Hold DE at 85-90% benchmark weight with 10% tactical trim and tightened $672 stop; Q4 FY26 late November is binding catalyst
DE is a high-quality cyclical priced for execution perfection at a moment when five bearish inputs converge: (1) 30x forward P/E 30-40% above decade average, (2) MACD histogram barely flickering positive (+0.04), (3) hawkish Fed with 97% no-cut probability, (4) Sep 24 close below Sep 2 breakout at $698.37 (failed-retest pattern), and (5) approaching structurally weak Q1 FY26 window with no catalyst until late November. The 9/16 binding lesson is decisive against aggressive trim—same setup at $669 forfeited -1.3% alpha. The 9/22 reflection caps trim magnitude at the bounded move the floor permits (~9% to 50 SMA). The 9/23 reflection on 'size smaller when Hold with downside target is effectively a small short' justifies a modest 10% tactical trim and tighter stop at $672. The 9/21 reflection guides adds at 50% conviction on first 10 EMA touch at $675-686. The 9/18 lesson argues for holding closer to benchmark weight, not below it. Synthesis: Hold at 85-90% benchmark weight after 10% tactical trim, protective stop $672, hard stop $636, trim residual at $709-715 on volume >1.5M, tiered adds at $675-686 / $650-660, Q4 FY26 late November as binding catalyst, optional covered call overlay at $720 strike.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Position at benchmark weight pre-tactical trim | Execute 10% tactical trim NOW at $694.94 to lock in partial gains from +47.8% TSR and reduce concentration risk per 9/23 reflection |
| Post-tactical trim position | Maintain 85-90% of benchmark weight (modest reduction from full weight; preserves structural exposure per 9/16/9/18 lessons) |
| If price reaches trim zone $709-715 with volume >1.5M shares | Trim residual position to lock in remaining gains from upper-band fill |
| Hard stop level | $636 (50 SMA, structural thesis-breaker; unchanged) |
DE is a quality compounder at the start of a structural re-rating cycle, with a trend stack fully aligned, 27% forward EPS growth actively compressing its multiple, and a dip to $686–$675 offering a 2:1+ risk/reward entry on the long side.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI | 60.96 | bullish |
| MACD | 17.11 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | 17.07 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +0.04 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | $686.42 | neutral |
| 50 SMA | $636.75 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | $578.78 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $721.65 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | $675.51 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $629.37 | neutral |
| ATR | $18.32 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price declines to $650-660 (50 SMA retest zone) with confirmed basing pattern
Then: Add at 75% normal conviction on confirmed basing
EV: +5.7%
DE at $694 is a cyclical industrial priced at peak-cycle optimism with momentum mature, multiple stretched, and seasonal/Q4 FY26 catalysts pointing asymmetrically lower over the next 4-12 weeks.
EV: -$636 to $513 (21-27% drawdown) · concedes: Trend stack is aligned — technically bullish on the tape; Q3 FY26 print was strong; Forward EPS of $22.85 exists as a consensus target; Construction & Forestry adds some diversification; Smart Industrial / AgTech is real business (albeit 5-10% of revenue)
→ vs conservative: Trimming at 47.8% TSR abandons a 27% forward EPS growth story with widening moat — winners should not be trimmed unless thesis breaks
→ vs conservative: Characterizing RSI 60.96 as overbought territory misapplies the indicator; healthy bull trends spend most time between 55-75
→ vs conservative: The +20% extension above 200 SMA ignores that the SMA itself has risen to $578.78, reflecting the trend rather than signaling reversal
→ vs conservative: MACD histogram +0.04 represents fresh crossover initiation, not mature fading momentum — wrong interpretation of indicator direction
→ vs conservative: The 'failed retest' at $694.94 vs $698.37 is a 0.5% rounding error, not a meaningful breakdown; real failed retests require 2-3% closes below breakout
→ vs neutral: 'Wait and see' is analysis paralysis; current data decisively supports HOLD with conviction rather than neutral inaction
→ vs neutral: Position sizing allows trim only if position exceeds 5% of portfolio; risk management doesn't require abandoning core thesis
| neutral |
| VWMA | $687.72 | bullish |
| Close | $694.94 | neutral |
| Volume | 1,139,694 | neutral |
Support: 721.65 · 709.48 · 700 · 687.72 · 686.42 · 675.51 · 670 · 672 · 636.75 | Resistance: 636.75 · 670 · 672 · 675.51 · 686.42 · 687.72 · 700 · 709.48 · 721.65
DE exhibits a clean multi-timeframe bullish setup with price above all key moving averages (200 SMA $578.78, 50 SMA $636.75, 10 EMA $686.42) and a rising VWMA confirming volume-backed buying. The Sep 23 breakout with 1.82M shares of volume triggered a fresh MACD bullish crossover (histogram +0.04), validating the momentum shift. RSI at 60.96 remains in healthy bullish territory without overbought conditions. Near-term resistance lies at $709.48-$721.65 (Sep 23 high to Bollinger Upper Band), while support clusters at $686-$688 (10 EMA/VWMA zone). Tactical bias favors buying pullbacks to the $675-$687 zone rather than chasing the breakout, with invalidation below $670 (consolidation floor) or $636.75 (50 SMA).
Market Cap
$187.4B
Beta
0.911
52-Week Range
$433.00 – $721.22
50-Day MA
$636.91
200-Day MA
$580.58
Book Value per Share
$103.81
Revenue (TTM)
$47.93B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$12.07B
EBITDA (TTM)
$8.60B
Operating Margin (TTM)
~13.4%
Net Income (TTM)
$4.87B
EPS (TTM)
$18.02
Forward EPS
$22.85
Q3 FY26 Revenue
$12,352M
Q3 FY26 Gross Profit
$4,413M
Q3 FY26 Operating Income
$2,336M
Q3 FY26 Net Income
$1,379M
Q3 FY26 Diluted EPS
$5.10
Q3 FY26 SG&A
$1.22B
Q3 FY26 R&D
~$567M
Effective Tax Rate (Q3 FY26)
28.1%
Total Assets
$107.6B
Total Liabilities
$79.6B
Total Stockholders' Equity
$28.0B
Tangible Book Value
$22.6B
Working Capital
$42.2B
Current Ratio
2.13
Total Debt
$64.18B
Net Debt
$54.87B
Long-Term Debt
$40.63B
Short-Term Debt
$23.17B
Cash & Equivalents
$8.93B
Short-term Investments
$1.35B
Receivables
$59.4B
Inventory
$7.81B
Net PP&E
$15.4B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$5.4B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$4.52B
FCF Yield on Market Cap
~2.4%
CapEx (annualized)
~$3.5B
Quarterly Dividend
$438M
Quarterly Buyback
$197M
Quarterly Interest Expense
$710M
P/E (TTM)
38.6×
Forward P/E
30.4×
PEG Ratio
1.65
P/B
6.69×
EV/EBITDA
~28×
Dividend Yield
0.91%
ROE
18.2%
ROA
3.76%
52-Week High
$721.22
52-Week Low
$433.00
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company operates as a foundational industrial franchise in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery sector with TTM revenue of $47.93B and net income of $4.87B. The company maintains premium valuation (38.6× P/E, 6.69× P/B) supported by its dominant market position, Smart Industrial Strategy, and captive finance arm. Financial position is robust with current ratio of 2.13, net debt deleveraging to $54.87B, and TTM free cash flow of $4.52B. Forward EPS of $22.85 implies ~27% growth expected, with technical posture confirming uptrend above both 50-day and 200-day moving averages. Key risks include cyclical agriculture exposure, elevated leverage, and premium valuation sensitivity.
Macro: The defining macro theme is hawkish Fed and yield dislocation — not rate cuts. Fed is actively hiking with 10Y at 2007 highs and 30Y at 2004 highs; Polymarket shows 97% probability of NO Fed rate cuts in 2026 ($8.5M volume). US recession probability is moderate at 10% (Polymarket). Inflation is not beaten per Jamie Dimon/JPM. Oil near $100 with geopolitical volatility (Iran/Hormuz). Trump-Xi summit Thu Sep 25 — base case is modest outcome. The environment is a 'slow-bleed' for rate-sensitive cyclicals like DE, though persistent inflation supports crop prices and farmer cash flow with a lag.