Hold NVDA at $228.38; Add Only on Pullback to $219-$223 or Breakout Above $234.69
Maintain current NVDA exposure at $228.38; do NOT add at current levels. The fundamental thesis (0.47 PEG, 117% ROE, 75% GM, Hugging Face moat expansion, $150B buyback) is intact, but the tactical setup is asymmetric to the downside: 30-year Treasury at 2002 highs with 97% no-cut pricing, three failed tests at $234-$235 with declining volume, beta 2.22, and AR +127% YoY vs revenue +106% warrant discipline rather than adds. Add only on Trigger A (pullback to $219-$223) or Trigger B (breakout above $234.69 on volume >200M). Hard stop at $219 (50 SMA), with hard invalidation at $215.79 close forcing Underweight review. No preemptive hedge—macro overlays are volatility hedges only if technical breakdown triggers.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Trigger A fires (daily close in $219-$223 zone with rising MACD histogram AND volume ≥100M) | Staged add in 1.5-2% tranches, stop $217 |
| Trigger B fires (confirmed daily close above $234.69 on volume >200M with MACD bullish re-acceleration) | Add 1-1.5%, stop $230 |
| Neither trigger fires within 10 sessions | Force binary reassessment (add 1% if conviction strengthened OR cut to Underweight if setup deteriorated) |
| Position above benchmark weight | Stage trim 1/3 toward $234-$236 on declining volume + MACD divergence (distribution signature) |
| Maximum single-name exposure | 5% of portfolio (beta 2.22 + concentrated single-industry) |
| Maximum add per trigger | 2% of portfolio |
NVDA's 0.47 PEG ratio makes it mathematically underpriced relative to its growth trajectory, and the expansion of its ecosystem moat through Hugging Face acquisition and regulatory wins transforms it from a chip vendor into the AI infrastructure platform of the decade.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_50_sma | 217.23 | bullish |
| close_200_sma | 199.81 | bullish |
| close_10_ema | 225.45 | bullish |
| rsi | 57.84 | neutral |
| macd | 2.86 | bullish |
| macd_signal | 2.36 | bullish |
| macd_histogram | +0.50 | neutral |
| bollinger_middle | 223.13 | neutral |
| bollinger_upper | 234.69 | neutral |
| bollinger_lower | 211.56 | neutral |
| atr_14 | 5.95 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
Then: Staged add in 1.5-2% tranches, stop $217
EV: $240+ · concedes: MACD histogram compressing; RSI at 57.84 not screaming buy; Customer concentration risk if MSFT/GOOG/META/AMZN cuts capex; Beta of 2.22 creates volatility; WSB buyers stuck at peak with $91k realized losses
NVDA's "cheap" forward multiple requires perfect execution on the most aggressive growth trajectory in semiconductor history, while the stock exhibits late-cycle technical signatures, accelerating macro headwinds, and a compressing competitive moat — making the current $228.38 level a loaded setup, loaded with risk.
EV: ~$199.81 (200 SMA target, ~12% downside from $228.38) · concedes: The business is exceptional; CUDA remains a real moat; The regulatory outcome was a genuine positive; The forward earnings trajectory is real — if it materializes
→ vs conservative: 30-year Treasury breakout/rate headwind already priced in at current $228.38 vs potential $260 valuation; forward P/E of 14.56 does not reflect premium multiple for this growth profile
→ vs conservative: Three failed tests at $234-$235 with declining volume not distribution—stock hasn't closed below 10 EMA at $225.45; MACD positive, RSI neutral at 57.84 with room to run before 70
→ vs conservative: NVDA underperforming memory names YTD is rotation, not fundamental weakness; capital will rotate back to platform owner (NVDA) not commodity suppliers (memory) when AI capex broadens to inference and deployment
→ vs conservative: Earnings quality concern about mark-to-market gains is invalid—$53.2B normalized net income after stripping gains is evidence of absurd profitability, not quality problem
→ vs conservative: Sequential OCF drop of 52% is receivables issue from AR jumping 55%—customers committed, orders real, cash coming; accelerating shipments is highest-quality working capital signal
| neutral |
Support: 225.45 · 223.13 · 217.23 · 211.56 | Resistance: 232.37 · 234.69 · 235.2
NVDA exhibits a strong multi-timeframe uptrend with price (228.38) trading above all key moving averages (10 EMA: 225.45, 50 SMA: 217.23, 200 SMA: 199.81). RSI at 57.84 indicates neutral-bullish momentum with room to run, while MACD (2.86) above signal (2.36) with histogram +0.50 confirms bullish momentum albeit decelerating. The overall bias is constructive with a hold-with-discipline stance; momentum is no longer expanding, warranting scaling out near upper Bollinger band (234.69) rather than aggressive additions. Resistance clusters at 232.37-235.20, with layered support from 225.45 down to 211.56.
Market Cap
$5,514.7 B
52-Week Range
$164.27 – $236.54
50-Day MA
$216.98
200-Day MA
$199.91
Beta
2.217
P/E (TTM)
28.87
Forward P/E
14.56
PEG Ratio
0.47
P/B
24.08
Dividend Yield
0.44%
EPS (TTM)
$7.91
Forward EPS
$15.68
Revenue (TTM)
$302.97 B
Revenue (Q2 FY26 - 2026-07-31)
$96.22 B
Gross Margin (TTM)
~74.7%
Operating Margin (TTM)
66.2%
Net Profit Margin (TTM)
63.7%
TTM Gross Profit
~$226.24 B
TTM Operating Income
~$225.9 B
TTM EBITDA
~$201.27 B
TTM Net Income
~$192.88 B
Diluted EPS (Q2 FY26 - 2026-07-31)
$2.46
Net Income (Q2 FY26 - 2026-07-31)
$59.688 B
Normalized Net Income (Q2 FY26)
~$53.20 B
R&D (Q2 FY26)
$7.05 B
SG&A (Q2 FY26)
$1.35 B
ROE
117.2%
ROA
53.6%
FCF Margin (TTM, reported)
~13.8%
TTM Operating Cash Flow
~$133.7 B
TTM Free Cash Flow (Reported)
~$41.81 B
FCF (Q2 FY26 - 2026-07-31)
$21.4 B
OCF (Q2 FY26 - 2026-07-31)
$24.077 B
CapEx (Q2 FY26)
$2.677 B
TTM Buybacks
~$55 B
TTM Dividends
~$6.78 B
Total Assets
$320.27 B
Cash & ST Investments
$62.47 B
Total Debt
$38.35 B
Net Debt
$10.92 B
Stockholders' Equity
$228.98 B
Tangible Book Value
$204.86 B
Goodwill + Intangibles
$24.12 B
Current Ratio
4.59
Working Capital
$154.4 B
Inventory
$31.58 B
Accounts Receivable
$63.06 B
Available-for-Sale Securities
$51.16 B
PPE
$19.68 B
Debt/Equity
16.97%
Diluted Share Count
~24.3 B
TTM FCF Yield on Market Cap
~0.76%
Strengths
Concerns
NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is a Technology / Semiconductors company trading on NMS (NASDAQ) with a market cap of $5,514.7B, demonstrating extraordinary fundamental strength with Q2 FY26 revenue of $96.22B (+106% YoY) and TTM net income of ~$192.88B translating to a 63.7% net profit margin and 117.2% ROE. The valuation metrics (PEG of 0.47, forward P/E of 14.56×, forward EPS growth of ~98%) appear compelling relative to growth, though the stock trades near 52-week highs with elevated beta of 2.22 and carries a fortress balance sheet ($62.47B cash, $10.92B net debt, current ratio 4.59) alongside key risks including customer concentration, working capital volatility, new leverage from $25B+ debt issuance, and AI capex cycle sensitivity.
Macro: The macro backdrop for NVDA is characterized by conflicting forces: long-end yields at multi-decade highs (30-year Treasury at highest since 2002, mortgage rates ~7.58% approaching 3-year high) create a discount-rate ceiling for long-duration growth equities, while the Polymarket-implied Fed path shows 97% probability of zero cuts in 2026, removing dovish surprise as a catalyst. A cooler-than-expected CPI print on Sept 30 provided tactical relief for tech, but structural inflation remains sticky. Recession probability ticked higher to 8% (+1.0pp wk/wk). Oil prices fell through the week providing disinflationary impulse, supportive for consumer/multiples. Geopolitically, Trump-Xi 'tech titan dinner' and Hormuz deal hopes support risk appetite and the US-AI camp, with NVDA's CEO in regular contact with the administration. The Sept cooler CPI triggered a tech relief rally but rates continued climbing intraday in some sessions, suggesting relief may be short-lived unless disinflation persists.