Trim 30-35% of DE at $619.77; $597 invalidation stop, no new longs
Underweight maintained with 30-35% trim calibrated between conservative 25-30% that worked twice and aggressive 50% flagged as over-calibrated. At $619.77, DE sits at the ceiling of fair-value range ($498-$634) with TTM PE in the 95th percentile and 27.4x forward PE built on unvalidated 28% EPS recovery. Risk/reward is ~1:2 against (6.5% upside to $660 vs. 11-17% downside to fair value). Structural floor at $551.72 (200 SMA) intact—10-15% drawdown plausible but 20%+ requires recession or ag credit deterioration not signaled by AGCO or macro data. Position sizing IS the hedge, preserving upside convexity for beat-and-raise while capturing asymmetric downside protection.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current position at $619.77 zone | Trim 30-35% staged over 3-5 sessions |
| Both re-entry conditions met (MACD positive 5+ sessions AND price holds 50 SMA) | Add back half of trimmed position |
| $597 daily close below on widening volume | Exit residual position completely |
| $637.68 third failed test with MACD failure and volume <1M shares | Exit residual on momentum-failure pattern |
| $585 close (below lower Bollinger band) | Hard stop for catastrophic-break scenarios only |
Deere is mid-transformation into a precision-agriculture, AI-driven, recurring-revenue industrial platform, and the market is just starting to price that in.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_10_ema | 614.13 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 600.58 | bullish |
| close_200_sma | 551.72 | bullish |
| rsi | 55.03 | neutral |
| macd | +5.00 | bullish |
| macd_signal | +4.83 | bullish |
| macdh | +0.17 | neutral |
| boll_ub | 637.68 | neutral |
| boll_middle | 609.98 | bullish |
| boll_lb | 582.29 | neutral |
| vwma | 614.67 | bullish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price successfully retests and holds the 50 SMA on a pullback
Then: Second re-entry condition met; add back half of trimmed position if both conditions clear
AGCO's Q2 miss is a signal about AGCO, not the premium ag equipment market DE dominates; DE's 17.5% operating margin versus AGCO's mid-single-digit margins proves DE wins bigger in strong cycles and loses less in weak ones.
↩ rebuts: “AGCO Missed”
EV: Target $637 first, then $650-$660 on momentum confirmation; risk/reward at least 3:1 · concedes: If DE were the same Deere it was in 2019, the bear case would be stronger; Near-cycle order intake is softer; ARK trimming DE is a fund-flow rotation (though not a fundamental judgment); DE has already run from $514 to $640
DE's setup at $620 is a trap: the risk/reward is inverted at roughly 1:2 against longs, with only 6.5% upside versus 11-17% downside, while Q2 FY26 earnings already show margin compression, the fair-value ceiling is $634, and the bear case requires only one outcome (cycle softening and multiple compression) versus the bull's three simultaneous requirements.
EV: -11% to -17% · concedes: Precision agriculture is a real structural thesis; Recurring software revenue is real; John Deere Financial is real; Smart Industrial narrative has long-term merit; DE is higher-quality than AGCO with less cyclical damage in a real soft-cycle; DE's 200 SMA support at $552 is a defined floor if macro stabilizes
→ vs conservative: Quality premium at 95th percentile of TTM PE range has never been a winning trade in history; DE's current valuation represents margin of danger, not safety, not caution
→ vs conservative: The 'wait and let it play out' approach assumes cycle pause not cycle turn; income statement miss, valuation stretch, technical break, peer guide-down, and institutional outflow all indicate regime change
→ vs neutral: Moving average stack masks deteriorating internals: lower highs, failed resistance tests, and near-zero MACD oscillation indicate trend exhaustion, not healthy continuation
→ vs neutral: Waiting for pullback to $600-$610 to add is 'anchored thinking that gets run over'; 200 SMA at $551.72 is the only structural support that matters, with $540 a realistic reload target
| atr | 17.30 | neutral |
| volume | 476,761 | neutral |
| price | 619.77 | bullish |
Support: 582.29 · 600.58 · 609.98 · 614.13 · 551.72 | Resistance: 623.28 · 637.68 · 639.84
DE remains in a structurally bullish posture with the 200 SMA as the anchor and a confluence of support at $600–$610. However, momentum is no longer accelerating — the MACD histogram is near zero, RSI is neutral, and volume is light. The risk/reward favors buying pullbacks into $600–$610 with stops below $582 rather than chasing the stock into $637 resistance. A confirmed breakout on volume would shift the bias back to outright bullish. FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD — preserve existing exposure, wait for either a pullback to the $600–$610 support cluster (preferred add) or a confirmed breakout above $637.68 on volume to add aggressively.
Market Cap
$167.30 B
Current Price
~$619.43
52-Week High
$674.19
52-Week Low
$433.00
50-Day Average
$599.61
200-Day Average
$553.34
Beta
0.901
PE Ratio (TTM)
35.07
Forward PE
27.38
PEG Ratio
1.40
Price / Book
6.10
Dividend Yield
1.05%
EPS (TTM)
$17.67
Forward EPS
$22.64
Revenue (TTM)
$47.34 B
EBITDA (TTM)
$8.61 B
Net Income (TTM)
$4.78 B
Gross Margin (TTM)
26.0%
Operating Margin (TTM)
17.5%
Net Margin (TTM)
10.1%
ROE (TTM)
18.35%
ROA (TTM)
3.83%
Total Assets
$107.00 B
Total Liabilities
$79.54 B
Total Equity
$27.46 B
Total Debt
$64.16 B
Net Debt
$55.88 B
Cash & Equivalents
$9.34 B
Receivables
$59.17 B
Inventories
$8.19 B
Net PP&E
$15.55 B
Working Capital
$42.82 B
Current Ratio
2.21
Debt / Equity
376%
TTM Operating Cash Flow
~$7.93 B
TTM Free Cash Flow
~$3.77 B
Annual Dividends
~$1.76 B
Annual Buybacks
~$1.0 B
CapEx (Quarterly)
~$1.0-1.4 B
Q2 FY26 Revenue
$13.09 B
Q2 FY26 Net Income
$1.77 B
Q2 FY26 Diluted EPS
$6.55
Dividend Payout Ratio
~37%
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company is a high-quality industrial with outstanding ROE (18.35%), strong cash generation (TTM FCF ~$3.77B), and a credible strategic transformation toward precision agriculture and software/services. The stock trades at a premium PE of 35x TTM (27x forward), pricing in ~28% EPS recovery, with limited margin of safety near 52-week highs. Cyclical risks (farm incomes, tariffs, rates) remain meaningful and inventory is building. HOLD is recommended; new entrants should await a pullback toward the 50-day MA (~$600) or 200-day MA (~$553) for better entry.
Macro: Policy-on-hold regime with 86% odds of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026; US recession only 8% priced; global recession risk rising modestly (UK 20%, Japan 28%); oil rallying mildly inflationary; copper tightening supportive for mining capex; cross-asset tape mixed with AI trade dictating leadership while commodities/churn characterize the rest — a stock-picker's market, not a beta market.