Maintain DE at 80-90% of benchmark weight with tightened risk management
HOLD rating reflects balanced debate: structural quality (18.2% ROE, 116% FCF conversion, $4.52B FCF, premium cyclical franchise, Baird Outperform/UBS cycle-bottom upgrades) argues against selling, while technical/valuation setup (12% above 50 SMA, 22.5% above 200 SMA, RSI 62.5 with momentum decay, MACD divergence, failed $700 breakout) argues against aggressive buying. Three binding constraints prevent upgrade: (1) valuation asymmetry with bear case $550 (-19%) outweighing bull case upside to $660-750; (2) technical distribution signals with MACD peaked 9/8 at +20.92 declining while price consolidates; (3) FOMC binary with 88% implied hike probability. Three factors prevent downgrade: (1) structural re-rating thesis with forward-looking support; (2) prior Underweight calls (9/4, 9/8, 9/9) produced only -1.3% to +0.7% alpha, confirming trim sizing doesn't produce meaningful alpha; (3) cycle inflection thesis has empirical support at consensus acceptance point.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price above $647 | No adds; reject re-engagement at $681 |
| Rally to $695-705 on volume confirmation | Trim 15-20% |
| Pre-FOMC concern about dot-plot risk | Optional 5% hedge |
| Below 50 SMA ($615) | Hard stop; thesis invalidation |
| Below recent swing low | Tactical mental stop at $660 |
| Near structural floor $617-624 | Reject full 10-15% trim per 9/8 lesson on noise-level alpha |
Deere is a structural long at the cycle inflection point, with 26% forward EPS growth, a fortress balance sheet, and a secular precision-ag transformation compounding underneath trough earnings—the bears are fighting the cycle, and the cycle wins.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_10_ema | $673.37 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | $624.21 | bullish |
| close_200_sma | $571.24 | bullish |
| macd | +18.94 | neutral |
| rsi | 62.51 | neutral |
| boll_ub | $722.85 | neutral |
| boll_lb | $578.64 | bullish |
| atr | $18.59 | neutral |
Support: 722.85 · 700.64 · 673.37 · 668.26 · 624.21 · 578.64 · 571.24 | Resistance: 573.37 · 624.21 · 668.26 · 673.37 · 700.64 · 722.85
DE remains in a structural uptrend with price comfortably above all major moving averages, but momentum is cooling (MACD divergence, RSI pullback from 70, fading volume). The stock is consolidating in the $675–$700 zone — a bullish continuation pattern if support holds, but a warning if $668/$673 give way. The risk/reward favors bulls on pullbacks to the 10 EMA ($673) or 50 SMA ($624), with tight ATR-based stops ($663–$644).
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Rally to $695-705 on volume confirmation
Then: Trim 15-20%
EV: +26% from earnings growth alone (consensus EPS $22.71) · concedes: MACD peaked at +20.92 on 9/8 and declined to +18.94—some divergence acknowledged; Volume cooled from 3.2M to ~1.0M—momentum slowing acknowledged; DE tagged $700.64 on 9/2 and failed to hold as new high; PEG ratio of 1.57 'looks elevated in isolation'; Consolidation after 20.6% rally in two weeks—healthy but acknowledged
Deere is a high-quality cyclical at cycle-peak valuations (30x forward P/E, 1.57 PEG) into a hawkish macro regime with no rate cuts priced — a setup where downside skew dominates due to multiple compression risk, modest earnings recovery (mid-single-digit growth), and deteriorating technical momentum.
· concedes: DE is a high-quality franchise with strong balance sheet; Institutional-only positioning may indicate durability in near term; September 16 FOMC could deliver dovish surprise (though 'fully priced' per bull)
→ vs conservative: MACD divergence from +20.92 to +18.94 is not bearish—MACD remains positive, above signal line, and RSI at 62.5 is nowhere near overbought; this is healthy post-thrust consolidation, not distribution
→ vs conservative: Failed $700 breakout at all-time highs during hawkish Fed is optimal consolidation that flushes weak hands, not a red flag; rising 50 SMA ($624) and 200 SMA ($571) keep structure intact
→ vs conservative: Volume decline from 3.2M to ~1.0M reflects digestion after climax volume, not fading buying interest; institutional-owned low-crowd positioning is durability, not vulnerability
→ vs conservative: 30x forward P/E is not 'rich'—delivering half the implied 26% growth compresses multiple to 20x on year-ahead numbers, which is cheap for 18.2% ROE with $4.52B FCF
→ vs conservative: Trim strategy is performance drag—whipsaw trade that requires perfect re-entry timing while stock consolidates above all moving averages ahead of already-priced binary event
→ vs neutral: Fence-sitting on FOMC is unjustified; 88% of hawkish surprise already priced, ATR of $18.6 accommodates any 2-3% intraday wobble, and recession risk at 10% means Fed hiking into inflation regime not recession
Market Capitalization
$183.74B
Market Cap
$183.74B
Beta
0.91
52-Week High
$705.88
52-Week Low
$433.00
50-Day Avg Price
$623.01
200-Day Avg Price
$572.18
Dividend Yield
0.96%
P/E (TTM)
37.9x
Forward P/E
30.0x
PEG Ratio
1.57
Price/Book
6.56x
EPS (TTM)
$17.97
Forward EPS
$22.71
TTM Revenue
$47.93B
TTM Gross Profit
$12.07B
Gross Margin
25.2%
TTM EBITDA
$8.60B
Operating Margin
17.5%
Profit Margin
10.2%
TTM Net Income
$4.87B
Total Assets
$107.6B
Total Liabilities
$79.6B
Stockholders' Equity
$27.99B
Cash & Equivalents
$8.93B
Total Debt
$64.18B
Net Debt
$54.87B
Receivables
$59.37B
Inventory
$7.81B
Working Capital
$42.25B
Tangible Book Value
$22.58B
Current Ratio
2.13x
TTM Free Cash Flow
$4.52B
CapEx/Revenue
~3.5%
Quarterly Dividends Paid
~$438M
Annualized Dividends
$1.75B
Return on Equity (ROE)
18.2%
Return on Assets (ROA)
3.8%
Q3 FY26 Revenue
$12.35B
Q3 FY26 Gross Profit
$4.41B
Q3 FY26 Operating Income
$2.34B
Q3 FY26 Net Income
$1.38B
Q3 FY26 Diluted EPS
$5.10
Q3 FY26 Revenue YoY Growth
+4.8%
Q3 FY26 Net Income YoY Growth
+6.9%
Q3 FY26 EPS YoY Growth
+7.4%
Q3 FY26 Free Cash Flow
$1.31B
Q3 FY26 CapEx
-$903M
Net Interest Expense (Q3 FY26)
$710M
Effective Tax Rate (Q3 FY26)
28.1%
Forward EPS Growth
~26%
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company is a high-quality late-cycle industrial with strong fundamentals showing early-cycle recovery — Q3 FY26 revenue up 4.8% YoY to $12.35B and EPS up 7.4% YoY to $5.10, with TTM FCF of $4.52B. The fortress balance sheet features $8.93B cash, improving net debt to $54.87B, and stockholders' equity growth of 11.2% YoY, while profitability metrics remain robust with 17.5% operating margin and 18.2% ROE. However, the stock trades at a premium 37.9x TTM P/E with a 1.57 PEG ratio, pricing in ~26% forward earnings growth expected in FY27, leaving limited margin of safety for disappointment on guidance or cyclical recovery timing.
Macro: The dominant macro story is a sharp hawkish regime shift: 10-year Treasury yield briefly crossed 5% for the first time in years, and FOMC probabilities have rapidly repriced to 88% chance of a +25 bps hike at the September 16 meeting (+36 percentage points week-over-week), with 94% probability of zero rate cuts throughout 2026. US recession odds remain low at just 10% by end-2026. Non-residential construction is rebounding, led by semiconductor and pharmaceutical fab buildouts, while consumer sentiment remains soft.