Hold TMO at $613.54 — Overbought momentum and balance sheet stress limit upside, but structural quality floor and prior Underweight failure counsel against reduction
HOLD is intellectually honest: committing to Buy at $613.54 replicates the 8/18 Underweight failure mode in reverse (overbought momentum, bearish divergence, light-volume breakout, 48% forward EPS expansion already priced in), while committing to Sell/Underweight ignores the structural-quality floor, intact trend structure (golden cross, all SMAs aligned bullishly), reasonable forward valuation (22.3x vs 33x trailing), and defensive characteristics. The disciplined response is calibrated engagement via the trigger framework—neither conviction-sized entry nor pure passivity—consistent with the INTU Hold lesson that "trim plus cash-secured puts outperforms both conviction and passivity."
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Any new position between $610-630 without technical confirmation | Deploy ≤25% of intended position size |
| Trigger A-1: Confirmed close above $620.47 with volume >2.5M | Deploy 15-20% of intended allocation as starter |
| Trigger A: Daily close above $642.71 on volume ≥3.0M with RSI holding above 65 | Scale-in Buy at $645; add 50% on retest of $642 as support |
| Trigger B: Pullback into $565-580 zone | Full 100% Buy allocation at $575 with stop $545 |
| Price pushes into $640+ resistance without volume confirmation, OR RSI >75 with MACD histogram deepening negative | Partial profit-taking trim of 15-25% |
| Daily close below $585 with expanding volume | Tactical reduction; downgrade to Underweight consideration |
| Daily close below $592 (10 EMA) with volume >2.5M | First technical invalidation — tactical trim signal |
| Close below $531.60 (200 SMA zone) accompanied by deteriorating fundamentals | Downgrade to Sell |
TMO is experiencing a confirmed multi-timeframe breakout with accelerating fundamentals ($11.99B Q2 revenue, +48% EPS expansion) and aggressive capital return ($5B buybacks), warranting a BUY as the stock approaches $642.71 resistance with asymmetric upside to $700+.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI(14) | 70.73 | bullish |
| MACD Line | 18.16 | neutral |
| MACD Signal | 19.08 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -0.92 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 612.66 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band (20 SMA) | 583.73 | bullish |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 554.80 | bullish |
| ATR(14) | 15.43 | neutral |
| VWMA (~20) | 587.16 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | 592.72 | bullish |
| 50 SMA |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Daily close above $620.47 with volume >2.5M
Then: BUY 15-20% of intended allocation
Fundamental growth accelerating with M&A integration creating proteomics moat
↩ rebuts: “Bear's 'stagnating growth' and 'show-me stock' narrative”
EV: +$29.17 to $642.71 first leg, then +$30.46 to $644 zone and +$86.46 to $700+ on confirmed break
TMO's 40% rally is a distribution pattern, not a re-rating: overbought technicals (RSI 70.73, MACD divergence, light-volume breakout), aggressive forward EPS estimates (48% vs 10-12% historical average), a leveraged balance sheet ($42.55B debt, negative tangible book value), and multiple compression risk from higher-for-longer rates create an asymmetric risk-reward favoring a 5-10% pullback over further upside.
· concedes: TMO is a quality franchise; 40% recovery off May low was impressive; M&A-driven growth is real even if not purely organic; Bollinger upper band walks can extend in sustained trends (minority outcome); Diversified life sciences tools business has defensive characteristics
→ vs conservative: Waiting for full $642.71 breakout with 3M shares before committing 50% of intended size systematically buys at highs instead of inflection point; ATR compression into expansion is the signal, not a demand for higher volume
→ vs neutral: RSI at 70.73 is not overbought topping but persistent uptrend; MACD histogram at minus 0.92 is momentum pause, not divergence failure; real tops show exhaustion with drying volume after failed attempts, not first serious attempt at prior high
→ vs conservative: Balance sheet concerns at 3.3x leverage are overblown; TMO serial-acquirer model deleverages through TTM FCF of $6.24B, and $1.1B Astorg divestiture accelerates paydown; Q4 2025 revenue of $12.22B vs Q2 2026's $11.99B is seasonal sequencing, not broken growth narrative
→ vs neutral: The HOLD decision leaves money on table; 10 EMA at $592.72 is natural stop with only 3.5% worst-case loss vs 5-10% breakout capture; low beta of 0.85 means downside is structurally muted
| 536.02 |
| bullish |
| 200 SMA | 532.45 | bullish |
Support: 592.72 · 583.73 · 565 · 554.8 · 536.02 | Resistance: 620.47 · 642.71 · 646
The dominant trend is unambiguously bullish across all timeframes with price sitting comfortably above all key moving averages (10 EMA +20.82, 50 SMA +77.52, 200 SMA +81.09 above close). RSI is overbought at 70.73 while MACD shows bearish divergence (histogram -0.92 on new price high). Bollinger Bands show a marginal upper-band tag at 612.66 with ATR compressed to 15.43, suggesting coiled volatility. Volume on the breakout was light at 1,684,050 shares vs. typical 2-3M+ average, making this a price-driven rather than volume-driven breakout. Key resistance lies at $642.71 (January 2026 swing high) while critical support is the 10 EMA at $592.72.
Market Cap
$226.85B
PE Ratio (TTM)
33.07x
Forward PE
22.30x
PEG Ratio
1.92
Price to Book
4.31x
EPS (TTM)
$18.55
Forward EPS
$27.51
Dividend Yield
0.32%
Beta
0.847
52-Week High
$643.99
52-Week Low
$435.27
50-Day Average
$533.18
200-Day Average
$532.89
Q2 2026 Revenue
$11.99B
Q2 2026 Gross Profit
$4.88B
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$2.19B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$1.74B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$4.68
Q1 2026 Revenue
$11.01B
Q1 2026 Gross Profit
$4.43B
Q1 2026 Operating Income
$1.91B
Q1 2026 Net Income
$1.65B
Q1 2026 Diluted EPS
$4.43
Q4 2025 Revenue
$12.22B
Q4 2025 Gross Profit
$5.01B
Q4 2025 Operating Income
$2.30B
Q4 2025 Net Income
$1.96B
Q4 2025 Diluted EPS
$5.21
Q3 2025 Revenue
$11.12B
Q3 2025 Gross Profit
$4.58B
Q3 2025 Operating Income
$2.08B
Q3 2025 Net Income
$1.62B
Q3 2025 Diluted EPS
$4.27
Q2 2025 Revenue
$10.85B
Q2 2025 Gross Profit
$4.41B
Q2 2025 Operating Income
$1.92B
Q2 2025 Net Income
$1.62B
Q2 2025 Diluted EPS
$4.28
Revenue (TTM)
$46.34B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$18.99B
Operating Income (TTM)
$8.69B
Net Income (TTM)
$6.97B
EBITDA (TTM)
$11.74B
Total Assets
$113.17B
Total Equity
$52.68B
Total Liabilities
$60.37B
Long-Term Debt
$39.18B
Short-Term Debt
$3.37B
Total Debt
$42.55B
Cash & Equivalents
$4.06B
Net Debt
$38.49B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$73.44B
Inventory
$5.63B
Receivables
$11.14B
Working Capital
$8.30B
Current Ratio
1.55
Q2 2026 Operating Cash Flow
$2.13B
Q2 2026 CapEx
-$450M
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
$1.68B
Q2 2026 Share Repurchases
-$1.00B
Q2 2026 Dividends
-$175M
Q1 2026 Operating Cash Flow
$1.19B
Q1 2026 CapEx
-$376M
Q1 2026 Free Cash Flow
$0.82B
Q1 2026 Share Repurchases
-$3.00B
Q1 2026 Dividends
-$162M
Q4 2025 Operating Cash Flow
$3.46B
Q4 2025 CapEx
-$465M
Q4 2025 Free Cash Flow
$2.99B
Q4 2025 Share Repurchases
-$37M
Q4 2025 Dividends
-$162M
Q3 2025 Operating Cash Flow
$2.24B
Q3 2025 CapEx
-$404M
Q3 2025 Free Cash Flow
$1.84B
Q3 2025 Share Repurchases
-$963M
Q3 2025 Dividends
-$163M
Q2 2025 Operating Cash Flow
$1.40B
Q2 2025 CapEx
-$294M
Q2 2025 Free Cash Flow
$1.11B
Q2 2025 Dividends
-$162M
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$6.24B
ROE
13.52%
ROA
5.13%
Debt/Equity
80.6%
Net Debt/EBITDA
~3.3x
Gross Margin
41.0%
Operating Margin
18.75%
Net Margin
15.04%
FCF Yield
~2.7%
Q2 2026 YoY Revenue Growth
+10.5%
Q1-Q2 2026 Combined Buybacks
$4.00B
Strengths
Concerns
Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) is a high-quality healthcare diagnostics and research franchise with accelerating revenue growth (+10.5% YoY in Q2 2026) and robust cash generation ($6.24B TTM FCF), supported by dominant market positions across analytical instruments, life sciences solutions, specialty diagnostics, and lab products. The company trades at a premium (TTM PE 33.1x, Forward PE 22.3x) but offers a compelling EPS growth trajectory as recent acquisitions like Olink contribute, while aggressive $4B+ share buybacks signal management confidence. Key risks include elevated post-acquisition leverage (Debt/Equity 80.6%, Net Debt $38.49B), significant goodwill/intangibles ($73.44B), and acquisition integration execution requirements, warranting valuation discipline despite the constructive fundamental outlook.
Macro: The Fed is expected to hold rates through 2026 (86% probability of no cuts), with recession odds at just 8% by end of 2026. However, geopolitical tensions are elevated — the Strait of Hormuz is closed, oil is up ~36%, injecting cost-push inflation risk globally. A steeper yield curve and risk-on tone support cyclically-sensitive healthcare subsegments, though geopolitical risk premia could weigh on global equity multiples.