Trim DE to 50-60% of benchmark weight with $608 stop; no puts needed
Underweight rating justified by Q3 FY26 EPS step-down (22% sequential decline from $6.55 to $5.10), elevated 28.3x forward P/E requiring simultaneous resolution of four positives, and unresolved bearish divergence ($648.64/RSI 62.66 vs. $634.33/RSI 67.38). Asymmetric R/R (~3% upside to $670 resistance vs. ~9% downside to $608 50 SMA with $578 hard floor) supports 12-15% below-benchmark trim calibration. Not Sell: structural floor (200 SMA ~$558) intact, trend alignment holds, next binary 8-10 weeks away, and prior 8/25 lesson confirms measured Underweight outperforms committed Sell. Stop at $608 (50 SMA closing-basis) rather than Conservative's $614—$614 gives only 3.2% room against $20 ATR, guaranteeing noise-triggered exit.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current levels ($634) | Begin trimming to 50-60% of benchmark weight |
| Price at $640 | Opportunistic scale-out trim |
| Price at $645-649 | Additional opportunistic trim if reached |
| Break of $608 (50 SMA) on volume >1.5M with second-session confirmation | Full exit of residual position |
Deere & Company is a $171B market-cap industrial leader transitioning from a cyclical trough to a structural growth story augmented by AI infrastructure, autonomous equipment technology, and a stabilizing ag cycle.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | $623.88 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $608.83 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | $559.30 | bullish |
| MACD | +7.23 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | +4.41 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +2.83 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 56.90 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $649.43 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band (20 SMA) | $614.10 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $578.77 | neutral |
| ATR(14) |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price reaches $640
Then: Stage additional trim on strength
↩ rebuts: “bear narrative that beat is already in the price”
EV: +58% · concedes: UAW rejection is a recurring feature, not a one-off crisis, but does represent 2027 negotiation risk; Tariffs are a known, disclosed headwind that has been absorbed but step up in 2027; CAT has stronger current cycle momentum than DE; International ag is weak — bull case requires modest normalization, not dramatic recovery
Deere is a valuation trap trading at peak-cycle multiples for trough-cycle earnings, requiring simultaneous international ag recovery, sustained C&F outperformance, UAW labor cost discipline, and tariff resolution—any one of which breaks the bull thesis—while technicals show a bearish price/RSI divergence and macro headwinds (87% probability of zero Fed cuts in 2026) remove the liquidity cushion needed for cyclical recovery.
EV: $470–$510 (20%+ downside) · concedes: C&F grew +18% YoY and the Ouster/Tenna acquisitions improve competitive positioning; Deere is a high-quality industrial with strong brand and precision ag leadership; Q3 FY2026 guidance was raised and the stock remains above the 200 SMA; ROE of 18.24% demonstrates capital efficiency; The 2.10 current ratio provides liquidity buffer
→ vs conservative: The 'trend is up, just hold it' thesis ignores the 24% drawdown from $674 to $513 in late May when multiple optimistic assumptions frayed; same conditions are setting up again heading into 2027
→ vs conservative: The bearish divergence is dismissed as 'mild'—but divergence at upper Bollinger Band at $649.43 preceded a pullback; that's how tops form, not vertical collapse
→ vs neutral: The 'balanced risk-reward, wait for confirmation' position is intellectually lazy; the whole point of risk management is to act BEFORE confirmation, not after
→ vs neutral: The 62% soft-landing probability is 'supportive for volume—not multiples' without Fed rate-cut lever; 87% probability of zero cuts in 2026 removes re-rating catalyst
| $20.09 |
| neutral |
Support: 608.83 · 600 · 578.77 | Resistance: 649.43 · 660.7
Deere shows a well-established bullish trend structure with 10 EMA ($623.88) > 50 SMA ($608.83) > 200 SMA ($559.30), a golden cross intact, and the 200 SMA rising for 60 consecutive sessions. MACD crossed bullishly above its signal line on 8/11 and has been expanding to +7.23 (histogram +2.83), momentum re-accelerating after a sharp inflection from -1.54 on 8/19. RSI at 56.90 sits in neutral territory after recovering from oversold (lows of 32.97 on 5/26), providing room for further upside before overbought conditions emerge. The upper Bollinger Band at $649.43 was nearly touched on 8/24 (high $648.64), and a mild bearish divergence is forming (8/24 high with RSI 62.66 vs. 6/30 high with RSI 67.38). ATR of $20.09 indicates elevated volatility, suggesting position sizes 10–15% smaller than the quiet mid-May period. Support sits at $608.83 (50 SMA) with a tight stop at $614; a decisive close above $649.43 with RSI above 65 would upgrade the rating to BUY.
Market Cap
$171.29 billion
Beta
0.901
Book Value per Share
$103.74
52-Week High
$674.19
52-Week Low
$433.00
50-Day Average
$607.93
200-Day Average
$560.67
Dividend Yield
1.03%
P/E (TTM)
35.31x
Forward P/E
28.25x
PEG Ratio
1.49
Price to Book
6.12x
EPS (TTM)
$17.97
Forward EPS
$22.46
P/S (TTM)
~3.57x
Revenue (TTM)
$47.93B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$12.50B
EBITDA (TTM)
$8.85B
Net Income (TTM)
$4.87B
Operating Margin
17.48%
Net Profit Margin
10.17%
Gross Margin
~26.1%
EBITDA Margin
~18.5%
Tax Rate
~22-23%
ROE
18.24%
ROA
3.90%
Total Assets
$107.00B
Cash & Equivalents
$9.34B
Cash & ST Investments
$9.34B
Accounts Receivable
$7.57B
Other Receivables (Financing)
$51.60B
Total Receivables
$59.17B
Inventory
$8.19B
Net PP&E
$15.55B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$5.49B
Total Liabilities
$79.54B
Long-Term Debt
$42.26B
Current Debt
$21.52B
Total Debt
$64.16B
Net Debt
$55.88B
Stockholders' Equity
$27.46B
Debt-to-Equity
376%
Working Capital
$42.8B
Current Ratio
2.10
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$5.66B
Annual Dividend Payout
~$1.75B
Annual CapEx
~$4.2B
Share Repurchases (Annual)
$1.0-1.5B
FY2025 Revenue
$44.67B
FY2024 Revenue
$50.52B
FY2023 Revenue
$60.25B
FY2022 Revenue
$51.28B
FY2025 Net Income
$5.03B
FY2024 Net Income
$7.10B
FY2023 Net Income
$10.17B
FY2022 Net Income
$7.13B
FY2025 Diluted EPS
$18.50
FY2024 Diluted EPS
$25.62
FY2023 Diluted EPS
$34.63
FY2022 Diluted EPS
$23.28
FY2025 Gross Margin
36.5%
FY2024 Gross Margin
38.6%
FY2023 Gross Margin
37.0%
FY2022 Gross Margin
30.7%
Q2 2026 Revenue
$13.09B
Q1 2026 Revenue
$9.34B
Q4 2025 Revenue
$12.09B
Q3 2025 Revenue
$11.78B
Q2 2025 Revenue
$12.53B
Diluted Shares Outstanding
~270M
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company is a high-quality cyclical industrial currently in the late stages of an agricultural equipment downturn, with leading indicators (Q2 2026 YoY revenue growth of +4.5%, recovery in forward EPS estimates to $22.46, technical breakout above 200-DMA) suggesting the cycle may be transitioning toward recovery. The company's dominant market position, strong FCF generation ($5.66B TTM), solid ROE (18.24%), and entrenched Financial Services revenue stream position it well for a multi-year upcycle once farmer cash flows improve. However, the 35x TTM P/E is steep and leaves limited margin for error — favorable risk/reward on dips toward the 200-DMA ($561), with confirmation needed on subsequent quarterly results before committing significant capital at current levels near $634.
Macro: Base case is a soft landing (62% probability, -1.5pp WoW) with recession risk at just 8% (+0.5pp WoW); overheating scenario at 33% (-1.5pp WoW). Fed is firmly on hold with 87% probability of no cuts in 2026. Commodities cross-currents: copper at 52-week high (positive industrial signal for C&F), gold dropping on PCE re-acceleration (argues against near-term cuts), crude oil muted (stable energy costs for farmers). The macro backdrop is benign but offers no easing tailwind.