Maintain DE at benchmark weight: bearish catalyst stack failed to deliver, but bullish catalysts already priced in — unfavorable near-term R/R supports HOLD
HOLD with explicit position management is the disciplined synthesis: maintain benchmark weight, do not chase strength toward $665-670, do not sustain Underweight without catalyst delivery, and stage tactical execution around the defined add/trim triggers. Upgrade triggers remain intact (close above $700 on ≥3.5M volume, or Q4 FY26 earnings with clean FY27 visibility), and downgrade triggers are explicit (close below $580 on volume, or structural break of the 50 SMA at $608). Watch list includes Q4 FY26 earnings, UAW negotiation posture, 2027 tariff regime clarity, hyperscaler capex commentary, and Fed cut probability trajectory.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Already overweight position | Trim 10-15% into any strength toward $665-670 |
| Price at or above $650 | Do not add new longs |
| Confirmed close above $700 with volume ≥3.5M | Add position |
| Pullback to $610-620 with RSI(14) <50 and stabilizing action | Add position |
Waiting for a pullback to $580-610 is the real risk because that level was the bottom—August 19th's V-shaped reversal off $580.63 with 3.2M shares of institutional buying confirms the floor is in, and the bull case is accelerating across fundamentals, sector inflection, and technicals.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | 654.91 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | 629.34 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 610.96 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 561.02 | bullish |
| MACD | 8.85 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | 5.67 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | 3.18 | bullish |
| RSI(14) | 61.18 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 655.73 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band (20 SMA) | 618.37 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 581.02 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Pullback to $610-620 with RSI(14) <50 and stabilizing action
Then: Add to position
Q3 FY26 earnings accelerating—operational momentum heading into demand recovery
↩ rebuts: “Bear's focus on Q2 FY26 EPS being down 1.4% YoY as the relevant data point”
EV: ~22% from $800 target (vs. $654 current); better-than-2:1 reward-to-risk setup ($115+ target on ~$47 risk)
DE at 36x trailing P/E has no margin for error; the bull case requires perfection on execution and timing, while stagflation risks, technical resistance, and a hawkish Fed create asymmetric downside risk of 5-28% from current levels with limited upside.
· concedes: Quality premium is real; 17.5% operating margin and 18.2% ROE justify some premium; Q3 beat (EPS $5.10, +7.4% YoY) is real, though cost-driven rather than demand-driven; V-shaped reversal did occur off $580; Baird upgrade is a legitimate data point; Recession probability is low (8%); Ag cycle turn is a legitimate thesis with support from multiple analysts
→ vs conservative: Uses 22% upside as ceiling when it's actually the probability-weighted base case; Baird's $800 target and Barron's row-crop recovery thesis point to higher actual upside
→ vs conservative: Compares 36.5x multiple to sector median of 15-18x, which includes second-tier industrials with single-digit margins and commodity exposure; Deere's premium multiple is justified by 17.5% operating margins and 18.2% ROE
→ vs conservative: Treats RSI at 61 and upper Bollinger tag as exhaustion signals when MACD bullish crossover, golden cross with widening gap, and close 5.4% above VWMA indicate momentum breakout leading price
→ vs conservative: Frame-upside-downside asymmetry as 22% vs 5.5-28.6% when the 28.6% scenario requires thesis failure, Fed aggression, and geopolitical tail risk simultaneously
→ vs conservative: Recommends not initiating at $650+ and waiting for $700 breakout or $580-610 pullback; 50 SMA at $611 unlikely to be revisited given confirmed uptrend with fresh MACD crossover and sector-wide upgrade cycle
→ vs conservative: Maintains benchmark weight or below; catalyst density from Baird upgrade, autonomy validation, and technical breakout warrants 110-120% of benchmark position
| neutral |
| VWMA(20) | 621.72 | bullish |
| ATR(14) | 20.90 | neutral |
| Bollinger %B | ~99% | bearish |
Support: 618.37 · 610.96 · 561.02 | Resistance: 655.73 · 670.49
DE exhibits a decisively bullish technical posture with price right at the upper Bollinger Band ($655.73), all key moving averages in bullish alignment (10 EMA > 50 SMA > 200 SMA), and a fresh MACD bullish crossover with expanding histogram at +3.18. RSI of 61.18 remains constructive without overbought conditions, and the stock has completed a strong V-shaped reversal from the $580.63 August 19 low. Key resistance sits at $655.73-$656, with support levels at $618.37, $610.96, and the major structural floor at $561.02. Elevated ATR of $20.90 warrants wider stop placement for risk management.
Market Cap
$176.58 B
Stock Price
~$654
52-Week High
$674.19
52-Week Low
$433.00
50-Day Moving Avg
$610.69
200-Day Moving Avg
$563.02
Beta
0.901
Dividend Yield
1.03%
P/E (TTM)
36.5x
Forward P/E
29.2x
PEG Ratio
1.44
P/B
6.31
EV/EBITDA (est.)
~25x
Revenue (TTM)
$47.93 B
Gross Profit
$12.07 B
Gross Margin
25.2%
EBITDA
$8.60 B
Net Income
$4.87 B
Operating Margin
17.48%
Net Margin
10.17%
ROE
18.24%
ROA
3.76%
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$4.52 B
EPS (TTM)
$17.96
Forward EPS
$22.45
Total Assets
$107.00 B
Cash & Equivalents
$7.91 B
Total Receivables
$59.17 B
Inventory
$8.19 B
Net PP&E
$15.55 B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$5.49 B
Total Liabilities
$79.54 B
Current Debt
$21.52 B
Long-Term Debt
$42.26 B
Total Equity
$27.46 B
Net Debt
$55.88 B
Working Capital
$42.82 B
Current Ratio
2.13
Q2 FY2026 Revenue
$13.09 B
Q2 FY2026 Gross Profit
$4.83 B
Q2 FY2026 Operating Income
$2.73 B
Q2 FY2026 Net Income
$1.77 B
Q2 FY2026 Diluted EPS
$6.55
Q1 FY2026 Revenue
$9.34 B
Q1 FY2026 Net Income
$0.66 B
Q1 FY2026 Diluted EPS
$2.42
Q4 FY2025 Revenue
$12.09 B
Q3 FY2025 Revenue
$11.78 B
Q2 FY2025 Revenue
$12.53 B
Net Debt/EBITDA
6.5x
Interest Expense (TTM)
~$3.0 B
Commercial Paper
$6.03 B
Quarterly Dividend
~$437-441 M
Quarterly Buybacks
~$200-400 M
R&D Q2 FY2026
$583 M
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company (DE) is a quality industrial franchise with best-in-class profitability (17.5% operating margin, 18.2% ROE) and robust FCF generation ($4.52B TTM). The HOLD rating reflects a premium valuation (36.5x P/E) with limited margin of safety near the 52-week high; tactical traders should await a pullback to $580-610 range. The Smart Industrial strategy provides secular tailwinds in precision agriculture and autonomy, while diversified end-markets partially mitigate cyclical risk. Q2 FY2026 showed +4.5% revenue growth YoY but -1.4% EPS decline due to increased R&D investment ($583M vs $549M), consistent with continued Smart Industrial investment.
Macro: Market consensus pivoting from Fed cuts to rate-hike possibility; Polymarket cut-by-Sep at 1% (−0.9pp WoW), cut-by-Dec at 10% (−2.0pp WoW). US recession odds at 8% remain historically low. Geopolitical tail risk elevated by US strikes on Iranian targets in Strait of Hormuz, feeding oil/inflation risk premium. Corporate America in earnings beat-and-raise regime per WSJ; tariff refunds and resilient consumer supporting heavy profit expansion.