Hold CRM neutral ahead of August 26 earnings catalyst; entry above $208 with raised guidance required
HOLD resolves the debate: the aggressive analyst's valuation case (12.97x forward P/E, 0.8 PEG, 38.6% FCF margins, $27.25B buyback) is compelling but timing is wrong — 200 SMA break unconfirmed, leverage unvalidated through full earnings cycle, and macro stack (88% Fed no-cut, oil/Hormuz, software sector rotation) caps multiple expansion. The conservative analyst's structural concerns (D/E 29%→124%, goodwill at 56% of assets, $59.3B tangible book exposure, interest expense 4x) are real but over-correct — FCF coverage at 5x incremental interest prevents default and $24.3B deferred revenue is structural. The asymmetry is balanced: upside requires multiple positives (good revenue, raised guidance, constructive AI commentary, sector rotation), downside requires only tempering. HOLD captures pre-print drift (the 8/3 lesson) without violating the 8/11 lesson against fresh initiation into 12-month 200 SMA rejection with binary catalyst 13 days out.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current position | Maintain neutral weight (no change) |
| Guidance tempering confirmed on August 26 call | Trim 25-30% of position |
| Binary downside protection | Consider $190/$170 put spread at 1.5-2% of position (45-60 DTE) |
CRM at $201 represents a rare asymmetric opportunity where the bears are misreading debt as leverage, mispricing the AI threat, and ignoring a technically imminent 200 SMA breakout—all while the company executes the largest buyback in tech history at depressed valuations.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_50_sma | $172.34 | bullish |
| close_200_sma | $201.69 | neutral |
| close_10_ema | $192.01 | bullish |
| rsi | 65.61 | bullish |
| macd | 7.77 | bullish |
| macd_signal | 6.13 | bullish |
| macd_histogram | +1.64 | bullish |
| boll_mid | $182.28 | neutral |
| boll_ub | $207.89 | neutral |
| boll_lb | $156.66 | neutral |
| atr | $8.07 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: V-recovery with expanding MACD, RSI below 70, and guidance raise
Then: Consider increasing exposure on breakout confirmation
The debt increase was a deliberate, disciplined capital allocation move, not a distress signal
EV: +$208 to $225 (on 200 SMA breakout confirmation) · concedes: Q1 FY27 print on August 26 is the single biggest risk to the bull case; UBS concern about tempered 2H outlook; The next two quarters represent the trough before reacceleration in the half ending January
CRM is a value trap: the rally is a failed bear market relief, the buyback was poorly timed capital destruction, the forward P/E is built on consensus estimates UBS has already challenged, and a $59.3B goodwill stack against $34.2B equity means one impairment could trigger a 10-15% gap-down.
EV: $160-$170 on a guidance-tempered August 26 print · concedes: Higher highs and higher lows since June 23 have technically formed; Operating margins at 21.8% represent a real improvement; R&D spending is a genuine organic growth lever; Existing CRM workloads do have 12-18 month switching cost protection; The 37.5% rally did occur off the June 22 low; Invalidation only on confirmed close above $208 with volume and raised forward guidance contradicting UBS
→ vs conservative: The conservative 200 SMA rejection argument treats a single daily close as regime change when structure screams reacceleration; higher highs/lows since June contradict the bear thesis
→ vs conservative: The asymmetry claim (15-20% downside vs gated upside) is mathematically wrong—buyback reduces share count 8-10% annualized, supporting 30%+ EPS even with guidance tempering
→ vs conservative: Waiting for confirmed close above $208 gives back $7 upside per share; ATR of $8.07 means chop could last two weeks before earnings gap to $220, causing the conservative entry plan to miss the exact move it tries to capture
→ vs conservative: The put spread hedge at 1.5-2% of position is fine as insurance, but using it to justify HOLD when the setup points up is hedging against opportunity rather than managing risk
→ vs conservative: The conservative view anchors on worst-case scenario (UBS tempering) while ignoring the most powerful force—buyback math—and that expectations are so depressed (-44% drawdown, SaaSpocalypse narrative) that any reasonable quarter reads as relief rally
→ vs neutral: HOLD with neutral weight leaves serious money on the table on a generational setup; the real risk is being structurally underweight while the stock re-rates from 12.97x to 18x P/E
| vwma | $187.54 | bullish |
Support: 202.99 · 192.01 · 182.28 · 172.34 · 156.66 | Resistance: 202.99 · 207.89 · 225 · 230
CRM is in a bear-market recovery regime after a -44.5% drawdown from January highs near $263.66 to the June 22 intraday low of $146.32. The subsequent +37.5% rally has established a pattern of higher highs and higher lows since July 23, with price now challenging the 200 SMA at $201.69. Technical indicators are constructively bullish: RSI at 65.61 is strong but not overbought, MACD (7.77) is above signal (6.13) with expanding histogram (+1.64), price sits above the 10 EMA ($192.01) which has held for six straight sessions, and volume of 14.9M exceeds the 30-day average of ~12.3M with VWMA rising below price — confirming the rally is not thin-air. ATR of $8.07 indicates high absolute volatility requiring careful position sizing. A confirmed daily close above $202.99 (ideally $203-$204) would shift the long-term bias bullish and target $207.89 (upper Bollinger) then $225; failure to clear the 200 SMA could trigger a pullback to $192-$182, which should still be bought within the uptrend.
Market Cap
$164.92 Billion
P/E Ratio (TTM)
23.36x
Forward P/E
12.97x
PEG Ratio
0.80
Price/Book
4.82x
EPS (TTM)
$8.62
Forward EPS
$15.52
Dividend Yield
0.89%
Beta
1.152
52-Week High
$269.11
52-Week Low
$146.32
50-Day Moving Average
$172.38
200-Day Moving Average
$202.77
Q4 FY26 Revenue
$11,133M
Q4 FY26 Gross Profit
$8,563M
Q4 FY26 Operating Income
$2,427M
Q4 FY26 Net Income
$2,107M
Q4 FY26 Diluted EPS
$2.42
Q4 FY26 EBITDA
$4,023M
Q4 YoY Revenue Growth
+13.3%
Q4 YoY EPS Growth
+52.2%
TTM Revenue
$42.83B
TTM Gross Margin
~77.6%
Operating Margin
21.8%
Net Profit Margin
18.7%
EBITDA Margin (TTM)
30.1%
FCF Margin
38.6%
TTM Free Cash Flow
$16.55B
CapEx as % of Revenue
<1.5%
Total Assets (Apr'26)
$106,680M
Stockholders' Equity (Apr'26)
$34,235M
Goodwill (Apr'26)
$59,291M
Total Debt (Apr'26)
$41,884M
Cash & ST Investments (Apr'26)
$11,837M
Net Debt (Apr'26)
$30,345M
Treasury Stock (Apr'26)
$55,028M
Current Ratio
0.79
Q4 FY26 Stock Repurchases
$27,248M
Q4 FY26 Long-Term Debt Issuance
$24,842M
TTM Buybacks
~$38B
Return on Equity
16.9%
Return on Assets
5.7%
D/E Ratio (book)
1.22x
Quarterly Interest Expense (Q4 FY26)
~$317M
Strengths
Concerns
Salesforce (CRM) presents a compelling but complex investment case: the company delivers best-in-class 77.6% gross margins and 38.6% FCF margins with accelerating earnings growth of 52% YoY, while trading at an attractive forward P/E of 12.97x (PEG 0.8) versus its 52-week high. However, the fundamental picture is complicated by a dramatic capital structure shift—the company incurred $24.8B in new debt in Q4 FY26 to execute a $27.25B stock buyback, moving from a net cash position to $30.3B net debt in just one year, with quarterly interest expense rising nearly 5x year-over-year. The aggressive capital return strategy (~$38B in TTM buybacks) is optically beneficial for EPS but increases financial leverage risk and assumes continued strong earnings delivery to service debt.