Hold LRCX at $335; wait for confirmed distribution signals before 20-25% trim per 9/24 binding lesson
Hold is the calibrated response per the binding lesson stack (9/18, 9/22, 9/24, 9/25). The current setup matches the 9/24/9/25 elite-franchise-at-extension configuration exactly—franchise quality at +22% above 200 SMA, MACD expanding positive, no distribution signals fired, and binary Q1 FY27 earnings catalyst pending. Both Underweight (would replicate 9/18 mistake at higher entry price) and aggressive Buy (overpays at ~1:1 R/R) are foreclosed. The risk/reward at $335 is genuinely close to 1:1—textbook definition of Hold. Bearish evidence (A/R divergence, capital return program, hostile macro) is acknowledged and monitored via pre-committed trim triggers but insufficient to act without confirmed distribution.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current position (2-2.5% portfolio target) | Maintain full position at $335 |
| Confirmed distribution signal (negative MACD divergence, expanding volume on red sessions >15M, close below 10 EMA with MACD histogram turning negative, or failed retest of $343 on distribution) | Trim 20-25% of position |
| Price reaches $260-275 zone with working-capital stabilization | Add to position in add zone |
| Confirmed close above $343 with volume >15M shares | Upgrade to Overweight; re-engage with full position |
| Hard stop triggered at $255 on volume | Exit position; downgrade to Underweight |
LRCX is a generational AI infrastructure winner with accelerating fundamentals, structural competitive moat in etch/deposition/advanced packaging, and a clean technical reversal that offers an asymmetric risk/reward entry at current levels.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_10_ema | 303.25 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 304.31 | bullish |
| close_200_sma | 271.21 | bullish |
| rsi | 55.92 | neutral |
| macd | -0.10 | bullish |
| macd_signal | -4.04 | bullish |
| macd_histogram | +3.94 | bullish |
| boll_mid | 296.81 | neutral |
| boll_ub | 329.66 | neutral |
| boll_lb | 263.96 | neutral |
| atr | 14.45 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
Competitive position is structural and deepening, not cyclical at risk
↩ rebuts: “Bear cited Beta of 1.86 as risk; bull argues this is price of admission for irreplaceable AI manufacturing toolset”
EV: +8.9% to $343 (August high), +14.5% to $360+ on breakout · concedes: TTM P/E of 54.5x is elevated (depressed by FY24 trough); 10Y at 5.14% and higher-for-longer regime creates headwind to multiples; Macro timing risk is real—investors could face continued volatility even with strong earnings
The bull is buying a cycle peak, not a moat — LRCX is priced for perfection at 26.8x forward P/E with 1.86 beta, in a 5%+ rate environment with zero Fed cuts priced, while working capital internals signal a leading indicator of demand digestion and capital returns are subsidized by drawing down the cash hoard at exactly the wrong time.
· concedes: The company has etch and deposition leadership in semiconductor equipment; FY26 EPS growth of ~100% is real if estimates hold; The $5.1B capital return program is substantial if funded sustainably; The V-bottom and RSI reset indicate near-term oversold bounce is underway
→ vs conservative: A/R outrunning revenue by 58% versus 30% is a LEADING indicator flashing the turn before the stock does, not a lagging confirmation of strong fundamentals
→ vs neutral: Waiting for yields to ease at 5.14% with zero cuts priced is waiting for a rescue that won't come in higher-for-longer regime
| vwma | 292.64 | bullish |
Support: 263 · 268.94 · 270.58 · 288 · 292 · 303 · 304 | Resistance: 320 · 326 · 329.66 · 343.48
LRCX is in a post-capitulation recovery within an intact long-term uptrend. Price at $314.47 has reclaimed the 10 EMA (303.25) and 50 SMA (304.31) but remains below the August swing high of $343.48. MACD has issued a fresh bullish crossover (MACD line −0.10 crossed above signal −4.04) with histogram expanding to +3.94—the most positive reading in the verified window. RSI neutral-bullish at 55.92 indicates room before overbought. VWMA at $292.64 is still declining, suggesting participation-weighted trend has not yet turned up. The move is constructive but not yet a confirmed trend resumption; full confirmation requires price to take out September high (~$326) and August high ($343.48) on expanding volume with VWMA turning higher. Near-term support at $303–$304 (10/50 SMA cluster), with invalidation below $260.
Market Cap
$393.5 B
P/E (TTM)
54.5x
Forward P/E
26.8x
PEG Ratio
1.47
Price / Book
31.6x
EPS (TTM)
$5.77
Forward EPS
$11.74
Dividend Yield
0.42%
Beta
1.86
52-Week High
$438.50
52-Week Low
$130.81
50-Day MA
$304.58
200-Day MA
$270.93
Gross Margin (LTM)
50.5%
Operating Margin (LTM)
37.4%
Net Profit Margin (LTM)
31.3%
EBITDA (LTM)
$8.64B
EBITDA Margin
37.2%
Return on Equity (ROE)
65.1%
Return on Assets (ROA)
22.8%
Debt/Equity
33.0%
Free Cash Flow (LTM)
$3.09B (TTM definition used by source)
Cash & Equivalents
$5.58B
Total Debt
$3.74B
Current Ratio
2.63x
Net Debt / EBITDA
Net cash position
FY2023 Revenue
$17.43B
FY2024 Revenue
$14.91B
FY2025 Revenue
$18.44B
FY2026 Revenue
$23.23B
FY2026 Net Income
$7.27B
FY2026 EPS
$5.76
FY2026 OCF
$5.86B
FY2026 CapEx
$0.97B
FY2026 FCF
$4.89B
FY2026 Buybacks
$3.85B
FY2026 Dividends
$1.27B
Revenue YoY (FY26)
+26.0%
EPS YoY (FY26)
+38.8%
Forward EPS Growth
+103%
LTM Net Income
$7.27B
LTM Revenue
$23.2B
SBC (LTM)
~$386M
Working Capital (Jun-26)
$9.67B
Total Assets (Jun-26)
$23.53B
Stockholders' Equity (Jun-26)
$12.47B
Receivables (Jun-26)
$5.34B
Inventory (Jun-26)
$4.28B
Strengths
Concerns
Lam Research Corporation is a leading global supplier of wafer fabrication equipment to the semiconductor industry with a fortress balance sheet (net cash position), best-in-class 50.5% gross margin, and exceptional 65.1% ROE driven by aggressive buybacks. The company is mid-cycle in a powerful AI/HBM-driven upleg, with FY2026 revenue of $23.23B (+26% YoY) and EPS of $5.76 recovering sharply from the FY2024 trough, while analysts project forward EPS of $11.74 (~2x growth). Key risks include elevated TTM valuation (54.5x P/E), high beta (1.86) with documented 70% prior-cycle drawdown, sharply rising receivables signaling potential late-cycle demand slowdown, and high customer concentration in memory and foundry majors.
Macro: 10-year Treasury yield at 5.14% (recently climbed on strong September business activity data, raising expectations for tighter Fed policy); Polymarket pricing 97% probability of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026 ($8.6M traded volume); Moody's Mark Zandi warns higher interest rates are already damaging the economy; Dow, S&P 500, and Nasdaq all fell on rising yields; semiconductor equipment sold off in sympathy. Macro is a headwind to multiples, not earnings.