Underweight: Trim 30% in staged tranches, layer 3-month protective puts on residual, defend $1,155 hard stop
The compounding machine is real. The structural thesis is intact. The entry point and current technical posture are wrong. Three confirming technical breakdowns, sequential EPS deceleration under a 24.9x forward P/E embedding 59% growth, 19% premium to S&P 500 with 89% odds of no Fed relief, and uniform bullish consensus at 7.0/10 collectively argue for trimming. This is NOT exiting a generational compounder — harvesting volatility premium at stretched technicals, funding the protective hedge on the residual, and creating dry powder for either a 200 SMA retest ($1,056) or confirmed reclaim above $1,206. Execute 30% trim in tranches, layer protective puts on residual, defend $1,155 hard stop, wait for Q3 earnings or tiered re-entry triggers before re-engagement. Price Target: $1,260 (12-18 month).
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current levels ($1,176-$1,182) | Trim 15% at market (Tranche A) |
| Retest of $1,200-$1,215 with declining volume <2.5M shares | Trim additional 15% (Tranche B) |
| Put premium >2% of residual position value | Further trim core position rather than finance via collars |
| Daily close below $1,117 (lower Bollinger) | Trim additional 15-20% of remaining position (Tier-2 trim trigger) |
| Daily close below $1,155 | Exit remaining position in full (hard stop; closing basis only) |
| Daily close below $1,148 on volume >4M shares | Full exit of remaining position (Downgrade to Sell) |
LLY's 8.3% pullback is a textbook healthy consolidation within a secular uptrend, creating an asymmetric entry point ahead of Mounjaro's CV approval ramp, accelerating 47.7% revenue growth, and first-mover advantage in China's GLP-1 market.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close Price | $1,174.61 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | $1,206.76 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | $1,185.53 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $1,056.68 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 45.58 | neutral |
| MACD Line | 7.85 | bearish |
| MACD Signal Line | 14.31 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -6.46 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $1,286.50 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | $1,201.77 | bearish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
Forward valuation is reasonable given growth profile and business quality
EV: Target $1,250+ on Q3 earnings validating Mounjaro CV ramp and forward guidance raise · concedes: Near-term technical weakness is real (MACD at -6.46, price below 10 EMA); Trailing P/E of 39.5x is elevated; GLP-1 employer coverage is declining (72% → 60%)
LLY faces a multi-month distribution phase driven by broken technicals, already-discounted catalysts, declining sequential earnings, cash-pay revenue quality concerns, concentration risk on two molecules, and macro headwinds from higher-for-longer interest rates compressing growth multiples.
· concedes: Forward P/E of 24.9x is lower than trailing 39.5x; Revenue did grow +47.7% in Q2 2026; LLY has demonstrated strong momentum and execution; Net debt/EBITDA of 1.1x is relatively low leverage; Acquired Morphic, Point Biopharma, Dice, and OmniAb expand pipeline
→ vs conservative: 39.5x trailing P/E pricing in perfection at 52-week high; Q1 EPS of $8.26 versus Q2 EPS of $7.94 shows -3.9% sequential decline, contradicting the 'accelerating revenue and elite margins justify valuation' narrative; if results come in 10% below 59% EPS growth assumption, multiple compression takes stock to $1,000.
→ vs neutral: Treating 'neutral' macro as bullish is how you get caught when the multiple compresses; higher-for-longer rates mechanically re-rate a stock with 19% premium to S&P 500 forward multiple; duration compression risk is not theoretical, it is mechanical with each passing quarter.
→ vs neutral: Insurance coverage fell from 72% to 60% but 47% revenue growth is survivorship bias; cash-pay and DTC absorption has a ceiling and future employer plan drops could saturate the willing cash-pay pool.
→ vs conservative: Mounjaro CV label clinical data (8% MACE reduction vs. Trulicity) and multi-quarter revenue tailwind are confirmed, but clinical data has quarter-to-day lag before commercial uptake materializes; market is pricing narrative first and is currently in the fade phase.
→ vs conservative: The 7.0 sentiment score with six uniformly bullish headlines framing the same catalyst as 'Major FDA Win' and 'Fresh Catalyst' is confirmation bias, not independent analysis; the HOLD analysts are anchoring to fundamentals already in the price.
| Bollinger Lower Band |
| $1,117.04 |
| bullish |
| ATR (14) | $38.37 | neutral |
| Volume | 2,447,356 | neutral |
Support: 1162.93 · 1117.04 · 1056.68 | Resistance: 1201.77 · 1206.76 · 1244 · 1247 · 1280 · 1292
LLY exhibits a mixed technical picture: long-term bullish structure remains intact with price well above the 200 SMA ($1,056.68), but near-term and intermediate momentum have turned bearish following the breakdown below both the 10 EMA ($1,206.76) and 50 SMA ($1,185.53). The MACD has generated a bearish crossover with an expanding negative histogram (-6.46), while RSI neutral at 45.58 offers no extreme reading in either direction. Critical support at the lower Bollinger Band ($1,117.04) represents the key level to watch—a break below would signal a significant bearish acceleration, while defense of this zone and reclaim of the 10 EMA would suggest a bounce resumption within the intact secular uptrend.
Market Cap
$1,047.4 billion
P/E (TTM)
39.5x
Forward P/E
24.9x
Price/Book
30.9x
PEG Ratio
1.55
Dividend Yield
0.59%
52-Week High
$1,292.65
52-Week Low
$712.05
50-Day MA
$1,185.59
200-Day MA
$1,058.74
Beta
0.51
Revenue (TTM)
$79.7B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$66.4B
EBITDA (TTM)
$41.7B
Net Income (TTM)
$26.7B
EPS (TTM)
$29.76
Forward EPS
$47.23
Gross Margin (TTM)
83.4%
Operating Margin (TTM)
54.2%
Net Margin (TTM)
33.5%
Return on Equity
102.3%
Return on Assets
20.4%
Total Assets (Q2 2026)
$142.3B
Total Debt (Q2 2026)
$54.9B
Net Debt (Q2 2026)
$46.0B
Stockholders' Equity (Q2 2026)
$33.9B
Current Ratio (Q2 2026)
1.36
Debt/Equity (Q2 2026)
1.62
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$11.1B
Revenue (2022)
$28.5B
Revenue (2023)
$34.1B
Revenue (2023 Growth)
+19.6%
Revenue (2024)
$45.0B
Revenue (2024 Growth)
+32.0%
Revenue (2025)
$65.2B
Revenue (2025 Growth)
+44.7%
Operating Income (2025)
$29.70B
Net Income (2025)
$20.64B
Diluted EPS (2025)
$22.95
R&D Expense (2025)
$13.34B
R&D % of Revenue (2025)
20.5%
Revenue (Q2 2026)
$22.97B
Revenue Growth (Q2 2026 YoY)
+47.7%
Operating Income (Q2 2026)
$12.46B
Net Income (Q2 2026)
$7.10B
Diluted EPS (Q2 2026)
$7.94
Free Cash Flow (Q2 2026)
$4.48B
CapEx (Q2 2026)
$6.22B
Strengths
Concerns
Eli Lilly and Company (LLY) has emerged as the dominant force in the global GLP-1/incretin market with Q2 2026 revenue of $22.97B representing 47.7% YoY growth, driven by blockbuster sales of Mounjaro and Zepbound. The company exhibits generational profitability levels with a 54.2% operating margin, 33.5% net margin, and 102.3% ROE, while revenue has grown 2.3x over four years ($28.5B to $65.2B). However, the stock trades at 39.5x trailing P/E near 52-week highs with the market fully pricing in continued blockbuster execution, creating limited margin of safety at current levels despite exceptional fundamental performance.
Macro: Fed rate path remains the dominant macro variable with 89% probability of zero cuts priced in 2026 (+3.3pp weekly drift), implying higher-for-longer rates but no near-term tightening shock. Warsh inflation concerns are creating near-term volatility (gold lower, pre-bell futures mixed). Soft-landing base case dominant with only 8% recession probability priced. A 'no cuts' regime is mildly negative for duration-sensitive biotech/growth names (LLY trades ~30x+ forward earnings), but the market has digested this. The rate path is not deteriorating further, reducing tail risk for GLP-1 elective-spend demand and T2D volumes.