Maintain HOLD at $1,160 with tiered re-entry zones; trim 10-15% if overweight but preserve position ahead of Q3 catalyst
Maintain HOLD. The structural thesis (47.7% revenue growth, 54% operating margins, 102% ROE, $11B FCF) is too compelling for Underweight or Sell, but elevated technical deterioration and fragile PEG at 24.56x forward P/E argue against adding at $1,160. The 8/28 LLY lesson is binding: do not aggressively trim a structural compounder with binary catalysts ~6 weeks out—initial trim tranches should be sized smaller (10-15%, not 30%) until the catalyst resolves. Convert passive drift into active sizing by trimming 10-15% if existing position exceeds benchmark weight, but preserve core holding for Q3 earnings catalyst.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Position exceeds benchmark weight | Trim 10-15% |
| Q3 earnings ~6 weeks away | Do not initiate aggressive trim |
| Existing position underweight or at benchmark | Hold and await tiered entry triggers |
Eli Lilly is the premier growth compounder in Big Pharma, delivering 47.7% revenue growth with best-in-class 54.2% operating margins, dominant GLP-1 positioning, and 30% DCF-implied upside at current levels.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI | 43.59 | bearish |
| MACD | 2.40 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | 11.70 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -9.30 | bearish |
| 10 EMA | 1,195.60 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | 1,186.43 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | 1,057.48 | bullish |
| VWMA | 1,215.35 | bearish |
Support: 1123 · 1100 · 1058 | Resistance: 1186 · 1196 · 1215 · 1240
Short-term technicals are bearish with price below the 10 EMA, 50 SMA, and VWMA, MACD in a confirmed bearish crossover with expanding negative histogram (-9.30), and RSI neutral at 43.59 offering room to fall further. The long-term uptrend remains intact as price holds +9.7% above the 200 SMA at $1,057.48. Key resistance sits at $1,186 (50 SMA) and $1,196 (10 EMA), while immediate support is the lower Bollinger Band at $1,123, with next supports at $1,100 and the 200 SMA near $1,058. ATR of 38.70 signals elevated volatility requiring wider stop placement.
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: $1,050-$1,090 at 200 SMA test with capitulation
Then: Add
↩ rebuts: “Trailing P/E valuation concerns”
EV: +5.7% to +38% · concedes: Short-term momentum is broken — MACD bearish cross, price below 10 EMA and 50 SMA; Valuation is rich at P/E 39x trailing; GLP-1 payer/employer coverage may face pressure into 2027; Leverage has risen materially — Debt/Equity at 162%; M&A integration risk — $25B in deals and not all will pay off
LLY is an excellent business at a demanding valuation, with technical damage understated, GLP-1 moat narrower than claimed, and M&A capital deployment creating real risk against uncertain optionality.
EV: ~16.4% upside to $1,350 bull case vs ~5.2% to ~8.9% downside to technical supports · concedes: LLY is an exceptional pharmaceutical company with 47.7% YoY revenue growth, ~54% operating margin, and substantial operating cash flow; The 2.38 million share volume was not panic-level capitulation; Tirzepatide has a differentiated mechanism and strong current commercial performance; FDA indication may help payer negotiations; LLY is trying to build growth into the 2030s via M&A; ROE of 102.3% demonstrates strong current returns; LLY is not a short candidate due to cash generation; The 200-day SMA at $1,057.48 provides some lagging trend reference; 8% recession probability is supportive macro
→ vs conservative: Anchoring on short-term technical noise (price below 10 EMA, 50 SMA, VWAP; bearish MACD cross; RSI at 43.6) while ignoring stock is +9.7% above 200 SMA in intact long-term uptrend—treating normal 10% pullback as potential bear market start
→ vs conservative: Demanding 9% further drawdown to $1,050 before adding exposure is pricing LLY like a cyclical value stock when it's a hyper-growth compounder with 47.7% revenue growth and 54% margins
→ vs conservative: Flagging payer coverage risk for 2027—FDA just granted cardiovascular outcomes indication likely distinguishing Zepbound on morbidity reduction, which is a competitive moat, not a risk
→ vs conservative: Flagging oral GLP-1 competition from Novo and Amgen—Novo trading 58% below GF Value and struggling, and Lilly has retatrutide triple agonist with Polymarket pricing only 3% odds of 2026 approval; 2-3 year window before meaningful oral competition
→ vs conservative: Flagging M&A execution risk on $25B Merida deal—CEO Ricks defended strategy on CNBC, MER511 targets high-value autoimmune indications where Lilly has zero presence, extending growth runway into 2030s
→ vs conservative: Flagging capex exceeding FCF—$14-15B capex is building manufacturing capacity for next decade of GLP-1 demand, short-term FCF compression in exchange for locking supply for potential $100+ billion franchise
→ vs conservative: Calling 24.56x forward P/E expensive while ignoring 50%+ EPS growth rate yielding PEG of 0.48 and DCF showing 30% undervaluation
→ vs neutral: HOLD decision is 'prudent but too passive'—waiting for $1,050 entry zone (~9.5% further drawdown) with stop at $1,000 and target at $1,350 yields barely 1:1 risk/reward when buying best-in-class quality at a discount
→ vs neutral: 50 SMA 'flipping to resistance' narrative is textbook recency bias; stock has wicked below 50 SMA multiple times during run from $712 to $1,292 and every time was a buying opportunity
Market Cap
$1,034.4 B
Share Price
~$1,160
52-Week High
$1,292.65
52-Week Low
$712.05
50-Day Average
$1,188.00
200-Day Average
$1,060.62
Beta
0.506
Dividend Yield
0.6%
Trailing PE
38.87×
Forward PE
24.56×
PEG Ratio
1.48
Price / Book
30.52×
Revenue (TTM)
$79.666 B
Revenue YoY (2026-Q2)
+47.7%
Gross Margin (TTM)
~83%
Operating Margin (TTM)
54.2%
Net Margin (TTM)
33.5%
ROE
102.3%
ROA
20.4%
EPS TTM
$29.84
Forward EPS
$47.23
Total Assets
$142.3 B
Total Debt
$54.9 B
Net Debt
$46.0 B
Debt / Equity
162%
Current Ratio
1.36
Cash & Equivalents
$8.95 B
Operating Cash Flow (TTM)
~$28 B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$11.07 B
Capex (2026-Q2)
$6.2 B
Dividends (Annualized)
~$6 B
Buybacks (Quarterly)
~$1.6 B
Revenue (2026-Q2)
$22.97 B
Operating Income (2026-Q2)
$12.46 B
Net Income (2026-Q2)
$7.10 B
Diluted EPS (2026-Q2)
$7.94
R&D (2026-Q2)
$3,819 M
SG&A (2026-Q2)
$3,430 M
Goodwill & Intangibles
$26,959 M
Share Count
891 M
Strengths
Concerns
Eli Lilly is in the midst of an historic growth phase driven by its GLP-1 metabolic franchise, with revenue accelerating to 47.7% YoY in 2026-Q2 reaching $23.0 B, and operating margins expanding to 54.2% as the company demonstrates strong operating leverage. The company generates ~$11 B in annual free cash flow and is reinvesting heavily in capacity ($6.2 B quarterly capex) and M&A ($8.7 B acquisitions in Q2) while returning ~$6 B annually to shareholders through dividends and buybacks; however, leverage has risen materially (162% D/E), goodwill has nearly doubled, and the trailing P/E of 38.87× leaves little room for error, making current levels a less attractive risk/reward for new capital despite exceptionally strong fundamentals.
Macro: Fed: Polymarket implies 89% probability of zero cuts in 2026 (+2.5pp/wk), hawkish higher-for-longer regime. Inflation: 13% odds CPI >4.5% (+0.5pp/wk), 7% odds >5%, sticky but not reigniting. Growth: 8% US recession odds by end-2026 (down 1.0pp/wk), UK 8%, Japan 8%, soft landing dominant. Cross-asset: Gold topping, silver sliding, crypto falling on inflation concerns; geopolitical Iran/oil shock pressuring equities and pushing yields higher. VIX and 10Y unavailable (FRED API key not configured).