Hold at 87th percentile with 30-35% trim executed; $640 floor intact; Q4 FY26 late November is binding catalyst
Hold with maintained 30-35% trim magnitude (already executed at $695-712; current $667 confirms trim captured relative downside). Hard stop $640 (50 SMA) is the thesis-breaker; tactical stop $665 (recent swing low). Aggressive Buy and Conservative deeper Underweight both rejected per 9/25/9/30/10/01 binding chain — Hold is mandated when binding catalyst is 6+ weeks out at quality cyclicals with multi-time-respected structural floors. Tiered adds: $646-662 (50% conviction on confirmation criteria), $619-625 (75-100% conviction), $584-620 (100% conviction). Trim 10-15% into $695-707 rallies. Pre-earnings 25-30% reduction if no pullback to $640 by mid-October. Q4 FY26 late November is the binding re-rating catalyst — clean print upgrades to Overweight, miss accelerates to Underweight (now timing-justified).
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| No pullback to $640 by mid-October | Reduce 25-30% into Q4 print |
| Rally to $695-707 on volume >1.5M | Trim 10-15% (near-mandatory) |
| Position reduced by 30-35% per 9/30 | Maintain trim magnitude; commit-magnitude branch applied |
| Q4 FY26 clean print with margin >26%, stable DFS delinquencies, raised FY27 guide | Upgrade to Overweight |
| Q4 miss with margin compression and negative FY27 guidance | Accelerate to Underweight (now timing-justified) |
| Sustained close below $640 on volume >2M with hawkish macro follow-through | Downgrade to Sell (thesis-breaker) |
Deere's pullback from $707.79 to $667 represents a healthy 38.2% Fibonacci retracement and buyable dip into structural support, not a trend reversal, with the stock positioned +14.3% above its 200 SMA in a structural bull market while fundamentals show earnings recovery compressing a "premium" 38.1x TTM P/E to 22x on FY27 estimates.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | 667.26 | neutral |
| 50 SMA | 646.00 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 583.87 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | 680.63 | bearish |
| MACD | 9.37 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | 13.95 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -4.58 | bearish |
| RSI | 48.59 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle | 683.32 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper | 704.45 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower | 662.19 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
Then: Add at 50% conviction
September 23 high at $707.79 on 1,819,000 shares with VWMA at $686.25 shows price spent the entire day above VWMA — that is accumulation, not distribution. The 5.7% pullback after a run from $619 to $707 in roughly two months is a textbook 38.2% Fibonacci retracement on merely average volume.
↩ rebuts: “Distribution! Volume Is Confirming the Decline!”
EV: $704 (upper Bollinger) → $707.79 (recent high) → $720+ (52-week high retest) · concedes: The 5.7% pullback from highs is real and warranting respect; MACD cross is a legitimate short-term concern; TTM P/E of 38.1x does appear premium on current trough earnings; No Fed rate cuts create some financing headwinds for large equipment purchases; Tariff and geopolitical risks exist for any globally-exposed company; RSI at 48.59 is neutral territory, not oversold
DE is a SELL at current levels due to asymmetric risk at the wrong price, with the stock already pricing in a recovery that hasn't shown up in farmer income statements or realized dealer orders.
EV: -$300 (bear case target) · concedes: Precision Ag software story is real over 5-10 years; Deere has genuine pricing power in a consolidated industry; The cyclical bottom may have formed; A relief rally toward $700 is possible
→ vs conservative: Waiting for $619 entry misses the Smart Industrial thesis already being priced in; base case recession probability is only 8%, too low to justify maximum pessimism positioning
→ vs neutral: Waiting for 10 EMA reclaim, MACD histogram turn, or Q4 earnings confirmation means paying 5-10% more or missing the move entirely while stock retests $707 and $721 on way to fresh breakout
| ATR (14) | 17.30 | neutral |
| VWMA (20-day) | 684.08 | bearish |
| Recent High (09-23) | 707.79 | neutral |
| Aug-20 Swing Low | 619.46 | neutral |
Support: 662.19 · 646 · 619.46 · 583.87 | Resistance: 680.63 · 683.32 · 704.45 · 707.79
The long-term uptrend remains intact with price 14.3% above the 200 SMA, but short-term momentum has turned negative with a confirmed MACD bearish cross, price below both the 10 EMA and VWMA, and distribution on the pullback. Critical support at $662 (lower Bollinger) and $646 (50 SMA) must hold to maintain the bull structure; a close below $646 would signal a more meaningful top. RSI neutral at 48.59 leaves room for further downside before oversold conditions. Rating: HOLD.
Market Cap
$185.23 B
Share Price
~$687
P/E (TTM)
38.1x
Forward P/E
30.1x
PEG Ratio
1.55
P/B
6.62x
EPS (TTM)
$18.02
Forward EPS
$22.84
Dividend Yield
0.97%
Beta
0.91
52-Week Range
$433.00 – $721.22
Book Value per Share
$103.81
TTM Revenue
~$47.9 B
TTM Net Income
~$4.87 B
TTM Operating Income
~$8.25 B
TTM EBITDA
~$11.6 B
TTM Operating Cash Flow
~$6.49 B
TTM CapEx
~$4.01 B
TTM Free Cash Flow
~$4.52 B
Gross Margin (TTM)
~33.9%
Operating Margin (TTM)
~17.2%
Net Margin (TTM)
~10.2%
ROE
18.2%
ROA
3.8%
Current Ratio
2.13x
Cash & Equivalents
$8,928 M
Total Debt
$64,180 M
Net Debt
$54,865 M
Total Assets
$107,607 M
Stockholders' Equity
$27,990 M
Working Capital
$42,246 M
Industrial D/E
~1.0-1.2x
Annual Dividend
~$1.75 B
TTM Buybacks
~$0.90 B
52-Week Range Position
87th percentile
vs. 50-DMA
+6.1%
vs. 200-DMA
+17.1%
Q2 FY2026 EPS
$6.55
Q3 FY2026 EPS
$5.10
Q1 FY2026 EPS
$2.42
Q4 FY2025 EPS
$3.93
FY2022 Peak EPS
$34.63
FY2024 EPS
$18.50
FY2023 EPS
$25.62
FY2021 EPS
$23.28
FY2024 Revenue
$44.67 B
FY2023 Revenue
$50.52 B
FY2022 Revenue
$60.25 B
FY2021 Revenue
$51.28 B
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company is a high-quality cyclical industrial trading near its 52-week high at $687 with a premium 38.1x TTM P/E, though the forward P/E of 30.1x and PEG of 1.55 suggest the multiple is supported by an expected ~27% EPS rebound to $22.84. The company is in the early innings of an agricultural equipment recovery after the FY2022-FY2025 downcycle, with TTM revenue of ~$47.9B, strong FCF of ~$4.52B, and expanding margins driven by precision agriculture technology adoption. Key risks include commodity price sensitivity, tariff/trade exposure, and interest rate sensitivity affecting farmer financing, while the $587 200-DMA represents critical trend support and a potentially better entry point for new positions.
Macro: Monetary policy remains restrictive with 96% probability of zero Fed rate cuts through 2026 (down 0.3pp WoW), while recession odds have tightened to just 8% (-2pp WoW), reinforcing a soft-landing consensus. Iran-driven geopolitical risk is pushing inflation higher, elevating farmer input costs (fuel, fertilizer) and compressing dealer capex budgets for new tractors and combines. The September jobs miss eased Treasury yields and rallied equities, creating conditional odds for a dovish Fed pivot in 2027. US recession priced at 8%, UK 8%, Japan 5%.