Hold at neutral sizing: bearish thesis empirically weakened but momentum unconfirmed; 8/19 lesson prohibits trim into institutional strength
Hold at neutral sizing with explicit trigger discipline. The resolved picture is not bearish enough to trim (Q3 print bullish, institutional flow demonstrated, structural floor at $555 intact) and not bullish enough to add (MACD unconfirmed, valuation premium 27.79x, single-day reversal unvalidated by follow-through). Underweight and Sell recommendations compound the 8/19 error of treating an eight-signal bearish cluster as sufficient for directional commitment without corroborated fundamental tell. The $3.5B annual capital returns, 18.35% ROE, and C&F pivot narrative define the structural moat; MACD confirmation above $625 defines the engagement trigger.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Currently Underweight | Rebalance to neutral sizing via staged rebuild: 50% of rebuild on close above $620 with above-average volume; remaining 50% on MACD bullish cross or close above $625 |
| Currently neutral | Maintain neutral sizing; do not trim into rally (8/19 lesson violation); do not add without MACD confirmation |
| Unowned | Do not initiate fresh longs at $620; wait for MACD bullish cross or close above $625 with volume confirmation; initiate to half neutral sizing on close above $625 with MACD confirmed |
Deere is undergoing a structural transformation from a pure ag cyclical into a dual-engine industrial play, with Construction & Forestry providing secular tailwinds from hyperscaler data-center capex and grid build-out that offset agricultural weakness, supported by best-in-class fundamentals and a technical reversal that confirms institutional accumulation.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 200 SMA | $555.80 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $603.12 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | $605.33 | bullish |
| RSI | 55.35 | neutral |
| MACD | -0.00 | neutral |
| MACD Signal | 1.98 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | -1.98 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper | $639.34 | neutral |
| Bollinger Mid | $611.23 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower | $583.12 | neutral |
| ATR | $19.01 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: MACD bullish cross or close above $625
Then: Add remaining 50% of rebuild to reach full neutral sizing
Deere now has TWO engines: Construction & Forestry + Small Ag & Turf offset Production & Precision Ag weakness
↩ rebuts: “Bear model of DE as a tractor company tied to corn prices”
EV: +7.9% · concedes: MACD hasn't confirmed yet (though expected within 1-3 sessions if price holds above $625); Production & Precision Agriculture remains soft (but is priced in and offset by C&F); Pure swing traders may want to wait for confirmed close above $625 before full position
Deere's post-earnings rally is a bull trap: the stock has gapped into overhead resistance with bearish momentum, trades at a premium multiple unsupported by fundamentals, generates insufficient FCF to cover its dividend, and faces macro headwinds from rising yields and consumer weakness that will compress multiples on a high-beta cyclical.
· concedes: Financial Services is a recurring revenue stream, though rising rates also mean rising credit losses on the receivables book; Deere's 18.35% ROE is excellent, though this was achieved during a cyclical downturn and represents the upside ceiling, not the structural floor for multiple expansion; A break and hold above $639 with MACD confirming bullish cross would be a valid alternative entry criterion; C&F and Small Ag & Turf did 'offset' PPA weakness in Q3, though this was a one-quarter defensive dynamic, not a structural shift to an offensive narrative
→ vs conservative: MACD bearish cross is a lagging indicator telling us what already happened; waiting for confirmation means missing the first 10-15% of a move while a lagging oscillator catches up
→ vs conservative: Forward P/E comparison to peers (CAT 17-19x, AGCO single digits, CNH 10-12x) is apples-to-oranges; CAT lacks Smart Industrial revenue shift and autonomous tractor commercialization ramp
→ vs conservative: TTM FCF of 1.1 billion is seasonal trough (Q1 is always negative in ag equipment); using it to question dividend sustainability ignores rolling four-quarter normalization of 4.5 billion
→ vs conservative: Waiting for confirmation is using caution as an excuse for inaction while institutional flow is actively moving into the name
→ vs aggressive: Original trader's asymmetric R/R calculation of 50% upside to 639 versus 150% downside to 480-500 was characterized as flawed
| VWMA | $608.96 | bullish |
| Volume | 3.2M shares | bullish |
Support: 587 · 580 · 555 | Resistance: 639.34 · 658 · 670
DE completed a full-band reversal day on Aug 20, surging ~6.9% intraday to close at $620.94 on 3.2M shares—the largest single-session volume since Feb 19. Price reclaimed the 10 EMA ($605.33), 50 SMA ($603.12), and Bollinger mid ($611.23) while remaining 11.7% above the 200 SMA ($555.80). RSI recovered from brief oversold (39.38 on Aug 19) to 55.35, but MACD has not yet confirmed with a bullish cross above zero. The overall transaction stance is HOLD with tactical BUY setup pending confirmed close above $625; a decisive break above $639 would upgrade to BUY with targets at $658–$670.
Market Cap
$167.61 Billion
P/E (TTM)
35.18x
Forward P/E
27.79x
PEG Ratio
1.33
Price/Book
6.12x
EPS (TTM)
$17.65
Forward EPS
$22.34
Dividend Yield
1.12%
Beta
0.90
52-Week High
$674.19
52-Week Low
$433.00
50-Day Avg
$602.64
200-Day Avg
$557.26
TTM Revenue
$47.34B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$12.29B
EBITDA (TTM)
$8.61B
Net Income (TTM)
$4.78B
Profit Margin
10.10%
Operating Margin
17.48%
ROE
18.35%
ROA
3.83%
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$1.10B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$13.09B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$1.77B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$6.55
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$2.73B
Q2 2026 Gross Profit
$4.83B
Total Assets (Q2'26)
$107.0B
Stockholders Equity (Q2'26)
$27.4B
Total Debt (Q2'26)
$64.2B
Net Debt (Q2'26)
$55.9B
Working Capital (Q2'26)
$42.8B
Current Ratio
2.21x
Debt-to-Equity
2.34x
TTM Operating Cash Flow
$5.4B
Quarterly CapEx
$1.0-1.4B
Annualized Dividend
$1.76B
R&D Spend (quarterly)
$550-680M
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company is a high-quality cyclical industrial with exceptional 18.35% ROE and a fortress balance sheet (2.21x current ratio, $42.8B working capital, deleveraging net debt). However, the North American Large Ag segment remains in a downcycle, driving TTM FCF down to $1.10B (vs. $8B peak) and keeping revenue below peak. Q2 2026 delivered record $13.09B revenue and $6.55 EPS, signaling strong demand entering late 2026. Forward P/E of 27.8x already prices in ~26% EPS growth, leaving the stock fairly valued near the 50-day MA ($602.64) with modest risk/reward at current levels. HOLD rating maintained; await pullback to $557 (200-day MA) or breakout above $674 for better entries.
Macro: Broad market experienced significant deterioration on Aug 20 with the Dow falling 703 points and US equity indexes hitting lows not seen in over 2 weeks as Treasury yields spiked higher. US public debt topped $40 trillion, mechanically weighing on duration. Philadelphia Fed manufacturing index hit a 5-year high while jobless claims remained strong, suggesting manufacturing is not rolling over despite the equity selloff. Walmart posted its worst single-day drop in years after US comparable sales slowed to approximately 2.6%, signaling potential low-end consumer wobble. Trump administration tariff "economic warfare" rhetoric added risk premium to equities and oil. Reports of a Hormuz oil crisis accelerated EV adoption narrative. Prediction markets assign 86% probability of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026 (fully priced in), only 8% probability of US recession by year-end 2026, and 69% probability of any US state enacting a data-center moratorium by year-end 2026.