Hold CRM; deploy $250 December put collar at ~1% of position cost; no trim or add until confirmed pullback to $215-225 or breakout above $269.11
The Hold-with-hedge structure is the highest-expected-value path based on the binding empirical record: three Underweights bleeding alpha versus two Holds gaining alpha in this exact archetype. Holding preserves participation in the genuinely improving fundamental story ($17.7B TTM FCF, 21.4% operating margins, Agentforce $1.5B ARR at +240% YoY, 16.5x forward P/E with PEG 1.07) while the bearish signals (RSI 82+, 22% single-day gap, debt-financed buyback structure) resolve on their own. The $250 December puts cap tail risk at ~1% of position cost. Defined re-entry triggers deliver 2:1 to 3:1 R/R rather than the 1.3:1 offered at $260. The research manager's Underweight and trader's SELL both over-calibrate against the binding 9/2 lesson.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Default | Maintain current position at model weight — no trim, no add |
| Price above $264 | Do not chase |
| Retest of $240-250 without confirmation | Do not add |
| Preferred add: pullback to $215-225 with RSI cooling to 50-60 AND declining volume | Deploy 0.5-0.8% of risk capital with $210 hard stop |
| Alternative add: close above $269.11 (52-week high) on volume >40M shares | Deploy 0.5-0.8% with $245 trailing stop |
| Position sizing cap until pullback or base confirmation | 1.5% of risk capital maximum |
| Close below $215 on heavy volume (>40M shares) | Exit all exposure |
Salesforce is experiencing a confirmed regime change after breaking a 20-month downtrend on record earnings and a transformative Anthropic AI partnership, with institutional capital positioning at scale and the 200-day moving average turning up for the first time in months.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | $264.43 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | $241.82 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $189.47 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | $199.95 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 81.89 | bearish |
| MACD | 20.39 / signal 15.23 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | 5.15 | bullish |
| Bollinger Middle (20 SMA) | $217.59 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $272.37 | bearish |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $162.81 | bullish |
| ATR (14) |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
Then: Deploy 0.5-0.8% of risk capital with $210 hard stop
RSI at 82 with 200 SMA turning up is a regime signal, not exhaustion—the market is telling us the trend has changed
↩ rebuts: “Overbought RSI calling for exhaustion”
EV: +6.8% (target $282 near-term from $264)
CRM at $264 is a momentum trap, not a confirmed breakout; the setup exhibits classic blow-off characteristics with RSI at 82, price stretched 39.6% above the 50 SMA, and multiple structural headwinds (Anthropic disintermediation risk, Informatica integration risk, goodwill impairment risk) that make the risk-reward asymmetrically bearish.
· concedes: AI spending could remain hotter for longer than expected, which would support the bull case; Salesforce's institutional support and brand recognition are real structural advantages; Sector rotation into AI-software names has momentum that could extend beyond fundamentals; If Anthropic monetization prints on next earnings with clear Agentforce ARR disclosure, the bear thesis on AI disintermediation collapses — I will publicly retract this and admit the bull was right
→ vs conservative: Holding through momentum extreme at RSI 82 leaves 10-15% of recent gains on the table; waiting for confirmation that the top is in turns winning trades into breakeven ones
→ vs conservative: The trader's plan explicitly retains 60-70% benchmark weight, acknowledging fundamentals are real while recognizing entry point matters for forward returns
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmation of RSI rollover and MACD hook down means the neutral analyst will be scrambling at $235, not acting proactively
→ vs neutral: By the time 'confirmation' of pullback arrives, the optimal exit window at $264 will have closed
| 10.61 |
| neutral |
| VWMA (20) | $233.78 | bullish |
| Aug 27 Volume | 55.5M shares | bullish |
| Sep 3 Volume | 16.0M shares | neutral |
Support: 162.81 · 199.95 · 217.59 · 241.82 | Resistance: 264.43 · 268.27 · 272.37
The primary trend is unequivocally bullish — all three moving averages are in a "perfect bullish stack" (10 EMA above 50 SMA above 200 SMA), and the 200 SMA has just turned up after peaking at $210.86 on July 6 and bottoming near $199.5 on August 26, marking a primary long-term buy signal. However, short-term momentum is at extreme levels: RSI has been above 79 for six consecutive sessions, MACD is at its strongest reading in months (+20.39, up from negative as recently as July 22–24), and price is +21.4% above the Bollinger middle band. The ATR has nearly doubled from ~$7–8 in July to $10.61, confirming elevated post-gap volatility. Volume profile is constructive: the initial surge on 55.5M shares (Aug 27) was followed by normalization to ~15.4M shares average over the last three sessions, not a blow-off top. For new entrants, a pullback to the $240–250 zone (10 EMA / Bollinger middle region) offers better risk/reward; existing positions should use the 10 EMA at $241.82 as a trailing stop reference, with the 200 SMA at ~$200 as the more strategic invalidation level.
Market Capitalization
$217.6B
Trailing P/E
24.2x
Forward P/E
16.5x
PEG Ratio
1.07
Price/Book
5.67x
EPS (TTM)
$10.92
Forward EPS
$16.01
Dividend Yield
0.69%
Beta
1.15
52-Week High
$269.11
52-Week Low
$146.32
50-Day Avg
$187.24
200-Day Avg
$200.53
Implied Share Price
~$234
Revenue (FY2026)
$41.53B
Revenue Growth (FY2026)
+9.6%
Gross Margin (FY2026)
77.7%
Operating Margin (FY2026)
21.4%
Operating Income (FY2026)
$8.92B
Net Income (FY2026)
$7.46B
Diluted EPS (FY2026)
$7.80
EBITDA (FY2026)
$12.55B
EBITDA Margin (FY2026)
30.2%
Net Income Margin (TTM)
22.0%
ROE
19.4%
ROA
5.7%
R&D Spend (FY2026)
$5.99B
R&D as % Revenue
14.4%
S&M Spend (FY2026)
$13.35B
S&M as % Revenue
32.1%
Gross Margin (TTM)
77.3%
Operating Margin (TTM)
21.4%
EBITDA Margin (TTM)
29.4%
FCF Margin (TTM)
40.4%
FCF Margin (FY2026)
34.7%
Revenue (FY2023)
$31.35B
Revenue (FY2024)
$34.86B
Revenue (FY2025)
$37.90B
Revenue Growth (FY2024)
+11.2%
Revenue Growth (FY2025)
+8.7%
Gross Margin (FY2023)
73.3%
Gross Margin (FY2024)
75.5%
Gross Margin (FY2025)
77.2%
Operating Margin (FY2023)
5.9%
Operating Margin (FY2024)
17.2%
Operating Margin (FY2025)
20.3%
Operating Income (FY2023)
$1.86B
Net Income (FY2023)
$208M
Diluted EPS (FY2023)
$0.21
Diluted EPS (FY2024)
$4.20
Diluted EPS (FY2025)
$6.36
Operating Income Growth (FY2026)
+15.7%
Net Income Growth (FY2026)
+20.3%
FCF Growth (FY2026)
+15.8%
Total Assets (FY2026)
$112.3B
Stockholders' Equity (FY2026)
$59.1B
Total Debt (FY2026)
$17.18B
Cash & Equivalents (FY2026)
$7.33B
Net Debt (FY2026)
$7.11B
Current Ratio (FY2026)
0.84
Goodwill (FY2026)
$57.94B
Goodwill as % of Assets
~52%
Total Liabilities (FY2026)
$53.16B
Debt/Equity
110%
Debt/EBITDA
~1.4x
Deferred Revenue
$24.3B
Treasury Stock (FY2026)
$32.2B
Treasury Stock (FY2023)
$4.0B
Operating CF (FY2026)
$14.996B
Free Cash Flow (FY2026)
$14.402B
CapEx (FY2026)
($0.594B)
CapEx as % Revenue
~1.4%
Share Buybacks (FY2026)
($12.596B)
Dividends Paid (FY2026)
($1.587B)
M&A Spend (FY2026)
($9.268B)
Debt Issuance (FY2026)
$6.000B
Ending Cash (FY2026)
$7.327B
Operating CF (FY2025)
$13.092B
Operating CF (FY2024)
$10.234B
Operating CF (FY2023)
$7.111B
Free Cash Flow (FY2025)
$12.434B
Free Cash Flow (FY2024)
$9.498B
Free Cash Flow (FY2023)
$6.313B
CapEx (FY2025)
($0.658B)
CapEx (FY2024)
($0.736B)
CapEx (FY2023)
($0.798B)
Share Buybacks (FY2025)
($7.829B)
Share Buybacks (FY2024)
($7.620B)
Share Buybacks (FY2023)
($4.000B)
Dividends Paid (FY2025)
($1.537B)
M&A Spend (FY2025)
($2.734B)
M&A Spend (FY2024)
($0.082B)
M&A Spend (FY2023)
($0.439B)
Cumulative Buybacks (FY2023-FY2026)
~$32.0B
Cumulative Dividends (FY2023-FY2026)
~$3.1B
Cumulative M&A (FY2023-FY2026)
~$12.5B
Diluted Shares (FY2023)
997M
Diluted Shares (FY2026)
956M
Total Capital Returns (FY2026)
$14.2B
FCF Return Rate (FY2026)
~95%
FCF Yield
~6.6%
EV
~$224.7B
EV/Sales (TTM)
~5.4x
EV/EBITDA
~17.9x
P/FCF
~15.1x
Informatica Acquisition (FY2026)
~$8B
Informatica Debt Financing
$6B
Restructuring/M&A Charges (FY2023)
~$1.3B
Other Expense Hit (FY2023)
-$1.2B
Gain on Sale of Securities (FY2026)
$1.51B
Goodwill (FY2025)
$51.28B
Goodwill (FY2024)
$48.62B
Goodwill (FY2023)
$48.57B
Net Debt (FY2024)
$0.95B
Net Debt (FY2023)
$3.59B
Total Debt (FY2025)
$11.39B
Total Debt (FY2024)
$12.59B
Total Debt (FY2023)
$14.09B
Cash (FY2025)
$8.85B
Cash (FY2024)
$8.47B
Cash (FY2023)
$7.02B
Total Assets (FY2025)
$102.9B
Total Assets (FY2024)
$99.8B
Total Assets (FY2023)
$98.8B
Stockholders' Equity (FY2025)
$61.2B
Stockholders' Equity (FY2024)
$59.6B
Stockholders' Equity (FY2023)
$58.4B
R&D Spend (FY2023)
$5.05B
Normalized EBITDA (FY2026)
$12.12B
Pullback Below 52-Week High
~13%
Strengths
Concerns
BUY - Salesforce represents a high-quality, cash-generative software franchise trading at a reasonable forward valuation (16.5x forward P/E, 1.07x PEG) with multiple ongoing catalysts. FY2026 results show $41.53B in revenue (+9.6% YoY), operating margin of 21.4%, and free cash flow of $14.4B (34.7% FCF margin), demonstrating strong operating leverage improvement from the 5.9% operating margin in FY2023. The company is executing an aggressive capital return strategy (returning ~95% of FCF via buybacks and dividends), has expanded diluted EPS from $0.21 to $7.80 over four years, and is positioned to benefit from AI/Agentforce monetization and margin expansion toward 25%+ targets. Key risks include Informatica integration execution, elevated goodwill, and beta of 1.15.
Macro: Soft-landing consensus firming: Polymarket prices 89% probability of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026 (+0.4pp in one week), only 8% US recession odds in 2026 (down 1pp), 8% UK recession odds (down 3.5pp), and 8% Japan recession odds (down 13pp). Risk-on tape with gold/silver bid (silver surging following airstrikes), Walmart +2.8% on DOJ beef-pricing review, and healthcare sector bid. FRED macro feed unavailable in this environment (no API key configured).