Underweight with disciplined trim-on-confirmed-strength execution at $965–$985; stop at $918; defer to CPI 8/12
Underweight rating maintained for fifth consecutive session with execution discipline as the key differentiator. The correct response to this range-bound structural-floor name is trim-on-confirmed-strength (≥$965 with volume confirmation) or wait-for-confirmed-breakdown (close <$902 on >2M volume)—not preemptive selling into the lower band. Trim size capped at 25–30%, stop at $918 (not $880 which risks being clipped by reflexive bounces), and symmetric relative-performance trigger (10–15% additional trim if alpha decays >50bps over 5–10 sessions without range break) addresses the chop-range-while-benchmark-rallies failure mode. Hard deferral on execution until August 12 CPI print resolves the binary catalyst.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Trim 25–30% of position into strength at $965–$985 with volume confirmation (>2M) | Trim 25-30% |
| Trim additional 10–15% if COST underperforms SPY >50bps over 5–10 sessions without confirmed range break | Trim additional 10-15% |
| Re-engagement: close >$955 on >2M volume | Add back 50% of trimmed exposure |
| Confirmed breakdown: close <$902 on >2M volume | Trim additional 25–30% |
Costco's valuation premium is structurally justified by its 29.15% ROE and subscription-like membership model, with accelerating fundamentals, a bullish technical base building just below the 200 SMA, and a fortress balance sheet creating asymmetric upside risk-reward that favors bulls over the bear's "hold" recommendation.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 948.96 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 949.47 | neutral |
| 200 SMA | 955.36 | bearish |
| RSI (14) | 52.30 | neutral |
| MACD | +0.66 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +1.64 | bullish |
| ATR (14) | 19.07 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper | 973.40 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle | 942.91 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower | 912.43 | neutral |
| VWMA | 949.13 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Wait until August 12 CPI print resolves binary catalyst before major trim execution
Then: Defer trim execution
Technical setup is a bullish coiled spring with asymmetric upside potential and MACD bullish crossover already completed
↩ rebuts: “Bear's 'slight bullish tilt' but recommending HOLD instead of BUY”
EV: $1,050-$1,100 · concedes: Premium P/E of 47x does require continued execution and no fundamental deterioration; 1-year relative performance lag vs S&P 500 (+21%) is a real opportunity cost; Death cross and below-200 SMA technical damage exists, though price is now 3 cents from reclaiming it; July 10.7% sales print did miss expectations; Berkshire re-entry is not a confirmed catalyst yet
COST is a great company at a terrible price—the $418 billion stock is trading at 47x earnings with a 1-year -2.33% return while the S&P 500 gained 21%, suggesting the market is actively rejecting the valuation despite immaculate fundamentals.
· concedes: The moat is real—Costco is 21.8% cheaper than Walmart per Consumer Reports data; The fortress balance sheet is real—$18.95B cash, $5.67B long-term debt, net cash of $13B; The fundamentals are immaculate—this is a great company; The company could initiate buybacks or special dividends using the balance sheet; FCF was $7.84B in FY25, demonstrating strong cash generation capability
→ vs conservative: Fortress balance sheet and 90%+ renewal rates argument is the same logic that trapped investors in Cisco at 180, Netflix at 400, and other quality names that still lost 60-80% when multiples normalized; fundamentals do not matter if you are paying the wrong price
→ vs conservative: Defensive flows only put a floor under the stock, they do not create catalysts for new highs; floor at 920 is not a target and holding the most expensive defensive name in the sector is suboptimal versus getting same defensive characteristics at half the multiple
→ vs conservative: Free cash flow declining 11% while CapEx accelerates to $5.50 billion is what late-cycle quality names look like just before multiple compression; does not need a catastrophe, just needs time to work against COST
→ vs neutral: Hold and wait for confirmation is a recipe for slowly bleeding out; chart is already telling you what you need to know with death cross, 200 SMA overhead, and 2-to-1 unfavorable risk reward
→ vs neutral: Bollinger band squeeze setup is not a coin flip; probability-weighted analysis given death cross, declining FCF, margin compression, 86% odds of no Fed cuts, and stock down 13% from ATH makes downward resolution far more likely
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmation that may never come in the rate environment regime being entered; while acknowledging macro as background noise, treating it as non-dominant is incorrect when it is the primary variable for premium-multiple bond proxies
| Latest Close | 952.75 | neutral |
| Latest Volume | 1.35M | neutral |
Support: 912.43 · 942.91 | Resistance: 955.36 · 960 · 973.4
COST is in a base-building phase following a 13% peak-to-trough drawdown from its May 2026 all-time high of $1,094.76. Price sits just below the 200 SMA ($955.36) which acts as resistance, while the 10 EMA crossing above the 50 SMA in early August provided the first short-term bullish signal in two months. The most constructive technical development is the MACD line crossing above the signal line with a positive histogram (+1.64), suggesting momentum is shifting. Bollinger Bands have narrowed significantly with upper band at $973.40 and lower band at $912.43, indicating a volatility squeeze that historically precedes a larger directional move. RSI at 52.30 is neutral, and VWMA convergence with the MAs confirms balanced volume with no directional conviction. A breakout above $960 (200 SMA) would target $973–$1,000, while a breakdown below $912 would target $895 and $865. Overall bias is neutral with a slight bullish tilt; HOLD existing positions but avoid adding aggressively until direction confirms.
Market Cap
$418.79B
Current Price
~$945
52-Week High
$1,096.50
52-Week Low
$844.06
50-Day Avg
$950.61
200-Day Avg
$958.16
Beta
0.86
P/E (TTM)
47.43x
Forward P/E
41.68x
P/B
25.33x
PEG
4.62
EPS (TTM)
$19.91
Forward EPS
$22.66
Dividend Yield
0.62%
Revenue (TTM)
$293.59B
Revenue FY2025
$275.24B
Revenue FY2024
$254.45B
Revenue FY2023
$242.29B
Revenue FY2022
$226.95B
Revenue CAGR FY22-FY25
~6.6%
Gross Profit (TTM)
$37.80B
Gross Profit FY2025
$35.35B
EBITDA (TTM)
$13.79B
EBITDA FY2025
$13.40B
Operating Income FY2025
$10.38B
Net Income (TTM)
$8.84B
Net Income FY2025
$8.10B
Net Income FY2024
$7.37B
Net Income FY2023
$6.29B
Net Income FY2022
$5.84B
Net Income CAGR FY22-FY25
~11.5%
Diluted EPS FY2025
$18.21
Diluted EPS FY2024
$16.56
Diluted EPS FY2023
$14.16
Diluted EPS FY2022
$13.14
EPS CAGR FY22-FY25
~11.5%
Operating Margin (TTM)
3.67%
Operating Margin FY2025
3.77%
Net Profit Margin (TTM)
3.01%
Gross Margin (TTM)
~12.9%
Q3 FY2026 Revenue
$70.53B
Q3 FY2026 Net Income
$2.19B
Q3 FY2026 Diluted EPS
$4.93
Q3 FY2026 Gross Margin
12.77%
ROE (TTM)
29.15%
ROA (TTM)
8.67%
Total Assets (Q3 FY26)
$86.43B
Cash & Equivalents (Q3 FY26)
$18.95B
Inventory (Q3 FY26)
$19.42B
Accounts Receivable (Q3 FY26)
$3.75B
Net PPE (Q3 FY26)
$37.04B
Accounts Payable (Q3 FY26)
$22.36B
Long-Term Debt (Q3 FY26)
$5.67B
Total Debt (Q3 FY26)
$8.14B
Total Equity (Q3 FY26)
$33.51B
Working Capital (Q3 FY26)
$3.05B
Current Ratio
1.07x
Debt/Equity
~24%
Operating Cash Flow FY2025
$13.34B
CapEx FY2025
-$5.50B
Free Cash Flow FY2025
$7.84B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$6.95B
Dividends Paid FY2025
-$2.18B
Share Repurchases FY2025
-$0.90B
Q3 FY2026 FCF
$2.04B
Q2 FY2026 FCF
$1.71B
Q1 FY2026 FCF
$3.16B
Strengths
Concerns
Costco is a fundamentally elite business operating the world's largest membership warehouse club model, generating $293.59B in TTM revenue with exceptional 29.15% ROE driven by its unique subscription-based membership economics and operational efficiency. The company demonstrates accelerating top-line momentum (+11.6% Q3 revenue growth vs. ~6.6% historical CAGR) with strong working capital management and a fortress balance sheet featuring $18.95B in cash against only $8.14B in debt. However, the stock trades at a substantial premium to all consumer staples peers (47.43x P/E, 25.33x P/B, 41.68x forward P/E), pricing in perfection and leaving limited margin for execution missteps; recommended posture is to hold existing positions and await either a pullback toward the 52-week low of $844.06 or confirmation of sustained double-digit growth in Q4 FY2026 earnings.