Hold NVDA with pre-committed trim triggers and collar overlay pending August 26 binary event resolution
Hold is the defensible position because (1) structural thesis is intact across all three analysts — revenue +85% YoY, gross margins expanding, $96.7B annual FCF, $80.6B cash vs $12.35B debt, 114% ROE, CUDA moat, $500B financing vehicle, (2) asymmetric payout profile into earnings is the binding constraint preventing tactical adds, (3) the trader's framework (pre-committed trim triggers at $218-222 plus collar overlay) directly remedies the Aug 18 lesson that passive Hold in a beta 2.2 name costs relative performance — converting the decision from passive to active.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price reaches $218-222 | Trim 15-25% of position for concentrated accounts via limit orders |
| Price at $222+ | Trim 10% of position (smaller than 15-25% zone) |
| Before August 26 | No new adds — binary event discipline |
| Aug 26 beat-and-raise with constructive Blackwell commentary | Add back on confirmation with $200 stop |
| Aug 26 in-line beat with cautious forward commentary | Maintain current weight, let post-earnings drift dictate |
| Aug 26 guidance miss or soft forward commentary | Trim more aggressively and reassess structural thesis |
NVDA's fundamental strength (re-accelerating 85% YoY revenue growth, $80.6B cash, 17× forward P/E with 0.62 PEG) combined with technical consolidation (golden cross intact, ATR compressing to 6.59, coiled spring setup) and 95% earnings beat probability makes a HOLD recommendation cowardly when the asymmetric risk-reward favors buyers.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10-EMA | $219.35 | bearish |
| 50-SMA | $207.12 | bullish |
| 200-SMA | $195.01 | bullish |
| MACD | 4.73 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | 0.59 | bearish |
| RSI | 54.22 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $235.26 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | $212.38 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $189.50 | neutral |
| ATR | 6.59 | neutral |
Support: 219.35 · 212.38 · 207.12 · 195.01 · 189.5 | Resistance: 225.3 · 235.26
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Volume-confirmed close below $207 (50-SMA)
Then: Downgrade to Underweight
MACD histogram divergence is noise in an established uptrend; the actual MACD line (+4.73) and signal line (+4.14) remain decisively positive.
↩ rebuts: “Bear's MACD histogram divergence as a bearish signal”
EV: +5 to +10% on beat; -3 to -5% on miss (asymmetric in favor of bulls)
NVDA presents an asymmetric SELL setup into earnings: the technical setup is weakening (10-EMA lost, momentum rolling over), valuation requires perfect execution against an impossibly high bar ($350 PT = 61% premium), and working capital metrics (inventory up $4.4B QoQ, receivables up 84% YoY) suggest demand softening, making the 15-25% downside scenario 2-3x larger than the 5-10% upside scenario.
· concedes: Long-term NVDA may remain a compelling investment as AI infrastructure buildout continues; The $15.8B SpaceX deal demonstrates continued enterprise demand; BofA's $350 PT does reflect a bull case, even if it's too aggressive for near-term; Hyperscaler capex commitments are real and ongoing, at least for now; 88% market share is a genuine moat today, even if it faces erosion risk over time
→ vs conservative: Inventory up 20% QoQ and receivables up 84% YoY scales proportionally with 85% YoY revenue growth, unlike 2022-2023 collapse scenario
→ vs conservative: Stop at 203 with 6.59 ATR and 2.2 beta is not a stop—it is a guarantee of getting run over by algo noise during earnings
→ vs conservative: Technical deterioration (10-EMA loss, MACD 76% compression, RSI -10) is coiling, not warning—similar setups in July 2024 and January 2025 did not result in tops
→ vs conservative: Mark-to-market gains on CoreWeave prove strategic ecosystem investment, not earnings gimmick—structural moat across AI stack
→ vs conservative: BofA $350 target arguing for 50% discount to peers is buy signal, not hold signal
→ vs conservative: AI compute derivatives regulatory greenlighting is most important structural development in AI infrastructure stack this year
→ vs neutral: Fair value framework assuming neutral macro is wrong—Fed on hold, Polymarket 85% no-cuts, 8% recession probability, weakening dollar all support multiple expansion
→ vs neutral: 95% beat probability with 8-12% upside vs 6-10% downside means expected value of holding is strongly positive
→ vs neutral: Waiting for 10-EMA reclaim that already happened to underlying business three quarters ago is performance drag
Technical posture is neutral with slight bullish bias intact. Long-term trend (golden cross, price >200-SMA) is firmly bullish, but short-term momentum is cooling—MACD histogram divergence and loss of 10-EMA are credible warning signs that the August rally is pausing. ATR contracting into a coiled pattern suggests the next 1–2 sessions may produce a decisive directional signal. Recommended action is HOLD; longs require reclaim of $219.35 with rising histogram, while shorts require break below $212 with MACD turning negative. Patient traders should keep stops tight (~1.5× ATR ≈ $10) and size positions conservatively.
Market Cap
$5.27T
Trailing P/E
33.3× (33.32×)
Forward P/E
16.9× (16.95×)
PEG Ratio
0.62
P/B
26.96×
EPS (TTM)
$6.53
Forward EPS
$12.84
Gross Margin (TTM)
~74.1% (75%)
Operating Margin (TTM)
65.60%
Profit Margin (TTM)
62.97%
ROE
114.29%
ROA
52.73%
Beta
2.215
52-Week High
$236.54
52-Week Low
$164.07
50-Day Average
$206.94
200-Day Average
$195.10
Current Ratio
3.44
Debt/Equity
0.06×
Revenue FY2022
$26,974M ($26.97B)
Revenue FY2023
$60,922M ($60.92B)
Revenue FY2024
$130,497M ($130.50B)
Revenue FY2025
$215,938M ($215.94B)
Revenue FY2026 (TTM)
$253,491M ($253.49B)
Revenue Q1 FY26 (Apr'25)
$44,062M ($44.06B)
Revenue Q2 FY26 (Jul'25)
$46,743M ($46.74B)
Revenue Q3 FY26 (Oct'25)
$57,006M ($57.01B)
Revenue Q4 FY26 (Jan'26)
$68,127M ($68.13B)
Revenue Q1 FY27 (Apr'26)
$81,615M ($81.62B)
Net Income FY2022
$4,368M
Net Income FY2023
$29,760M
Net Income FY2024
$72,880M
Net Income FY2025
$120,067M
Net Income FY2026 (TTM)
$159,613M
Net Income Q1 FY27 (Apr'26)
$58,321M
Diluted EPS FY2022
$0.17
Diluted EPS FY2023
$1.19
Diluted EPS FY2024
$2.94
Diluted EPS FY2025
$4.90
Diluted EPS FY2026 (TTM)
$6.53
Diluted EPS Q1 FY26 (Apr'25)
$0.76
Diluted EPS Q1 FY27 (Apr'26)
$2.39
EBITDA FY2022
$5,986M
EBITDA FY2023
$35,583M
EBITDA FY2024
$86,137M
EBITDA FY2025
$144,552M
EBITDA FY2026 (TTM)
$165,514M
EBITDA Q1 FY27 (Apr'26)
$71,002M
Operating Cash Flow FY2023
$5,641M
Operating Cash Flow FY2024
$28,090M
Operating Cash Flow FY2025
$64,089M
Operating Cash Flow FY2026
$102,718M ($102.72B)
Operating Cash Flow Q1 FY27
$50,342M ($50.34B)
Free Cash Flow FY2023
$3,808M
Free Cash Flow FY2024
$27,021M
Free Cash Flow FY2025
$60,853M
Free Cash Flow FY2026
$96,676M ($96.68B)
Free Cash Flow FY2026 (TTM)
$46,336M
Free Cash Flow Q1 FY27
$48,587M ($48.59B)
CapEx FY2023
$1,833M
CapEx FY2024
$1,069M
CapEx FY2025
$3,236M
CapEx FY2026
$6,042M
Dividends FY2026
$974M ($0.97B)
Buybacks FY2026
$40,086M ($40.09B)
Acquisitions FY2026
$14,535M
Cash & ST Investments Q1 FY27
$80,572M ($80.57B)
Cash & Equivalents Q1 FY27
$13,237M
Total Debt Q1 FY27
$12,348M ($12.35B)
Stockholders' Equity Q1 FY27
$195,474M ($195.47B)
Working Capital Q1 FY27
$107,111M ($107.11B)
Inventory Q1 FY27
$25,797M ($25.80B)
Receivables Q1 FY27
$40,710M
Total Assets Q1 FY27
$259,474M
Total Current Assets Q1 FY27
$150,995M
R&D FY2023
$7.34B
R&D FY2026
$18.50B
Goodwill FY2026
$20.8B
Shares Outstanding
~24.2B
Other Income Q1 FY27
$15.93B
Revenue Growth FY2024→FY2025
+65%
Revenue Growth FY2025→FY2026
+17%
Revenue Growth YoY Q1 FY27
+85%
Revenue Growth QoQ Q1 FY27
+20%
Strengths
Concerns
HOLD/BUY-with-discipline posture warranted. NVIDIA remains the highest-quality compounder in semiconductors with structural moat through CUDA ecosystem and 88% discrete GPU market share. Q1 FY27 confirmed demand re-acceleration with $81.6B revenue (+85% YoY, +20% QoQ) driven by Blackwell platform ramp. Trailing P/E of 33.3x looks demanding, but forward P/E of 16.9x is attractive given consensus expects EPS to nearly double to $12.84. Fortress balance sheet ($80.6B cash vs $12.3B debt) and $96.7B FY2026 FCF support continued capital returns. At $5.27T market cap, elevated beta (2.2) means sharp drawdowns likely during risk-off episodes. Position sizing and hedging recommended given volatility profile. Key catalysts: upcoming quarterly results, Blackwell/Blackwell Ultra shipments, sovereign AI deal announcements, China export license updates, AMD competitive commentary.
Macro: Fed holds steady with 85% no cuts in 2026; long-end yields falling due to Treasury buyback operations (bull steepener); dollar weakening on Treasury operations; US recession odds at 8% (soft landing priced); oil rising on Hormuz standoff but not yet a market mover; FRED macro data unavailable — grounded in news reports and Polymarket-implied probabilities.