Hold at base weight with dual triggers; await Q4 FY26 print to resolve aggressive vs. conservative thesis
Hold at base weight with defined triggers on both sides. The symmetric risk/reward (entry ~$170, stop $155 = 8.8% risk vs. targets $180-190 = 6-12% reward) argues against adding into 50 SMA overhead resistance with MACD still negative. The structural floor (33.8% ROE, $16B annual capital return, 90% FCF buyback rate, 2.2% dividend carry) argues against underweighting ahead of the Q4 FY26 catalyst. Let the Q4 FY26 print resolve whether the "AI ramp preparation" or "late-cycle working capital deterioration" thesis is correct; the two data points that will resolve the debate are (1) inventory trajectory and (2) operating margin commentary.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Confirmed close >$171.41 on volume ≥12M with RSI pushing into 60-70 | Add to position (invalidates bear flag, signals trend resumption) |
| Confirmed close <$155 on volume | Trim position (lower Bollinger Band / structural floor break) |
| Beta-1.66 sensitivity into macro uncertainty | Maintain base weight; do not overweight |
QCOM is a mispriced quality compounder at a record earnings power of $12.66B pretax income, generating $10.24B in FCF, with concrete AI PC and automotive catalysts that make the current technical base-building setup a 2:1 asymmetric reward-to-risk opportunity.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 165.26 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 171.41 | neutral |
| 200 SMA | 167.04 | bullish |
| RSI | 54.41 | neutral |
| MACD | -1.02 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | -2.89 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +1.86 | bullish |
| Bollinger Middle (20 SMA) | 163.23 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper | 170.31 | bullish |
| Bollinger Lower | 156.16 | neutral |
| ATR | 6.42 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Confirmed close <$155 on volume (lower Bollinger Band breach)
Then: Downgrade trigger; trim position
The inventory build of +28% YoY to $8.38B represents anticipatory positioning for the HUMAIN partnership and automotive ramp, not channel stuffing or demand weakness
↩ rebuts: “Bear's framing that inventory up 28% means demand is softening and channel is stuffed”
EV: +17% to +18% (to $180-$200+) · concedes: Apple modem revenue loss is real and will continue to reduce iPhone socket exposure; QCOM is gradually losing the iPhone modem socket — this has been a publicly known risk for at least 18 months; The inventory build timing could prove excessive if demand doesn't materialize as expected; Revenue was essentially flat over 4 years (FY21: $44.20B to FY25: $44.28B)
QCOM's "coiled spring" setup is actually a bear flag continuation pattern; inventory buildup signals demand destruction rather than anticipatory positioning, Apple modem erosion remains ahead not behind the company, forward P/E valuation relies on unreliable sell-side estimates, and risk/reward is asymmetric to the downside with negative expected value at current levels.
EV: negative · concedes: High FCF positive ($10B annualized but lumpy—June quarter was $495M, not $10B); Dividend-paying company; Strong fundamentals don't make a clean short candidate; HUMAIN partnership is real and shipped product with named partner (though volume undisclosed)
→ vs conservative: Conservative analyst anchors to backward revenue data (revenue down 19% over two quarters) while missing the structural inflection point at the trough of the handset cycle
→ vs conservative: Conservative analyst misidentifies the pattern as a bear flag requiring lower highs and lower lows, when price is actually holding 200 SMA and bouncing off August lows - a bullish flag pattern
→ vs conservative: Conservative analyst applies 2018-style handset-cycle mental models to what is actually a 2026-style AI-PC and edge-compute ramp
→ vs conservative: Conservative analyst misreads inventory up 28% YoY as demand softening when it's actually strategic platform ramp preparation
→ vs conservative: Apple modem share loss has been priced in for over two years; what hasn't been priced in is offsetting automotive, AI PC, and IoT growth
→ vs neutral: Neutral analyst's 'balanced risk-reward' framing misses asymmetric optionality - upside to 190-200 requires execution while downside to 140-150 requires stacked failure scenarios
→ vs neutral: Neutral analyst dismisses AI catalysts as 'not yet material' despite HUMAIN partnership and named product launch being concrete and dated
→ vs neutral: Neutral analyst ignores that recession odds are only 8% and labor is firming, creating a soft-landing backdrop historically bullish for cyclical semis with AI exposure
→ vs neutral: Neutral analyst's 20-25% bull case probability is too low given positive momentum divergence and concrete catalysts
→ vs neutral: Both conservative and neutral conclude HOLD but stand on sidelines at 0.74 PEG with positive MACD momentum - that's leaving money on the table
| VWMA | 163.29 | bullish |
Support: 156.16 · 151.57 · 147.61 | Resistance: 170.31 · 171.41 · 180 · 190
QCOM is in a post-blow-off base-building phase after rallying from ~$123.55 (April 2026 low) to $258.96 (May 2026 peak), then correcting to $142.89 (August 2026 low). The current close of $169.96 sits above the 10 EMA (165.26) and 200 SMA (167.04) but below the 50 SMA (171.41), indicating medium-term resistance. The ATR of 6.42 reflects elevated but normalizing volatility compared to the May blow-off phase. The VWMA at $163.29 confirms accumulation on a volume-weighted basis, and price's proximity to the upper Bollinger Band ($170.31) suggests a short-term breakout test. A decisive close above $171.41 would open a measured move toward $180-$190; failure to hold $167.04 would re-expose the $156 lower Bollinger Band. The rating is HOLD given the constructive but unconfirmed technical setup.
Market Cap
$181.53 B
PE Ratio (TTM)
19.4×
Forward PE
16.7×
PEG Ratio
0.74
Price / Book
6.5×
EV / EBITDA
~16.7×
Dividend Yield
2.21%
Beta
1.66
52-Week Range
$121.99 – $259.92
50-DMA
$171.29
200-DMA
$167.87
Revenue (TTM)
$44.07 B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$23.90 B
Gross Margin
54.2%
EBITDA (TTM)
$11.999 B
Operating Margin
18.5%
Net Income (TTM)
$9.26 B
Profit Margin
21.0%
Diluted EPS (TTM)
$8.75
Forward EPS
$10.20
ROE
33.8%
ROA
11.6%
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$10.24 B
Total Assets (Jun-2026)
$57.37 B
Cash & ST Investments (Jun-2026)
$8.30 B
Inventory (Jun-2026)
$8.38 B
Receivables (Jun-2026)
$4.67 B
Total Debt
$15.27 B
Net Debt
$10.74 B
Stockholders' Equity (Jun-2026)
$27.66 B
Working Capital (Jun-2026)
$11.59 B
Current Ratio (Jun-2026)
2.02
Debt/Equity (gross)
55.21%
Interest Expense (TTM)
~$685 M/year
Net Debt / EBITDA
0.9×
Diluted Share Count (Jun-2026)
1,069 M
Operating Cash Flow (TTM)
$12.42 B
Capital Expenditure (TTM)
-$1.985 B
Dividends Paid (TTM)
-$3.83 B
Buybacks (TTM)
-$9.25 B
Net Business Acquisitions (TTM)
-$1.60 B
Q2 FY2025 (2025-06-30) Revenue
$10,365 M
Q3 FY2025 (2025-09-30) Revenue
$11,271 M
Q4 FY2025 (2025-12-31) Revenue
$12,252 M
Q1 FY2026 (2026-03-31) Revenue
$10,599 M
Q2 FY2026 (2026-06-30) Revenue
$9,947 M
Q2 FY2025 (2025-06-30) Net Income
$2,666 M
Q3 FY2025 (2025-09-30) Net Income
($3,117) M
Q4 FY2025 (2025-12-31) Net Income
$3,004 M
Q1 FY2026 (2026-03-31) Net Income
$7,370 M
Q2 FY2026 (2026-06-30) Net Income
$2,002 M
FY2021 Revenue
$44.20 B
FY2022 Revenue
$44.20 B
FY2023 Revenue
$35.82 B
FY2024 Revenue
$38.96 B
FY2025 Revenue
$44.28 B
FY2023 Net Income
$7.23 B
FY2024 Net Income
$10.14 B
FY2025 Net Income
$5.54 B
FY2025 Pretax Income
$12.66 B
FY2025 Tax Provision
$7.12 B
Jun-2026 FCF
$495 M
Dec-2025 FCF
$4.42 B
Entry Zone (Support)
$160–$168
Resistance Zone
$180
Upside Target
$200–$210
Stop-Loss Level
$155
52-Week High
$259.92
Strengths
Concerns
HOLD-to-modest-BUY — QCOM is a cash-flow and ROE machine (33.8% ROE, $10.24 B FCF) trading at a reasonable PEG of 0.74 and forward PE of 16.7× with pretax income at an all-time high of $12.66 B, but the setup requires near-term confirmation on two critical items: inventory stabilization (up 28% YoY to $8.38 B with recent quarterly FCF collapsing to $495 M) and normalization of the distorted tax rate (one-time provisions suppressed FY2025 net income to $5.54 B despite record revenue). Constructive entry zones are $160–$168 (200-DMA and pullback support), with $180 as the breakout trigger targeting $200–$210; below $155 invalidates the technical uptrend and confirms the inventory/demand warning is real.
Macro: Rates: 89% probability of zero Fed cuts in 2026 (up 1.6pp on the week, $7.86M traded on Polymarket). Recession odds at 8% (-1pp on week). Labor market firming — unemployment at 5.0% priced at 8%, 5.5% at 5%, 6.0% at 6%, all trending lower. Higher-for-longer rates are the primary macro risk to chip multiples (per Sept 1 Intel reaction to rising yields). FRED macro data unavailable.