Hold core NVDA with collar overlay; reject Buy at $225 entry, reject aggressive trim
Hold core NVDA position at current weight. Do not add at $225 — the entry is poor (bull concedes $217-219 is correct), R/R is ~1:2 against, volume on breakout was 40% below recent sessions, and Aug 26 binary has 90% beat probability priced in. Do not trim aggressively either — implement collar for concentrated holders (>10%) per Aug 12 lesson. Use limit orders into the print, not market orders. Wait for either $200-210 pullback (2.5:1+ R/R) or $236+ breakout with volume confirmation (>150M) and MACD expansion before adding new capital.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Position >10% (concentrated holder) | Implement collar: sell $240 calls / buy $200 puts at near-zero net cost |
| Position >10% with elevated catalyst risk | Minimal trim of 5% max (not 15-30%) if any trim at all |
| Position <10% | Hold core, no action |
NVIDIA represents one of the most asymmetric long opportunities in mega-cap tech, with 85% YoY revenue growth trading at a forward P/E of 17.6x and PEG of 0.6, backed by the insurmountable CUDA moat, expanding 75% gross margins, and $68B in net cash.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 217.13 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 206.31 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 194.58 | bullish |
| RSI | 63.20 | bullish |
| MACD | 4.90 | bullish |
| MACD Signal Line | 2.72 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +2.18 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 230.26 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band (20 SMA) | 209.28 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 188.30 | neutral |
| ATR (14) | 7.23 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Pullback to $200-210 zone (50 SMA / prior breakout / 200 SMA confluence)
Then: Add fresh capital for 2.5:1+ R/R setup
NVDA is mathematically cheap on forward metrics despite elevated trailing P/E
↩ rebuts: “Bear claim that P/E of 34.6x is 'expensive' using trailing metrics”
EV: +4.3% to +5.2% · concedes: Bear may get a 5-10% pullback on a 'merely in-line' print; Trailing P/E of 34.6x is genuinely elevated vs. market; Custom silicon investments by hyperscalers are real and growing; Risk/reward requires holding through potential near-term volatility
NVDA at $225 presents an asymmetric short into earnings with ~1:2 risk/reward, requiring 80%+ revenue growth to justify the forward multiple while facing CUDA moat erosion, dangerous technical setup at resistance, and crowded positioning that leaves no marginal buyer for disappointment.
EV: ~1:2 risk/reward against (upside +8-12% to $245-252 on blowout; downside -15 to -25% to $170-190 on in-line/disappointment) · concedes: CUDA moat is real and strongest bull argument; Balance sheet is genuine with $80B cash and strong FCF; Q4 FY26 results ($81.6B revenue) demonstrate execution capability; Sovereign AI deals are real (though measured in single-digit billions)
→ vs conservative: Waiting for 217-219 pullback is being a spectator; the pullback may never come on a stock with beta of 2.2 that just rallied 19% off July lows
→ vs conservative: Net cash position of $68B and $46B TTM FCF means the company buys back 2% of market cap every quarter, making a 5% pullback irrelevant to long-term thesis
→ vs neutral: Calling 230-235 'hard resistance' when May high was 235.47, current price is 225.30, and the stock can move 18 points in a single up-day
→ vs neutral: 'Wait for confirmation' ignores that trend is already confirmed: higher highs, higher lows, MACD accelerating, price holding above all moving averages
→ vs conservative: 'Binary catalyst risk' framing is backwards; 90% beat probability creates asymmetric upside, not downside
→ vs conservative: Risk-management framework is calibrated for normal markets; AI capex supercycle requires different calibration
| neutral |
| VWMA (20) | 209.31 | bullish |
Support: 194.58 · 200.75 · 209.28 · 211.94 · 217.13 | Resistance: 230.26 · 235.47
NVDA exhibits a textbook bullish technical setup with price (225.30) trading decisively above all three moving averages in a "golden cross" regime. RSI at 63.20 confirms solid momentum without overbought conditions, while MACD histogram expansion (+2.18) signals accelerating bullish momentum. However, price is now within 5 points (~0.7 ATR) of the upper Bollinger Band at 230.26 on lighter volume—a mild bearish divergence—raising the probability of a 1-3 day tactical pause or shallow pullback toward the 10 EMA at 217.13 before any sustained breakout attempt toward the May swing high at 235.47. Deep support sits at the 200 SMA (194.58), roughly 30 points below current levels.
Market Cap
$5.457 trillion
P/E (TTM)
34.6
Forward P/E
17.6
PEG Ratio
0.6
Price to Book
27.9
Dividend Yield
0.46%
Revenue (TTM)
$253.5B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$188.0B
EBITDA (TTM)
$165.5B
Net Income (TTM)
$159.6B
Gross Margin (TTM)
74.1%
Operating Margin (TTM)
65.6%
Net Margin (TTM)
63.0%
ROE
114.3%
ROA
52.7%
Q4 FY26 Revenue
$81.6B
Q4 FY26 Gross Profit
$61.2B
Q4 FY26 Gross Margin
74.9%
Q4 FY26 Operating Income
$53.5B
Q4 FY26 Net Income
$58.3B
Q4 FY26 Diluted EPS
$2.39
Q4 FY26 Revenue YoY Growth
+85%
Q4 FY26 EPS YoY Growth
+214%
EPS (TTM)
$6.52
Forward EPS
$12.82
Cash & ST Investments
$80.6B
Total Assets
$259.5B
Total Liabilities
$64.0B
Stockholders' Equity
$195.5B
Long-Term Debt
$7.5B
Total Debt
$12.3B
Net Cash
~$68.3B
Current Ratio
3.44
Retained Earnings
$185.0B
Inventory
$25.8B
Receivables
$40.7B
Q4 FY26 Operating CF
$50.3B
Q4 FY26 CapEx
$1.8B
Q4 FY26 Free Cash Flow
$48.6B
Q4 FY26 Buybacks
$19.3B
Q4 FY26 Dividends
$0.24B
FCF (TTM)
$46.3B
52-Week High
$236.54
52-Week Low
$164.07
50-Day Moving Average
$206.26
200-Day Moving Average
$194.56
Beta
2.215
Diluted Shares Outstanding
~24.2B
Strengths
Concerns
NVIDIA Corporation demonstrates extraordinary financial performance with Q4 FY26 revenue of $81.6B representing 85% YoY growth, driven by the Blackwell AI accelerator ramp and continued CUDA ecosystem dominance. The company's gross margin expanded approximately 1,440 basis points year-over-year to 74.9%, reflecting premium pricing power and favorable product mix, while TTM net income of $159.6B translates to a 63% net margin—exceptional for a company of its scale. With $80.6B in cash, minimal debt of $12.3B, and a forward P/E of 17.6x (PEG ratio 0.6), the stock appears attractively valued on a growth-adjusted basis despite elevated beta and trailing multiples, supported by $46.3B in TTM free cash flow and aggressive share repurchases totaling ~$45B over five quarters.
Macro: Risk-on environment: S&P 500 closed at record high on 8/13 with mega-cap tech leadership; TSX at fresh record high with technology stocks leading. Benign inflation backdrop (weak producer inflation print, oil prices retreated). Fed expected to remain on hold through 2026: 86% probability of no rate cuts, September meeting priced at 70% no change / 28% hike / 1% cut. US recession odds at 8% and falling. Oil up 86% YTD in 2026 with Strait of Hormuz geopolitical jitters flagged as latent inflation risk. No dovish cut surprise available to lift multiples — the Fed is in hold/hike regime.