Calibrated Underweight: Trim 15-20% into $1,196-$1,230 resistance, preserve 80-85% core, hard stop at $1,065
Calibrated Underweight on LLY honors the 9/25 LLY reflection warning against over-sized trims (30-35%) by trimming only 15-20% into resistance while preserving 80-85% core position for the structural compounding thesis and Q3 earnings optionality. The position architecture avoids both over-calibrated de-risking (which converts winning patience into opportunity cost) and adding into upper Bollinger Band resistance on incomplete volume confirmation. Hard stop at $1,065 anchors to the structural floor (+10.8% cushion from current levels), while single OR-logic re-entry triggers (breakout or capitulation, not tiered) simplify execution per the 9/17 lesson. Five consecutive Hold decisions produced mixed alpha (-0.4% to +3.4%), warranting calibrated action rather than passive holding at valuation tension.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price at $1,196-$1,230 resistance zone | Trim 15-20% of position |
| Price closes below $1,065 (200 SMA) | Full exit remaining 80-85% core position, no negotiating |
| Confirmed close above $1,230 on volume >3.5M | Re-enter full trimmed size |
| Capitulation pullback to $1,070-$1,090 with stabilization | Re-enter full trimmed size at better risk/reward |
LLY's combination of 47% revenue growth, 78% operating income growth, and a forward PEG of ~0.42 makes the HOLD position the real risk, as the market is underpricing the EPS ramp and supply-constrained GLP-1 demand.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | $1,169.80 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $1,177.67 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | $1,069.51 | bullish |
| MACD Line | +0.89 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | -5.44 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +6.32 | bullish |
| RSI | 56.05 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $1,196.40 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | $1,152.71 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $1,109.02 | neutral |
| ATR | $31.18 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Pullback to $1,070-$1,090 with stabilization
Then: Add back full trimmed size at favorable risk/reward
↩ rebuts: “Bear's argument that P/E of 39.8× leaves little margin for safety (conflates TTM and forward multiples)”
EV: +5.7%
LLY at $1.05T market cap with 40× trailing earnings, 226% debt increase to fund acquisitions, and 26% actual growth (vs 59% forward estimates) represents a valuation trap—not a bargain—at current levels with asymmetric downside risk into the 200 SMA.
EV: +8 · concedes: LLY is a phenomenal company with genuine business quality; 26% growth is genuinely heroic for a $1T company; Supply constraints (not demand weakness) are currently the bottleneck; Positive catalyst from Orforglipron or Retatrutide could change the picture
→ vs conservative: Claims trailing PEG is 1.17 not 1.5, and even at 1.5 it is not a sell signal for 47% revenue growth company; margin of safety is in earnings momentum, not valuation multiple
→ vs conservative: Calls HOLD recommendation intellectually lazy for waiting for confirmation when confirmation is already present in MACD, moving averages, and long-term trend structure
→ vs neutral: Says neutral macro analyst is overly cautious by extrapolating transient rate environment into permanent multiple compression thesis when LLY has 0.50 beta insulating it
→ vs neutral: Disputes 4% Polymarket Retatrutide approval odds as bearish; argues management spending $10.85B capex and $8.7B Morphic acquisition proves 2026 timeline, not 2027
→ vs neutral: Q3 earnings due late October to early November IS a meaningful catalyst within 4-5 weeks; trader claiming no catalyst is factually wrong
| neutral |
Support: 1170 · 1152 · 1123 · 1109 | Resistance: 1196 · 1230 · 1280 · 1292
Technical analysis of LLY on 2026-09-29 shows a mixed but cautiously constructive setup. The stock has recovered from a Sep 11 low of $1,115.70 to close at $1,184.63, with price reclaiming the 50 SMA on Sep 24 and the 10 EMA crossing above the 50 SMA. The MACD generated a fresh bullish crossover around Sep 28–29, though the MACD line remains near zero. RSI stands at 56.05, providing room for upside continuation. Bollinger Bands show price approaching the upper band at $1,196.40, with volatility compression (ATR declined ~27% since early August). Volume on the rebound (1.63M shares) is below average, raising concerns about conviction. Support levels are identified at $1,170, $1,152 (20 SMA), $1,123, and $1,109 (lower BB). Resistance sits at $1,196, $1,230, and $1,280–$1,292 (all-time high). Risk management suggests a stop ~2× ATR below entry (~$1,122) and profit targets at $1,232–$1,247.
Market Cap
$1,056.4 B
Share Price (implied)
~$1,185
PE Ratio (TTM)
39.83
Forward PE
25.02
PEG Ratio
1.17
Price / Book
31.17
EPS (TTM)
$29.74
Forward EPS
$47.34
Dividend Yield
0.58%
Beta
0.50
52-Week High
$1,292.65
52-Week Low
$725.31
50-Day MA
$1,177.53
200-Day MA
$1,071.11
Revenue (TTM)
$79.67 B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$66.44 B
Gross Margin
83.4%
EBITDA (TTM)
$41.71 B
Net Income (TTM)
$26.71 B
Operating Margin
54.2%
Profit Margin
33.5%
Return on Equity
102.3%
Return on Assets
20.4%
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$11.07 B
Debt / Equity
162%
Net Debt / EBITDA
~1.1x
Current Ratio
1.36
Quick Ratio
~1.02
Total Assets (Q2'26)
$142.3 B
Total Equity (Q2'26)
$33.9 B
Long-Term Debt (Q2'26)
$47.9 B
Net Debt (Q2'26)
$46.0 B
Goodwill & Intangibles (Q2'26)
$27.0 B
Inventory (Q2'26)
$16.8 B
Accounts Receivable (Q2'26)
$20.1 B
Cash (Q2'26)
$8.95 B
Operating Cash Flow (Q2'26)
$10.69 B
CapEx (Q2'26)
-$6.22 B
Free Cash Flow (Q2'26)
$4.48 B
Debt Issued (Q2'26)
$8.94 B
Revenue Growth YoY (Q2'26 vs Q2'25)
+47.7%
EPS Growth YoY (Q2'26 vs Q2'25)
+26.2%
5-Yr Revenue CAGR (2021-25)
~23%
Annual Revenue (2025)
$65.18 B
Annual Operating Income (2025)
$29.70 B
Annual Net Income (2025)
$20.64 B
Annual Diluted EPS (2025)
$22.95
Annual R&D (2025)
$13.34 B
Annual SG&A (2025)
$11.09 B
Annual CapEx (2025)
$10.85 B
Annual OCF (2025)
$16.81 B
Annual FCF (2025)
$5.96 B
Dividends Paid (2025)
$5.38 B
Buybacks (2025)
$4.11 B
Total Capital Returned (2025)
$9.49 B
Share Count (Basic, 2025)
0.895 B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$22.97 B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$7.10 B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$7.94
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$12.46 B
Q2 2026 Gross Profit
$19.71 B
Annual Revenue (2024)
$45.04 B
Annual Revenue (2023)
$34.12 B
Annual Revenue (2022)
$28.54 B
Annual Revenue (2021)
$28.54 B
Strengths
Concerns
LLY exhibits exceptional fundamentals with accelerating revenue growth (+47.7% YoY to $22.97B in Q2 2026), best-in-class margins (54.2% operating, 33.5% net, 83.4% gross), and elite returns (102.3% ROE, 20.4% ROA) driven by its dominant GLP-1 franchise. The company is executing an aggressive investment strategy with $10.85B capex for manufacturing capacity expansion, strategic M&A (Morphic ~$8.7B), and rising capital returns ($9.49B total in 2025), funded by strong cash generation ($10.69B OCF in Q2 2026) and growing debt ($47.9B LT debt). Despite rich valuation (40× TTM P/E, 31× P/B), the 25× forward P/E and ~59% expected EPS growth provide a reasonable PEG of 1.17; however, risks including GLP-1 competition, IRA pricing pressures, patent cliffs, and capex execution challenges warrant caution for new entrants despite the HOLD recommendation supporting existing positions.
Macro: Bear-steepening yield curve with 30-year Treasury at highest level since 2002 and mortgage rates at 7.58% (3-year high); Fed funds higher-for-longer with 96% Polymarket-implied odds of zero rate cuts in 2026; global recession odds: US 8%, UK 10%, Japan 4%; Gold at ~$4,147 (Comex, +0.27%); broad equity weakness on Sept 28 with Dow/S&P/Nasdaq all lower; Polymarket pricing 4% for FDA Retatrutide approval this year.