HOLD at 2% mid-band with $300 stop, no trim on $343 extension, add on confirmed breakout
HOLD at 2% portfolio weight. No trim at $340. Stop $300. Add on $343 breakout with volume. PT $343. The AI capex cycle is real. Lam Research is the best-positioned pure play. The structural-bid franchise quality is dispositive against Underweight. But $340 is at the upper Bollinger Band, 24% above the 200 SMA, on a 52% volume deficit, with FCF conversion deteriorated to 42.5%, in a 1.86-beta cyclical facing hostile rates. The bull case requires multiple things to go right simultaneously; the bear case requires only one thing to go wrong. This asymmetry argues for mid-band sizing (not lower-end 1%) and discipline (not trim-on-extension), with the 9/24 distribution-trigger framework waiting for confirmation. The 9/30 binding lesson is the operative calibration: at +24% above 200 SMA with no distribution fired and momentum confirming, default to mid-band sizing—but don't trim, don't chase, and let the pre-committed triggers discipline the position.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| At +24% above 200 SMA with no distribution signal and momentum confirming | Maintain 2% portfolio weight (mid-band) |
| Confirmed close >$343 with volume >10M | Add to position for next-leg breakout continuation |
| Price pullback to $305-316 with confirmed support | Scale-in to position |
| Close below $300 on expanding volume | Exit position or downgrade to Underweight |
Lam Research is a high-conviction BUY at $340, positioned as the best pure-play beneficiary of the multi-year AI capex super-cycle, supported by record quarterly results, industry-leading 65.1% ROE, a net cash balance sheet, and a confirmed technical uptrend with $380-$400 price targets.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_50_sma | 305.22 | bullish |
| close_200_sma | 273.69 | bullish |
| close_10_ema | 316.22 | bullish |
| rsi | 65.45 | bullish |
| macd | 5.57 | bullish |
| macds | -0.21 | bullish |
| macdh | 5.78 | bullish |
| boll | 302.48 | neutral |
| boll_ub | 343.39 | bearish |
| boll_lb | 261.57 | bullish |
| atr | 13.92 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price at $305-316 with 50 SMA ($305) or 10 EMA ($316) support confirmation
Then: Scale-in per 9/29 binding lesson
65.1% ROE reflects durable technology moats and oligopoly pricing power
↩ rebuts: “Bear points to premium valuation as risk”
EV: +5.7% to +17.6% (targeting $400+ zone from $340.10, with +2:1 reward-to-risk setup)
LRCX at $340 is a trap: a post-crash bear market rally at resistance on collapsing volume, requiring heroic earnings assumptions while cash flow quality deteriorates, China headwinds accelerate, and macro conditions (10Y at 2002 highs, 97% no Fed cuts) threaten customer capex — making the risk-reward asymmetrically negative versus the 40%+ drawdowns that have followed every prior WFE cycle peak.
EV: -$100/share downside to $240-250 range on base case; $60-80/share upside to $400+ only if all five earnings assumptions hit (100% YoY growth, no China escalation, no macro deterioration, no customer capex push-out, no margin compression) · concedes: LRCX is a great company with elite fundamentals and strong balance sheet ($5.58B cash); The AI/HBM secular capex trend is real and could sustain demand longer than historical patterns; 65.1% ROE, even if mechanically inflated by buybacks, demonstrates capital return commitment; HBM/AI offset partially compensates for China revenue decline; Balance sheet is a fortress with only $3.73B debt
→ vs conservative: Volume deficit (8.55M vs ~18M) reflects liquidation volume from panic selling in late September, not distribution — lighter volume on advance signals supply absorption and durable bottom formation, not weakness. Waiting for confirmation at $280-$300 is fantasy after missing 26% rally from $268 September 16 low.
→ vs conservative: Receivables up 53% from $3.49B to $5.34B tracks with 26% revenue acceleration in wafer fab equipment business where multi-million dollar tool shipments to TSMC/Samsung/SK Hynix/Micron don't collect cash day-of-ship. $1.46B operating cash flow proves collection; declining receivables would indicate declining demand, not financial health.
→ vs conservative: Trim bias transforms 100% gain opportunity into 40% gain: trimming into strength at $340 reduces exposure to stock with cleanest fundamental setup in WFE, creates taxable gain, shrinks compounding base, and creates behavioral pressure to do wrong thing at every subsequent decision point.
→ vs neutral: Neutral sentiment at 5.0 with zero headlines and zero Reddit posts is absence of negative catalysts, not mixed data requiring confirmation. In a market that immediately punishes softness with 5-10% drawdowns, institutional silence signals no issues — not caution.
→ vs neutral: 'Wait for confirmation' is functionally a decision to do nothing while market moves. Anyone waiting for $280 confirmation after $268 September 16 low missed entire 26% rally; waiting for $343 breakout will mean buying at $400+ instead of accumulating at $340.
→ vs conservative: Macro data (97% no Fed cuts in 2026, 10-year at 2002 highs) is fully embedded in current price after 43% correction. Cooler-than-expected October 1 inflation print and chip stocks leading October rebound signals macro pivot underway — anchoring to September macro data is a quarter late.
| vwma | 297.14 | bullish |
Support: 343.39 · 316.22 · 305.22 · 302.48 · 297.14 · 273.69 · 268.94 · 261.57 | Resistance: 343.39 · 438.03
LRCX completed a violent ~45% rally from its mid-September capitulation low ($268.94 on 2026-09-16) back to $340.10, with the stock now sitting above all moving averages in a stacked bullish order. The 10 EMA ($316.22) is the first pullback support level, while the Upper Bollinger Band at $343.39 represents the immediate reactive ceiling. A clean close above $343.39 on above-average volume would open a measured-move target near the June $409–$438 region with stops below $316 (10 EMA), keeping risk/reward favorable at roughly 1:2. VWMA divergence confirms the rally is supported by real buying, though the latest session's volume of 8.55M is below the recent 5-day average of ~18M, tempering conviction somewhat.
Market Cap
$425.6 B
P/E (TTM)
58.1x
Forward P/E
29.0x
P/B
34.1x
EPS (TTM)
$5.85
Forward EPS
$11.74
PEG Ratio
1.51
Beta
1.859
Dividend Yield
0.4%
52-Week High
$438.50
52-Week Low
$131.02
50-Day Average
$305.08
200-Day Average
$273.25
Revenue Q2 2026
$6.72 B
Revenue Q1 2026
$5.84 B
Net Income Q2 2026
$2.28 B
Diluted EPS Q2 2026
$1.81
TTM Revenue
$23.23 B
Gross Margin (TTM)
50.5%
Operating Margin
37.4%
Net/Profit Margin
31.3%
EBITDA Margin
37.2%
Q2 2026 Gross Margin
51.7%
Q2 2026 Operating Margin
37.4%
R&D Q2 2026
$642.9 M
SG&A Q2 2026
$322.3 M
Cost of Revenue Q2 2026
$3.24 B
Cash & Equivalents
$5.58 B
Receivables
$5.34 B
Inventory
$4.28 B
Total Current Assets
$15.61 B
Net PP&E
$2.96 B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$1.90 B
Total Assets
$23.53 B
Accounts Payable
$1.30 B
Deferred Revenue (Current)
$2.28 B
Other Current Liabilities
$2.36 B
Total Current Liabilities
$5.94 B
Long-Term Debt
$3.72 B
Total Equity
$12.47 B
Current Ratio
2.63x
Working Capital
$9.67 B
Total Debt
$3.73 B
Net Cash Position
$1.85 B
Debt/Equity
0.30x
Treasury Stock
$31.60 B
Retained Earnings
$34.95 B
Tangible Book Value
$10.58 B
Book Value per Share
$9.97
ROE
65.1%
ROA
22.8%
Operating Cash Flow Q2 2026
$1.46 B
Free Cash Flow Q2 2026
$1.27 B
CapEx Q2 2026
$189 M
TTM Free Cash Flow
$3.09 B
Working Capital Change Q2 2026
($860) M
Dividends Paid Q2 2026
$325 M
Buybacks Q2 2026
$247 M
Net Change in Cash Q2 2026
+833 M
Strengths
Concerns
Lam Research is a best-in-class semiconductor equipment company with record Q2 2026 revenue of $6.72B and exceptional profitability (37.4% operating margin, 65.1% ROE), driven by AI infrastructure capex, HBM memory buildout, and leading-edge logic ramps. The fortress balance sheet ($1.85B net cash, 2.63x current ratio) and aggressive buyback program support the equity story, though the premium valuation (58.1x TTM P/E) leaves little margin of safety for near-term weakness. Receivables growth of 53% in six months is a key watch-item for free cash flow conversion. Long-term holders should maintain positions; new capital should scale in on pullbacks rather than chase all-time-high-adjacent prices.
Macro: Restrictive but pivoting. Fed policy is unambiguously hawkish with 97% probability of zero rate cuts in 2026, confirmed by public comments from Fed officials. 10Y Treasury at highest since 2002 (biggest monthly gain since 2022), mortgage rates at 7.58% (3-year high). However, Oct 1 brought relief: cooler-than-expected inflation print triggered a risk-on rotation with chip stocks leading the rebound and yields falling. Base case remains soft landing with only 8% US recession odds by end-2026. Geopolitically, Taiwan invasion odds are low in 2026 (3%) but rise to 12% by end-2027, creating a near-term window for WFE capex.