Hold with maintained 30-35% trim + activated 10-15% pre-earnings reduction to ~50-60% benchmark weight
Maintain Hold with maintained 30-35% trim magnitude (already executed at $695-712, validated by current $667-682) plus 10-15% additional pre-earnings reduction (bringing position to ~50-60% of benchmark weight); hard stop $648 (50 SMA — thesis-breaker, unchanged), tactical stop $665; tiered add-back at $640-660/$619-625/$584-620 on explicit confirmation criteria only; Q4 FY26 late November as the binding re-rating catalyst. 9/25 binding reflection mandates Hold (not Underweight, not Buy) when catalyst sits 6+ weeks out at quality cyclical with intact structural floor. 9/29 commit-magnitude branch (30-35% trim OR full weight — no half-measure) already applied via 9/30 decision. 10/02 reflection's most important lesson applied: pre-earnings reduction activated immediately, not contingently on $640 pullback that may never arrive. Structural moat (18.2% ROE, $4.52B FCF, $59B John Deere Financial receivables) intact but A-not-AAA factual correction weakens cost-of-capital bull thesis. Four-aligned bearish technicals (MACD histogram at -3.55 widening from +4.95 peak, price below 10 EMA/Bollinger midline/VWMA, RSI failed at 70 twice) and sequential deterioration (-5.6% revenue, -120bps gross margin, -22% EPS QoQ) justify meaningful underweight without triggering formal Underweight per binding timing threshold.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Quality cyclical at 87th percentile with 6-8 week catalyst, four-aligned bearish technicals, intact structural floor | Position at 50-60% of benchmark weight (30-35% trim already executed + 10-15% additional pre-earnings reduction) |
| Alternative: full weight with floor tax accepted | No half-measure zone — either commit 30-35% trim or hold full weight |
| Position reduced to ~50-60% benchmark | Maintain until Q4 FY26 catalyst or until tiered add-back criteria met |
DE is a best-in-class cyclical (AAA-rated, captive finance moat, 18.2% ROE, precision ag leader) in confirmed early-cycle recovery (Q1 was the trough, 26% forward EPS rebound expected), trading at a forward multiple that is reasonable for a 26% grower with a 0.87 beta, and offering a technical pullback to a major support zone (662-668) where risk/reward is highly attractive for new positions.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 681.86 | neutral |
| 50 SMA | 648.68 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 585.90 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 54.36 | neutral |
| MACD Line | 8.57 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | 12.12 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -3.55 | bearish |
| Bollinger Middle (20 SMA) | 682.55 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper | 702.86 | bearish |
| Bollinger Lower | 662.23 | bullish |
| ATR (14) | 17.41 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: $619-625 (Aug-20 swing low / fundamentals base case target) at 75-100% conviction
Then: Add back to 75-90% benchmark weight
The 'rich P/E' argument is based on the wrong multiple — forward multiple is reasonable for a 26% grower
↩ rebuts: “Bear anchored on 37.9x trailing P/E when forward 30x on 26% grower is reasonable”
EV: +10.9% (703/682 - 1) · concedes: Near-term path of least resistance is sideways, not immediately higher; Trailing P/E of 37.9x looks elevated on trough earnings (though forward multiple corrects this); Higher-for-longer rate environment does pressure financing costs and working capital; Tariff exposure (78% probability staying in 5-15% band) is a real ongoing risk; Q1 FY26 had negative FCF (though Q2 and Q3 recovered to $874M and $1.3B respectively)
The cyclical recovery thesis is unproven and premature; the AAA moat has been downgraded; macro headwinds are deteriorating rather than priced; and the risk/reward at $682 is asymmetric to the downside.
· concedes: Recession probability is low (8%) — soft landing is consensus; AGCO and CNH cost of capital advantage is now potentially comparable; The 26% forward EPS recovery is an estimate that could be revised up if macro improves
→ vs conservative: Caution completely underweights the structural moat story including 18.2% ROE, Precision Agriculture leadership, aging fleet replacement cycle, and AAA/near-AAA credit profile funding the captive finance wedge
→ vs conservative: 10-year yields at highest since 2002 and Fed higher-for-longer are already priced in; DE's 0.87 beta means it will be among highest-beta names when Fed pivots, generating asymmetric returns
→ vs neutral: HOLD decision is equivalent to standing in middle of road and guarantees opportunity cost; neutral position gets full downside if market rolls over and none of upside if cycle confirms
→ vs neutral: S&P rating A versus AAA barely moves the needle and does not destroy bull thesis; fortress balance sheet still intact regardless of rating distinction
→ vs neutral: Q2 to Q3 sequential deterioration is normal seasonal digestion after massive recovery quarter, not failed cycle inflection; Q3 EPS of 5.10 represents 110% rebound from trough
→ vs neutral: Technical does reward fresh capital at 682; waiting for confirmation at lower levels (668, 648, 585) means chasing stock after it bounces 15 dollars off support
| neutral |
| VWMA (20) | 684.36 | bearish |
Support: 662.23 · 648.68 · 585.9 | Resistance: 702.86 · 707.79 · 719.5
The technical analysis of Deere & Company (DE) reveals a mixed picture: the long-term trend remains firmly bullish with price 16.4% above the 200 SMA and all moving averages in bullish alignment, but short-term momentum has rolled over with a confirmed bearish MACD crossover (MACD 8.57 crossed below signal 12.12, histogram at -3.55 and widening) and RSI cooling from 70.24 overbought on 09-02 to neutral 54.36. Price is consolidating at the Bollinger middle band (682.55) with support at 662.23 and resistance at 702.86; the report advises HOLD for existing positions with stops near 664 (1× ATR) or 648.68 (50 SMA breach), and recommends new buyers wait for either a pullback into the 662–668 support zone with confirming momentum or a MACD re-cross above signal before entering.
Market Cap
$183.94B
P/E (TTM)
37.9x
Forward P/E
30.0x
PEG Ratio
1.59
P/B
6.57x
EPS (TTM)
$17.99
Forward EPS
$22.71
Dividend Yield
0.94%
Beta
0.87
52-Week High
$721.22
52-Week Low
$433.00
50-Day Avg Price
$649.02
200-Day Avg Price
$587.88
Revenue (TTM)
$47.93B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$12.07B
EBITDA (TTM)
$8.60B
Net Income (TTM)
$4.87B
Gross Margin (TTM)
25.2%
Operating Margin (TTM)
13.4%
Net Profit Margin (TTM)
10.2%
EBITDA Margin (TTM)
17.9%
ROE
18.2%
ROA
3.8%
Total Assets
$107.61B
Total Debt
$64.18B
Net Debt
$54.87B
Long-Term Debt
$40.63B
Stockholders' Equity
$27.99B
Cash & Equivalents
$8.93B
Short-Term Investments
$1.35B
Cash + ST Investments
$10.28B
Goodwill + Intangibles
$5.41B
Working Capital
$42.25B
Current Ratio
2.13
Total Receivables
$59.4B
Inventory
$7.81B
Treasury Stock
$37.03B
Book Value Per Share
$103.81
Interest Expense (FY25)
$3.17B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$4.52B
FCF Margin
9.4%
CapEx (TTM)
$4.23B
Dividends Paid (TTM)
$1.75B
Share Repurchases (TTM)
$1.0B
Interest Coverage
~3.0x
Quarterly EPS Trough
Q1 FY26 ($2.42)
Quarterly EPS Recovery
Q3 FY26 ($5.10)
Annual Revenue FY25
$44,665M
Annual Revenue FY24
$50,518M
Annual Revenue FY23
$60,248M
Annual Net Income FY25
$5,027M
Annual Net Income FY24
$7,100M
Annual Net Income FY23
$10,166M
Annual Diluted EPS FY25
$18.50
Annual Diluted EPS FY24
$25.62
Annual Diluted EPS FY23
$34.63
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company (DE) is fundamentally sound with clear evidence the ag/construction equipment cycle bottomed in Q1 FY26, now showing early-cycle recovery with revenue rebounding ~32% sequentially and gross margins expanding from 32.8% to 35.7%. The company maintains investment-grade quality (AAA credit rating), strong 18.2% ROE, and $10.3B in liquidity, though the premium 37.9x TTM P/E valuation near 52-week highs limits near-term upside potential, making existing positions appropriate to hold rather than aggressive new buying.
Macro: The dominant macro story is a sharp re-pricing higher of the long end of the US Treasury curve with the Fed signaling "higher-for-longer." The 10-year Treasury touched its highest level since 2002 and posted its biggest monthly gain since 2022 in September. Mortgage rates hit 7.58%, approaching a 3-year high. Polymarket pricing shows 96% probability of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026, while US recession by end-2026 is only 8%. The Iran war is driving broader non-oil inflation through steel, diesel, fertilizers, and logistics channels. Equity markets are rotating: tech/AI leaders hit record highs while the Dow, small caps, and rate-sensitive cyclicals came under pressure.