Buy 30% now at $302; pause before AMAT; add on confirmation, not hope
Buy $LRCX at $302.00, 30% of target weight, stop $282, AMAT-gated scaling to full 75–100% target weight. Fundamentals (5 consecutive quarters of sequential revenue growth, Q1 FY27 EPS guide 17% above consensus, 51.8% gross margin / 37.4% operating margin expansion, 65.1% ROE, 34% YoY EPS growth) warrant Overweight rating and exposure. Technicals (9% below declining 50 SMA at $337, broken intermediate trend, incomplete sentiment data) and event risk (AMAT on Aug 13, buyback deceleration from $1.29B to $247M) warrant reduced initial sizing and patience. Scale to full target only on AMAT confirmation or technical reclaim above $337.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Initial entry — now | Buy 30% of target weight at $302.00 |
| Post-AMAT (Aug 13 + 1 day): AMAT confirms cycle (revenue guide above consensus, no margin compression) AND LRCX holds above $295 | Scale to 55% of target weight |
| Technical confirmation: Close above $337 (50 SMA) on volume >10M shares | Scale to 75–100% of target weight |
| Structural pullback: LRCX pulls back to $280–$290 zone with cycle intact (AMAT confirmed, no margin guidance cuts) | Scale to 75–100% of target weight |
| Price reaches $337 (50 SMA reclaim) | Trim 25% of position (profit-take) |
| Price reaches $375–$400 zone | Trim another 25% of position (profit-take) |
| Remainder of position | Trail exit on 50-day moving average |
LRCX at $306 is an ideal entry in a basing pattern with rising momentum confirming accumulation, offering 30%+ upside to $400 with defined risk at $290 and a structurally superior risk/reward versus waiting for breakout confirmation.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Current Price | $306.40 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | $304.58 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $337.54 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $245.74 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 47.38 | neutral |
| MACD Line | -9.35 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | -12.02 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | +2.67 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $348.64 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band (20 SMA) | $306.82 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Now — confirmed fundamentals with manageable event risk
Then: Buy 30% of target weight at $302.00
↩ rebuts: “Bear's 'mixed signals' reading of technicals is actually confirmation of ideal entry point”
EV: +30% to Oppenheimer $400 target over 6-12 months · concedes: Short-term price action was sharp post-earnings (+21.82% in 7 days); Stock is still 30% below June peak of $438; Short-covering contributed to recent rally per Bleeker; Oil-led inflation is a genuine macro risk; Beta of 1.87 requires conservative position sizing
LRCX at $306 is a peak-margin, peak-multiple, peak-cycle entry point where five conditions must all go right, with asymmetric downside risk through a 20% path to $245 and a setup for double de-rating when the AI capex cycle eventually peaks.
· concedes: Short-covering has occurred and removed bearish fuel; TSMC July revenue +45% YoY confirms upcycle is alive today; AI capex cycle is currently providing earnings support; 86% no-cut probability may persist, reducing recession risk in near term
→ vs conservative: Waiting for confirmation above $337 (50 SMA) means buying 11% higher and confirming what early money already knows — this is performance destruction, not risk management
→ vs conservative: Bearish case requires believing revenue growth will roll over, but there is zero data supporting this — gross margins are expanding, which signals improving mix, not deterioration
→ vs conservative: Forward P/E of 26.6x on 34% YoY earnings growth with 65.1% ROE is reasonably priced, not expensive — compare to S&P 500 PEG or Magnificent Seven valuations
→ vs conservative: Eric Bleeker's decision not to add more is irrelevant — he is a long-term holder with a diversified portfolio, not a tactical trader with defined entries and stops
→ vs conservative: Declining buybacks from $1.29B to $247M are actually a bullish signal — management is preserving firepower to buy back more aggressively on pullbacks, creating a floor at $280-290
→ vs neutral: Waiting for MACD bullish crossover confirmation above $337 is the most expensive advice in the playbook — you're buying 11% higher to confirm what early money already knows
| Bollinger Lower Band |
| $265.00 |
| neutral |
| Bollinger Band Width | $83.64 | bearish |
| ATR (14) | $24.12 | bearish |
| Recent 30-Day High | $433.33 (2026-06-30) | bearish |
| Recent 30-Day Low | $252.35 (2026-07-29) | bullish |
| Volume (08/10) | 6.99M | neutral |
Support: 291 · 265 · 252.35 | Resistance: 311 · 320 · 337.54 · 348.64
LRCX exhibits a post-crash stabilization pattern following a 42% correction from $433.33 to $252.35, now consolidating between $290–$320 with price at the Bollinger midline. Short-term momentum is improving (positive MACD histogram, recovering RSI), but medium-term trend remains broken below the 50 SMA at $337.54. Long-term uptrend intact above 200 SMA at $245.74. ATR elevated at $24.12 (8% of price), indicating continued high volatility. The final recommendation is HOLD—neither compellingly bullish nor bearish until 50 SMA is reclaimed or a directional breakout occurs.
Market Cap
$383.39B
Share Price (52-Week Range)
$94.11 – $438.50
50-Day MA
$337.84
200-Day MA
$245.20
P/E (TTM)
53.2x
Forward P/E
26.6x
PEG Ratio
1.45
Price to Book
36.2x
Beta
1.87
Dividend Yield
0.33%
Revenue Q2'26
$6,722M
Gross Profit Q2'26
$3,479M
Gross Margin Q2'26
51.8%
Operating Income Q2'26
$2,513M
Operating Margin Q2'26
37.4%
Net Income Q2'26
$2,277M
Diluted EPS Q2'26
$1.81
EBITDA Q2'26
$2,709M
TTM Revenue
$23.23B
TTM Net Income
$7.27B
TTM Profit Margin
31.3%
TTM Operating Margin
37.4%
Cash & Equivalents Q2'26
$5,579M
Accounts Receivable Q2'26
$5,340M
Inventory Q2'26
$4,276M
Total Assets Q2'26
$23,530M
Total Debt Q2'26
$3,735M
Current Deferred Revenue Q2'26
$2,279M
Stockholders' Equity Q2'26
$12,471M
Current Ratio Q2'26
2.63
Working Capital Q2'26
$9,673M
Debt to Equity Q2'26
33.0%
ROE (TTM)
65.1%
ROA (TTM)
22.8%
Operating Cash Flow Q2'26
$1,457M
Capex Q2'26
$189M
Free Cash Flow Q2'26
$1,268M
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$3.09B
FCF/Net Income Conversion
42%
Dividends Paid Q2'26
$325M
Buybacks Q2'26
$247M
Gross Margin (TTM)
50.5%
FCF Margin (TTM)
13.3%
Treasury Stock Balance
$31.60B
Deferred Revenue Trend
Rising QoQ
Strengths
Concerns
Lam Research delivered exceptional Q2'26 results with revenue of $6.72B (+30% YoY) and diluted EPS of $1.81 (+34% YoY), driven by AI-driven HBM and leading-edge logic capex. The company demonstrates strong operating leverage with gross margins expanding to 51.8% and operating margins at 37.4%, while maintaining a fortress balance sheet with $5.58B cash, a current ratio of 2.63, and ROE of 65.1%. Free cash flow was $1.27B in Q2'26 ($3.09B TTM), with aggressive capital returns of ~$3.3B annually through buybacks and dividends. Key risks include high valuation (53x TTM P/E), extreme cyclicality in semiconductor WFE, customer concentration among top memory and foundry players, and geopolitical/export control headwinds. The forward P/E of 26.6x appears more reasonable if forward EPS of $11.53 is achieved, suggesting the stock at ~$300 area offers fair value. Watch Q3'26 earnings for any sequential growth deceleration given the rich valuation and current trading near 52-week highs.
Macro: Fed holding rates through 2026 (86% probability per Polymarket, down 3pp week-over-week); US recession odds at 8% by end-2026 (soft landing still base case); S&P 500 retreated from record highs amid oil/yield pressures; Strait of Hormuz tensions driving crude oil higher; geopolitical tail risks: 4% China invades Taiwan by end-2026, 12% by end-2027; AI capex upcycle remains dominant market narrative.