Hold with disciplined entry—await pullback or confirmed breakout; reduce starter to 1/4 weight near 52-week high on thin volume
Hold with execution discipline. The 8/13 Buy at $1,209 produced -2.2% alpha when entering at similar configuration (1.81M volume, ~26x forward P/E, within 2% of 52-week high); trader's prerequisites remain unmet. Do not commit full size near 52-week high on thin volume—await either a pullback to $1,196-$1,205 or confirmed breakout above $1,250 on 4M+ shares. The structural quality thesis (47.7% YoY revenue growth, 102% ROE, 54% operating margins, Foundayo UK approval, dominant GLP-1 moat) and defensive rotation support maintaining exposure but warrant disciplined entry, not full deployment. H2 2026 FCF trajectory is the binary catalyst for rating revision to Buy.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Starter authorized near $1,225 | Reduce from planned 1/3 to 1/4 of intended weight (~0.31x normal weight) |
| Position cap | Maximum 5% NAV total exposure |
LLY is a mispriced defensive hyper-grower: accelerating revenue, best-in-class margins (54%), 102% ROE, and a structural valuation gap that the market hasn't priced, with a confirmed technical breakout setup and secular GLP-1 tailwinds.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_10_ema | 1,196.76 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 1,171.01 | bullish |
| close_200_sma | 1,043.78 | bullish |
| rsi | 58.15 | bullish |
| boll (middle) | 1,184.90 | bullish |
| boll_ub | 1,250.81 | neutral |
| boll_lb | 1,118.99 | bullish |
| macd | 11.73 | bullish |
| macd_histogram | 1.86 | bullish |
| atr | 40.31 | neutral |
| vwma | 1,175.93 | bullish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Confirmed close above $1,250 on ≥4M shares (breakout bar raised from 3.5M to 4M)
Then: Institutional confirmation entry or add
EV: +$1,290+ on measured move from breakout above $1,250 · concedes: Premium trailing multiples (P/E 41, P/B 32) do compress on disappointments — valid risk; Competition (Kailera, OPKO, Novo) is a real 2027-2028 concern — just not a 2026 risk; Debt/Equity of 162% looks concerning in isolation, though manageable on cash flow metrics
LLY is at peak optimism priced into a house of cards built on base-effect growth illusions, stretched leverage, and underweighted competitive threats—the asymmetry is bearish, not bullish.
EV: -$15% (tail bear case to ~$1,040) · concedes: Sequential Q1→Q2 revenue growth of +16% is strong; Q2 2026 operating cash flow of $10.69B is substantial; Manufacturing scale advantage is real in the near term
→ vs conservative: Valuation argument called 'intellectually lazy'; P/E of 41 with 59% EPS expansion yields PEG of 0.44, not premium pricing
→ vs conservative: Near 52-week high argument is 'backwards' - in confirmed secular uptrend, hitting highs confirms buyers in control
→ vs neutral: Staged entry plan assumes mean-reversion that is 'anemic in a stock with this momentum profile'
→ vs neutral: R:R from $1,225 ($55 risk to $25-$1,250 T1) is suboptimal; stronger asymmetry favors committing first tranche now
→ vs conservative: Caution 'isn't protecting capital, it's forfeiting it to opportunity cost'
Support: 1184.9 · 1171.01 · 1118.99 | Resistance: 1228.47 · 1236.23 · 1250.81
LLY exhibits a strong bullish structure with price ($1,225.73) trading well above all key moving averages and the 200 SMA roughly $182 below price confirming a powerful secular uptrend. Momentum is renewing after the late-July/early-August dip—MACD has re-crossed above its signal line with positive and expanding histogram. RSI at 58.15 remains in neutral-bullish territory without overbought concerns, while Bollinger bandwidth of ~$132 indicates moderate volatility and no squeeze. Volume confirmation is mixed: the Aug 5 reversal on 6.4M shares was high-conviction, but today's close on only 1.81M shares is light for a +1.7% move, warranting caution at current levels. The recommended action is HOLD for existing positions with a BUY-on-dip plan targeting $1,196–$1,205 pullbacks or confirmed breakouts above $1,250 on volume >3.5M.
Market Cap
$1,093.0B
P/E (TTM)
41.10
Forward P/E
25.90
PEG Ratio
1.48
P/B
32.25
EPS (TTM)
$29.82
Forward EPS
$47.33
52-Week High
$1,249.45
52-Week Low
$685.15
50-Day MA
$1,170.70
200-Day MA
$1,045.04
Beta
0.506
Revenue 2021
$28.54B
Revenue 2022
$34.12B
Revenue 2023
$45.04B
Revenue 2024
$65.18B
Revenue 2025 (TTM)
$79.67B
Net Income 2021
$6.24B
Net Income 2022
$5.24B
Net Income 2023
$10.59B
Net Income 2024
$20.64B
Net Income 2025 (TTM)
$26.71B
Diluted EPS 2021
$6.57
Diluted EPS 2022
$5.80
Diluted EPS 2023
$11.71
Diluted EPS 2024
$22.95
Diluted EPS 2025 (TTM)
$29.82
Q2 2026 Revenue
$22.97B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$7.10B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$7.94
Q2 2026 Gross Margin
85.8%
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$12.46B
Q2 2026 R&D
$3.82B
Q2 2026 SG&A
$3.43B
Gross Margin (TTM)
83.4%
Operating Margin (TTM)
54.2%
Net Profit Margin (TTM)
33.5%
ROE
102.3%
ROA
20.4%
Current Ratio
1.36
Debt/Equity
162%
Total Assets (Q2 2026)
$142.3B
Total Debt (Q2 2026)
$54.9B
Net Debt (Q2 2026)
$46.0B
Total Equity (Q2 2026)
$33.9B
Cash & ST Investments (Q2 2026)
$8.95B
Goodwill & Intangibles (Q2 2026)
$26.96B
Inventory (Q2 2026)
$16.79B
Working Capital (Q2 2026)
$16.93B
Receivables (Q2 2026)
$23.5B
Operating CF (TTM)
~$22B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$11.07B
CapEx (TTM)
~$13B
CapEx 2022
$2.99B
CapEx 2023
$7.39B
CapEx 2024
$8.40B
CapEx 2025
$10.85B
Q2 2026 Operating CF
$10.69B
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
$4.48B
Q2 2026 Net Debt Issuance
$11.58B
Q2 2026 Acquisitions
$8.75B
Dividends Paid 2025
$5.38B
Buybacks 2025
$4.11B
Revenue Q1 2026 YoY
+27%
Revenue Q2 2026 YoY
+47.7%
Operating Margin 2021
29.0%
Operating Margin 2022
30.3%
Operating Margin 2023
22.9%
Operating Margin 2024
37.8%
Operating Margin 2025 (TTM)
54.2%
Key Pipeline Drugs
Mounjaro, Zepbound, Verzenio, Kisunla, Taltz
Strengths
Concerns
Eli Lilly is in a secular growth phase with industry-leading fundamentals (54.2% operating margins, 102.3% ROE, $11.07B TTM FCF) trading at a premium but reasonable forward P/E of 25.9x. Q2 2026 results show accelerating top-line growth (+47.7% YoY revenue), peak gross margins of 85.8%, and the recent $8.7B+ acquisition with $11.6B debt raise signals aggressive investment to extend the GLP-1 growth runway. With strong technical setup (near 52-week high, both MAs sloping up), defensive Beta of 0.5, and pipeline depth (Kisunla, oncology assets), the risk/reward remains favorable for trend-following traders with appropriate position sizing for valuation risk.
Macro: Macro environment is 'higher-for-longer rates + low recession odds + tame inflation expectations.' Polymarket (2026-08-18): 85% probability of no Fed rate cuts in 2026 ($7.3M volume); 8% US recession by end-2026 ($1.7M volume); 8% chance inflation above 5% in 2026 (down 4pp week-over-week); 12% chance inflation above 4.5% (down 8pp week-over-week). UK recession probability at 12% (improving -6.5pp); Japan recession at 31% (improving -3.5pp). The 30-year Treasury at a 19-year high is creating a 'bond slam' environment with tech/semiconductors (Sandisk, Micron, Credo) leading equities lower. This combination historically supports profitable, cash-generative compounders like LLY while pressuring long-duration growth names. Crude oil extending gains suggests inflation persistence remains a backdrop risk.