Hold COST at current exposure with pre-committed trigger levels—add above $955.45 confirmed; trim on confirmed close below $911
HOLD wins synthesis over Buy and Underweight for five reasons: (1) Aggressive analyst's bullish thesis is substantively correct but has a time-horizon mismatch—the aggressive is right on substance but wrong on execution given 47.65x trailing P/E, 4.62 PEG, broken 50 SMA, and negative 1-year TSR of −2.33% vs SPY +14–15%, precluding Buy; (2) Conservative analyst's valuation case is dispositive but maps to Hold (binding constraints on new capital deployment) rather than Underweight given structural floor arguments intact; (3) Neutral analyst's framework is the calibrated landing zone with explicit, pre-committed trigger levels; (4) Prior-decision record points decisively to Hold—the 8/11 reflection explicitly mandates downgrade from Underweight to Hold-with-trim-triggers because the framework structurally refused to execute trim for five sessions while price drifted rather than broke; (5) MA cross-ticker lesson is structurally applicable—Hold should be 'expected mild underperformance pending catalyst resolution' with tightened triggers. Price target $875 (bear case for multiple compression to ~38x forward EPS if $911 breaks). Sell explicitly rejected due to franchise quality (92.2% renewal, 29% ROE, $11.9B net cash) and asymmetric upside skew from binary catalysts (SCOTUS tariff refund, membership fee signal).
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Confirmed close >$955.45 on >2M volume with MACD histogram expanding | Re-engage 50% of any prior trimmed exposure; target $974/$1,000; stop $934 |
| Confirmed close <$911 on >2M volume with RSI <35 | Trim 25–30% of remaining toward defensive; reset stop to $880 |
| $965–$975 on confirmed strength with volume >2M and MACD expanding | Conservative-end trim per 8/4 reflection (tightened from prior $965–$985 band per 8/11 reflection) |
| COST underperforms SPY >50bps over 5–10 sessions without confirmed range break | Trim 10–15% defensive slice per 8/6 reflection |
| Confirmed close below $911 (closing basis) | Hard stop on remaining position—July structural floor tested twice + lower Bollinger; matches 1.5x ATR framework from 8/7 |
| At $949 current level | Maintain current position—do not trim preemptively; trim zone never triggered correctly twice already |
Premium valuation is earned, not given—Costco's 48x P/E on 15% EPS growth, 29% ROE, and 90%+ membership renewal rates reflects sustained excellence, not perfection, and the membership flywheel plus fortress balance sheet create asymmetric upside with no thesis-breaking downside.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close | 949.58 | neutral |
| open | 937.09 | neutral |
| high | 951.39 | neutral |
| low | 935.05 | neutral |
| volume | 1,311,512 | neutral |
| close_10_ema | 948.38 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 949.36 | neutral |
| close_200_sma | 955.45 | bearish |
| rsi | 50.87 | neutral |
| macd | 0.42 | bullish |
| macd_signal | -0.49 | bullish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Confirmed close >$955.45 on >2M volume with MACD histogram expanding
Then: Re-engage 50% of any prior trimmed exposure; target $974/$1,000; stop $934
Membership fees are the economic engine—over $4.5B annually at near-100% margin with no acquisition cost
↩ rebuts: “Bear calls 3% net margins 'thin' without appreciating they're deliberately designed as a high-margin fee layer on top”
· concedes: Bear's 'priced for perfection' narrative has surface appeal but mischaracterizes the thesis as requiring flawless execution rather than sustained demonstrated excellence
Costco is a best-in-class business with a genuine moat, but the quality is already entirely priced into a 47.65x P/E multiple that offers no margin of safety; the stock has underperformed the S&P 500 by ~16-17 percentage points over 12 months, trades in a confirmed downtrend from 52-week highs, and faces a macro environment offering zero defensive or rate-cut tailwind.
· concedes: The balance sheet is genuinely strong with net cash of $11.86B, FCF of $6.95B TTM, and equity up 23.5% YoY; The membership renewal rate of 92%+ is real and a structural business characteristic; The business is best-in-class with elite management and a genuine competitive moat; Higher lows since July 9 in price action are constructive; Bollinger Band squeeze does resolve directionally (though with equal probability either way)
→ vs conservative: Waiting for $900 is pricing Costco like a momentum trade when it's a quality compounder; the P/E premium at 47.65x has been a permanent feature for over a decade and waiting for pullback is a poor expected value trade that has historically been proven wrong
→ vs conservative: The 1-year TSR of negative 2.33% versus S&P up 14-15% is not evidence that Costco is broken—it's a feature of a low-beta defensive compounder with 0.62% dividend yield designed to protect capital and compound through cycles, not chase tech-led rallies
→ vs conservative: RBC warnings about big-box comp misses are a bear case for the tape, not for Costco; if Walmart and Target miss, Costco's pricing advantage actually widens
→ vs neutral: Waiting for 200 SMA reclaim at $955.45 or pullback to $920 is option-shaped thinking applied to an ownership asset; the massive balance sheet strength ($11.86B net cash) and best-in-class business warrant present action, not waiting
→ vs conservative: Macro concerns about Fed staying on hold and no recession bid are not negatives for COST—soft-landing with no cuts means 10-12% revenue growth and 15% earnings growth, and the moment conditions turn, COST catches a massive bid from the safety complex
→ vs neutral: Patient capital was the bear case for the last five years—it's still the bear case now; the bold play is to lean into MACD bullish cross and higher-lows structure, not sit on the sideline with HOLD
| macd_histogram | +0.91 | bullish |
| bollinger_upper | 970.98 | bearish |
| bollinger_mid | 945.84 | neutral |
| bollinger_lower | 920.69 | bullish |
| atr_14 | 18.73 | neutral |
Support: 935.05 · 920.69 · 911 | Resistance: 970.98 · 975
COST technical analysis shows a stock at a critical inflection point: price (949.58) is essentially equal to both the 50 SMA (949.36) and 10 EMA (948.38), sitting in the lower half of a compressing Bollinger Band range (920.69–970.98). A fresh bullish MACD crossover (histogram +0.91, rising from a deeply negative -12 in mid-July) signals early-stage momentum recovery, while RSI neutral at 50.87 provides room for further upside. The 200 SMA remains structurally bullish (955.45, rising from ~946 in April) and a pattern of higher lows since the July 9 capitulation low (911.52) is intact. The recommended posture is HOLD with a tactical bullish bias conditional on a decisive close above ~953, risking exposure below the 935 support level.
Market Cap
$421.12 B
P/E (TTM)
47.65x
Forward P/E
41.91x
PEG Ratio
4.62
Price / Book
25.47x
52-Week High
$1,096.50
52-Week Low
$844.06
50-Day Moving Average
$950.37
200-Day Moving Average
$958.16
EPS (TTM)
$19.93
Forward EPS
$22.66
Dividend Yield
0.62%
Beta
0.86
Book Value / Share
$37.28
TTM Revenue
$293.59 B
TTM Net Income
$8.84 B
Gross Margin
12.88%
Operating Margin
3.67%
Net Margin
3.01%
ROE
29.15%
ROA
8.67%
EBITDA (TTM)
$13.79 B
Total Assets
$86.43 B
Total Liabilities
$52.92 B
Total Equity
$33.51 B
Cash & Equivalents
$18.95 B
Short-Term Investments
$1.05 B
Inventory
$19.42 B
Long-Term Debt
$5.67 B
Capital Lease Obligations
$2.47 B
Total Debt
$8.14 B
Net Cash Position
~$11.86 B
Current Ratio
1.07x
Debt / Equity
~24%
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$6.95 B
Operating CF (Q3 FY26)
$3.45 B
Free Cash Flow (Q3 FY26)
$2.04 B
CapEx (Q3 FY26)
$1.41 B
Q3 FY26 Revenue
$70.53 B
Q3 FY26 Gross Profit
$9.01 B
Q3 FY26 Operating Income
$2.82 B
Q3 FY26 Net Income
$2.19 B
Q3 FY26 Diluted EPS
$4.93
Q3 FY26 Operating Cash Flow
$3.45 B
Q3 FY26 Buybacks
$184M
Q3 FY26 Tax Rate
25.4%
Membership Renewal Rate (US/Canada)
92%+
Membership Renewal Rate (Global)
90%+
Working Capital
$3.05 B
Net PPE
$37.04 B
Retained Earnings
$26.48 B
Annual Dividend Per Share
~$1.15/share
Strengths
Concerns
Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST) is a high-quality, membership-based warehouse club operator and the third-largest retailer globally, operating ~900+ warehouses across multiple countries with a focus on delivering high-quality goods at substantially lower prices than conventional retailers. The company generates durable recurring revenue through membership fees (historically 90%+ renewal rates) which underpins razor-thin gross margins (~12.88%) while delivering elite 29.15% ROE. Q3 FY26 results showed strong execution with revenue of $70.53B (+11.6% YoY) and EPS of $4.93 (+15.2% YoY), supported by robust TTM free cash flow of $6.95B and a net cash balance sheet of ~$11.86B. The principal risk is elevated valuation at 47.65x P/E and 4.62x PEG, requiring continued flawless execution; the stock is best suited for ownership on weakness rather than chasing at 52-week highs.
Macro: Fed on hold at 86% probability (up 2.7pp WoW); U.S. recession risk priced at 8% (down 1pp WoW); soft-landing with no policy surprise; July CPI/PCE met expectations; Treasury yields slipped modestly; Nasdaq rallying on AI/tech earnings.