Disciplined Buy on pullback — initiate 35-40% at $620-625, reserve tranche at $600-605, stop below $599
Disciplined Buy on pullback — do NOT chase the $647 print. Initiate 35-40% of target weight on a pullback into the $620-625 zone (10 EMA / Bollinger middle), with a reserve tranche at $600-605 (50 SMA region) for a larger add on either deeper weakness or confirmed continuation. Stop on closing basis below $599 (just under the 50 SMA) — this filters intraday noise that an ATR of $20.96 would otherwise exploit against a tight $604.89 stop. Full target weight only after Q4 FY2026 confirmation of the cycle inflection. Tactical target $670 (all-time high); structural horizon 6-12 months for the FY27 cycle payoff.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Initial position on pullback to $620-625 zone (10 EMA/Bollinger middle) | Deploy 35-40% of target weight |
| Pullback to $600-605 zone (50 SMA region) | Reserve tranche add for larger position on deeper weakness or confirmed continuation |
| Q4 FY2026 confirmation of cycle inflection | Move to full target weight |
Deere just confirmed a cyclical inflection with its first beat-and-raise in 11 quarters (Q3 FY2026), with operating margin at 14.4% and C&F posting its first earnings gain in 11 quarters, while forward P/E of 28.85x and ROE of 18.2% justify premium valuation for a multi-year recovery.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Price (close) | $647.47 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | $612.99 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $604.89 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | $556.75 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 62.38 | bullish |
| MACD | +3.31 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | +2.25 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +1.07 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $643.86 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | $612.20 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $580.54 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Pullback to $600-605 zone (50 SMA region)
Then: Add reserve tranche for larger position
↩ rebuts: “Bear: Premium valuation at 36.7x P/E leaves limited margin for safety.”
EV: +3.6% to +5.0% · concedes: International ag exposure remains a risk — Q3 beat came despite international weakness; Walmart consumer warning poses spillover risk to small ag and turf segment; Large ag still soft — replacement cycle upside not yet in numbers; BofA says ag recovery could take time to materialize (timing, not direction)
DE has structurally inflected after one beat in an 11-quarter downcycle, with the stock already pricing in perfection at peak cycle valuations and facing asymmetric 2:1 downside risk to upside at upper Bollinger Band resistance.
EV: -$34 to $42 (downside to 10 EMA and 50 SMA vs $23 upside to target) · concedes: C&F order visibility through October 2026 is real; One earnings beat does demonstrate some demand resilience; The bull's long-term secular thesis on precision ag and automation has merit; 14.4% Q3 operating margin is objectively the highest in recent quarters
→ vs conservative: 36.7x trailing P/E and 6.24x price-to-book are rearview mirror metrics; forward P/E of 28.85x with 27% EPS growth yields PEG of 1.33 (fair value), not premium pricing
→ vs conservative: 70-100% premium to CAT and PCAR is snapshot distortion; DE is precision ag tech platform with AI capex tailwind, not comparable to pure-play heavy equipment OEM
→ vs conservative: Using wrong frame: $25 upside vs $34-$42 downside assumes single-entry bet; scaled strategy with average entry at $613 yields 7:1 risk-reward vs conservative anchor
→ vs neutral: MACD bullish zero-line crossover, RSI at 62, volume 2x baseline, price above all three MAs = no confirmation needed; waiting for breakout at $680 is performance anxiety
→ vs neutral: Post-earnings captured sentiment but not structural narrative; multi-year thesis with order book visibility being underwritten in real time
| neutral |
| ATR (14) | $20.96 | neutral |
Support: 643.86 · 612.99 · 604.89 · 580.54 · 556.75 | Resistance: 670.49 · 654.23
DE broke out decisively from a 3-month consolidation pattern, closing at $647.47 after a +11.5% two-session rally. All three moving averages are in bullish alignment (price > 10 EMA > 50 SMA > 200 SMA), and the MACD produced a fresh bullish zero-line crossover with expanding histogram, while RSI at 62.4 shows room for additional upside before overbought conditions emerge. The February 2026 all-time high at ~$670 represents the next major resistance target, with support at the upper Bollinger Band ($643.86), 10 EMA ($612.99), and 50 SMA ($604.89). Volume on the breakout leg was approximately 2× the recent average (~1M shares/day), confirming genuine conviction. The recommended action is to HOLD existing longs with trailing stops at the 10 EMA or 50 SMA, while new entries should await a pullback to $620–$625 or a confirmed close above $650.
Market Cap
$174.78 Billion
Stock Price (implied)
~$647
52-Week High
$674.19
52-Week Low
$433.00
50-Day Moving Average
$603.51
200-Day Moving Average
$558.06
P/E (TTM)
36.73x
Forward P/E
28.85x
PEG Ratio
1.33
Price/Book
6.24x
Dividend Yield
1.04%
EPS (TTM)
$17.63
Forward EPS
$22.45
Q2 FY26 Total Revenue
$13,092M
Q2 FY26 Gross Profit
$4,826M
Q2 FY26 Gross Margin
36.9%
Q2 FY26 Operating Income
$2,728M
Q2 FY26 Operating Margin
20.8%
Q2 FY26 EBITDA
$3,599M
Q2 FY26 Net Income
$1,773M
Q2 FY26 Diluted EPS
$6.55
Q2 FY26 Interest Expense
$712M
Q1 FY26 Revenue
$9,344M
Q4 FY25 Revenue
$12,094M
Q3 FY25 Revenue
$11,783M
Q2 FY25 Revenue
$12,525M
Q2 FY25 Net Income
$1,804M
TTM Revenue
$47.93B
TTM Net Income
$4.87B
TTM Gross Margin
25.7%
TTM Operating Margin
17.5%
TTM Profit Margin
10.2%
Apr-26 Total Assets
$107.0B
Apr-26 Total Liabilities
$79.5B
Apr-26 Stockholders' Equity
$27.4B
Apr-26 Cash & Equivalents
$7.9B
Apr-26 Short-term Investments
$1.4B
Apr-26 Total Receivables
$59.2B
Apr-26 Inventory
$8.2B
Apr-26 Net PPE
$15.5B
Apr-26 Goodwill & Intangibles
$5.5B
Apr-26 Long-term Debt
$42.3B
Apr-26 Short-term Debt
$21.5B
Apr-26 Net Debt
$55.9B
Apr-26 Tangible Book Value
$21.9B
Apr-26 Book Value/Share
$103.74
Apr-26 Current Ratio
2.10
Debt/Equity
376%
Q2 FY26 Operating Cash Flow
$1,932M
Q1 FY26 Operating Cash Flow
($890M)
Q4 FY25 Operating Cash Flow
$3,995M
Q3 FY25 Operating Cash Flow
$2,896M
Q2 FY25 Operating Cash Flow
$1,700M
Q2 FY26 CapEx
($1,058M)
Q1 FY26 CapEx
($688M)
Q4 FY25 CapEx
($1,367M)
Q3 FY25 CapEx
($1,052M)
Q2 FY25 CapEx
($1,018M)
Q2 FY26 Free Cash Flow
$874M
Q1 FY26 Free Cash Flow
($1,578M)
Q4 FY25 Free Cash Flow
$2,628M
Q3 FY25 Free Cash Flow
$1,844M
Q2 FY25 Free Cash Flow
$682M
TTM CapEx (est.)
~$4.2B
Core Industrial OCF (TTM est.)
~$7.93B
Core Free Cash Flow (TTM est.)
~$3.8B
Reported FCF (TTM)
-$13.6B
Annual Dividends Paid
~$1.75B
Dividend/Share (annual)
$1.72
Annual CapEx as % Revenue
~9%
Annual R&D Spending
~$2.5B
Payout Ratio
~21%
Return on Equity (ROE)
18.2%
Return on Assets (ROA)
3.8%
Farm Cycle Phase
Late trough (2024-2026)
Treasury Stock
$36.8B
AOCI Losses
~$2.8B
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company (NYSE: DE) is a high-quality cyclical industrial franchise with a deep moat in agricultural, construction, and forestry machinery. The company generates ~$48B in annual revenue through four segments (Production & Precision Agriculture, Small Agriculture & Turf, Construction & Forestry, and Financial Services), supported by an extensive dealer network and emerging autonomous/precision-ag technology leadership. TTM metrics show solid profitability with 18.2% ROE, 17.5% operating margin, and 10.2% net margin, though the farm cycle remains in a late-trough phase (2024-2026) after the 2022 commodity price peak. Q2 FY26 results show 4.5% YoY revenue growth to $13.1B but margin compression (gross margin 36.9% vs 39.2% YoY), with EPS slightly down at $6.55 vs $6.64. The balance sheet reflects the dual nature of the business: $107B in assets and $55.9B net debt, where the high leverage is primarily attributable to the Financial Services receivables portfolio ($59.2B). Valuation is premium at 36.7x TTM P/E and 6.24x P/B, but forward EPS estimates of $22.45 (vs $17.63 TTM) imply ~27% earnings growth as the cycle recovers, driven by multi-decade high equipment fleet ages, stabilizing crop prices, and strong technology-driven pricing power.
Macro: The Fed is firmly on hold with 85% probability of zero rate cuts in 2026. Yields are drifting higher with 10Y Treasury near 4.8% (66% probability of hitting that level before 2027)—a headwind for cyclicals. US recession risk is low (8%), but China is decelerating to 4–5% GDP growth (88% probability) and Japan recession risk is rising (30%, +5pp/wk). Walmart's consumer warning and the broader consumer cyclical caution from Home Depot earnings suggest demand headwinds may be building.