Hold with 5-10% trim execution at $220-222 to reduce Beta 2.22 exposure; not a passive Hold
HOLD rating maintained because near-term technical and macro headwinds (MACD bearish cross, 58% volume decline from $227.98 breakout high, $228 ceiling rejection, Iran/Hormuz risk, antitrust double-charge structural risk, 1:2 reward-to-risk at current levels) bind fresh capital deployment while structural pillars (85% YoY revenue, 210% YoY net income, $0.76 to $2.39 EPS trajectory, 66% operating margins, 117% ROE, $68B net cash, 14.33 forward P/E vs 32.6x TTM, AWS 2M-GPU partnership) prevent directional reduction beyond beta-calibrated trims. The Aug 25 anti-passive-Hold binding lesson requires execution of trim, stop placement, and catalyst monitoring — a HOLD that simply maintains exposure without mandated execution is alpha-destructive on a Beta 2.22 name.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current price $220-222 | Trim 5-10% of position to reduce Beta 2.22 exposure |
| Confirmed breakout above $230 with volume >200M shares | Add 5-10% scaling position (dry powder preserved) |
| Capitulation flush to $195-208 range on 200 SMA approach | High-conviction flush-add (full dry powder deployment) |
NVDA is a BUY because it is structurally undervalued at a PEG of 0.63 with EPS growing +210.6% YoY, a net cash position of ~$68 billion enabling self-funding, and a technical breakout confirming institutional accumulation—making "hold" an indefensible posture that sacrifices compounding at triple-digit rates.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_10_ema | 217.76 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 208.48 | bullish |
| close_200_sma | 195.68 | bullish |
| rsi | 54.83 | neutral |
| macd | 2.61 | neutral |
| macds | 2.89 | neutral |
| macdh | -0.28 | bearish |
| boll | 218.21 | neutral |
| boll_ub | 230.36 | neutral |
| boll_lb | 206.06 | neutral |
| atr | 7.61 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Confirmed breakout above $230 with volume >200M shares
Then: Scale in 5-10% position
EV: $236+ (52-week high); fair value approaches $300+ over 12 months (Forward EPS $15.31 × 20x multiple) · concedes: Bear's strongest argument is hawkish Fed impact on growth multiples; Antitrust story is a legitimate governance consideration, though management's preemptive action is viewed as constructive; MACD histogram at -0.28 technically shows some near-term weakness, though characterized as post-breakout digestion
NVDA is a great company at a terrible entry point — with hawkish Fed, geopolitical escalation, antitrust exposure, custom silicon competition, and stretched valuation all converging simultaneously, the risk/reward at current levels (~$220) does not justify adding exposure.
EV: -5% to -20% (scenarios show 5-20% drawdown potential) · concedes: NVDA's fundamentals are extraordinary; CUDA moat is real for training workloads; Bull case has 25-30% probability of playing out; Every geopolitical dip over past 24 months was bought aggressively due to secular uptrend; RSI at 54.83 is not overbought
→ vs conservative: Risk/reward asymmetry framework is flawed because downside levels are not equivalent in probability; flush to $195.68 would be a gift not a threat given fundamental support
→ vs conservative: Macro bear case is massively overplayed; if Fed is hawkish and growth is expanding with only 8% recession odds, the economy is strong enough to handle higher rates and drive AI capex higher
→ vs conservative: MACD bearish cross narrative is classic noise; histogram at negative 0.28 is stock digesting a breakout, not reversing
→ vs conservative: Volume decline is being read completely wrong; 58% drop on follow-through is normal digestion, not bearish distribution
→ vs conservative: Treating $195.68 as a feared stop-loss level rather than a target is missing the asymmetry that actually matters
Support: 195.68 · 206.06 · 208.48 · 217.76 · 218.21 | Resistance: 225.16 · 225.3 · 230.36
NVDA exhibits a confirmed intermediate-term uptrend with price stacked above all three key moving averages in bullish alignment. The Aug 27 volume surge to 298.9M shares provided strong conviction confirmation for the rally to $227.98, with the follow-through pullback to $220.78 on lighter volume (124M) representing healthy digestion. The primary technical concern is the MACD histogram turning negative (-0.28), signaling short-term momentum deceleration, but RSI remaining neutral at 54.83 leaves room for further upside. Key risk to the bullish thesis is a daily close below the 50 SMA at $208.48, which would invalidate the uptrend structure.
Market Cap
$5,331.17 B
P/E (TTM)
27.88x
Forward P/E
14.33x
PEG Ratio
0.63
Price/Book
27.36x
EPS (TTM)
$7.92
Forward EPS
$15.31
Dividend Yield
0.46%
Beta
2.215
52-Week High
$236.54
52-Week Low
$164.07
50-Day Avg
$208.42
200-Day Avg
$195.83
Book Value/Share
$8.07
Revenue (TTM)
$302.97 B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$226.24 B
EBITDA (TTM)
$201.27 B
Net Income (TTM)
$192.88 B
Gross Margin
74.7%
Operating Margin
66.24%
Net Profit Margin
63.66%
ROE
117.21%
ROA
53.57%
Total Assets
$259.47 B
Cash & ST Investments
$80.57 B
Total Debt
$12.35 B
Long-Term Debt
$7.47 B
Stockholders' Equity
$195.47 B
Retained Earnings
$185.04 B
Net Tangible Assets
$171.46 B
Working Capital
$107.11 B
Current Ratio
4.59
Debt/Equity
0.063
Investments & Advances
$43.36 B
Inventory
$25.8 B
Goodwill
$20.9 B
Operating Cash Flow
$50.34 B
Free Cash Flow
$48.59 B
CapEx
$1.76 B
Stock Repurchases
$19.31 B
Dividends Paid
$0.24 B
Revenue Growth (YoY Apr 2026)
+85.2%
Net Income Growth (YoY Apr 2026)
+210.6%
EPS Growth (YoY Apr 2026)
+214.5%
Q1 FY2026 (Apr 2025) Revenue
$44.06 B
Q1 FY2026 (Apr 2025) Net Income
$18.78 B
Q1 FY2026 (Apr 2025) Diluted EPS
$0.76
Q2 FY2026 (Jul 2025) Revenue
$46.74 B
Q2 FY2026 (Jul 2025) Net Income
$26.42 B
Q2 FY2026 (Jul 2025) Diluted EPS
$1.08
Q3 FY2026 (Oct 2025) Revenue
$57.01 B
Q3 FY2026 (Oct 2025) Net Income
$31.91 B
Q3 FY2026 (Oct 2025) Diluted EPS
$1.30
Q4 FY2026 (Jan 2026) Revenue
$68.13 B
Q4 FY2026 (Jan 2026) Net Income
$42.96 B
Q4 FY2026 (Jan 2026) Diluted EPS
$1.76
Q1 FY2027 (Apr 2026) Revenue
$81.62 B
Q1 FY2027 (Apr 2026) Net Income
$58.32 B
Q1 FY2027 (Apr 2026) Diluted EPS
$2.39
R&D Expense
$6.32 B
TTM FCF
$41.8 B
TTM Operating Cash Flow
$125.6 B
TTM Stock Repurchases
$45.3 B
Strengths
Concerns
NVIDIA Corporation presents a fundamentally elite investment case with extraordinary profitability metrics: TTM revenue of $302.97B, net income of $192.88B, operating margin of 66.24%, and ROE of 117.21%. The valuation appears reasonable given the growth trajectory, with a PEG ratio of 0.63 and forward P/E of 14.33x suggesting EPS nearly doubling from $7.92 TTM to $15.31 forward. The fortress balance sheet provides unmatched strategic flexibility with $80.57B in cash against only $12.35B in debt, while aggressive buybacks ($45.3B TTM) continue to reduce share count and boost per-share metrics.
Macro: Hawkish Fed repricing dominates: Polymarket pricing only 1% odds of September 2026 cut, 4% October, 10% December — sharp repricing confirmed by Chairman Warsh's Jackson Hole pivot and Barron's rate-hike framing. Recession risk remains low at 8%. Geopolitical tail risk is acute: US strikes on Iran Monday with Strait of Hormuz escalation, oil spike, and equities falling to start the week. Tech sector catalysts include Apple CEO Tim Cook stepping down and a Trump administration "AI warning" representing open-ended policy risk for semis.