Underweight TSLA: trim 35-45% in two tranches at $348 and $358-363, retain 55-65% core sized to $27.4B net cash floor
Underweight rating grounded in three converging signals: (1) structural deterioration compounds on 50 SMA rejection — forward P/E at 161x with 4 consecutive consensus EPS misses, operating margin trajectory 6.6% → 4.2% → 1.4%, Q2 FCF of -$1.1B against $5.79B CapEx, 22% dilution in 12 months; (2) bear case owns valuation math; (3) $27.4B net cash floor prevents full Sell and justifies meaningful retained exposure. The 35-45% trim (calibrated middle of analyst distribution) honors the 08-25 warning against escalating trim aggressiveness in compressed coils while still sizing to bear-case probability rather than benchmark-neutral drift. Upgrade to Hold requires all three: $363 close with >40M volume and MACD crossing zero, Q3 deliveries >470K with gross margin >18%, and Cybercab generating non-employee revenue. Price target $280.0.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Core retention | 55-65% of current position retained, sized to $27.4B net cash floor (not benchmark-neutral drift) |
| Total trim | 35-45% trim across two tranches |
| First tranche (20-25%) | Trim ~20-25% at current levels near $348 |
| Second tranche (15-20%) | Trim additional 15-20% on any rally toward $358-363 (50 SMA / Bollinger upper band cluster) |
| Blended execution target | ~$352-355 blended execution price |
| Residual position cap | Capped at 1.5-2.0% of portfolio (beta-adjusted, vs. 1.5% in Hold framework) |
| Beta-adjusted exposure | Reflects 1.83 beta against trimmed concentration |
| Trimmed proceeds allocation | Go to cash or less-correlated exposures (short-duration Treasuries, low-beta staples) to reduce portfolio rate sensitivity |
| Put spread architecture | Skip entirely — standalone put spreads systematically bleed ~2.1% alpha in compressed-coil setups with cash floors |
Tesla's fortress balance sheet ($43.5B cash, $27.4B net cash) and ~$19B TTM operating cash flow provide asymmetric downside protection while the Cybercab robotaxi launch in Austin, robotaxi permits granted August 24, Einride 500-unit Semi order, and Optimus production lines coming online represent a catalyst cluster that the market is discounting due to near-term trough earnings — with forward EPS of $2.16 already embedding an earnings doubling that the current CapEx investment is funding.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 50.89 | neutral |
| MACD Line | −0.25 | neutral |
| MACD Signal Line | −3.83 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | +3.59 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | $347.35 | neutral |
| 50 SMA | $360.47 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $400.93 | bearish |
| 20 SMA (BB Middle) | $338.82 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $363.26 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $314.38 | neutral |
| ATR (14) |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: (a) sustained close above $363 with volume >40M AND MACD line crossing above zero; AND (b) Q3 deliveries beat ~470K consensus with gross margin >18%; AND (c) Cybercab generating non-employee revenue without public-safety incident. All three required.
Then: Upgrade rating to HOLD
↩ rebuts: “Bear's margin collapse interpretation as new normal”
EV: Target 1: $400 (~14% upside), Target 2: $445 (~28% upside) · concedes: Waiting for Q3 to confirm reacceleration or $297 retest with capitulation volume is a defensible stance; Single quarter of negative FCF is a real data point, not fabrication; TTM P/E of 330x is technically accurate for that period; 22% share count increase is a factual dilution metric
TSLA is priced for perfection at 161x forward P/E while delivering consistent earnings misses, margin deterioration, and structural dilution, creating structurally asymmetric downside risk that makes HOLD/REDUCE the appropriate stance.
· concedes: Technical tape does show 'coiled-spring' setup per the report; $43.5B cash position provides some downside cushion; AI/autonomy narrative is a real secular trend with broad market attention; 200 SMA overhead at $400.93 creates defined resistance level for entry wait; $297 52-week low provides clear capitulation/invalidation level for new entries
→ vs conservative: Balance sheet floor ($27.4B net cash) is being eroded in real-time by 22% dilution and accelerating SBC; structural margin reset (not cyclical) undermines HOLD thesis based on balance sheet strength
→ vs neutral: HOLD recommendation fails to account for dynamic deterioration: $27.4B net cash with 1.4% operating margin is a wealthy company, not healthy; fortress balance sheet cannot justify inaction against collapsing unit economics
→ vs neutral: Technical 'coiled spring' framing is incorrect—spring is at bottom of distribution from $453 May high, not base-building; ATR compression at 13.06 contingent on $338.82 support holding, which is $10 below current close
→ vs conservative: Catalyst cluster (Cybercab, robotaxi permits, Optimus) is binary, not continuous—high-profile incident collapses multiple; conservative wants to hold through catalyst, aggressive analyst trims into it
| 13.06 |
| neutral |
| ATR (Historical 2026-07-29) | 17.43 | neutral |
| VWMA (2026-08-28) | $345.63 | bullish |
| VWMA (2026-08-21) | $337.08 | bullish |
| VWMA (2026-08-10) | $320.35 | bullish |
| Close | $348.75 | neutral |
| Open | $357.10 | neutral |
| High | $358.80 | neutral |
| Low | $345.20 | neutral |
| Volume | 32.8M | neutral |
Support: 345.63 · 338.82 · 314.38 · 298.32 | Resistance: 358.8 · 360.47 · 363.26 · 400.93
TSLA is in a technical recovery within a larger downtrend, with the July 23 crash (–14.5% on 115.6M volume to $319.69) having reset momentum and the August bounce from $298.32 to $362.86 lifting the stock back to neutral RSI (50.89) and a constructive but weak MACD setup. The 50 SMA ($360.47) and Bollinger upper band ($363.26) represent the critical overhead resistance zone; a clean break above would shift bias to neutral/bullish, while failure keeps the downtrend intact with downside risk to $298. ATR compression (13.06, down 25% from 17.43) signals lower volatility and a coiled-spring setup.
Market Cap
$1,377B
Beta
1.83
52-Week Range
$297.38 – $498.83
Share Count
3.949B
Price vs. 50D MA
Below
Price vs. 200D MA
-13%
P/E (TTM)
329x
Forward P/E
161.6x
PEG Ratio
5.13
P/B
15.86x
EPS (TTM)
$1.06
Forward EPS
$2.16
Book Value/Share
$21.99
Revenue (Q2'26)
$28.24B
Revenue (Q1'26)
$22.39B
Revenue (LTM)
$103.6B
Gross Profit (Q2'26)
$4.75B
Gross Margin (Q2'26)
16.8%
Operating Income (Q2'26)
$398M
Net Income (Q2'26)
$1.11B
Diluted EPS (Q2'26)
$0.32
R&D (Q2'26)
$2.37B
SG&A (Q2'26)
$1.98B
Revenue (2025)
$94.83B
Revenue (2024)
$97.69B
Revenue (2023)
$96.77B
Revenue (2022)
$81.46B
Gross Profit (2025)
$17.09B
Gross Profit (2024)
$17.45B
Gross Profit (2023)
$17.66B
Gross Profit (2022)
$20.85B
Operating Income (2025)
$4.85B
Operating Income (2024)
$7.76B
Operating Income (2023)
$8.89B
Operating Income (2022)
$13.83B
Net Income (2025)
$3.79B
Net Income (2024)
$7.13B
Net Income (2023)
$15.0B
Net Income (2022)
$12.58B
Diluted EPS (2025)
$1.08
Diluted EPS (2024)
$2.04
Diluted EPS (2023)
$4.31
Diluted EPS (2022)
$3.62
EBITDA (2025)
$11.76B
EBITDA (2024)
$14.71B
EBITDA (2023)
$14.80B
EBITDA (2022)
$17.66B
Cost of Revenue (2025)
$77.73B
D&A (2025)
$6.15B
CapEx (2025)
$8.53B
Operating Cash Flow (2025)
$14.75B
Free Cash Flow (2025)
$6.22B
Total Assets
$148.5B
Total Equity
$87.5B
Total Debt
$16.08B
Cash & Equivalents + ST Investments
$43.5B
Net Cash Position
~$27.4B
Working Capital
$33.3B
Current Ratio
1.94x
Inventory
$13.75B
Finished Goods Inventory
$5.93B
Operating Cash Flow (Q2'26)
$4.70B
CapEx (Q2'26)
$5.80B
Free Cash Flow (Q2'26)
-$1.10B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$4.84B
Stock-Based Compensation (TTM)
~$3.78B
SBC (Q2'26)
$1.15B
Debt/Equity
18.4%
ROE (TTM)
4.67%
ROA (TTM)
1.93%
Effective Tax Rate (Q2'26)
15%
Operating Margin (TTM)
1.41%
Net Margin (TTM)
3.67%
Strengths
Concerns
Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) presents a deeply contradictory fundamental picture: while the balance sheet is fortress-grade with $43.5B in cash against only $16.1B in debt and strong Q2'26 operating cash flow of $4.7B, profitability has collapsed with EPS falling from a 2023 peak of $4.31 to just $1.08 in 2025 (a 75% decline), operating margin compressing to a cyclical trough of 1.41%, and Q2'26 free cash flow turning negative at -$1.1B due to a massive $5.8B CapEx spike. The stock trades at an extreme 329x TTM P/E and 162x forward P/E while revenue declined -3% in 2025 and the share count expanded 22% in one year, yet the market continues to price an AI/robotics optionality premium. The rating is HOLD: existing positions can hold given balance sheet strength and long-term catalysts (FSD, Optimus, energy storage), but new entrants should await either margin stabilization, a clean Q3'26 reacceleration, or capitulation near the $297 52-week low before improving risk/reward emerges.
Macro: Fed rate path: 89% probability of ZERO rate cuts in 2026 (+3.3pp in the past week); recession risk priced at US 8%, UK 8%, Japan 20% (falling); gold settling lower on 'Warsh concerns about inflation' (Kevin Warsh seen as more hawkish Fed Chair contender); pre-Fed-speech rally in TSLA, MSFT, ORCL on 8/28 consistent with traders positioning for less-hawkish-than-feared Powell tone; TSLA highly rate-sensitive via its 330x P/E.