Trim JNJ 20-25% to Underweight; redeploy $260-265 proceeds to fixed income
A 20-25% trim as Underweight captures the valuation premium (30.4x trailing P/E, 86% no-cut macro regime) while preserving structural defensive characteristics (0.23 beta, AAA credit, $7.3B quarterly FCF, 64-year dividend streak, 0.23 beta). The conditional re-entry framework—triggered by observable technical, valuation, or macro signals rather than pre-set price targets—avoids the trader's market-timing dependency while allowing disciplined re-engagement. JNJ moves from benchmark weight to modestly below, with redeployed capital earning 4-4.5% in short-duration fixed income while awaiting data-driven re-entry signals.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price at $260-265 zone | Trim 20-25% of JNJ holdings |
| Triggers A, B, or C independently | Re-enter at 33% of trimmed size (7-8% of original position) |
| Remaining 75-80% position rallies 5% from entry | Raise trailing stop to entry price + 1 ATR |
| Price breaches $247 | Execute tight stop-loss |
| Price breaches $240 | Execute hard stop-loss |
| Post-trim proceeds | Deploy 50% to cash, 50% to short-duration Treasuries |
JNJ is being valued like the highest-quality defensive cash-flow machine on the NYSE, not a pharma company — the premium multiple reflects quality, balance sheet strength, and downside protection rather than stretched growth expectations, with a fresh pipeline still underpriced by the market.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 259.67 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 250.57 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 227.94 | bullish |
| RSI | 58.05 | neutral |
| MACD | 2.56 / 2.84 / −0.28 | bearish |
| Bollinger Mid | 258.44 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper | 268.36 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower | 248.53 | neutral |
| ATR | 5.74 | neutral |
| VWMA | 260.12 | bullish |
| %B Position | 0.682 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Trailing P/E compresses below 24x (implies ~$217-220 stock price via earnings recovery or price decline)
Then: Re-enter at 33% of trimmed size
The technical setup shows institutional accumulation and a healthy consolidation before the next leg up, not momentum failure
↩ rebuts: “Bear's 'momentum fading' argument from MACD, volume, and Bollinger signals”
EV: +5.7% · concedes: The PEG ratio of 4.57 appears elevated on surface metrics; Stock is near 52-week high; MACD histogram is negative; Current session volume is light at 3.33M
JNJ is a SELL at $262 because the risk/reward is unfavorable—the stock is trading at a rich 30.44x TTM P/E with momentum fading, volume declining into resistance, and the dividend yield of 2.06% below the 10-year Treasury, offering no margin of safety at a 52-week high after a 50%+ one-year rally.
EV: -0.67% · concedes: The bull is correct that JNJ has durable competitive advantages and exceptional dividend history; The 64-year dividend streak is genuine and represents real institutional ownership stability; Seltorexant has potential if Phase 3 reads out positively; JNJ's pipeline diversity is real, even if individual catalysts are distant
→ vs conservative: Fortress at wrong price—30.44x earnings, PEG 4.57, dividend yield 2.06% below 10-year Treasury; traditional income-arbitrage thesis broken; holding requires aggressive execution against impossibly high expectations
→ vs neutral: Anchoring on trend while ignoring tape—mature trend, not nascent; MACD already negative; waiting for confirmation often comes after the move, not before; upside to 268.36 is 6 points vs downside to 50 SMA of 11 points
Support: 259.67 · 258.44 · 250.57 · 248.53 · 227.94 | Resistance: 266.73 · 268.36 · 274.9
JNJ maintains a structurally bullish long-term setup with price (262.08) well above all three moving averages and the golden cross regime intact since 2025. Short-term momentum shows a concerning divergence: RSI at 58.05 remains comfortably bullish, but the MACD histogram has turned negative at −0.28 with the MACD line (2.56) below the signal line (2.84), indicating fading upside conviction despite price grinding higher. The stock is trading in the upper third of its Bollinger Band range (20-point width) with support at 259.67 (10 EMA) and resistance at 268.36 (upper band), while today's volume of 3.33M is the lowest in recent tape—a weak confirmation signal for the bullish bias. Overall recommendation is HOLD: existing positions have wide structural protection with the 200 SMA 34 points below, while new positions should wait for either a confirmed breakout above 268.36 on volume ≥ 6M or a pullback to the 250.57–254.00 zone for a higher-probability entry.
Market Cap
$631.6B
Share Price
~$262
52-Week High
$274.90
52-Week Low
$172.72
50-Day Avg
$249.78
200-Day Avg
$229.07
Beta
0.231
PE (TTM)
30.44
Forward PE
21.29
PEG Ratio
4.57
Price/Book
7.43
Dividend Yield
2.06%
Revenue (TTM)
~$97.9B
Net Income (TTM)
$21.0B
EPS (TTM)
$8.61
Forward EPS
$12.31
Gross Profit (TTM)
$66.7B
Gross Margin
~68.1%
EBITDA (TTM)
$34.9B
EBITDA Margin
~35.6%
Operating Margin
29.2%
Net Profit Margin
21.5%
ROE
25.7%
ROA
8.6%
Total Assets
$201.1B
Total Liabilities
$116.1B
Stockholders' Equity
$85.0B
Total Debt
$49.0B
Cash & ST Investments
$20.8B
Net Debt
$28.6B
Net Debt / Equity
33.7%
Debt / Equity
57.7%
Current Ratio
1.09
Working Capital
$4.88B
Goodwill + Intangibles
$96.7B
Inventory
$15.1B
Annualized Dividend
$5.20/share
Dividends (quarterly)
~$3.13B
Payout Ratio
~30%
FCF (TTM)
$16.9B
FCF (Q2 2026)
$7.3B
Operating CF (Q2 2026)
$8.6B
CapEx (Q2 2026)
$1.321B
R&D Spend (Q2 2026)
$3.65B
SG&A (Q2 2026)
$6.43B
Effective Tax Rate (Q2 2026)
17.98%
Diluted EPS (Q2 2026)
$2.27
Diluted EPS (Q1 2026)
$2.14
Diluted EPS (Q4 2025)
$2.10
Diluted EPS (Q3 2025)
$2.12
Diluted EPS (Q2 2025)
$2.29
Gross Margin (Q2 2026)
68.2%
Operating Margin (Q2 2026)
28.3%
Revenue (Q2 2026)
$25.3B
Revenue YoY (Q2 2026)
+6.6%
Sequential Revenue Growth
+5.2% QoQ
Revenue (Q1 2026)
$24.062B
Revenue (Q4 2025)
$24.564B
Revenue (Q3 2025)
$23.993B
Revenue (Q2 2025)
$23.743B
Net Income (Q2 2026)
$5.534B
Gross Profit (Q2 2026)
$17.259B
Operating Income (Q2 2026)
$7.174B
Gross Profit (Q1 2026)
$15.956B
Operating Income (Q1 2026)
$6.395B
Net Income (Q1 2026)
$5.235B
M&A / Business Purchases (Q2 2025)
$14.458B
Buybacks (Q1 2026)
$4.028B
Buybacks (Q2 2026)
$221M
Net Debt Issuance (Q2 2026)
($5.748B)
Consecutive Dividend Increases
60+
FCF/Dividend Coverage
~1.35x
Dividend Aristocrat
Yes
Strengths
Concerns
Johnson & Johnson is a best-in-class defensive blue-chip healthcare franchise with TTM revenue of ~$97.9B, operating through Innovative Medicine (pharmaceuticals) and MedTech (devices) segments post the 2023 Kenvue spin-off. Q2 2026 delivered record revenue of $25.3B (+6.6% YoY) with strong profitability (29.2% operating margin, 25.7% ROE) and robust FCF of $7.3B, demonstrating that Stelara biosimilar erosion is being offset by growth in Tremfya, Darzalex, and Carvykti. The balance sheet is investment-grade with net debt of $28.6B (declining), and the company is a Dividend Aristocrat with 60+ years of increases and a sustainable ~30% payout ratio. Key risks include premium valuation (PEG 4.57, TTM PE 30.44x), litigation exposure, and high goodwill/intangibles concentration representing 48% of assets. The Intra-Cellular acquisition ($14.5B in Q2 2025) strengthens the neuroscience franchise but introduces integration risk. Near-term momentum is positive but risk/reward is less compelling for tactical buyers given trading proximity to 52-week highs.
Macro: Fed hold bias dominant (86% probability of zero cuts in 2026 per Polymarket, -1.9pp week-over-week), US recession odds at just 8% (-1pp WoW), S&P 500 at fresh record high (8/13), oil +86% YTD creating input cost watch-item. Macro backdrop supportive for defensive income names like JNJ — stable discount rates on long-dated pharma cash flows, low macro tail risk — but elevated front-end yields create valuation headwinds for duration proxies and limit multiple expansion potential.