Underweight NVDA with collared 15-20% trim: structural thesis intact but asymmetric risk/reward (5% upside to $236.54 vs 20-30% downside) warrants defined-risk position
The Underweight rating is maintained at $223.50 because the asymmetric setup (5% upside to $236.54 vs 20-30% downside) creates measurable opportunity cost at the most exposed point in the cycle. A 15-20% trim via collar structure is the calibrated response per directly applicable Aug 13 lesson ("default to collar-with-minimal-trim to preserve upside that structural floor kept delivering"). The structural thesis remains intact ($111B net cash, $50B quarterly operating cash flow, CUDA moat, $500B financing vehicle), preventing upgrade to full Sell. The collar overlay captures elevated IV premium, bounds downside at $200, and caps upside at $240 — precisely the resistance zone already identified for take-profit. Re-enter in stages at $206 (50 SMA) or $195 (200 SMA) on volume confirmation. Full reassessment after September 17 FOMC and Q2 FY27 print.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current setup (asymmetric R/R, volume divergence, near 52-week highs) | Trim 15-20%, hold residual ~80-85% with collar overlay (sell $240 calls / buy $200 puts) |
| Aggressive trim proposals (25-40%) | Reject — Aug 11 30% trim produced +2.8% alpha LOSS; Aug 12 15% trim was directionally correct |
| Collar structure specifics | Sell $240 calls / buy $200 puts on residual position at near-zero net cost due to elevated implied volatility |
NVIDIA is mispriced at 17.6x forward PE with 80%+ growth and a PEG of 0.60 — this is arbitrage on Wall Street's misunderstanding of the AI capex cycle, not a premium valuation.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 218.59 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 206.52 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 194.75 | bullish |
| MACD | 5.28 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | 3.23 | bullish |
| RSI | 63.04 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper | 232.29 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower | 188.50 | neutral |
| VWMA | 210.92 | bullish |
| ATR | 6.93 | neutral |
Support: 218.59 · 206.52 · 194.75 | Resistance: 232.29
NVDA exhibits a perfect bullish MA stack with Close (225.16) > 10 EMA (218.59) > 50 SMA (206.52) > 200 SMA (194.75), confirming strong structural uptrend. MACD bullish crossover confirmed on 2026-08-05 with histogram expanding from +0.55 to +2.05, indicating momentum acceleration. RSI at 63.04 sits in upper-neutral zone, below 70 overbought threshold with no bearish divergence. Price is ~66% of the way to the upper Bollinger band (232.29), with bands expanding (Upper: 232.29 vs ~215 on 2026-07-15) signaling rising volatility consistent with breakout. VWMA (210.92) confirms uptrend with ~6.6% spread below price, though today's volume (75.1M) is the lowest of the last 30 sessions despite new highs—a caution flag for short-term consolidation risk.
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price at $195 (200 SMA) on structural test with volume AND one quarter of clean neocloud credit metrics (CoreWeave/Nebius/IREN)
Then: Add position back
↩ rebuts: “Bear conflates 24% hike probability with risk-reward on a stock with these fundamentals”
· concedes: The bear correctly identifies elevated TTM PE, but that metric is misleading given $15.9B one-time investment gains inflating earnings — forward PE is the relevant metric; Macro risks (24% September hike probability) are real but mispriced relative to NVDA's convexity to dovish surprises; Customer concentration in hyperscalers exists, but the $500B financing ecosystem is actively broadening the customer base
NVDA's risk-reward is asymmetric to the downside from $225 due to P/B of 27.9x in a hawkish rate regime, beta of 2.215, customer concentration with hyperscalers building alternatives, volume divergence on new highs, and custom silicon threat already in production — the stock is priced for perfection and the moment growth decelerates from 80%, the multiple compresses from 17.6x forward to 10-12x, implying 20-30% downside.
EV: -20-30% · concedes: RSI at 63 is constructive, not overbought — agreed; The bull admits there's binary downside risk (24% hike probability); AMAT miss could mean hyperscalers are prioritizing chips over equipment in the short term; Volume divergence is a mild caution flag, not a guaranteed reversal signal; CUDA moat is real for training workloads
→ vs conservative: The 20-30% downside risk figure is a phantom number requiring heroic assumptions about multiple compression; forward PE of 17.57x with PEG of 0.60 cannot produce that downside without assuming growth halts entirely, which no data supports
→ vs conservative: Volume divergence at new highs in strong uptrend signals supply exhaustion (sellers drying up), not distribution - this is textbook bullish action that frequently precedes upside continuation, not caution
→ vs conservative: AMAT miss is a capital equipment cycle indicator completely disconnected from AI accelerator demand; hyperscaler AI capex is driven by training/inference workloads, not fab capacity additions; TSMC remains sold out and CoWoS packaging is the bottleneck, not wafer fab equipment
→ vs conservative: Custom silicon has been the NVDA bear case for three years running and has been wrong every time; Google, Amazon, and Meta simultaneously building custom silicon while buying more NVDA chips proves they are complements, not substitutes
→ vs conservative: The trim and re-entry plan is structurally negative expected value: selling 25-40% upfront at 225 for a hypothetical 8.5% pullback that may never materialize while risking missing the move to 232+ is performance anxiety, not risk management
Market Capitalization
~$5.45 trillion
PE Ratio (TTM)
34.48x
Forward PE
17.57x
PEG Ratio
0.60
Price-to-Book
27.90x
EPS (TTM)
$6.53
Forward EPS
$12.82
Dividend Yield
0.44%
Beta
2.215
52-Week High
$236.54
52-Week Low
$164.07
50-Day Average
$206.31
200-Day Average
$194.75
Book Value/Share
$8.07
Gross Margin
~75%
Operating Margin (TTM)
65.6%
Net Profit Margin (TTM)
62.97%
EBITDA (TTM)
$165.5B
Tax Rate
~16.6%
ROE
114.3%
ROA
52.7%
Revenue Growth (Q4 YoY)
+85%
Net Income Growth (Q4 YoY)
+210%
Operating Income Growth (YoY)
+147%
Q4 FY26 Revenue
$81.62B
Q4 FY26 Net Income
$58.32B
Q4 FY26 Diluted EPS
$2.39
Total Assets
$259.5B
Total Equity
$195.5B
Cash & ST Investments
$80.6B
Long-Term Investments
$43.4B
Total Debt
$12.3B
Net Cash Position
~$111.7B
Inventory
$25.8B
Current Ratio
3.44x
Working Capital
$107.1B
Debt-to-Equity
~6.6%
Q4 FY26 Operating Cash Flow
$50.3B
Q4 FY26 Free Cash Flow
$48.6B
Quarterly CapEx
~$1.7B
TTM Free Cash Flow
~$145B+
Trailing 4-Quarter Revenue Total
~$253.5B
Buybacks (Past 4 Quarters)
~$59.4B
Dividends (Past 4 Quarters)
~$1B
Strengths
Concerns
NVIDIA is in an extraordinary fundamental position, generating elite margins (75% gross, 63% net), explosive growth (+85% revenue YoY), and fortress-level balance sheet strength ($111.7B net cash) simultaneously. The forward valuation metrics (PEG 0.60, forward PE 17.6x) appear undemanding relative to the growth trajectory, supported by massive buyback activity (~$59.4B in past 4 quarters) and record quarterly FCF of $48.6B. Primary risks include elevated P/B multiple compression, high beta (2.215) vulnerability near 52-week highs, and concentration in hyperscaler AI infrastructure spending cycles, with inventory up 128% YoY warranting monitoring.
Macro: The macro backdrop is mixed-to-cautious: a hawkish Fed hold regime with 24% September hike probability pressures high-multiple tech, while weak July retail sales signal consumer softening. However, recession odds remain low (8% US) and falling, the S&P 500 is resilient, and the VIX is calm. The immediate risk is a binary September FOMC event and potential consumer-driven risk-off that could indirectly hit NVDA sentiment.