Hold AMD with tiered probe deployment pending confirmation; collar required through Q3 earnings binary
The tiered probe framework with collar overlay represents the optimal balance: it captures upside if the marginal 50 SMA reclaim ($514.39 vs. $510.40) confirms without repeating the 8/13 under-engagement cost, while the Q3 earnings collar prevents alpha bleed from the binary catalyst as required by the 8/06 and 8/07 lessons. Trimmed capital stays diversified in AVGO per the binding 8/11 and 8/12 mandates.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price closes above $511 on volume ≥ 20-day average with RSI >50 (initial probe) | Deploy 15% of intended allocation |
| Price closes above $520 with confirmation | Deploy 30% of intended allocation |
| Price closes above $555 with confirmation | Deploy 35% of intended allocation |
| Price closes above $580-585 with confirmation | Deploy remaining 20% of intended allocation |
| Daily close below $474 (post-July basing break) | Trim or cut position |
| Weekly close below $466 (1.5x ATR = $48 cushion from $514 entry) | Trim or cut position |
| Failed 3rd-4th attempt at $505-515 | Trim 20-30% of core position |
| Post-trim capital | Retain in AVGO; do not redeploy back into AMD |
AMD's earnings trajectory is accelerating fast enough to justify taking on premium valuation risk, especially after a sharp 26% correction that has created a more attractive entry point; the bull case supports staged accumulation rather than an all-at-once bet.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | $324.33 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | $510.40 | neutral |
| close_10_ema | $489.48 | bullish |
| macd | -6.12 | neutral |
| macd_signal | -7.70 | neutral |
| macd_histogram | +1.58 | bullish |
| rsi | 53.73 | neutral |
| atr | $32.35 | neutral |
| boll_middle_20_sma | $494.24 | bullish |
| boll_upper | $555.14 | neutral |
| boll_lower | $433.34 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Clean close above $511 on volume ≥ 20-day average with RSI holding >50
Then: Deploy 15% starter probe
· concedes: AMD is expensive on trailing earnings (131.6x P/E); NVIDIA controls more than 90% of the AI accelerator market; The AI debt bubble ($370 billion sector-wide) is a warning sign; AMD sold off approximately 9% post-earnings; Consumer weakness could spread into enterprise IT spending; China and export controls remain a risk; High volatility (beta 2.49, ATR $32.35) requires proper position sizing; ROCm is not yet equivalent to CUDA; Inventory rose to $8.47 billion and must be monitored
AMD trades at a valuation that discounts near-perfect execution across AI, ROCm adoption, and hyperscaler capex—but NVIDIA's 90%+ AI accelerator dominance, the 12–18 month CUDA tooling gap, and a 33× forward P/E on $15.46 consensus EPS create asymmetric downside risk if any single assumption breaks, with 30–50% downside versus 25–35% upside from current levels.
· concedes: AMD is a great company with real technology and real momentum; Server CPU share gains versus Intel were genuine and lasting; ROCm has made progress versus CUDA even if gap remains; The balance sheet is not in distress—AMD can carry the debt; Some AI demand signals are genuinely positive today; AMD is less China-exposed than NVDA; Baird's $1,250 target reflects real institutional conviction
→ vs conservative: The $4.75B debt issuance is not a warning sign—equity rallied 5.6% on the news, signaling market views it as unlocking strategic capacity for AI chip capacity buildouts
→ vs conservative: Waiting for confirmation above $555 and 50 SMA means buying at $570-$580 after the breakout, missing early innings of the move
→ vs conservative: MACD line crossing zero is a lagging indicator—buying the histogram flip (+1.58) is the higher-probability technical setup
→ vs conservative: 131x trailing P/E is anchored to pre-AI-inflection earnings base; forward PE of 33x and PEG of 1.01 are reasonable given 50% revenue growth trajectory
→ vs conservative: 9% post-earnings drop was a positioning shakeout, not fundamental disappointment—Baird used it as buying opportunity for $1,250 target
→ vs conservative: Staged entry plan assumes orderly market moves, but 2.49 beta stock will gap and whip, making textbook stair-steps unrealistic
Support: 494.24 · 489.48 · 433.34 · 324.33 | Resistance: 514.67 · 555.14 · 580.91
The overall recommendation is HOLD with a bullish bias, as the secular uptrend remains intact (price 58.6% above the 200 SMA) but medium-term resistance at the 50 SMA ($510.40) has not yet been confirmed as broken. Key triggers to upgrade to BUY include a decisive daily close above $555 with volume; triggers to consider trimming include failure to hold $474. ATR of $32.35 (6.3% of price) indicates elevated volatility requiring careful position sizing.
Market Cap
$839.7B
Share Price
~$514
52-Week High
$584.73
52-Week Low
$149.22
50-Day MA
$510.96
200-Day MA
$323.06
Beta
2.49
PE Ratio (TTM)
131.6×
Forward PE
33.3×
PEG Ratio
1.01
Price-to-Book
12.5×
EPS (TTM)
$3.91
Forward EPS
$15.46
Revenue (TTM)
$41.3B
Gross Margin (TTM)
55.7%
Operating Margin (TTM)
17.3%
EBITDA Margin (TTM)
23.1%
Net Profit Margin (TTM)
15.6%
ROE
10.2%
ROA
5.1%
Revenue Q2 2026 YoY Growth
+50%
EPS Q2 2026 YoY Growth
+156%
FCF (TTM)
$8.84B
Total Assets
$84.46B
Cash & ST Investments
$13.11B
Total Debt
$4.28B
Net Cash Position
~$8.83B
Stockholders' Equity
$67.22B
Current Ratio
2.61
Debt-to-Equity
6.36%
Operating CF (TTM)
~$10.1B
CapEx (TTM)
~$1.7B
Stock Buybacks (FY2025)
$1.92B
Q2 2025 Revenue
$7.69B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$11.54B
Q2 2025 Net Income
$872M
Q2 2026 Net Income
$2,297M
Q2 2025 EPS
$0.54
Q2 2026 EPS
$1.38
FY2025 Revenue
$34.6B
FY2025 Net Income
$4.3B
FY2025 FCF
$6.7B
FY2025 Operating Margin
12.5%
Goodwill & Intangibles
$41.11B
Inventory
$8.47B
Working Capital
$19.4B
Strengths
Concerns
AMD is executing a remarkable transformation from CPU challenger to AI infrastructure play, with Q2 2026 revenue of $11.54B representing 50% YoY growth and gross margins expanding 1400bps to 53.8% as AI accelerators become a larger share of revenue. The balance sheet is exceptionally strong with $13.11B in cash producing a net cash position of ~$8.83B against only $4.28B in debt, while $8.84B in TTM free cash flow demonstrates excellent cash conversion. However, the stock trades at a stretched 131.6× trailing PE and 33.3× forward PE, pricing in aggressive consensus EPS growth to $15.46; any deceleration could trigger sharp multiple compression, making this a high-momentum, high-quality, high-multiple name with limited margin of safety at current levels.
Macro: Dovish-pause Fed regime with 85% odds of zero cuts in 2026 and only 8% recession probability supports tech multiples, but Friday's weak retail sales print (dropped most in 14 months) created near-term macro headwinds; equities ended mixed on the week with S&P 500 barely positive while AMD outperformed; oil rally on Iran geopolitical risk adds inflationary cross-current but not yet regime-changing; smart money positioning and robust AI demand signals offset weak consumer data concerns.