Maintain LLY position at current weight; fundamentals support holding but 41x PE and technical resistance prevent adding capital
The HOLD balances elite fundamentals (47.7% YoY revenue growth, 54.2% operating margins, 102.3% ROE, widening GLP-1 moat, orforglipron 2026/2027 commercial catalyst) against elevated valuation (41x TTM PE), technical distribution signals (two 7% pullbacks in six weeks, 1.5M volume into $1,244 resistance), and real leverage expansion ($12.5B debt increase, $8.75B M&A doubling goodwill to $27B). Prior lessons (2026-08-04 Underweight costing +5.1% alpha; 2026-08-10 drift risk) rule out both aggressive trimming and adding. Pre-committed executable triggers prevent passive drift; half-size on breakout prevents over-commitment at new highs. Position is up materially from entry with defined $1,150 stop risk — defend it, do not add to it.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price breaks above $1,244 with volume >1.5M shares | Half-size add |
| Pullback to $1,164 50 SMA or $1,115 lower Bollinger band | Full-size add |
| Close below $1,150 on volume | Trim decisively |
| Close below $1,036 200 SMA | Exit position |
LLY is the premier pharma compounder of this decade, with accelerating growth, widening competitive moat in oral GLP-1 over Novo Nordisk, and elite-tier margins justifying the multiple on a 58% earnings growth trajectory.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | 1,037.61 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 1,164.62 | bullish |
| close_10_ema | 1,193.41 | bullish |
| macd_line | 12.18 | bullish |
| macd_signal | 8.10 | bullish |
| macd_histogram | 4.08 | bullish |
| rsi_14 | 58.09 | neutral |
| boll_upper | 1,244.32 | neutral |
| boll_middle | 1,179.97 | neutral |
| boll_lower | 1,115.61 | neutral |
| atr_14 | 41.19 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Pullback to $1,164 50 SMA or $1,115 lower Bollinger band
Then: Full-size add
Oral GLP-1 leadership is shifting market share from Novo Nordisk to LLY
↩ rebuts: “Bear assumes NVO weakness is temporary; structural share shift toward LLY is underway”
· concedes: TTM PE of 41x is rich on backward-looking basis; Retatrutide is a 2027 catalyst, not 2026; Heavy M&A and leverage ($13B goodwill, $11.6B debt issuance) increases balance sheet risk; CapEx surge ($6.2B in single quarter) commits capital ahead of demand
LLY is a high-quality business priced for perfection — the current setup requires every operational, competitive, and policy variable to break favorably, with the 41x TTM PE, 17.6% premium above 200 SMA, stretched balance sheet, inventory growing faster than revenue, and no near-term catalyst creating an unfavorable risk/reward for new capital at these levels.
· concedes: LLY is a phenomenal business with real GLP-1 leadership and orforglipron is a real asset; Berenberg did downgrade NVO and Motley Fool framed LLY as the share-taker; Quality compounders deserve premium multiples in the right environment; The macro backdrop is not a current headwind
→ vs conservative: TTM PE of 41x is backward-looking; forward PE of 26x with 58% EPS growth makes LLY cheap, not expensive; calling this 'rich' is anchoring to wrong multiple
→ vs conservative: The $3.48B special charges are one-time acquisition costs that mask accelerating underlying earnings; Q2 normalized income of $9.76B vs Q1's $8.12B proves this
→ vs conservative: Stop at $1,150 represents only 1.2% risk ($14 from current levels) for exposure to this growth profile, making it a high-conviction risk/reward
→ vs conservative: The 12-month catalyst vacuum thesis ignores orforglipron as the live 2026/2027 commercial catalyst and Berenberg downgrade confirming share shifts to LLY
→ vs neutral: MACD at +12 versus July peak of +41 is a momentum reset, not deterioration; textbook fresh bullish leg forming
→ vs neutral: HOLD decision is directionally correct but tactically timid; sitting flat while trend, fundamentals, competitive narrative, and macro align is the real gamble
→ vs neutral: A 17.6% premium to 200 SMA is being 'fought' when it's actually the precise regime for high-quality growth compounders to rerate
| neutral |
Support: 1193.41 · 1179.97 · 1164.62 · 1115.61 | Resistance: 1238 · 1244.32
LLY completed a sharp V-shaped recovery from the Aug 4 low of $1,115.68 to close at $1,220.28 on 2026-08-12, with price sitting 17.6% above the 200 SMA ($1,037.61) confirming a decisive long-term uptrend. The MACD has issued a fresh bullish crossover after washing out negative on Aug 4-5 (current reading: 12.18 vs signal 8.10, histogram +4.08), while RSI at 58.09 remains neutral with meaningful upside room before overbought extremes. Bollinger Bands (upper: $1,244.32, middle: $1,179.97, lower: $1,115.61) show price between the middle and upper bands, constructive but not extended, with the lower band successfully defending the Aug 4 dip as textbook support. ATR elevated at $41.19 indicates heightened volatility requiring wider position sizing. Key resistance sits at $1,244.32 (upper band breakout target); critical support at $1,164.62 (50 SMA) — a loss would warn of deeper correction.
Market Cap
$1,088.17B
PE Ratio (TTM)
40.99
Forward PE
26.17
PEG Ratio
1.49
Price/Book
34.95
EPS (TTM)
$29.77
Forward EPS
$46.96
Dividend Yield
0.57%
Beta
0.51
52-Week High
$1,249.45
52-Week Low
$644.50
50-Day MA
$1,161.85
200-Day MA
$1,037.54
Revenue (Q2'26)
$22,974M
Revenue (TTM)
$79.67B
Net Income (TTM)
$26.71B
Net Income (Q2'26)
$7,095M
Diluted EPS (Q2'26)
$7.94
Gross Margin (TTM)
~83.4%
Operating Margin
54.2%
Profit Margin
33.5%
ROE
102.3%
ROA
20.4%
Debt/Equity
162%
Total Debt
$54.91B
Net Debt
$45.96B
Cash & Equivalents
$8.95B
Total Assets
$142.28B
Stockholders' Equity
$33.88B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$26.96B
Current Ratio
1.36
Working Capital
$16.93B
Inventory
$16.79B
Receivables
$23.48B
Operating CF (Q2'26)
$10,690M
CapEx (Q2'26)
$6,215M
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$11.07B
Free Cash Flow (Q2'26)
$4,475M
Business Purchases (Q2'26)
$8,747M
Intangible Purchases (Q2'26)
$3,282M
Net Debt Issued (Q2'26)
$11,577M
R&D (Q2'26)
$3,819M
YoY Revenue Growth (Q2'26)
+47.7%
Forward EPS Growth
+57.7%
Strengths
Concerns
Eli Lilly presents a high-quality, high-growth profile with 47.7% YoY revenue growth, 54.2% operating margins, and 102%+ ROE driven by its dominant GLP-1 franchise. The stock trades at a premium TTM PE of 41x but offers a reasonable 26x forward PE on expected 58% EPS growth, with strong FCF of $11.07B supporting ongoing capital deployment. The aggressive $12B+ M&A deployment in Q2'26 signals management confidence but raises near-term leverage (Debt/Equity at 162%) and integration risks. Near 52-week highs, the risk/reward favors HOLD for existing positions while awaiting either a pullback to the $1,037-1,162 support zones or confirmation of forward earnings traction following the Q2'26 acquisition before adding exposure.
Macro: Soft-landing regime in place with in-line inflation, slipping Treasury yields, and Nasdaq rallying. Recession odds priced at 8% by end of 2026 ($1.7M volume on prediction markets) and 22% by end of 2027. Growth holding while inflation cools without forcing hawkish Fed action creates constructive environment for high-quality compounders like LLY.