Hold with staged breakout triggers; no adds at resistance until confirmation or pullback
HOLD WMT at current position size with no adds until Tier 1 trigger ($110.50 confirmed close on volume) or pullback to $102-$107 zone; no trims until soft invalidation ($103.59 on volume) or hard stop ($98.88 close). The 12-month fundamental story favors bulls (22.3% ROE, accelerating buybacks +80% YoY, fortress balance sheet with $41.6B OCF) but entry timing at $110.12 with full valuation (34x forward P/E, 4.10 PEG) and unconfirmed technical breakout (price $0.02 below upper Bollinger Band at $110.14, MACD still negative at -$0.38) is not asymmetric. Existing risk/reward from $110.12 entry to $98.88 stop is 0.66-0.72:1 payoff—close to fair value, not skewed. Hold is the highest-conviction expression of the structural long-term thesis combined with disciplined entry timing.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current setup near resistance with full valuation (34x forward P/E, 4.10 PEG) | Do not exceed model-weight in defensive/conservative portfolios |
| Tier 1 add trigger (25-35% of intended size) | Two consecutive closes above $110.50 with volume >25M shares, RSI pushing toward 60, tight stop at $107.50 |
| Tier 2 add trigger (to full intended size) | Confirmed break above $112 with MACD line crossing positive, stop trailing to $110 |
| Bearish re-entry trigger (better risk/reward) | Pullback into $102.15-$106.42 zone (post-earnings low to Bollinger midline); at $102 with stop below $98.88, R/R improves to ~3:1 |
| Setup invalidates | No action if price rolls back to 10 EMA at $107.67 or Bollinger midline at $106.42 |
Walmart is a structurally compounding, defensive platform business experiencing a textbook technical V-recovery, with multiple idiosyncratic growth levers (retail media, healthcare, ad-tech) that the bear narrative completely ignores.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 107.67 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 109.53 | neutral |
| 200 SMA | 118.18 | bearish |
| MACD | -0.38 (line), +0.51 histogram | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 56.65 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 110.14 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | 106.42 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 102.70 | neutral |
| ATR (14) | 2.08 | neutral |
| Close Price | 110.12 | bullish |
Support: 107.67 · 106.42 · 102.7 · 102.15 | Resistance: 110.14 · 110.5 · 112 · 115.73 · 118.18
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
Q2 EPS decline was non-operating noise — core operations outperformed dramatically
↩ rebuts: “Net income declined 9.4% YoY in Q2”
EV: +7.3% to $118.18 (200 SMA) · concedes: Bear is correct that P/E of 40x is elevated vs. historical Walmart multiples; Net income did decline 9.4% YoY in Q2 (though non-operating); Stock remains below 200 SMA ($118.18 vs $110.12 current); Regulatory risks (Sparky, personalized pricing patents) exist as headline risk; Upper Bollinger Band proximity creates short-term mean reversion risk
WMT is a structurally sound but fully-priced defensive name whose technical recovery has stalled at a textbook resistance zone, where the bull's "platform compounder" narrative is propped up by buyback-boosted EPS metrics and aspirational growth stories that haven't shown up in the income statement.
EV: -$2.42 (probability-weighted with 30% bull / 50% base / 20% bear) · concedes: Operating income growth of 28.7% YoY is genuinely strong and not disputed; Buybacks contribute 10-15% of EPS growth, which is reasonable capital allocation; Balance sheet is not 'broken'—0.9x net leverage is manageable; Near-term downside is cushioned by defensive positioning; The V-recovery could materialize if volume expands above 30M shares with consecutive closes above $110.50; In a hard landing or severe recession, WMT's defensive nature provides relative downside protection vs discretionary retailers
→ vs conservative: Hiding behind a 34x forward P/E against 5.3% revenue growth while ignoring 23.2% net income CAGR, 24.4% EPS CAGR, and operating margin expansion from 3.34% to 4.16%—the PEG denominator should weight earnings durability, not just topline
→ vs conservative: Fixating on Other Income/Expense $3.91B swing (61% of net income) as fundamental deterioration when operating income was up 28.7%, operating cash flow up 15.7%, and free cash flow up 14.7%—buying accounting, not economics
→ vs conservative: Clinging to technical resistance levels (200 SMA at $118.18) that are targets to be reached, not barriers to hide behind—price already reclaiming 50 SMA at $109.53 and kissing upper Bollinger Band at $110.14
→ vs neutral: Wait-for-confirmation framework at $112 causes annual underperformance of 200 basis points versus index—the discipline of confirmation comes after the move, not before
→ vs neutral: Entry at $110.50 at round-number pivot and just above Bollinger Band IS the breakout setup, not the pre-breakout setup—the thesis is asymmetric upside favoring action over patience
→ vs neutral: The $98.88 stop discipline and proper position sizing negate breakout uncertainty—adding incremental exposure here has positive expected value with 2.4 to 1 reward-to-risk
WMT is in an early-stage recovery following an earnings-driven gap down on 2026-08-20, having bounced +7.3% from the $102.63 closing low to $110.12. Short-term momentum is constructive (MACD crossed above signal 2026-09-03 with histogram expanding to +0.51, RSI recovered to 56.65 from 32.18 oversold), and price has reclaimed the 50 SMA ($109.53) for the first time since the gap. However, the stock remains -7.3% below the 200 SMA ($118.18), which defines the dominant bearish long-term regime. Volatility has compressed from $2.99 ATR peak to $2.08 but remains elevated above pre-event baseline. The tape is at a decision point: a confirmed close above $112 would open the path to $115-$118, while failure below $106.42 would re-activate mean-reversion toward the lower Bollinger band at $102.70. Recommended posture is tactical long on pullbacks to the 10 EMA ($107.67) or Bollinger middle ($106.42), with stops below $107.50 (1.4× ATR = ~$2.60 risk).
Market Capitalization
$876.34B
Enterprise Value
~$915.2B
P/E Ratio (TTM)
39.90
Forward P/E
34.09
PEG Ratio
4.10
Price / Book
9.29
EPS (TTM)
$2.76
Forward EPS
$3.23
Dividend Yield
0.92%
Beta
0.595
52-Week High
$135.16
52-Week Low
$98.88
50-Day MA
$109.78
200-Day MA
$118.68
Revenue (TTM)
$735.84B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$182.76B
EBITDA (TTM)
$44.07B
Net Income (TTM)
$22.08B
Profit Margin (TTM)
3.0%
Operating Margin (TTM)
3.45%
ROE (TTM)
22.31%
ROA (TTM)
6.41%
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$7.13B
Revenue (FY2026)
$713.2B
Gross Profit (FY2026)
$177.8B
Operating Income (FY2026)
$29.8B
EBITDA (FY2026)
$46.5B
Net Income (FY2026)
$21.9B
Diluted EPS (FY2026)
$2.73
Operating Cash Flow (FY2026)
$41.6B
CapEx (FY2026)
$26.6B
Free Cash Flow (FY2026)
$14.9B
D&A (FY2026)
$14.2B
Revenue CAGR (FY23–FY26)
~5.3%
Net Income CAGR (FY23–FY26)
~23.2%
EPS CAGR (FY23–FY26)
~24.4%
EBITDA CAGR (FY23–FY26)
~15.6%
Q2 FY2027 Revenue
$187.94B
Q2 FY2027 Gross Profit
$49.13B
Q2 FY2027 Gross Margin
26.14%
Q2 FY2027 Operating Income
$9.38B
Q2 FY2027 Operating Margin
4.99%
Q2 FY2027 EBITDA
$12.20B
Q2 FY2027 Net Income
$6.37B
Q2 FY2027 Diluted EPS
$0.80
Q2 FY2027 Operating Cash Flow
$14.97B
Q2 FY2027 CapEx
$7.50B
Q2 FY2027 Free Cash Flow
$7.48B
Total Assets
$293.91B
Total Liabilities
$189.12B
Total Equity
$104.80B
Total Debt
$73.76B
Net Debt
$38.88B
Cash & Equivalents
$11.53B
Inventory
$61.60B
Accounts Payable
$64.32B
Net PPE
$164.31B
Goodwill
$28.26B
Current Ratio
0.767
Working Capital
-$26.93B
Debt to Equity
0.72
Net Debt / EBITDA
~0.9x
Dividends Paid (FY2026)
$7.51B
Buybacks (FY2026)
$8.09B
CapEx (FY2026)
$26.64B
Total Returns to Shareholders (FY2026)
$15.6B
Combined Yield on Market Cap
~1.8%
Strengths
Concerns
Walmart is a high-quality defensive compounder with revenue of $735.84B TTM and exceptional net income growth of ~23% CAGR (FY23–FY26), driven by operating leverage across its massive retail scale, with ROE of 22.31% and robust FCF of ~$14.9B in FY2026. The stock trades near ~$110 with a premium TTM P/E of 39.90x, below its 200-day MA of $118.68 but above the 50-day MA of $109.78, reflecting balanced risk/reward given the rich valuation for a discount retailer. HOLD rating is appropriate as the ~0.9x net debt/EBITDA leverage and consistent cash generation support the business, but the premium multiple offers limited margin of safety at current levels.
Macro: Fed has hiked (first since 2023); 96% priced for no 2026 cuts (Polymarket, $8.5M vol.); US recession probability at 8% (down 7pp WoW); P(inflation >4.5% in 2026) = 18%; consumer demand +7.9% YoY in August; Dollar General CEO flagged even $100K-income consumers don't feel like high-income shoppers; Synchrony Financial +high-single-digit purchase-volume growth 2.5 months into Q3.