Committed Underweight with 60-70% trim; hard exit at $38.86, re-engage only on revenue inflection + 200 SMA flattening + insider buying
Committed Underweight sizing (60-70% trim) is the correct calibration for this confirmed downtrend with revenue deterioration, validated by +3.2% and +2.3% alpha on 8/17 and 8/18 Underweight calls versus cumulative negative alpha on Hold calls. The 8/19 refinement (60-70% sizing for yield-supported names) resolves tension between the 8/12 lesson (aggressive trim on fortress names) and 8/14 lesson (committed sizing on downtrends)—downtrend applicability dominates. Bear case is structurally sound: Q4 margin expansion was inventory-clearance driven (cost of revenue fell $1.17B vs $310M revenue decline), insider selling vs. On Holding insider buying signals rotation, and buyback pause at decade-low prices signals management FCF caution.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| All conditions met for committed Underweight posture | Trim 60-70% from benchmark weight |
| Relief rally into $42.00-$43.00 zone (10 EMA/50 SMA resistance) | Execute trim in this zone, not add |
Nike's Q4 FY26 cash flow inflection disproves the market's doomsday pricing, creating a classic late-cycle value setup with a 4% dividend yield, near-zero net debt, and asymmetric technical upside at decade lows.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | $40.77 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | $42.56 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $52.16 | bearish |
| MACD | -0.69 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | -0.58 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -0.11 | bearish |
| RSI (14) | 43.13 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $39.45 | neutral |
| Bollinger Midline | $41.54 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $43.63 | bearish |
Support: 38.86 · 39.45 | Resistance: 40.77 · 41.54 · 42.56 · 52.16
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: 200 SMA flattens (not just price bounce)
Then: Second condition for re-engagement; price reclaim alone insufficient
Sell-side capitulation signals a bottom, not continuation
↩ rebuts: “Bear citation of JPMorgan Underweight as evidence of further decline”
EV: +25% (target $50 mid-range reversion); +37.5%+ (stretch target $55+ on confirmed Q1 FY27 inflection) · concedes: DTC execution has been rocky; Hoka and On are taking share in the near term; 50 SMA ($42.56) and 200 SMA ($52.16) are both overhead resistance; Trend is currently down; Management taking a wait-and-see approach (no discretionary insider buying yet)
The Q4 "inflection" is a trough-comparison illusion driven by markdown clearance, not structural recovery—revenue declined 1.1% YoY, insiders are net sellers at decade lows, buybacks are paused with the dividend at risk, and the macro backdrop is the wrong regime for multiple expansion.
· concedes: Net debt of $379M is strong; balance sheet is defensible; The Q4 sequential improvement did occur — even if driven by inventory clearance rather than structural recovery; ROE of 22% is historically high even if trailing; Some valuation support exists at current levels, but it's not sufficient to offset structural headwinds
→ vs conservative: Two to three confirming signals before committing capital will result in buying at 50 dollars not 40; confirmation signals only become obvious in hindsight at 15-20% higher prices
→ vs conservative: Optimizing entry while ignoring asymmetric payoff structure: 30% upside to 52 vs 10% downside to 36, with 4% dividend yield providing cushion
→ vs conservative: Anchor to fear at 12-year lows when mean reversion to 52 is the base case, not optimism
→ vs neutral: Patience framing is intellectually lazy; waiting for confirmation shifts entry from 40 to 46-48, collapsing risk-reward from 10-to-1 to ~3-to-1
→ vs neutral: Protective puts at 38 strike is itself bullish signal; if bears believed in 30 dollar target they'd want puts at 32-34
→ vs conservative: Bear case on gross margin being 'inventory clearance driven' actually confirms the problem is being solved in real time
→ vs neutral: Revenue decline of 0.67% is noise not signal on a 46 billion dollar base
→ vs neutral: Insider selling is mechanical due to equity grant vesting schedules, not private view; absence of panic selling indicates conviction
NKE exhibits a confirmed bear stack with all three moving averages sloping downward and price below all of them, plus negative MACD family readings and RSI neutral-bearish at 43.13 (not oversold). Key capitulation events occurred on Apr 1 (-15.5% on 114.2M shares), Jun 30 (73.9M shares), and Aug 17 (58.7M shares intraday low $38.86). Hard support sits at $39.45/$38.86; heavy resistance at 50 SMA ($42.56) and 200 SMA ($52.16). FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD — wait for confirmed reversal before initiating longs.
Market Cap
$59.65 billion
Beta
1.118
52-Week Range
$38.86 – $80.17
50-Day MA
$42.65
200-Day MA
$52.84
P/E (TTM)
19.15
Forward P/E
17.51
PEG Ratio
1.57
P/B
4.01
Dividend Yield
4.00%
EPS (TTM)
$2.10
Forward EPS
$2.30
Q4 FY26 Revenue
$10.972 billion
Q4 FY26 Gross Profit
$5.393 billion
Q4 FY26 Operating Income
$1,311 million
Q4 FY26 Net Income
$1,069 million
Q4 FY26 Diluted EPS
$0.72
Q4 FY26 Free Cash Flow
$1,499 million
TTM FCF
$1.89 billion
TTM Revenue
$46.40 billion
Profit Margin
6.70%
Operating Margin
12.69%
ROE
22.14%
ROA
6.97%
Q3 FY26 Net Income
$520 million
Q4 FY25 Net Income
$211 million
Latest Qtr Revenue YoY
-1.1%
Latest Qtr Net Income YoY
+406%
Total Assets
$38,410 million
Total Liabilities
$23,545 million
Stockholders' Equity
$14,865 million
Total Debt
$11,033 million
Long-term Debt
$5.94 billion
Cash & Equivalents
$7,563 million
Net Debt
$379 million
Inventory
$7,501 million
Receivables
$5,931 million
Current Ratio
1.96
Working Capital
$12,056 million
Q4 FY26 Operating Cash Flow
$1,637 million
Q4 FY26 CapEx
($138) million
Q4 FY26 Dividends Paid
($609) million
Q4 FY26 Buybacks
$0
Annual Dividend
~$2.43 billion
Quarterly Dividend/share
$0.40
Share Count
~1.483 billion
Effective Tax Rate
~19.6%
Strengths
Concerns
NIKE's Q4 FY26 marked a significant inflection point with net income rebounding 406% YoY to $1.07B, FCF surging to $1.50B (single-quarter ~75% of TTM FCF), and net debt collapsing to just $379M. Gross margin expanded sharply to 49.2% from 40.2% QoQ, demonstrating successful pricing actions and inventory discipline. However, revenue declined 1.1% YoY and the buyback program remains paused, keeping the stock near 52-week lows. The fortress balance sheet (1.96x current ratio, $7.56B cash) and 4% dividend yield provide downside protection, but confirmation of revenue stabilization in Q1 FY27 is needed before aggressive positioning. HOLD recommendation reflects improving but not yet conclusive fundamental recovery.
Macro: Hawkish Fed priced (86% no cuts in 2026); rising yields and weak retail prints; US–China tariff deal expected by year-end (92%); PBoC on hold through Q3 (86%); US recession not dominant risk (8%); DM ex-US showing more strain (UK 10%, Japan 32%).