Underweight maintained with calibrated two-tranche trim targeting ~1.5-2.0% portfolio (50-60% benchmark weight); sizing discipline is the alpha mechanism, not directional conviction
Underweight rating synthesized from unanimous directional bearishness across all three analysts, justified by: (i) 166x forward P/E with 95% Polymarket no-cut regime providing no margin for error; (ii) Q2 gross margin collapse of 425bps QoQ to 16.83% representing pure COGS/unit profitability deterioration; (iii) R&D +49% YoY and SG&A +45% YoY against revenue +25.5% meaning opex growing ~2x revenue; (iv) Q2 EPS of $0.32 vs $0.39 prior year (-18% YoY); (v) $27.5B net cash actively burning via capex spike turning Q2 FCF negative at $5.8B run rate. Full Sell rejected per 09-15 lesson (escalating conviction converts measured payoff into timing bet); Hold rejected per 09-01 lesson (Hold anchored to dated binary must contain explicit post-event re-sizing trigger). The 09-16 empirical result—+1.1% alpha from sizing discipline even on directionally WRONG call—proves that down-calibrated trim magnitude IS the alpha mechanism in positively-skewed cash-floor templates. Price target: $310.00.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Position sizing | 1.5-2.0% of portfolio (50-60% of cap-weighted benchmark allocation) |
| Hedge sizing | Bear put spread ≤2% of residual position |
| Entry timing | Do NOT chase $380 if resistance fails to print; execute first tranche at $370+ with confirmed momentum |
| Hedge management | Do NOT add to puts on any squeeze toward $375-377 (buying high in volatility terms) |
TSLA is being mispriced at $366 with limited upside priced in, as the market ignores stacking catalysts across autonomous driving, robotics, energy storage, and cyclical auto rotation while the technical setup shows a regime change from oversold capitulation.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | $366.20 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | $361.11 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $351.09 | neutral |
| 200 SMA | $397.65 | bearish |
| MACD Line | +3.79 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | 3.59 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +0.19 | neutral |
| RSI | 54.81 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper | $375.68 | bearish |
| Bollinger Middle | $358.64 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower | $341.60 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Relief squeeze into $375-377 ceiling
Then: Add second tranche on seller emergence and momentum failure
Margin compression in Q2 2026 reflects aggressive investment mode rather than competitive deterioration, with forward EPS expected to nearly double
↩ rebuts: “Margins collapsed in Q2 2026 with 1.41% operating margin”
EV: +9.3% to +18.6% (to $400 from $366) · concedes: The 342x trailing P/E is among the highest in the market; The recommendation is not to chase at current levels but to build a position on weakness below $351; The bear case could be correct if every catalyst fails simultaneously
TSLA at $366 is a REDUCE at 342x P/E with 1.41% operating margins, negative quarterly FCF, an active federal probe, and a Fed hiking cycle—the risk/reward is decisively unfavorable and warrants selling rallies rather than buying weakness.
EV: -$33 (bear case fair value at 15x forward EPS vs. $366 current price) · concedes: Windrose (Tesla Semi competitor) collapse is a genuine positive for Tesla Semi; Tesla is a great company with fortress balance sheet and respect for technology/brand/long-term optionality; $351 is a key support level that both bull and bear acknowledge
→ vs conservative: Balance sheet of $27.5B net cash is irrelevant at 166x forward earnings; fortress exists to fund $5.8B capex run rate burning cash for products without commercial revenue
→ vs conservative: SpaceX merger Polymarket 20% probability by year-end means 80% against in 2026; paying full price for 4-to-1 odds against binary event is not margin of safety
→ vs neutral: 200-day SMA at $397.65 means stock is 8% below long-term trend line; short-term counter-trend rally inside confirmed downtrend is lower high formation, not recovery
→ vs neutral: Cyclical rotation to legacy autos (GM +4%, Ford +3%, Stellantis +4%) means Tesla being valued as auto manufacturer, not tech disruptor; cannot have GM tape with TSLA P/E
→ vs neutral: 30 MW Megacharger/330 trucks is rounding error on $103B TTM revenue; multi-year optionality being priced as near-term catalyst
| ATR | $13.44 | neutral |
| Volume | 38.77M | neutral |
Support: 341.6 · 351.09 · 358.64 · 361.11 | Resistance: 374.12 · 375.68 · 397.65
TSLA shows a short-term recovery setup within a long-term bearish trend. The 10 EMA ($361.11) and 50 SMA ($351.09) are both below price, indicating short-term bullish alignment, but the 200 SMA ($397.65) sits well above current levels as major long-term resistance. MACD is positive but the histogram (+0.19) is flattening, suggesting momentum may be stalling. RSI at 54.81 is neutral, leaving room for upside but lacking confirmation. Key decision levels: bullish trigger above $376 (upper Bollinger), bearish invalidation below $351 (50 SMA).
Market Cap
$1.446T
P/E (TTM)
342.24x
Forward P/E
166.64x
PEG Ratio
4.28
P/B
16.65x
EPS (TTM)
$1.07
Forward EPS
$2.20
Beta
1.845
Implied Share Price
~$366
Revenue Q2 2026
$28.24B
Gross Margin Q2 2026
16.83%
Operating Margin Q2 2026
1.41%
Net Income Q2 2026
$1.11B
Revenue TTM
$103.62B
Total Assets Q2 2026
$148.5B
Cash + ST Investments Q2 2026
$43.5B
Total Debt Q2 2026
$16.1B
Stockholders Equity Q2 2026
$86.9B
Net Cash Position
+$27.5B
Current Ratio
1.94x
Inventory Q2 2026
$13.75B
OCF Q2 2026
$4.70B
CapEx Q2 2026
-$5.80B
FCF Q2 2026
-$1.10B
TTM FCF
$4.84B
Diluted Shares Q2 2026
3.540B
Basic Shares YoY Growth
+22.5%
Net Profit Margin
3.67%
ROE
4.67%
ROA
1.93%
Debt/Equity
18.37
R&D Spend YoY Growth
+49%
SG&A YoY Growth
+45%
Stock-Based Compensation YoY
+81%
Stock vs 200D MA
-8.0%
Strengths
Concerns
HOLD — Tesla exhibits a fortress balance sheet and robust 25%+ revenue growth, but extreme valuation (342x TTM P/E), Q2 2026 margin compression to 1.41%, negative quarterly FCF, and 22.5% YoY share dilution create an unfavorable risk/reward setup at current levels. Position should be maintained but not added until either (a) margin recovery is confirmed in Q3 2026 earnings, or (b) a meaningful pullback toward the 52-week low of $297 improves the entry valuation.
Macro: The Fed is hiking rates in 2026 with Polymarket pricing 95% probability of no cuts (0% for 6-11 cuts). Oil has surged to ~$100/bbl on Iran-related geopolitical premium. The 10Y Treasury yield is easing even as the policy rate rises, creating a steepening dynamic that favors cyclicals over duration-sensitive tech. Markets are rotating into cyclical automakers (GM +4%, Stellantis +4%, Ford +3%) with TSLA moving with the cohort rather than on its own merits. The "No Fed rate cuts in 2026" market has $8.4M volume and rose 2.5pp week-over-week.