Trim 30-40% to Underweight; Residual Exit on Close Below $589; Re-Enter at $605-608 or Post-Q4 FY26
Execute 30-40% trim over 5-10 sessions using tranche framework (T1 at $630-635, T2 at $620 on 10 EMA retest if materializes, conditional T3), establishing residual at 12-15% below benchmark. Replace $599 intraday stop with closing-basis $589 rule (volume >1.5M, second-session confirmation). Re-enter only on technical ($605-608 holding 50 SMA with 10 EMA reclaim) or fundamental (Q4 FY26 earnings with clean FY27 visibility) triggers. Hold proceeds in cash; do not rotate into CAT. Underweight rating reflects forward P/E ~28x compressing on C&F moderation, UAW renegotiation risk, and tariff step-up all concentrated in FY27, with 3% upside to $670 vs. 9% downside to $606 50 SMA creating unfavorable asymmetric risk at current levels.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current position above benchmark weight | Trim 30-40% of DE exposure via tranche sales at $630-635 (T1), $620 (T2 on 10 EMA retest), and conditional T3 |
| Residual position after trim | Maintain at 12-15% below benchmark weight explicitly (not full exit) |
| Close below $589 on volume >1.5M with second-session confirmation | Exit residual position entirely |
| Proceeds from trim/exit | Hold in cash; do not rotate aggressively into CAT |
Buying DE at the confirmed bottom of an 8-year agricultural cycle with a $4.75–$5.00B FY26 earnings power guide, while a separate Construction & Forestry growth engine accelerates at +18% YoY driven by AI-infrastructure demand.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | $630.66 | neutral |
| Open | $652.07 | neutral |
| High | $651.63 | neutral |
| Low | $627.14 | neutral |
| Volume | 1.21M | neutral |
| 10 EMA | 621.51 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 607.62 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 558.48 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 55.81 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle | 612.92 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper | 646.92 | bearish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Q4 FY26 earnings in mid-November with clean FY27 visibility on orders, tariff magnitude, and labor posture
Then: Re-evaluate and potentially re-enter on C&F sustaining double-digit YoY growth and management raising FY27 guidance
Management confirmed FY26 is the ag cycle bottom with improving 2027 order trends — international weakness is already priced; domestic ag stabilizing with pent-up replacement demand
EV: +7% to $674 (first target); +14% to $720 (second target); +19% to $750+ on confirmed 2027 recovery · concedes: International ag markets are weak (BofA correct on this point); 2027 tariff step-up is a known, manageable headwind already in sell-side models; 08-25 bearish engulfing candle is a real technical signal, but a single-day reversal inside a structural uptrend is a buying opportunity, not a sell signal; RSI at 56 shows room for additional upside before overbought concerns become legitimate
Deere trades at an unjustified 28x forward P/E for an industrial facing declining earnings, cyclical headwinds, binary labor/tariff risks, and a technical distribution pattern—all while professional analysts (BofA, Trefis, Zacks) are broadly cautious.
· concedes: The dividend provides some downside support; AI infrastructure demand is real (though DE is second-best relative play vs. CAT); Management is taking cost actions; Agricultural equipment demand will eventually recover
→ vs neutral: Waiting for $605-$621 pullback is 'hope dressed up as discipline' — by the time DE tags support cleanly, RSI has reset, distribution is complete, and MACD has rolled over; easy money is gone
→ vs conservative: 'Trim modestly into strength' and citing 18.2% ROE and $5.66B FCF conflates quality with valuation timing; excellent businesses get re-rated when expectations run ahead of delivery; also dramatically underestimating 2027 binary risks (UAW + tariffs)
→ vs conservative: 200 SMA sloping up is not a reason to add at 13% above it; there is a massive difference between 'the trend is up' and 'you should be adding at the highs'
→ vs neutral: Calling for HOLD ignores management's explicit forward guidance that tariffs get worse in 2027; that's not prudence, that's willful blindness
→ vs conservative: 'Trim into strength' at $648 three sessions ago is no longer applicable; strength was then, this is now a confirmed reversal
| Bollinger Lower | 578.92 | bullish |
| MACD | 6.55 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | 3.70 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +2.85 | bullish |
| ATR (14) | 20.82 | neutral |
Support: 578.92 · 607.62 · 621.51 | Resistance: 646.92 · 651.63 · 660.7
DE shows a structural uptrend intact with 200 SMA rising and price well above all major moving averages. The 08-25 bearish engulfing reversal off the upper Bollinger Band (646.92), combined with RSI bearish divergence and MACD histogram stalling, suggests near-term caution. Recommended action is HOLD for existing positions; new entries should wait for pullback to 10 EMA ($621) or 50 SMA ($607) zone with stops around $589. Risk-off triggers below $589 on elevated volume.
Market Cap
$170.24B
P/E Ratio (TTM)
35.10x
Forward P/E
28.08x
PEG Ratio
1.49
Price/Book
6.08x
EPS (TTM)
$17.97
Forward EPS
$22.46
Dividend Yield
1.0%
Beta
0.90
Revenue (TTM)
$47.93B
Gross Profit
$12.50B
EBITDA
$8.85B
Operating Income
$8.38B
Net Income (TTM)
$4.87B
ROE
18.24%
ROA
3.90%
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$5.66B
Total Assets
$107.00B
Stockholders' Equity
$27.41B
Total Debt
$64.16B
Net Debt
$55.88B
Cash & Equivalents
$9.34B
Receivables
$59.17B
Inventory
$8.19B
Current Ratio
2.10
Working Capital
$42.82B
Debt/Equity
~234%
Operating Cash Flow (TTM)
~$7.97B
Capital Expenditures (TTM)
~$4.16B
Cash Dividends (TTM)
~$1.76B
Share Repurchases (TTM)
~$0.80B
52-Week High
$674.19
52-Week Low
$433.00
50-Day MA
$606.86
200-Day MA
$559.88
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company operates as a mega-cap industrial with a premium valuation (P/E 35.10x TTM) that reflects a cyclical earnings trough. The company generates strong operational profitability (17.5% operating margin, 18.24% ROE) despite depressed net margins (10.2%) due to captive finance interest expense, while maintaining robust liquidity (current ratio 2.10) and executing on deleveraging (net debt down 4.1% YoY). The elevated valuation requires confidence in cyclical recovery, with forward EPS of $22.46 already pricing in ~25% earnings growth; better entry points likely at technical support levels ($560-$607) if recovery stalls.
Macro: Deere faces a challenging macro backdrop: 86% probability of no Fed rate cuts in 2026 ( Polymarket, +1.2pp WoW on $7.5M volume) creating a higher-for-longer regime that pressures capital-intensive cyclicals and rate-sensitive financing arms. US recession probability sits at 8% by YE2026 (+1.0pp WoW, $1.7M traded) — low but edging up, mildly supportive for cyclical exposure on a 6–12 month horizon. A Bloomberg warning suggests the industrial-AI rally may be overextended, meaning DE has likely already priced in a meaningful re-rating premium. Broader risk-asset rotation away from richly priced consumer/tech toward real-asset/industrial-AI themes is supportive near-term but reflects stretched positioning.