Deere & Company
Manufactures tractors and other heavy machinery for farming, construction and forestry.
Maintain the ~50-55% benchmark weight position (reduced through layered trims on 9/30, 10/05, and 10/07) without adding at the current $652 level, which sits in an inefficient zone between broken 50 SMA resistance and the untested 200 SMA floor at $587. The hard stop is set at $560, with a scale-in zone at $585-620 requiring strict confirmation criteria (contracting MACD histogram, RSI reclaiming 50 with positive slope, price closing above 50 SMA on >1.5M volume) and a trim zone at $690-705 for tactical rebalancing.
23 wins · 15 losses · 5 pushes in 43 scored verdicts How this is scored
Free accounts read most reports by the next trading session, every report within 7 days — subscribers read it the same day.
Create a free account-3.2%
Report archive
Subscribe to read
Subscribe to read
last 30 of 48 reports23 wins · 15 losses · 5 pushes in 43 scored verdicts-0.00% avg move
$10,000 → $9,680
+0.2%
$10,000 → $10,021
too few trades to judge — 1 round trip, 0 profitablein the market 2 of 44 sessionsmax drawdown -3.4%simulated 10 Aug – 9 Oct 20265 newer calls are locked
Simulated with a notional $10,000, fills at the next session's open, no commissions or slippage, split- and dividend-adjusted prices. Not a return forecast. How this is simulated
Subscribe to read
Subscribe to read
Subscribe to read
Maintain the ~50-55% benchmark weight position (reduced through layered trims on 9/30, 10/05, and 10/07) without adding at the current $652 level, which sits in an inefficient zone between broken 50 SMA resistance and the untested 200 SMA floor at $587. The hard stop is set at $560, with a scale-in zone at $585-620 requiring strict confirmation criteria (contracting MACD histogram, RSI reclaiming 50 with positive slope, price closing above 50 SMA on >1.5M volume) and a trim zone at $690-705 for tactical rebalancing.
Deere & Company is rated Underweight with a 40-45% position trim executed over 3-5 sessions, stop loss at $635, and pre-earnings exposure capped at 50% of pre-debate weight one week before Q4 FY26 results. The rating is justified by three consecutive Holds producing -0.5%, -1.4%, and -3.6% alpha at this setup, a compressed catalyst window now weeks away versus the prior 6-8 week threshold, and a binary earnings risk with $59B John Deere Financial exposure creating documented downside skew; structural moat (18.2% ROE, $4.52B FCF, $10.3B liquidity, golden cross intact) and 200 SMA at $587 prevent a full Sell rating.
DE is held at 50-60% of benchmark weight (post 30-35% trim plus 10-15% additional pre-earnings reduction) despite being priced at the 84th percentile with 30x forward P/E, four-aligned bearish technicals, and sequential deterioration in the most recent quarter. Bull trigger requires 2 consecutive closes above $703 with volume ≥15% above 20-day average AND MACD histogram turning positive to scale in 1.5% of book (with capacity to add to 2-2.5% on successful retest of $703-705); bear trigger is a close below $662 with volume to trim to Underweight immediately. Hard stop is $640 (50 SMA), with $665 as the tactical stop, and Q4 FY26 late November as the binding re-rating catalyst requiring mandatory reassessment.
Maintain Hold rating on DE as Q4 FY26 earnings catalyst (~6-8 weeks out) does not yet justify formal Underweight for a quality cyclical with intact structural floor ($640 50 SMA / $585 200 SMA both rising); 30-35% trim already executed at $695-712 is validated by current $667-682, and an additional 10-15% pre-earnings reduction is activated immediately to bring position to ~50-60% of benchmark weight to address concentration risk; hard stop $648 (50 SMA - thesis-breaker) with tiered add-back at $640-660/$619-625/$584-620 on explicit confirmation criteria only.
Hold rating maintained on DE as quality cyclical at 87th percentile of 52-week range with synchronized technical breakdown (price below 10 EMA, Bollinger midline, VWMA; MACD histogram expanding negative from +5.16 to -4.58). Q4 FY26 late November is the binding re-rating catalyst ~6-8 weeks out; structural floor at $640 (50 SMA) and $584 (200 SMA) remain intact. Forward P/E at 30.1x represents 65-100% premium to peers and historical averages, creating 15-25% multiple compression risk even on consensus earnings, with base case showing -5.3% total return from $667.
Maintain Hold rating with 30-35% trim already executed (current price ~$671 below trim zone confirms downside capture); do NOT add back. Hard structural stop at $640 (50 SMA), tactical stop tightened to $665; reject trader's $583 reactive stop per binding guidance. Reduce 25-30% into Q4 FY26 print if no pullback to $640 by mid-October; mandatory reassessment at late November earnings when formal Underweight becomes timing-justified.
Maintain Hold rating on DE with a committed 30-35% tactical trim to ~65-70% benchmark weight, executed in three tiers at $695-700, $700-705, and $705-712 on volume >1.5M, using structural stops at $665 tactical and $640 hard (50 SMA) rather than the rejected $721 reactive stop. The formal Hold label honors the 9/25 timing constraint (Q4 FY26 catalyst ~6-8 weeks out), while the 30-35% trim magnitude directly applies the 9/29 lesson to commit meaningfully above prior half-measure failure zones rather than repeating the bounded alpha outcome.
Maintain DE at 75-80% of benchmark weight after executing a calibrated ~25% tactical trim toward $685-705, per the binding 9/28 reflection which explicitly states Hold (not Underweight) when the binding catalyst sits 6+ weeks out. The Q4 FY26 earnings (late November) is the binding re-rating catalyst; structural stops are set at $640 (50 SMA hard) and $665 (tactical), with tiered re-engagement zones at $670-680 (50% conviction), $650-660 (75% conviction), and $583-620 (100% conviction). A covered call overlay at $720 strike (~30 DTE) is recommended to monetize elevated implied vol.
Maintain DE at ~85% of benchmark weight after a calibrated 15% tactical trim, rejecting both the Research Manager's Underweight and Trader's Sell proposals. The 9/25 binding reflection explicitly requires defaulting to Hold with a tightened stop (from $678 to $672) rather than formal Underweight when the Q4 FY26 binding catalyst sits ~6-8 weeks out, and the 380bps margin compression to 18.8% warrants tighter tactical execution but not a structural framework breach. Tiered trim triggers at $695/$705 on volume >1.5M with $640 hard structural stop honors the floor while taking meaningful exposure off the table.
DE warrants an Underweight rating given a 22% sequential net income decline, 190bps margin compression in Q3 FY26, and EV/EBITDA ~70% above its 10-year average—but the 9/16 and 9/22 binding lessons prohibit the aggressive 25-40% trim the Trader proposed; instead, a calibrated 15-20% position trim is recommended across $700-717 in tranches, with protective stops at $678-680 (1 ATR) and hard structural stop at $640 (50 SMA), while preserving add zones at $675-686 and $650-660 for tactical re-entry as Q4 FY26 earnings in late November 2026 remains the binding catalyst for the next rating decision.
Maintain DE at 85-90% benchmark weight with a tactical 10% trim now at $694.94 to lock in partial gains from +47.8% TSR and address the asymmetric setup, with protective stop tightened to $672 (just below 10 EMA at $679) while preserving the structural hard stop at $636 (50 SMA thesis-breaker). Add zones established at $675-686 and $650-660 on declining volume and confirmed basing respectively; trim residual at $709-715 on volume >1.5M shares. Q4 FY26 earnings in late November is the binding re-rating catalyst.
Deere remains a high-quality cyclical with intact structural floors ($632 50 SMA, $577 200 SMA), strong fundamentals (18.24% ROE, $4.52B FCF, sub-market beta 0.91), and favorable macro (8% recession odds, 96% no-cut pricing), but is priced for execution perfection at 39x TTM P/E with five converging bearish signals—Q2-to-Q3 EPS decline ($6.55 → $5.10), sustained MACD negative histogram, RSI lower highs, and pre-buy distortion risk—arguing against incremental capital deployment at $709. The 3% portfolio ceiling is maintained with no fresh adds; a modest 5% trim is triggered on confirmed push to $720-730 with volume >1.5M, while tiered adds are structured at $684/$650/$634 with hard stop at $620 and mandatory Q4 FY26 mid-November reassessment.
Trim DE to 60-65% of benchmark weight (reduce 25-30% from ~85-90% allocation) on strength toward $710-720, with hard stop at $665 and no fresh adds above $690. Re-engage on Q4 FY26 earnings (mid-November binding catalyst) or pullback to $650-680 zone. Risk/reward is 4:1 asymmetric ($720 bull +2.4% vs $634 bear -9.8%), with 31x forward P/E at 2σ and three rate-sensitive channels under pressure, but the structural floor ($634 50 SMA) argues against full exit.
Maintain DE at 3% portfolio maximum with no fresh adds above $690. The structural trend (price above all major MAs, ROE 18.2%, $4.5B FCF, golden cross intact) argues against trimming, but sustained MACD negative histogram (~13 sessions), 73% volume decline from Sep 2 breakout, Q3 revenue deceleration (+16% to +4.8%), and 30x forward P/E argue against adding at current levels $684. Hard stop at $650, trim bands widened to $700-715 on volume >1.5M, and mandatory reassessment at Q4 earnings mid-November.
DE remains Hold at 3% portfolio maximum with no adds at current $684, as MACD histogram deterioration (-0.82 for 8 sessions), failed $700.64 retest for 13+ sessions, and forward P/E of 30 (30-40% above historical average) make this a discipline setup rather than an entry setup; widened trim bands to $700-715 with volume confirmation per the binding 9/17 lesson, hard stop at $595 and tactical stop at $666-667, with mandatory Q1 FY27 earnings reassessment.
Maintain DE at 80-85% of benchmark weight as a Hold, with no immediate trim at $685—applying the binding 9/16 lesson that aggressive trims at 29x forward with intact structural floor forfeit alpha. Execute a conditional 15-20% trim only if price reaches $695-700 on volume >1.5M shares, with hard stop at $655 daily close, optional tail hedge via Jan 2027 $660 puts, and mandatory reassessment at the 30-day checkpoint or Q3 FY26 print in late November.
Trim DE to 60-65% of benchmark weight (reduce ~20-35% from current allocation) ahead of the Q4 FY26 earnings binary in mid-November, with hard stop at $634. Hedge with 3-6 month OTM puts (~$640 strike) or collar structure given elevated implied volatility into the binary event, while maintaining core structural exposure for re-engagement triggers.
Maintain DE (Deere) at 80-90% benchmark weight with HOLD rating, as the consensus across all three analysts correctly balances the structural quality thesis (ROE 18.2%, $4.5B FCF, 36.5% gross margin through trough) against extended positioning (19.6% above 200 SMA, 9.4% above 50 SMA) and macro headwinds (2007-high yields, accelerating recession odds). Tighten the stop to $665-670 (from $605) to invalidate the thesis on first technical warning rather than capitulation, and employ tiered re-adds at $620-640 near the 50 SMA and $580-590 near the 200 SMA if the first tranche fails to hold.
Maintain DE at 80-90% of benchmark weight with tightened risk management; no adds above $647, trim 15-20% into rally to $695-705 on volume confirmation. Hard stop at $615 (below 50 SMA), tactical mental stop at $660. Optional 5% pre-FOMC hedge available, but reject aggressive trims per 9/8 lesson. Mandatory reassessment at Q4 FY26 earnings (~late November).
Maintain DE at 80-90% benchmark weight as the Hold thesis is directionally correct but requires execution discipline—the structural bull case (36.5% gross margins, 5.2% R&D intensity, 116% FCF conversion) supports sizing above underweight, but asymmetric risk/reward (bear case -19% vs bull case +6.6%) argues against full benchmark exposure. Q4 FY26 earnings (~$657 trailing stop; sustained close below with volume >1.5M triggers trim assessment) is the binding catalyst requiring mandatory reassessment.
All three analysts converge on HOLD as the ~37x trailing earnings has already discounted substantial recovery—the Aggressive analyst's "upside" target of $676.50 ($20.50 × 33x) is essentially flat from current levels. Q3 FY26 showed solid execution (+7% revenue, +8.2% operating income, 18.9% margins), but flat TTM FCF despite revenue growth and undisclosed JD AI economics warrant caution. Maintain current position size with no fresh capital at $677, trim 20-25% into any rally to $695-705, add a small 5-10% starter at 10 EMA $670 with $655 hard stop, and await Q4 FY26 earnings (~late January/early February 2027) as the confirmation catalyst.
Trim DE to 50-60% of benchmark weight to capture the 44.8% YTD gain while absorbing Q4 FY26 binary risk, with stop at $725 (above Bollinger upper band, not the $705 ATR-based level) to avoid being stopped on noise before any thesis-invalidation move develops. Do NOT initiate new positions above $670; re-engage to 80% on either two consecutive quarters of clean YoY EPS growth with margin expansion and stable delinquencies, or a confirmed pullback to the $618-634 zone (50 SMA retest).
Maintain Underweight on DE with an aggressive trim to 50-60% of benchmark weight to correct the 9/4 execution error that produced -1.3% alpha from trim-to-neutral; hard stop at $615 close and no new longs above $680. Re-enter only in the $620-640 zone or after two consecutive quarters of YoY EPS growth with improving FCF conversion, with mandatory reassessment checkpoints at 30 days, 45 days, and Q4 FY26 earnings.
The portfolio manager trims DE from overweight to neutral weight, targeting ~40% DE / 60% CAT allocation within the industrial pair, while preserving a base position for future re-engagement. Entry is avoided above $680 given a stretched technical setup (RSI 68.30, price 22.5% above 200 SMA, intraday high $702.40 testing upper Bollinger Band), with primary re-entry zones at $618-634 (50 SMA retest) or $580-600 (full reset), and a hard stop at $566. The 2-3 month tactical trim aims to lock in 44% YTD gains while refusing to pay 38.55x TTM P/E without confirmed EPS inflection.
Maintain DE at Hold given -7.4% expected return at current $694.41 despite Q1 FY26 inflection data; execute 20-25% total trim in tranches at $750 (10-15%) and $780 (10%, volume-confirmed) into the upper-band exhaustion zone. Add-on-weakness framework starts at $657 (10-EMA) for first tranche and $617 (50-SMA) for second tranche, with optional discretionary deployment in $670-685 consolidation zone; trailing stop at $655 with mandatory Q2 FY26 reassessment requiring gross margin above 26% AND consecutive YoY EPS growth to upgrade.
Maintain DE at Hold with no fresh capital deployment at $698. Defend existing positions with a $676 closing-basis trailing stop and execute a tiered re-entry framework: first tranche at $648 (10 EMA) and second at $614 (50 SMA). Trim 10-15% into any push above $700 on volume >2M. Q2 FY26 earnings (mid-to-late August) must confirm gross margin expansion >26% and consecutive YoY EPS growth to validate the cycle inflection.
Maintain Deere & Company at HOLD with no new capital deployment at current $676 price; execute a three-tranche tiered add framework deploying capital at $640-655, $600-620, and $580-600 levels, with a $580 closing-basis stop (hard exit below $560 200-SMA on volume >1.5M), and reassess at Q3-FY26 earnings in mid-November or if corn futures confirm the sector rotation thesis.
Maintain DE (Deere & Company) at benchmark weight with a HOLD rating, as the prior bearish convergence failed to deliver the predicted multiple compression or structural break while the bullish catalysts are already priced into the elevated 36.5x trailing P/E multiple, leaving unfavorable near-term risk/reward in the $620-$655 range.
Analysts converge on HOLD for DE at $622, citing completed Underweight alpha capture over three consecutive calls (8/25-8/27) and current structural support at $609 50 SMA/$560 200 SMA without an imminent binary catalyst for 10 weeks. The position management framework maintains current 5-7% portfolio exposure, adds 2-3% only on confirmed stabilization at the $609 zone, and retains defined entry target at $580 with stops at $602 (closing-basis for new adds) or $580-560 structurally.
Trim DE to 50-60% of benchmark weight (12-15% below) beginning at current $634 levels with opportunistic add-ons at $640 and $645-649, using a $608 closing-basis stop as the full liquidation trigger; no puts needed as the underweight sizing itself is the hedge, with mandatory reassessment at Q4 FY26 earnings in late November.
Trim 30-40% of DE exposure over 5-10 sessions via tranche execution at $630-635 (T1), $620 (T2 on 10 EMA retest), and conditional T3, reducing residual to 12-15% below benchmark weight. Replace the $599 intraday stop with a closing-basis exit rule: close below $589 on volume >1.5M with second-session confirmation triggers full residual exit. Re-entry conditioned on either technical recovery ($605-608 zone holding 50 SMA for 3+ sessions with 10 EMA reclaim) or Q4 FY26 earnings in mid-November with clean FY27 visibility on C&F growth, tariff impact, and labor posture. Hold proceeds in cash; do not rotate into CAT.
Analysts recommend holding existing DE exposure at $648, with a defined re-entry framework: 50% tranche on confirmed close above $670 with ≥2.5M volume and follow-through, or up to 50% on a pullback to the 50 SMA (~$606) with positive MACD divergence. Hard stop is set at close below $578. The HOLD is justified by 3% upside vs. 9% downside asymmetry, a PEG of 1.49 with zero margin of safety, an 8/24 doji rejection at upper Bollinger Band ($660.70 intraday high, $648.64 close), and a loaded catalyst calendar including UAW negotiations and a Q1 FY27 seasonal trough.
Analysts converge on Buy after Q3's first beat-and-raise in 11 quarters and volume-confirmed technical breakout, though disagreement on parameters requires a disciplined middle path. Initiate 35-40% of target weight on a pullback into the $620-625 zone (10 EMA/Bollinger middle), with a reserve tranche at $600-605 (50 SMA region) for a larger add on deeper weakness; stop on closing basis below $599. Full target weight requires Q4 FY2026 confirmation of the cycle inflection, with a tactical target of $670 (all-time high) and a 6-12 month structural horizon for the FY27 cycle payoff.
Hold at neutral sizing with explicit triggers reflects an unresolved technical picture: the Q3 print resolved bullish and the institutional flow signal is genuine, but MACD has not confirmed and valuation remains premium at 27.79x forward P/E. Underweight and Sell recommendations reproduce the 8/19 error of trimming into institutional strength without a corroborated fundamental tell. The structural floor at $555 (200 SMA) is intact, but momentum has not confirmed a new upleg.
Deere is rated Underweight with 12-15% below-benchmark sizing ahead of Q3 FY26 earnings, citing a converged bearish signal cluster: simultaneous breakdown below 10 EMA, 50 SMA, and Bollinger lower band; MACD at its most negative since May; RSI at 39.38 with no bullish divergence; and hostile EPS math requiring 28% growth against recent margin compression. The hard structural stop is set at $555 (200 SMA) with gap-down exit protocol if DE opens below $565, while the re-add trigger is tightened to $602 on volume confirmation rather than $605. No new puts are warranted—the underweight sizing itself serves as the hedge per prior lessons.
Maintain Underweight rating and current sizing through the Q3 FY26 earnings catalyst rather than trimming further or adding fresh positions, given the bearish signal cluster (tri-level breakdown, MACD bearish, VWMA divergence, 240bps gross margin compression, 28% forward EPS growth requirement) and binary event risk. The re-engagement framework scales with print outcome: beat-and-raise with 50-SMA reclaim ($602) → reassess toward Hold; in-line/soft guidance → maintain Underweight; miss/guide cut → exit residual position.
DE warrants Underweight with a staged 30-40% position trim targeting 50-60% of normal weight, using $587-$575 as the scale-down zone and $620 as an invalidation level. The bearish thesis is supported by DE trading below both the 50-day SMA ($601.91) and 10-day EMA ($610.55) with a negative MACD histogram for seven sessions, combined with Q2 operating income down 5.4% and gross profit down 1.8% despite modest 4.5% revenue growth; a break below the 200-day SMA near $553.79 would warrant deeper review to $500-$520, while rebuilding would only be considered after DE reclaims $602/$611 with MACD improvement and confirmed margin stabilization.
Maintain DE at Underweight sizing (residual from 8/12 trim) with Hold rating into Q3 FY26 earnings catalyst—do not add ahead of the print, do not further trim. The 18.35% ROE and DCF-supported fair-to-undervalued thesis warrant keeping residual exposure, but the MACD bearish crossover, price below 10 EMA/VWMA, and 230bps gross margin compression justify not adding. Tightening trigger: downgrade on close below $598 (50 SMA) on widening volume; upgrade only on clean close above $620 with constructive pre-earnings signals.
Maintain the Underweight position at Hold rating with $612 price and $601 tighter invalidation trigger (50 SMA close below on volume); do not add back into the Q3 binary catalyst nor trim further ahead of the print. No put hedge—the position sizing itself is the hedge—re-engagement framework scales with Q3 print outcome: beat-and-raise → add back to neutral; in-line/soft → maintain Hold; miss with guide-down → reassess to Underweight with $585 stop governing.
Trim 30-35% of DE position over 3-5 sessions at $619.77, without initiating new longs at this level. The $597 daily close below on widening volume serves as the structural-break stop-out, while the trim itself acts as the hedge—avoiding put premiums that expired worthless in prior setups. Re-enter only if MACD histogram stays positive above zero for 5+ consecutive sessions and price holds the 50 SMA pullback test.
Underweight DE with a trim of 20-25% of the existing position staged over 3-5 sessions, hedged with Sept/Oct $590 naked puts. The recommendation captures roughly two-thirds of the asymmetric downside risk identified by the Aggressive analyst (negative skew from 88% beat probability, AGCO sector warning, 27.3x stretched valuation) while preserving one-quarter to one-third of the position for the structural upside given the intact 200 SMA floor at $550 and franchise moat. Re-entry framework scales with Q3 FY26 print outcome on August 20.
Trim DE exposure by 25-30% (to 70-75% of model weight) ahead of the Q2 FY26 earnings catalyst, staging execution over 3-5 sessions rather than a single block. Maintain $585 as a hard close-only stop on the residual and $645 as bear-case invalidation for potential re-entry; skip the put overlay as the trim itself serves as the hedge. Reassess 30 days post-earnings based on forward guidance tone and FCF trajectory, with $550-570 identified as the rational re-entry zone if the stock flushes to the 200 SMA area.
Maintain DE at current levels with a $596 structural stop-loss (50 SMA); treat Q3 FY26 earnings (~2-3 weeks out) as a binary catalyst where a beat-and-raise above 27x forward P/E warrants trimming 25-30% of the position, while a gap-down to the $570-580 zone creates an adding opportunity. Do not pre-trim before earnings as the existing stop already manages structural risk.
Get the daily brief — how yesterday's calls actually scored, in your inbox before the open — free with a TraderPunk account.
Create a free accountAlready have one? Sign in to subscribe.