Hold with 30-35% tactical trim to 65-70% weight; structural stops $665/$640 replace reactive $721 stop
DE holds at Hold with committed 30-35% tactical trim (~65-70% benchmark weight) executed tiered at $695-700 / $700-705 / $705-712 on volume >1.5M, using structural stops at $665 tactical and $640 hard rather than the rejected $721 reactive stop. Formal Hold label honors 9/25 timing constraint (Q4 FY26 catalyst ~6-8 weeks out); trim magnitude honors 9/29 commit-magnitude lesson above half-measure failure zones. Q4 FY26 late November is the binding re-rating catalyst — at that point timing window compresses within 9/22 threshold and justifies Underweight if print disappoints.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Position above 50-60% failure threshold; below 85% half-measure | Trim to ~65-70% of benchmark weight |
| Below 30% trim magnitude | Avoid half-measure zone (9/24/9/28 documented failure) |
| Position at full weight | Accept floor tax explicitly per 9/29 binding |
| Position above 85% benchmark weight | Below 9/28 85% half-measure threshold |
Deere is a high-quality compounder with secular precision-agriculture tailwinds, delivering 7%+ revenue growth and 18%+ ROE that justifies its premium multiple; the current pullback to the lower Bollinger Band presents a compelling risk/reward entry for long-term investors.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI(14) | 49.80 | neutral |
| MACD | 11.37 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | 15.11 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -3.74 | bearish |
| Close vs 50 SMA | $671.55 vs $646.28 (3.9% above) | bullish |
| Close vs 200 SMA | $671.55 vs $584.31 (14.9% above) | bullish |
| Close vs 10 EMA | $671.55 vs $684.94 (price below) | bearish |
| Close vs VWMA(20) | $671.55 vs $687.38 (price below) | bearish |
| Close vs Boll Middle (20 SMA) | $671.55 vs $686.34 (2.2% below) | bearish |
| ATR | $16.56 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: $700-705 zone on volume >1.5M
Then: Sell 1/3 of trim position
Q3 FY26 results show farmers are still buying despite macro concerns
↩ rebuts: “Bear's claim that farmers are 'stopping spending'”
EV: +16-22% (to $780-$820) · concedes: Bear is correct that 37x trailing earnings demands operational excellence to justify; Next 1-2 quarters need to deliver; Not arguing DE is a 'buy any price' name
Quality franchises get re-rated into oblivion, and DE at ~93% of its 52-week high with a 37x trailing multiple on cyclically-distorted earnings, bearish momentum breakdown, and a late-cycle farm backdrop represents a "good company at a bad price with bad timing."
· concedes: DE is a quality franchise with impressive ROE and a long-term trend intact; The precision-ag thesis is valid for the long-term franchise; DE is a better-positioned name within the industrials sector; The 50 SMA ($646) and long-term trend (price above 200 SMA) have held so far; John Deere Financial risk is somewhat mitigated by the misleading debt/equity framing that includes financial services debt
→ vs conservative: The 'best-in-class compounder worth holding through any cycle' thesis is exactly the thinking that turns a 120% five-year gain into a 40% drawdown over 18 months—anchoring on franchise quality while ignoring what price is telling us at cyclical peaks
→ vs neutral: Dismissal of 5.7% sequential revenue decline and 28.1% tax rate spike as 'noise' or 'normal seasonal pattern' ignores real demand signals and non-seasonal cost factors
→ vs neutral: Acknowledgment of 97% probability of zero Fed cuts in 2026 does not follow to its conclusion—if the rate-sensitive tailwind isn't coming, DE trading like a beneficiary of easing is unjustified
→ vs neutral: CAT comparison is not neutral for DE—it is competitive narrative risk as CAT captures the AI infrastructure bid with actual backlog visibility while DE's precision ag story cannot command a premium multiple
→ vs conservative: The asymmetric entry point offers 2-to-1 or better risk-reward with downside targets of $646-$585 versus holding a 37x earnings stock into a cyclical headwind that compresses multiples
Support: 665.55 · 646.28 · 620 · 625 | Resistance: 686.34 · 707.13 · 709.48 · 721.22
The technical posture for DE is NEUTRAL with a bearish tilt. The longer-term uptrend remains firmly intact — close > 50 SMA > 200 SMA — with the 200 SMA steadily rising from ~$503 in late March to $584 currently. However, near-term action is unambiguously weakening: a bearish MACD crossover has occurred (MACD 11.37 < Signal 15.11), RSI has collapsed from overbought (70.24 on 9/2) to neutral (49.80), and price has slipped below both the 10 EMA ($684.94) and 20 SMA ($686.34). The lower Bollinger Band at $665.55 represents immediate support, with the 50 SMA at $646.28 as the next defense line. Volume on declining sessions (~1.7M shares on 9/30) has been heavier than prior up-days, suggesting distribution rather than accumulation in the short term. ATR of $16.56 indicates elevated volatility warranting wider position stops.
Market Cap
$181.07B
Beta
0.911
52-Week Range
$433.00 – $721.22
PE Ratio (TTM)
37.37x
Forward PE
29.40x
PEG Ratio
1.58
Price to Book
6.47x
Dividend Yield
0.95%
Revenue (TTM)
$47.93B
Gross Margin
25.2%
EBITDA Margin
17.9%
Operating Margin
13.4%
Net Margin
10.2%
ROE
18.2%
ROA
3.8%
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$4.52B
TTM EPS
$17.97
Forward EPS
$22.84
YTD FY26 Revenue YoY Growth
+7.5%
YTD FY26 Net Income YoY Growth
+7.2%
Total Assets
$107.61B
Total Debt
$64.18B
Net Debt
$54.87B
Stockholders' Equity
$27.99B
Current Ratio
2.13
Book Value/Share
$103.81
Annual Dividend
~$1.75B
Annual Buyback
~$800M-$1.2B
Annual CapEx
~$3.5B
R&D Investment (Quarterly)
~$567-583M
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company (DE) is a best-in-class industrial franchise with $181.07B market cap, generating $47.93B in trailing revenue with strong profitability metrics (18.2% ROE, 13.4% operating margin, 10.2% net margin) and $4.52B in annual free cash flow. The company demonstrates solid 7.5% YoY revenue growth and 7.2% net income growth through Q3 FY26, supported by heavy R&D investment in precision agriculture and disciplined capital allocation with ~$1.75B annual dividends and modest buybacks. However, the stock trades near 52-week highs at a 37.37x trailing P/E, leaving limited margin of safety; new positions should await pullbacks toward the 200-day moving average (~$585) for more attractive entry.
Macro: Higher-for-longer Fed policy is the dominant macro force: 97% probability of zero rate cuts in 2026 caps the financing tailwind for farmers and small contractors. 30-year Treasury yields at post-2002 highs and mortgage rates at 7.58% create direct headwinds for ag-equipment financing and construction end markets. A U.S.–China trade truce is holding (78% probability of 5–15% tariff band) but delivered limited relief to farm goods, which were treated as "second-class citizens" versus semiconductors. Recession odds remain low at 8%, supporting a soft-landing base case, while a cooler CPI print offers a mild counter-signal.