HOLD at $648 with defined re-entry triggers: 50% tranche above $670 (≥2.5M volume) or up to 50% on pullback to 50 SMA (~$606) with MACD divergence; hard stop $578
HOLD is a committed re-entry path with explicit triggers rather than inaction. The Q3 beat-and-raise ($4.75-5B guidance), $5.66B FCF, and 18%+ ROE justify maintaining existing exposure, but the 3% upside vs. 9% downside asymmetry, PEG of 1.49 with zero margin of safety, 8/24 doji rejection at upper Bollinger Band, and loaded catalyst calendar (UAW, Q1 FY27 trough, Fed headwinds) prevent fresh capital deployment at current levels. The 200 SMA floor at ~$555 provides structural support for the existing position.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Confirmed close above $670 with ≥2.5M volume and follow-through | Deploy 50% tranche |
| Flush to 50 SMA (~$606) with positive MACD divergence | Deploy up to 50% tranche |
| Close below $578 | Hard stop exit |
Deere is a high-quality cyclical industrial at the start of a multi-quarter recovery, with a fresh secular demand engine (AI-driven data center construction) layered on top of the traditional ag cycle, and the sell-side hasn't fully re-modeled the FY2027 order trend improvement yet.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 619.47 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 606.52 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 557.67 | bullish |
| MACD | 5.97 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +2.98 | bullish |
| RSI | 62.66 | bullish |
| ATR (14) | 20.53 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 648.62 | bearish |
| Bollinger Middle Band | 613.38 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 578.14 | bullish |
Support: 619.47 · 613.38 · 606.52 | Resistance: 648.62 · 660.7 · 670.49
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Flush to 50 SMA (~$606) with positive MACD divergence
Then: Enter up to 50% tranche
C&F is becoming a parallel growth engine with secular characteristics, not just cycling with ag
↩ rebuts: “Bear claim that AI-industrial rally may have overheated (citing Bloomberg)”
· concedes: Technical entry is tricky — DE closed exactly on the upper Bollinger Band at $648.62 after a 7% two-day surge; volume on day three was half of day two; UAW is a real factor with 2027 negotiation timeline; International ag recovery is constrained (BofA call) — already in guidance with large-ag volumes down ~20% for FY2026; The stock did move 6–7% on the earnings print — partial repricing has occurred; AI-industrial rally may have overheated on a macro level (Bloomberg) — though this doesn't change physical demand reality
Deere is a great company priced like it has already recovered. At 36x trailing earnings with no margin of safety, the stock requires every bull assumption to materialize simultaneously while the technical, seasonal, and macro setups are all turning against the position. The bear case is not that DE is a bad business — it is that the current price has already collected the premium on future recovery that management's own guidance says is still a year away.
· concedes: Deere is a genuinely great company with best-in-class margins for an agricultural equipment OEM; UAW risk is not a certainty — it is a binary risk that could resolve cleanly; The Q3 beat did confirm the trough exists — the trough trade is real; Tenna acquisition, while small, does add construction-tech capability; Reddit silence could mean the trade is not crowded in the retail channel; DE has navigated downturns before and has proven operational resilience
→ vs conservative: Volume pattern of 3.2M, 2.4M, 1.23M is NOT exhaustion but normal post-breakout digestion - calling it exhaustion after 72 hours is textbook pattern-matching bias; the exhaustion thesis has only THREE data points
→ vs conservative: Risk-reward calculation is wrong on two levels: resistance at 670 is a prior swing high that clears 70-75% of the time (not 50%), making expected upside 7-9% not 3%; also, 578 lower Bollinger Band is not the real support floor - 50 SMA at 606 is
→ vs conservative: Using 2027 UAW negotiation as reason to underweight a name that just beat earnings by 9% in August 2026 is backwards logic
→ vs conservative: HOLD recommendation is essentially a market-neutral call dressed up as discipline - not protecting capital but forfeiting momentum on confirmed fundamental acceleration
→ vs neutral: PEG of 1.49 is not expensive - it's reasonable for 25% forward EPS growth with freshly raised guidance curve; waiting for PEG below 1.0 would require stock to fall 30% or earnings to inflect 50% higher
→ vs neutral: Forward P/E of 28.9x is fair value for a moat franchise with 25% growth and 0.9 beta - the valuation discussion is a rationalization for inaction
The technical picture is bullish but near-term entry discipline is critical. The 10 EMA > 50 SMA > 200 SMA alignment confirms a robust medium-term uptrend, and the MACD histogram flip from -5.10 (7/14) to +2.98 signals a genuine trend-regime change. However, price closed within $0.02 of the upper Bollinger Band with volume contracting by ~50% on day three and RSI flatlining (62.38 to 62.66) over two sessions — all hallmarks of a "tag-and-fade" setup rather than a confirmed breakout. New capital should wait for a retest of the 10 EMA (~619) or 50 SMA (~603–606) zone, where risk/reward becomes attractive. Existing holders should hold with a trailing stop reference at the 50 SMA (~602 invalidation level). Upside objective on continuation: 670.49 Feb-19 swing high (+3.4%); clean break targets ~700.
Market Cap
$175.09 B
P/E (TTM)
36.04
Forward P/E
28.88
PEG Ratio
1.49
P/B
6.25
EPS (TTM)
$18.00
Forward EPS
$22.46
Dividend Yield
1.00%
Revenue (TTM)
$47.93 B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$12.50 B
EBITDA (TTM)
$8.85 B
Net Income (TTM)
$4.87 B
Operating Margin (TTM)
17.48%
Profit Margin (TTM)
10.17%
ROE (TTM)
18.24%
ROA (TTM)
3.90%
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$5.66 B
Total Assets (Q2 FY26)
$107.0 B
Total Debt (Q2 FY26)
$64.16 B
Net Debt (Q2 FY26)
$55.88 B
Stockholders' Equity (Q2 FY26)
$27.41 B
Current Ratio (Q2 FY26)
2.1
Cash + ST Investments (Q2 FY26)
$9.34 B
Book Value/Share
$103.74
Beta
0.90
52-Week High
$674.19
52-Week Low
$433.00
50-Day Avg Price
$605.26
200-Day Avg Price
$558.98
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company is a world-leading manufacturer of agricultural and construction equipment with a $175.09B market cap. The company generated $47.93B in TTM revenue with $5.66B in free cash flow and an 18.24% ROE, demonstrating strong profitability. The balance sheet shows $107.0B in total assets against $64.16B in debt, with stockholders' equity of $27.41B growing consistently. The stock trades at a premium forward P/E of 28.88x, reflecting market expectations for ~25% EPS growth to $22.46, supported by Q2 FY26 margin recovery to 20.8% and the emerging agricultural equipment cyclical upturn.
Macro: Risk-on macro backdrop with rising yields and sticky inflation expectations. Polymarket implies 87% probability of no Fed rate cuts in 2026 and only 8% US recession odds by end-2026. Gold at $4,640.80 (+0.36%) and silver +18% MoM indicate safe-haven demand amid uncertainty. USD modestly firmer (WSJ Dollar Index +0.13% to 95.45), which supports BofA's international ag-softness call. Iran/Hormuz geopolitical tension is supporting oil prices.