Hold NVDA with tiered post-earnings add protocol and strict position-sizing discipline; no fresh capital deployment before Q2 FY27 earnings catalyst
The structural pillars (fortress balance sheet, CUDA moat, 63% net margins, $60B annualized buyback, still-rising 200 SMA with price 9% above it) prevent a Sell rating; the technical setup (beta 2.22 into binary catalyst, MACD histogram -1.27, four failed 10 EMA reclaims, inventory +128% YoY) and prior lessons showing passive Hold cost cumulative alpha in five prior decisions prevent a Buy or Overweight. The Hold must be paired with active execution architecture: pre-committed trim triggers, tiered post-earnings add protocol (two staged confirmations rather than single trigger), and position-sizing discipline via the 0.5%-of-portfolio-at-$195 protocol. Reject Aggressive Analyst's full-size Hold-through-print with tight $207.81 stop (ATR 6.40 cannot model overnight gap risk; 50 SMA will be gapped through). Reject Conservative Analyst's 15-20% trim at $213.05 (executing essentially at entry defeats buyable-range thesis; Aug 11 30%-trim produced +2.8% alpha loss). Reject Neutral Analyst's collar overlay as primary execution (collar-only failed to neutralize beta drag in beta 2.22 names). Honest reward-to-risk is positive but modest: ~10-15% upside versus 8-12% downside, sufficient to justify retaining neutral-sized core, insufficient to justify fresh adds before print resolves the binary.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Position decline to $195 costs no more than ~0.5% of total portfolio value | Size core position accordingly |
| If position exceeds single-name concentration limits | Trim into strength rather than averaging down |
| Pre-earnings | No fresh capital deployment, no leverage, no short-dated options |
NVDA is in a healthy pullback that has already flushed overbought conditions, with fundamentals accelerating (85% YoY growth, 16.3x forward P/E, 0.59 PEG), $81.6B quarterly revenue, and a net cash position of $68B, making the stock undervalued on a forward-growth basis with asymmetric upside into the earnings print.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_50_sma | $207.81 | bullish |
| close_200_sma | $195.26 | bullish |
| close_10_ema | $215.78 | bearish |
| macd | 2.20 | bearish |
| macd_signal | 3.46 | bearish |
| macd_histogram | -1.27 | bearish |
| rsi_14 | 49.61 | neutral |
| bollinger_upper | $234.57 | neutral |
| bollinger_middle | $214.58 | neutral |
| bollinger_lower | $194.58 | neutral |
| atr_14 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Confirmed close above $225.30 swing high with volume >150M
Then: Second add tranche
Forward valuation is compelling: 16.3x forward P/E with 0.59 PEG is mathematically cheap for 85% growth
↩ rebuts: “Bear calls P/E (TTM) of 32.6x stretched/expensive”
EV: $225 (recent high) → $234 (Bollinger upper band) · concedes: Beta 2.22 means high volatility and choppy path to next leg higher; August 26 earnings is a binary event with risk of miss; If NVDA misses, stock could collapse to lower Bollinger band at $194
NVDA's risk-reward at $213 is terrible given distribution patterns, a valuation contingent on sustaining peak-cycle growth rates, custom silicon threats from customers, and a hawkish macro backdrop that punishes high-multiple names on any disappointment.
EV: -$194 (downside target, representing approximately -9% from $213) · concedes: Acknowledges NVDA is not going to zero; Concedes the bull's forward earnings trajectory ($0.76 → $2.39 five-quarter ramp) did happen; Concedes 15% price hike demonstrates pricing power in the current moment; Concedes gross margins are currently expanding; Concedes 200 SMA is a historical support zone where buyers have stepped in
→ vs conservative: Trimming is capitulation at the worst moment; PEG below 1, fortress balance sheet, and forward PE compression argue against reducing exposure heading into earnings
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmation is backwards; 215.78 trigger IS the confirmation mechanism—trader's plan is to hold core position and add only above that level on volume expansion
→ vs conservative: Inventory build up 128% YoY only matters if demand is rolling over, but order book and pricing power validation contradict this concern
→ vs conservative: $5.16T market cap absolute size is irrelevant; PEG ratio and FCF generation prove relative value remains compelling
| 6.40 |
| neutral |
| volume | 120,441,439 | neutral |
Support: 195.26 · 207.81 · 194.58 | Resistance: 215.78 · 214.58 · 225.3 · 234.57
NVDA is in a constructive long-term uptrend (price $17.79 above 200 SMA at $195.26) but experiencing short-term momentum deterioration following a MACD bearish crossover (histogram -1.27 vs +2.18 on 8/13) and multiple rejections from the 10 EMA at $215.78. The 50 SMA at $207.81 is being defended as a critical support, with the Bollinger Lower Band at $194.58 representing the deeper structural break level. RSI has normalized to neutral (49.61) from the prior overbought extreme of 64.4 (8/7), and ATR compression to $6.40 (from July peak ~$7.88) signals imminent volatility expansion. The recommended action is HOLD, with bullish traders awaiting a close above $215.78 and bearish traders requiring a close below $207.81 before committing.
Market Cap
$5,160,284,192,768
P/E (TTM)
32.63x
Forward P/E
16.34x
PEG Ratio
0.59
P/B
26.40x
Forward EPS
$13.04
Revenue (TTM)
$253.5B
Latest Quarterly Revenue
$81.62B
YoY Revenue Growth
~85%
Quarterly Revenue Growth
+19.8%
Gross Profit (TTM)
$187.95B
EBITDA (TTM)
$165.51B
Net Income (TTM)
$159.61B
Profit Margin
62.97%
Operating Margin
65.60%
ROE
114.29%
ROA
52.73%
Diluted EPS
$2.39
Gross Margin
~74.9%
Tax Rate
~16.6%
R&D Spending
$6.32B
Current Ratio
3.44x
Cash & ST Investments
$80.57B
Total Debt
$12.35B
Total Assets
$259.47B
Stockholders Equity
$195.47B
Book Value per Share
$8.07
Net Cash Position
~$68B
Inventory
$25.80B
Receivables
$40.71B
Goodwill
$20.89B
Operating Cash Flow (TTM)
$153.06B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$46.34B
Latest Quarterly FCF
$48.59B
CapEx Intensity
~2%
TTM Buybacks
~$50.7B
Latest Quarterly Buybacks
$19.31B
Dividend Yield
0.48%
Beta
2.215
52-Week High
$236.54
52-Week Low
$164.07
50-Day MA
$207.65
200-Day MA
$195.34
Strengths
Concerns
NVIDIA delivers best-in-class fundamentals with Q1 FY27 revenue of $81.62B (+85% YoY), net income of $58.32B, and extraordinary FCF of $48.59B in a single quarter, while maintaining a fortress balance sheet with $80.57B cash against $12.35B debt and expanding gross margins to 74.9% on Blackwell/B200 product ramp. The forward P/E of 16.34x vs TTM 32.63x and PEG ratio of 0.59 suggest the market may still underestimate forward earnings power as consensus expects EPS to double to $13.04; however, risks include customer concentration, 128% inventory growth, geopolitical export controls, and the stock's proximity to its 52-week high, making elevated beta (2.22) a critical sizing consideration for traders.
Macro: Hawkish Fed backdrop with 86% probability of zero rate cuts in 2026, supporting a soft-landing narrative with only 8% recession odds. Markets await Fed inflation data (PCE print) alongside NVDA earnings. Active US–Canada trade tensions contributing to risk-off tone. No active prediction markets for US–China trade deal or semiconductor export controls—meaningful headline risk remains. FRED macro data unavailable; values not fabricated.