Hold at 50-60% benchmark weight with $640 hard stop, bull trigger at $703 breakout with MACD confirmation, Q4 FY26 earnings as binding re-rating catalyst
HOLD maintained at 50-60% of benchmark weight with 30-35% trim and 10-15% additional pre-earnings reduction already executed. DE is priced for execution perfection at 37x trailing/30x forward P/E at the 84th percentile of its 52-week range, with four-aligned bearish technicals (MACD bearish cross with histogram at -3.27, price below 10 EMA/Bollinger midline/VWMA, RSI failed at 70 twice), sequential deterioration in the most recent print (-5.6% QoQ revenue, 35.7% gross margin), and a binary Q4 FY26 earnings catalyst approximately 6-8 weeks out. The structural moat (precision-ag leadership, $59B John Deere Financial receivables, dealer network, 18.2% ROE, $4.52B FCF) is intact. The 9/25 binding mandates formal Hold when the binding catalyst is 6+ weeks out at a quality cyclical with multi-time-respected structural floor. Hard stop $640 (50 SMA, thesis-breaker, multi-time-respected); tactical stop $665. Price target $670. Upgrade to Overweight requires Q4 FY26 clean print with margin >26%, raised FY27 guide, AND forward P/E compression to <25x OR confirmed close above $720 with volume >2M and positive MACD cross. Downgrade to Underweight on Q4 margin compression with negative FY27 guidance OR sustained close below $665 on volume >1.5M with hawkish follow-through AND MACD second consecutive negative histogram bar. Downgrade to Sell on sustained close below $640 on volume >2M with hawkish macro follow-through AND DFS credit deterioration AND no constructive Q4 FY26 catalyst path.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Position at 50-60% of benchmark weight (post 30-35% trim + 10-15% additional pre-earnings reduction) | Maintain current weight within Hold framework |
| 2 consecutive daily closes above $703 with volume ≥15% above 20-day average AND MACD histogram turning positive | Scale in 1.5% of book |
| Successful retest of $703-705 after initial scale-in | Add to 2-2.5% of book |
| Daily close below $662 with volume | Trim to Underweight immediately |
Deere is at the confirmed bottom of a cyclical downcycle, the inflection is already visible in hard quarterly data, the technical setup is a textbook squeeze, and a market that just hit record highs will pay up for the first credible signs of earnings recovery — which DE has already delivered.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $682.79 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | $682.03 | neutral |
| 50 SMA | $649.87 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | $586.94 | bullish |
| MACD | 8.03 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | 11.30 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -3.27 | bearish |
| RSI | 54.60 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $702.98 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | $682.73 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $662.48 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Successful retest of $703-705 after initial bull trigger confirmation
Then: Add capacity to 2-2.5% of book
Free cash flow and ROE data confirm the cycle has already inflected — this is what cycle bottoms look like
↩ rebuts: “Bear's macro/rates argument”
EV: ~$700 (probability-weighted); $740–780 base case target (45% probability); ~3% upside to fair value with squeeze breakout optionality · concedes: Short-term momentum has cooled after 50%+ rally; Rates are restrictive; TTM P/E looks optically elevated; Interest expense tripled to $3.17B is a real drag; No immediate news catalyst — though Q4 FY26 earnings expected mid-November with seasonal blowout quarter
Deere's bull case substitutes narrative for math: forward 30x P/E is peak-cycle multiples on trough-cycle earnings, the "inflection" is a one-quarter pop on a depressed base with sequential revenue decline, interest expense is a permanent structural cost rather than cyclical drag, customer-finance receivables represent latent credit risk, and momentum indicators are actively bearish — making the stock a sell at current valuations.
EV: ~$643 (6% below current $682) · concedes: The cycle has likely bottomed on EPS — the bear does not deny an inflection exists, only its durability and the multiple it deserves; The bull is correct that Deere will not stay at 25% margins — the bear concedes margins will recover from trough, but argues they won't snap back to 37–38% as the bull implies; Bollinger Band squeezes do resolve in both directions — the bear explicitly acknowledges 50/50 odds on technical setup, assigning the lower band at $662 as the more likely target given momentum divergence
→ vs conservative: Bear case anchored to 84th percentile 52-week range and 30x forward P/E ignores that 200 SMA is rising structurally and the multiple compresses to ~24x on normalized FY27 earnings
→ vs neutral: 'Fairly priced uncertainty' framework is intellectual hedging that misses asymmetric cyclical recovery upside; earnings revisions move faster than prices initially creating 15-20% missed move by time of confirmation
→ vs neutral: Scale-in plan of 1-2% at 703 breakout is too small and too late; on coiled spring with rising 200 SMA, position should be sized before confirmation when easy money is made
| neutral |
| VWMA | $685.01 | bearish |
| ATR | $17.08 | neutral |
Support: 662.48 · 649.87 · 586.94 | Resistance: 702.98 · 719.5
DE exhibits a classic coiled-spring setup with Bollinger bands compressing and ATR contracting to $17.08, suggesting an imminent high-momentum breakout within 1-2 weeks. The long-term trend remains bullish (200 SMA rising ~$2/week, price +16.3% above), but momentum has shifted negative—MACD bearish crossover, VWMA divergence from price peak, and RSI pulled back from 70.24 overbought to 54.60 neutral all confirm buyers are losing urgency. Key levels to watch: resistance at $702.98 (Bollinger upper band) and $719.50 (recent swing high); support at $662.48 (Bollinger lower band) and $649.87 (50 SMA). No formal market rating (BUY/HOLD/SELL) is provided in this technical analysis report.
Market Cap
$184.10B
P/E Ratio (TTM)
37.95x
Forward P/E
30.06x
PEG Ratio
1.58
Price/Book
6.58x
EPS (TTM)
$17.99
Forward EPS
$22.71
Dividend Yield
0.95%
Beta
0.87
52-Week High
$721.22
52-Week Low
$433.00
50-Day Average
$650.10
200-Day Average
$588.86
Revenue FY2025
$44,665M
Revenue FY2023
$60,248M
Revenue TTM
$47,927M
Gross Profit FY2025
$16,295M
Operating Income FY2025
$8,416M
Net Income FY2025
$5,027M
Net Income FY2023
$10,166M
Net Income TTM
$4,873M
Diluted EPS FY2025
$18.50
Diluted EPS FY2023
$34.63
Diluted EPS TTM
$17.99
Gross Margin FY2025
36.5%
Operating Margin FY2025
18.8%
Net Margin FY2025
11.3%
Net Margin FY2023
16.9%
Net Margin TTM
10.2%
ROE TTM
18.2%
ROE FY2023
46.7%
ROA TTM
3.8%
EBITDA Margin TTM
17.9%
EBITDA Margin FY2023
29.0%
Free Cash Flow TTM
$4,516M
Free Cash Flow FY2025
$3,231M
Free Cash Flow FY2023
$4,121M
CapEx FY2025
$4,228M
FCF/Net Income TTM
0.93x
Total Debt Q3 FY26
$64,180M
Net Debt Q3 FY26
$54,865M
Stockholders Equity Q3 FY26
$27,990M
Current Ratio Q3 FY26
2.20
Debt-to-Equity Q3 FY26
2.30
Total Assets Q3 FY26
$107,607M
Cash Equivalents Q3 FY26
$8,928M
Total Liquidity Q3 FY26
$10,278M
Inventory Q3 FY26
$7,811M
Working Capital Q3 FY26
$42,246M
Book Value Per Share Q3 FY26
$103.81
Goodwill Intangibles Q3 FY26
$5,406M
Interest Expense FY2025
$3,170M
Interest Expense FY2022
$1,060M
RD Spend FY2025
$2,310M
SGA FY2025
$4,240M
Tax Rate FY2025
20.1%
Quarterly Revenue Q3 FY26
$12,352M
Quarterly Revenue Q2 FY26
$13,092M
Quarterly Revenue Q1 FY26
$9,344M
Quarterly EPS Q3 FY26
$5.10
Quarterly EPS Q2 FY26
$6.55
Quarterly EPS Q1 FY26
$2.42
Quarterly EPS Q3 FY25
$4.75
YTD EPS FY26 (Q1-Q3)
$14.07
Buybacks FY22-FY25 Cumulative
$15,960M
Dividends FY22-FY25 Cumulative
$6,070M
Total Capital Return FY22-FY25
$22,030M
CapEx FY22-FY25 Cumulative
$17,290M
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company (NYSE: DE) is the world's largest agricultural machinery manufacturer with a market cap of $184.1B, currently navigating the late stages of a downcycle with TTM revenue of $47.9B and net income of $4.9B reflecting significant compression from FY2023 peaks. The company demonstrates an emerging inflection with Q2/Q3 FY26 EPS of $6.55 and $5.10 respectively showing recovery from Q1's $2.42 trough, supported by $4.5B in TTM free cash flow and a fortress balance sheet featuring $10.3B in liquidity despite elevated P/E multiples (37.95x TTM, 30.06x forward). Key risks include tripling of interest expense since FY22, 25% revenue decline from peak, and high P/E exposure on cyclical earnings, while catalysts include aging fleet replacement cycles, precision agriculture technology moat, and potential interest rate cuts benefiting its $64.2B debt load.
Macro: Rates at multi-decade highs (10Y highest since 2002, mortgages at 7.58%), but equities at records — stark macro divergence. Fed 96% certain to hold with zero cuts in 2026; recession odds just 6% (soft-landing consensus). Geopolitical inflation (Iran war) adding to commodity/energy pressures beyond oil. Jobs market softening but not collapsing.