Trim 40–50% LRCX to 50–60% benchmark weight at $288, stop $258 closing-basis, thesis invalidated at $252 weekly close
Underweight rating reflects multi-signal confluence (buyback cut 82% sequential $1.4B→$246M, receivables +53% vs +15% revenue, AMAT cohort de-rating, broken technicals below 10 EMA/50 SMA with negative MACD) that is directionally bearish but does not support full liquidation given intact 200 SMA, 24.9x forward P/E on doubling-earnings thesis, and HBM4/GAA structural franchise strength. Trim magnitude calibrated toward aggressive end per 9/1 AMAT and 8/24/8/26 reflection lessons on magnitude-miscalibration being the dominant prior error. Execution at $288 prevailing within 1–3 sessions (not staged for strength) to capture alpha rather than forfeit to patience. Hard stop at $258 closing-basis with volume confirmation avoids whipsaw; thesis invalidated at $252 weekly close below 200 SMA. Upgrade toward Hold requires 3 of 4 confirmations: defended 200 SMA, buyback ≥$500M/quarter, AR/revenue <1.5x, or MACD positive + price reclaims $305 10 EMA.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Initial trim action | Reduce 40–50% of LRCX position to achieve 50–60% of benchmark semi-equipment weight |
| Post-trim residual position | ≤2–3% NAV risk-adjusted |
| Hedge consideration | 10–15% of remaining post-trim position in short-dated puts (60–90 day, $260–270 strikes) through Q1 FY27 earnings |
LRCX at $288 represents a generational buying opportunity as the stock holds above its 200-day SMA ($258.41) while delivering 30% YoY revenue growth, 51.8% gross margins, and near-perfect fundamental metrics (65% ROE, 31% net margin, net cash balance) at a discounted forward multiple, all against an AI capex super-cycle still in early innings.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | 288.32 | neutral |
| Open | 291.50 | neutral |
| High | 292.19 | neutral |
| Low | 284.40 | neutral |
| Volume | 4,830,379 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | 305.41 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | 326.80 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | 258.41 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 40.19 | neutral |
| MACD | -5.53 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | -3.05 | bearish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Quarterly buyback resumption ≥$500M/quarter (insider confidence restored)
Then: Re-engagement trigger 2 of 4
Fundamental acceleration is the strongest in LRCX history
↩ rebuts: “Bear's dismissal of fundamentals in favor of technical indicators”
LRCX at $288 is a dangerous entry requiring multiple optimistic assumptions to materialize simultaneously, while technical, fundamental, and behavioral signals all point to late-cycle distribution rather than a dip worth buying.
· concedes: LRCX is a great company with dominant franchise positioning and exceptional management; The AI capex structural tailwind is real; Management did raise the dividend by 27%; SK Hynix announced major HBM investment
→ vs conservative: Anchor to backward-looking data (27% dividend hike, 65% ROE, 30% YoY revenue acceleration) while ignoring leading indicators at cyclical inflection—semiconductor names looked equally strong in Q3 2021 before estimates cut 20-30% and multiples compressed from 25x to 12x over six months
→ vs conservative: Dismissal of 82% buyback cut as 'discipline' contradicts Lam Research's five-year history of returning essentially all free cash flow to shareholders through buybacks—cut signals management does not view stock as compelling investment
→ vs conservative: Receivables growth of 53% versus 15% revenue growth cannot be explained as normal working capital scaling; historical precedent shows equipment sector receivables divergence precedes earnings revisions by 2-3 quarters
→ vs conservative: Forward P/E of 24.9x is misleading—it embeds roughly 100% EPS growth requirement, an extraordinary bar in a cyclical sector
→ vs neutral: Hold with stop at 258 ties up capital in negative momentum name with 1.87 beta, deteriorating MACD, and price on lower Bollinger Band with no oversold confirmation—worst possible trade construction
→ vs neutral: 200 SMA breakdown at 258 triggers capitulation; 'neutral' stance is stealth long with asymmetric downside to 92-100 on multi-month basis
→ vs conservative: AMAT weakness creates relative-value bid for LRCX thesis is backwards—in coordinated de-rating, peers trade on beta-adjusted correlations, not relative value; LRCX follows AMAT down with amplification
| MACD Histogram | -2.48 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper | 342.01 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle | 313.88 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower | 285.75 | bearish |
| ATR (14) | 17.37 | neutral |
Support: 258.41 | Resistance: 285.75 · 305.41 · 313.88 · 326.8 · 342.01
The technical picture for LRCX shows a defensive setup with price below both the 10 EMA (305.41) and 50 SMA (326.80), confirming a downtrend on two timeframes, while the 200 SMA at 258.41 remains the critical long-term support level. MACD crossed below zero on 2026-08-19 and the histogram has been expanding negatively since 2026-08-04, indicating strengthening bearish momentum. The stock is sitting near the lower Bollinger Band (285.75) but RSI at 40.19 is not yet oversold, leaving room for further downside without mechanical support from the indicator. Volume on the recent decline (4.83M vs ~10M average) shows persistent but not panicked selling. The ATR compression to 17.37 suggests a coiling move is imminent, which combined with the negative momentum leans bearish in the near term.
Market Cap
$360.8 B
P/E (TTM)
50.14x
Forward P/E
24.91x
PEG Ratio
1.35
Price / Book
28.93x
EPS (TTM)
$5.75
Forward EPS
$11.57
Dividend Yield
0.45%
Beta
1.865
52-Week High
$438.50
52-Week Low
$96.44
50-Day Avg
$327.07
200-Day Avg
$258.70
Revenue (TTM)
$23.23 B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$11.73 B
Gross Margin (TTM)
~50.5%
EBITDA (TTM)
$8.64 B
Operating Margin
37.4%
Profit Margin (Net)
31.3%
Return on Equity (ROE)
65.1%
Return on Assets (ROA)
22.8%
Revenue Q2 2026
$6.72 B
Gross Profit Q2 2026
$3.48 B
Operating Income Q2 2026
$2.51 B
Net Income Q2 2026
$2.28 B
Diluted EPS Q2 2026
$1.81
Gross Margin Q2 2026
51.8%
TTM Free Cash Flow
$3.09 B
FCF Q2 2026
$1.27 B
Operating CF Q2 2026
$1.46 B
CapEx Q2 2026
$188.8 M
Dividends Paid Q2 2026
$325.3 M
Buybacks Q2 2026
$246.6 M
Cumulative Buybacks (4 quarters)
$5.1 B
Total Assets Q2 2026
$23.53 B
Cash & Equivalents Q2 2026
$5.58 B
Receivables Q2 2026
$5.34 B
Inventory Q2 2026
$4.28 B
Total Debt Q2 2026
$3.73 B
Stockholders' Equity Q2 2026
$12.47 B
Net Cash Position
$1.85 B
Current Ratio Q2 2026
2.63x
Working Capital Q2 2026
$9.67 B
Tangible Book Value Q2 2026
$10.58 B
Debt-to-Equity
33%
Retained Earnings
$34.95 B
Treasury Stock
$31.6 B
Diluted Share Count Q2 2026
1,256.0 M
Diluted Share Count Q2 2025
1,276.9 M
Quarterly Dividend
$0.26 per share
YoY Revenue Growth
30%
QoQ Revenue Growth
9.4%
Effective Tax Rate Q2 2026
11%
YoY EPS Growth
34%
Strengths
Concerns
Lam Research delivered outstanding Q2 2026 results with revenue of $6.72B (up 30% YoY), EPS of $1.81, and gross margins expanding to 51.8%, demonstrating strong momentum in the AI/HPC-driven semiconductor capex cycle. The company maintains an exceptional profitability profile with 65.1% ROE, 37.4% operating margin, and 31.3% net margin, while its fortress balance sheet features $5.58B cash, $1.85B net cash position, and conservative 33% debt-to-equity. However, the stock trades at a stretched 50.1x TTM P/E (vs 24.9x forward), carries elevated 1.865 beta, and faces cyclical reversal risk as semiconductor equipment spending historically peaks sharply.
Macro: Risk-on backdrop with U.S. equities ending higher Sep 2; Treasuries/yields easing after prior spike; crude/oil surge that triggered semi-equipment selloff has faded. Fed on hold (89% probability of no cuts in 2026), recession odds at 8% (down 1.0pp w/w). NVIDIA Blackwell Ultra beat and SK Hynix HBM investment drive AI capex cycle. Rising regulatory risk: 72% probability (+4.5pp w/w) of state-level data center moratorium by Dec 2026.