Hold ~50-55% position; $560 stop, no add at $652, scale-in $585-620 with confirmation criteria, trim at $690-705
Hold ~50-55% benchmark weight with explicit tactical triggers. The 9/22/9/25 binding framework mandates Hold (not Underweight) when quality cyclical with multi-time-respected structural floor has catalyst 5-6 weeks out. The 10/07 binding reflection caps further trim action at current levels—position has reached framework-constrained ceiling. Do not add at $652 (inefficient zone, 50 SMA broken, momentum collapsing 83% in 11 sessions). Scale-in zone at $585-620 requires confirmation criteria (MACD contracting, RSI reclaiming 50, price above 50 SMA on volume). Trim zone at $690-705 for tactical rebalance. Hard stop $560. Price target $670. Q4 FY26 late November is the binding catalyst that will justify Underweight if it disappoints when timing threshold permits.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current price at $652 | Do NOT add; price sits in inefficient zone between broken 50 SMA resistance and untested 200 SMA support |
| Price declines to $585-620 (200 SMA zone) | Scale-in zone activated ONLY if MACD histogram contracting toward zero AND RSI reclaiming 50 with positive slope AND price closing above 50 SMA on >1.5M volume |
| Price rallies to $690-705 (prior breakout zone) | Trim/exit zone for tactical rebalancing to reduce gross exposure and improve cost basis |
| Price reaches $560 (October 2025 swing low / 200 SMA confluence) | Hard stop executed; position exited |
| Framework structural trim ceiling reached | No further trim beyond 50-55%; explicitly accept floor tax rather than fighting structural floor |
The pullback in DE is a gift, not a warning—the stock is in a structurally healthy uptrend with the 200 SMA rising $0.50/day, strong fundamentals (18.24% ROE, $4.52B FCF, 20.8% operating margin), and a defined-risk technical setup offering 3:1 to 5:1 reward/risk at the lower Bollinger Band with RSI 42.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | $652.58 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | $672.93 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | $651.10 | neutral |
| 200 SMA | $588.81 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 42.43 | bearish |
| MACD | 3.02 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | −5.69 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | 8.71 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $707.14 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | $680.61 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
Then: Initiate scale-in within $585-620 zone with confirmation criteria discipline
Valuation is compelling given growth trajectory: Forward P/E of 28.62 implies 27% earnings growth over next 12 months, not a multiple compression story. PEG of 1.52 is fair for an 18%+ ROE compounder with precision ag runway.
EV: +5.7%
DE's momentum has broken down with RSI failed divergence, MACD -83% collapse in 11 sessions, and widening histogram; valuation at 36× trailing P/E with 1.52 PEG is stretched for a 230% debt-to-equity cyclical; macro headwinds (96% zero Fed cut probability, 42% rising copper tariff risk) create asymmetric risk/reward favoring the short side targeting $588-$620.
· concedes: 200 SMA structurally intact at +10.8%; Q2 FY2026 20.8% operating margin is real (seasonal peak during planting); Structural bull case still has merit at 200 SMA zone around $590; 27% earnings growth is real (just already priced in); Not calling for bearish breakdown—calling for discipline and waiting for momentum reset
→ vs conservative: The broken 50 SMA and MACD collapse represent rearview-mirror analysis that gets investors whipsawed out of generational winners; the 50 SMA at $651 and price at $652 means they're a rounding error apart; conservatism at this level is trading noise
→ vs conservative: A stop at $560 is catastrophically wide (14% drawdown below October 2025 swing low) for a position where the 50 SMA and 200 SMA are only $60 apart; the secular bull is either intact (use $585 as buying zone) or the position should already be exited
→ vs neutral: Elevated long rates have been present for months; DE rallied from $432 through this entire rate regime; structural drivers (precision agriculture, autonomous farming roadmap through 2030, John Deere Financial recurring revenue, cyclical farm income rebound) are more powerful than the rate headwind
→ vs neutral: The 10-year at 2002 highs didn't break the trend on the way up and won't break it on a 9% pullback from $719; the market has already digested this information
→ vs neutral: With recession odds only 6%, disinflation holding, oil at $103, and China tariffs stable, calling for caution based on 50bp higher financing costs on a $500K combine is unjustified; precision ag is margin-accretive
→ vs neutral: The HOLD decision reflects excessive deference to short-term noise at the expense of the multi-quarter thesis; waiting is not risk-free as every day at $652 risks missing the next leg up to $700
| $654.07 |
| neutral |
| ATR (14) | 18.65 | neutral |
| Volume (today) | 1,387,231 | neutral |
| 30-Day Avg Volume | ~1,100,000 | neutral |
Support: 651.1 · 644 · 646 · 620 · 588.81 | Resistance: 672.93 · 680.61 · 691.88 · 707.14
DE exhibits a regime transition from a powerful multi-month uptrend to a short-term breakdown, with price slicing through the 50 SMA ($651.10) on 2026-10-07 and now testing it as resistance; the 200 SMA ($588.81) remains intact and rising, keeping the long-term bull case alive. Momentum has deteriorated sharply — RSI collapsed 28 points in 26 sessions (from 70.24 to 42.43), MACD fell 83% from its September peak (17.83 to 3.02), and the histogram turned negative (−5.69 and widening) — signaling bearish acceleration. Volatility is elevated (ATR 18.65 vs. ~16.2 baseline) with the close touching the lower Bollinger Band, but volume at 1.39M shares is orderly rather than climactic, suggesting profit-taking not capitulation; a hold above $645 support with 50 SMA reclamation would neutralize the breakdown, while a close below $645 on volume >1.3M would activate a tactical SELL targeting $620.
Market Cap
$175.95B
Beta
0.872
52-Week Range
$433.00 – $721.22
50-Day MA
$651.60
200-Day MA
$590.78
TTM Revenue
$47.93B
TTM Gross Profit
$12.07B
TTM EBITDA
$8.60B
TTM Net Income
$4.87B
TTM EPS
$17.99
Forward EPS
$22.80
P/E Ratio (TTM)
36.27
Forward P/E
28.62
PEG Ratio
1.52
Price to Book
6.29
Dividend Yield
0.99%
Profit Margin
10.17%
Operating Margin
13.37%
Return on Equity (ROE)
18.24%
Return on Assets (ROA)
3.76%
Debt to Equity
230.30
Current Ratio
2.13
Total Assets
$107.61B
Total Liabilities
$79.57B
Total Equity
$28.04B
Cash & Equivalents
$8.93B
Short-Term Investments
$1.35B
Total Debt
$64.18B
Net Debt
$54.87B
Book Value per Share
$103.81
Inventory
$7.81B
Receivables
$59.37B
TTM Free Cash Flow
$4.52B
Quarterly Dividend
~$438M
Quarterly Buybacks
~$200M
Retained Earnings
~$62.17B
Treasury Stock
~$37.03B
Goodwill
$4.47B
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company is a high-quality, blue-chip industrial with a dominant market position in agricultural equipment, a strong brand, growing precision agriculture technology, and a stable financial services arm. The company demonstrates consistent profitability (ROE 18.24%), strong free cash flow generation ($4.52B TTM), and a growing equity base. The stock trades at a premium valuation (P/E 36.27, P/B 6.29), supported by expected ~27% earnings growth implied by forward estimates, though the valuation limits margin of safety and makes the stock more vulnerable to negative surprises.
Macro: The macro backdrop for DE is mixed-to-hostile over the past 1–4 weeks: long rates have broken out with the 10-year Treasury at its highest level since 2002, mortgage rates stuck near 3-year highs, and equities rotating defensively with small-cap weakness. However, recession tail-risk is being aggressively faded (only 6% priced for US recession by YE2026), inflation tail-risk is fading (only 8% for >5% in 2026), and no Fed cuts are priced for 2026 (96% conviction). Trump-Iran de-escalation pushed oil to $103/barrel, supporting farmer margins. Tariff uncertainty persists with copper Sec. 232 probability rising fast to 42% by YE2026, while China tariffs remain stable in the 5–15% band.