Trim 30–50% into the +33% bounce, retain residual with risk-managed re-engagement framework
Underweight (SELL-equivalent). Trim 30–50% into the +33% bounce off June 22 lows at $334. Do not exit entirely — the bear's own seasonality-multiple math (18–20x normalized PE on ~$19 normalized EPS) implies $342–$380 fair value, making a full exit at $334 inconsistent with the bounded-downside thesis. Retain residual with trailing stop at $290 daily close and partial put hedge; re-engage on either 200 SMA reclaim (>$458) or pullback-hold at $285–$300.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current position size | Trim 30–50% of existing INTU exposure into current levels (~$334) |
| Residual position — retest of $290 consolidation floor | Residual sized to absorb retest of $290 floor without triggering forced exit |
| FY26 earnings binary risk | Consider 60-day 95% puts on ~1/3 of residual as cheap earnings-event tail insurance |
INTU is a best-in-class compounder trading at a value stock multiple (Forward PE 12.2, PEG 0.84) after a sentiment-driven 55% drawdown, while the underlying business delivers +10.4% revenue growth, +10.7% EPS growth, 47% operating margins, and $5.23B FCF.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Price (Close) | $334.43 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | $320.41 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $291.63 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | $453.79 | bearish |
| RSI (14) | 64.73 | bullish |
| MACD | +10.92 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | +7.93 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +3.00 | bullish |
| Bollinger Middle (20 SMA) | $306.36 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $343.39 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: $285–$300 holding for >1 week on declining volume
Then: Re-engage / add to residual on pullback confirmation
Truist's downgrade is actually bullish — their $350 PT is still 4.7% above current $334 price
↩ rebuts: “Bear reliance on Truist downgrade as bearish signal”
EV: +64% (conservative base case to $547); +125% (bull case to $750) · concedes: Bear is correct that the 200-day SMA at $453.79 represents significant resistance and the stock remains below it; Macro headwinds (86% probability of zero Fed cuts in 2026) are real and create near-term volatility; Truist's growth outlook concerns, while contradicted by Q1 data, may prove correct for future quarters; Sustained close below $285 would invalidate the bull thesis
INTU is a value trap built on a seasonal accounting mirage — the "Forward PE 12.2" is distorted by Q1 tax-season lumpiness, not real undervaluation, and the probability-weighted expected return is -6.9% with meaningful downside risk from AI disruption, goodwill impairment, and macro headwinds.
EV: -6.9% · concedes: Credit Karma and Mailchimp acquisitions provide short-term balance sheet strength and diversification; Q1 tax-season quarter does generate significant absolute revenue and EPS; 47% operating margin is currently high (though bear argues this reflects today's pricing power, not tomorrow's competitive dynamics); Truist's $350 PT does represent a destination above current $334 price (though rating was downgraded to Hold)
→ vs conservative: Forward PE of 12.2x, PEG of 0.84, and best-in-class FCF are not a value gift but a seasonal accounting artifact; realistic multiples are 18-20x with meaningful re-rating potential
→ vs conservative: Quality compounder thesis ignores that Microsoft traded 25x in 2009 and Apple below 10x in 2019; high-ROE, high-FCF businesses are not immune to multiple compression in hawkish Fed environment
→ vs neutral: HOLD with defined plan is a cop-out that requires positive catalyst and stock not collapsing before earnings arrive; neither condition exists with hostile macro and Truist downgrade already in market
| $269.33 |
| bullish |
| ATR (14) | 14.72 | neutral |
| VWMA (20-day) | $314.12 | bullish |
Support: 251.72 · 269.33 · 291.63 · 306.36 · 314.12 | Resistance: 334.43 · 343.39 · 352.2 · 453.79
Short-term technical profile is bullish with price up ~33% from the June 22, 2026 crash low of $251.72, supported by rising moving averages (10 EMA at $320.41, 50 SMA at $291.63), positive MACD crossover (+10.92 vs signal +7.93), and RSI in bullish 60s territory (64.73). However, the long-term trend remains bearish as price sits 26% below the 200 SMA at $453.79, with the 50 SMA still 80+ points below the 200 SMA — a bear-market alignment requiring months of recovery to repair. Immediate resistance is at the upper Bollinger Band ($343.39) and June swing high ($352.20); key support on pullbacks is the VWMA ($314.12) and 50 SMA ($291.63).
Market Cap
$91.48B
Beta
0.959
PE Ratio (TTM)
20.40
Forward PE
12.22
PEG Ratio
0.84
Price to Book
4.45
EPS (TTM)
$16.39
Forward EPS
$27.36
Dividend Yield
1.48%
52-Week High
$750.55
52-Week Low
$252.84
50-Day MA
$291.87
200-Day MA
$458.66
Revenue (TTM)
$20.92B
Gross Profit
$16.91B
Gross Margin
80.8%
EBITDA
$6.41B
Net Income
$4.58B
Profit Margin
21.9%
Operating Margin
47.0%
Return on Equity (ROE)
22.5%
Return on Assets (ROA)
9.5%
Free Cash Flow
$5.23B
FCF Yield
~5.7%
Q1 FY26 Revenue (2026-04-30)
$8.56B
Q1 FY26 Gross Profit
$7.18B
Q1 FY26 Operating Income
$4.02B
Q1 FY26 Net Income
$3.06B
Q1 FY26 Diluted EPS
$11.09
Total Assets
$39.33B
Total Liabilities
$18.70B
Stockholders' Equity
$20.63B
Total Debt
$6.90B
Net Debt
$1.48B
Current Ratio
1.45
Cash & Equivalents
$4.68B
Short-term Investments
$3.76B
Goodwill
$13.98B
Other Intangibles
$4.81B
Working Capital
$5.56B
Treasury Stock
$24.92B
Deferred Revenue (Q1 FY26)
$8.82B
Restricted Cash (Q1 FY26)
$7.38B
Q1 FY26 Operating Cash Flow
$5.30B
Q1 FY26 CapEx
($64M)
Q1 FY26 Stock Buybacks
($1.55B)
Q1 FY26 Dividends Paid
($333M)
Q1 FY26 D&A
$210M
Q1 FY26 Stock-Based Compensation
$485M
Q1 FY26 R&D
$840M
Q1 FY26 Sales & Marketing
$1.79B
Q1 FY26 G&A
$409M
Q1 FY26 Total OpEx
$3.16B
Book Value Per Share
$75.22
Diluted Shares Outstanding
276M
TTM CapEx
<$200M
Strengths
Concerns
Intuit Inc. exhibits elite fundamental characteristics with 80.8% gross margins, 47.0% operating margins, and $5.23B in TTM free cash flow, positioning it among the most profitable SaaS businesses globally. The stock presents a compelling valuation case with a forward PE of 12.22 and PEG of 0.84, implying significant undervaluation relative to the 67% expected EPS growth trajectory. Q1 FY26 results confirmed business momentum with 10.4% revenue growth and 10.7% EPS expansion year-over-year, while the fortress balance sheet ($1.48B net debt, 1.45 current ratio) provides substantial financial flexibility. Key risks include the stock's technical weakness (below 200-day MA), $14B goodwill concentration, and existential AI-disruption concerns that continue to weigh on market sentiment despite resilient operating performance.
Macro: Hawkish macro backdrop with 86% probability of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026 (up from prior week), rising oil prices due to Strait of Hormuz deterioration, and Treasury yields climbing — indicating inflation pass-through worry rather than growth optimism. US recession probability remains low at 8%. The combination of elevated real rates, oil-driven inflation pulse, and risk-off late-cycle behavior creates a hostile environment for long-duration, high-multiple software names like INTU.