Hold QCOM at 3-3.5%: operating data fails Underweight threshold but technical momentum rules out Buy/Overweight sizing
The Hold rating is binding: operating data (-4% YoY revenue matching seasonal Q3 fiscal trough, $8.4B inventory following historical pre-Snapdragon pattern, 5.3% FCF yield, $10.2B TTM FCF) does not meet the Underweight threshold of 1,120bps operating margin compression in 2 quarters or 89% sequential FCF collapse; however, technical deterioration is unambiguous (MACD histogram at -1.82, price below 10 EMA at $184.82 and VWMA at $187.94, broken 50 SMA from July 2026, 1.65 beta with $7.80 daily ATR) which rules out aggressive Buy/Overweight sizing. The $9B annual capital return and 33.8% ROE create genuine downside absorption, while the 200 SMA at $167.94 sloping higher since July provides structural floor not yet broken.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Confirmed close below $171.47 (50 SMA) on volume >15M | Reduce to 2% exposure (not zero) |
| Confirmed close below $167 (200 SMA) on volume >15M | Exit entire position, downgrade to SELL |
| Confirmed close above $188 with positive MACD and RSI >55 | Scale back to 3.5% (add-back, not fresh accumulation) |
| Portfolio allocation maintained at current levels | 3-3.5% portfolio weight |
QCOM is a mispriced cash-flow powerhouse trading at a PEG of 0.80 with a 7.3% total shareholder yield, intangibly cheap relative to its ~18% expected EPS growth and secular AI/automotive/5G tailwinds.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | $184.82 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | $171.47 | neutral |
| 200 SMA | $167.94 | bullish |
| MACD | 2.88 | neutral |
| MACD Signal | 4.70 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | -1.82 | bearish |
| RSI (14) | 49.30 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $201.12 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | $186.24 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $171.37 | neutral |
| ATR | $7.80 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price at $181 without technical confirmation
Then: Do not add - requires confirmed close above $188
↩ rebuts: “Bearish MACD / breakdown narrative”
EV: +11% to +14% · concedes: Q3 was the weakest revenue quarter in the trailing five quarters; FCF collapsed to $495M from $4.4B in Q1; Apple insourcing is a real secular pressure on iPhone revenue over time; High beta (1.65) means amplified volatility in both directions; Current ATR of $7.80 (~4.3% daily range) requires position sizing discipline; Inventory build of $1.65B carries write-down risk if demand disappoints; Stock has sold off 10% from $201.97 to $181.03
QCOM's bullish narrative contradicts the underlying data: revenue declining, inventory building, structural customer loss from Apple insourcing, and technical momentum broken.
· concedes: 50 SMA is technically above 200 SMA (bullish alignment); The $9B annual capital return program is substantial; The stock has shown ability to bounce sharply from lows (145 to 201); A sentiment vacuum could fill upward on positive catalyst
→ vs conservative: The 4% YoY revenue decline is Q3 seasonal trough (not structural collapse); $10.2B FCF and 33.8% ROE at trough disprove secular decline narrative
→ vs conservative: 28% inventory build to $8.4B is bullish preparation for Snapdragon cycles and AI inference ramp, not a demand problem
→ vs conservative: Waiting for 'confirmation' sacrifices $9B annual capital return; even if stock goes nowhere for a year, buyback reduces share count meaningfully while dividend compounds
→ vs conservative: Macro headwinds (no rate cuts, inflation) haven't stopped Nasdaq at record highs or NVDA/AMD at all-time highs; QCOM's 1.65 beta means it participates in that melt-up
→ vs neutral: MACD histogram at minus 1.82 is normal post-parabolic consolidation, not bearish; 50 SMA at $171.47 is intact and holding with plus 5.6% room
→ vs neutral: $171-$187 neutral zone is actually accumulation at major support, not indecision; coiled spring at moving average support with PEG 0.80 is time to load, not wait
→ vs neutral: Zero Yahoo Finance headlines for seven days before product launches is stealth institutional accumulation (NVDA precedent), not a warning sign
→ vs neutral: The trader's HOLD is defensible but leaves alpha on the table; accumulation window at PEG 0.80 with 7.3% yield doesn't stay open
| neutral |
| VWMA | $187.94 | bearish |
Support: 167.94 · 171.37 · 171.47 · 179.33 | Resistance: 186.24 · 194 · 198 · 201.12
QCOM shows a neutral technical setup with deteriorating short-term momentum (MACD rolling over, RSI at neutral 49.30, price below 10 EMA) offset by intact long-term uptrend (50 SMA > 200 SMA, price above both). The stock is mid-range between support at $171.37–$179.33 and resistance at $186.24–$201.12, with elevated volatility (ATR $7.80). No confirmed directional trigger exists— HOLD or wait for a daily close either above $186 (bullish) or below $171.50 (bearish) before committing.
Market Cap
$193.3B
P/E (TTM)
20.95
Forward P/E
17.74
PEG Ratio
0.80
Price/Book
6.92
P/FCF
~18.9x
Revenue TTM
$44.07B
Gross Profit TTM
$23.90B (54.2% GM)
EBITDA TTM
$12.00B
Net Income TTM
$9.26B
EPS TTM
$8.64
Forward EPS
$10.20
Operating Margin
18.5%
Profit Margin
21.0%
ROE
33.8%
ROA
11.6%
Total Assets
$57.4B
Stockholders' Equity
$27.66B
Total Debt
$15.27B
Net Debt
$10.74B
Cash & ST Investments
$8.30B
Inventory
$8.38B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$15.78B
Current Ratio
2.02
Debt/Equity
55.21
FCF TTM
$10.24B
FCF Yield
~5.3%
Total Shareholder Yield
~7.3%
52-Week High
$259.92
52-Week Low
$121.99
50-Day Avg
$171.72
200-Day Avg
$169.28
Beta
1.651
Dividend Yield
2.04%
Q3 2026 Revenue
$9.95B
Q3 2026 Net Income
$2.00B
Q3 2026 EPS
$1.87
Q3 2026 FCF
$495M
Q3 2026 R&D
$2.61B (26% of revenue)
Q3 2026 SG&A
$0.98B
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)
~1.069B
Book Value/Share
$26.17
Strengths
Concerns
QUALCOMM is a cash-flow-rich, high-ROE semiconductor franchise (33.8% ROE, 21% profit margin, $10.24B TTM FCF) trading at a discount with Forward P/E of 17.74x and PEG of 0.80, below its 5-year average of ~20x. The company generates ~7.3% total shareholder yield through aggressive buybacks and a 2.04% dividend, but faces near-term headwinds from inventory buildup ($8.4B, +28% in two quarters), weak Q3 2026 FCF ($495M), and secular pressure from Apple's modem insourcing. HOLD rating with bias to accumulate on weakness below $165; new entries warranted on Q4 2026 earnings beat and inventory normalization confirmation.
Macro: Risk-on equity behavior despite hawkish macro signals: S&P 500 and Nasdaq printed record highs, long-end Treasury yields drifted lower from prior peaks, and a softer-than-expected September jobs print pulled Fed rate-hike odds down. However, Goldman Sachs and Moody's warnings on rising rates and debt sustainability, plus sticky inflation tied to the Iran conflict, create a divergence between strong tape and rising macro caution.