Hold at $612 with $601 tighter invalidation; maintain Underweight sizing ahead of Q3 binary catalyst
The Hold rating reflects a genuinely balanced risk/reward at $612, with the 1:1 nominal reward-to-risk ($60 risk to $552 vs. $63 reward to $675) becoming negative EV when adjusted for negative skew into the Q3 binary event. The structural moat thesis (18.35% ROE, 20.8% operating margin, precision ag moat, $9.3B cash, 27.4x forward P/E for 28% EPS growth) remains intact but the timing is wrong for new longs given asymmetric downside (guide-down could compress multiples to 20-22x). The $601 tighter invalidation trigger replaces the prior $552 stop as the binding discipline; $552 is reserved for catastrophic-break scenarios only. Maintain Underweight position sizing without further adjustment until Q3 catalyst resolves.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Clean beat-and-raise with positive y/y revenue and constructive FY27 commentary | Add back to neutral weight on pullback to $610-615 over 3-5 sessions (not chase the gap) |
| In-line print with soft guidance (AGCO tone) | Maintain Hold; let $601 invalidation govern |
| Miss with guidance cut | Reassess to Underweight with $585 stop governing; defer re-entry to FQ4 print |
| Closing break below $601 on widening volume (structural-break trigger) | Exit residual completely |
| Closing break below $552 (200 SMA) - catastrophic break | Exit residual and reassess thesis entirely |
DE at $612 is a compelling risk/reward setup with 28% forward EPS growth, a widening precision agriculture moat, and a long-term uptrend intact—not a name to fade.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close | $612.38 | neutral |
| 200_sma | $552.44 | bullish |
| 50_sma | $601.27 | neutral |
| 10_ema | $613.81 | bearish |
| rsi | 51.76 | neutral |
| macd | 4.55 | bearish |
| macd_signal | 4.77 | bearish |
| macd_histogram | -0.22 | bearish |
| bollinger_upper | $637.87 | neutral |
| bollinger_middle | $610.65 | neutral |
| bollinger_lower | $583.44 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: In-line/soft print
Then: Maintain Hold; $601 invalidation governs
↩ rebuts: “Bear case citing ARK's sale as a signal”
EV: Target $660–$675 on 3–6 month horizon; asymmetry favors bulls with limited downside to $552 (200 SMA) and substantial upside on precision ag ramp and Q3 execution · concedes: Gross margin slipped from 39.3% (Q2 FY25) to 36.9% (Q2 FY26)—a 240 bps drop driven by input costs and pricing normalization; Q2 YoY comparison shows some deterioration from prior year; MACD bearish cross is a single-day signal (though dismissed as noise in broader uptrend)
DE is a cyclical industrial temporarily rebranded with a tech-AI narrative, being priced at 27x forward earnings for a "perpetual precision-ag ramp" that has no historical precedent for offsetting a 30%+ EPS drawdown in the core ag equipment cycle — setting up asymmetric downside risk into a binary Q3 print.
EV: Bear target: $545–$565 (back to 200 SMA zone) on a 3–6 month horizon; Bear-case target: $483–$500 if Q3 disappoints and FY26 guidance is cut · concedes: AGCO and DE are different companies — AGCO has no Financial Services arm to cushion optics, so AGCO is a purer read on the ag cycle; See & Spray, AutoTrac, and JD Operations Center are technically impressive; Deere is a great company — the bear case is about price and timing, not company quality; Low volume on Aug 13 means 'no panic' — distribution is early-stage; DE has a quality franchise that justifies a premium multiple even in a downcycle
→ vs conservative: MACD bearish cross is only one bar (histogram minus 0.22), not a confirmed signal requiring two bars; waiting for confirmation means chasing at $640
→ vs conservative: AGCO peer comparison is flawed; AGCO lacks Deere's precision agriculture moat, 36.9% gross margins, 18.35% ROE, and $9.3B cash
→ vs conservative: 200 SMA at $552 is the floor and represents only a 10% pullback in a multi-year uptrend, acceptable risk for aggressive book
→ vs conservative: HOLD verdict is 'paralysis dressed up as discipline' and leaves money on the table when setup is this clean
| vwma | $614.20 | neutral |
| volume | 517,480 shares | neutral |
Support: 601.27 · 592 · 583.44 · 552.44 | Resistance: 620.83 · 635 · 640
DE remains in a confirmed long-term uptrend (price well above 200 SMA at $552.44), but short-term momentum has just inflected bearish with MACD crossing below its signal line and histogram turning negative at -0.22. The stock trades at a critical inflection at $612.38, essentially on the 50 SMA ($601.27) and middle Bollinger Band ($610.65) — a make-or-break zone. RSI neutral at 51.76, Bollinger bandwidth of $54.43, and VWMA at $614.20 versus close confirm consolidation with no directional conviction. Resistance is at $620.83 (immediate) and $635-$640 (upper band); support is at $601.27 (critical), $592-$597, and $583.44 (lower band). Final recommendation: HOLD — wait for a daily close above $620 with volume and positive MACD histogram to add, or below $601 to reduce exposure.
Market Cap
$165.30 billion
P/E Ratio (TTM)
34.68x
Forward P/E
27.05x
PEG Ratio
1.42
Price-to-Book
6.03x
EPS (TTM)
$17.66
Forward EPS
$22.64
Book Value per Share
$101.53
Share Price (Implied)
~$612
52-Week Range
$433.00 – $674.19
50-Day Average
$601.16
200-Day Average
$554.10
Beta
0.901
Dividend Yield
1.05%
Revenue Q2 FY26 (Apr 2026)
$13.09 billion
Revenue Q1 FY26 (Jan 2026)
$9.34 billion
Revenue Q4 FY25 (Oct 2025)
$12.09 billion
Revenue Q3 FY25 (Jul 2025)
$11.78 billion
Net Income Q2 FY26
$1.77 billion
Diluted EPS Q2 FY26
$6.55
Diluted EPS Q1 FY26
$2.42
Diluted EPS Q4 FY25
$3.93
Diluted EPS Q3 FY25
$4.75
Gross Margin Q2 FY26
36.9%
Gross Margin Q2 FY25
39.3%
Operating Margin Q2 FY26
20.8%
Operating Margin Q2 FY25
23.0%
TTM Revenue
$46.3B (~47.34B reported)
TTM Net Income
$4.78 billion
TTM Profit Margin
10.10%
TTM Operating Margin
17.48%
TTM EBITDA
$8.61 billion
Return on Equity (ROE)
18.35%
Return on Assets (ROA)
3.83%
Gross Margin (TTM)
~26.0%
Total Assets
$107.00 billion
Cash & Equivalents
$7.91 billion
Short-term Investments
$1.43 billion
Total Receivables
$59.17 billion
Inventory
$8.19 billion
Total Liabilities
$79.54 billion
Total Debt
$64.16 billion
Net Debt
$55.88 billion
Stockholders' Equity
$27.41 billion
Current Ratio
2.21
Debt-to-Equity
376%
Operating Cash Flow (TTM)
~$7.93 billion
Capital Expenditures (TTM)
~$4.16 billion
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
~$3.77 billion
Dividends Paid (TTM)
~$1.75 billion
Share Repurchases (TTM)
~$0.80 billion
Net Debt Issuance (TTM)
~$2.76B deleveraging
Strengths
Concerns
HOLD rating for Deere & Company (DE) reflecting high-quality fundamentals (18.35% ROE, 17.48% operating margin) offset by premium valuation (34.68x P/E) and cyclical risks. Q2 FY26 results demonstrate operational strength with $13.09B revenue (+4.5% YoY) and $6.55 EPS, though margin compression (gross margin -240 bps, operating margin -220 bps) warrants monitoring. The 28% forward earnings growth implied by the compression from 34.68x to 27.05x forward P/E provides upside, but the stock already trades 8.4% above its 200-day moving average at $601. Key catalysts include Q3 FY26 earnings, USDA farm income updates, and order book commentary. New entrants should wait for pullback to ~$554 (200-day support) or margin recovery confirmation.
Macro: Higher-for-longer rate regime (86% implied probability of NO Fed cuts in 2026), benign inflation (in-line CPI, cooler PPI), record S&P 500 (broke 7,800 on 8/13), falling long-end yields, oil up 86% YTD in 2026.