Maintain DE exposure at $622 with defined $580 entry zone and $602 stop; HOLD as residual position sits on structural support without imminent catalyst
Three consecutive Underweight calls (8/25-8/27) captured -0.5% cumulative alpha against residual exposure as DE failed to break the $608 structural floor; the alpha cycle is complete and re-entering Underweight absent a fresh catalyst would re-create the carry-cost problem. With next binary catalyst 10 weeks away (Q4 FY26 earnings mid-November), current HOLD with defined $580 entry zone and $602 stop on any new add represents the correct risk-adjusted structure. Upgrade to Overweight requires: (1) PP&A order book acceleration with positive revenue print, (2) 50 SMA retest holding for 3+ sessions with RSI >50 and MACD histogram positive, (3) constructive UAW framework by year-end, (4) Fed pivot with 2026 cut probability above 30%, or (5) hyperscaler capex re-acceleration confirming C&F durability. Downgrade triggers include close below $608 on volume >1.5M with confirmation, DFS delinquency uptick above 2%, UAW strike escalation, recession odds above 15%, or Q4 PP&A revenue deceleration.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current exposure | Maintain current size, cap concentration at 5-7% of portfolio |
| Confirmed stabilization at $609 50 SMA zone (RSI >50, MACD histogram turning higher, buyer-tape confirmation) | Add 2-3% exposure only |
| Close below $580 on volume >1.5M with second-session confirmation | Full exit — 200 SMA structural floor being tested |
Deere is a best-in-class industrial compounder at the early innings of a structural transformation—autonomy, precision agriculture, and AI-infrastructure exposure—with a confirmed cyclical inflection in agriculture and a technical setup that rewards patience.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | 560.09 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 609.61 | bullish |
| close_10_ema | 623.66 | neutral |
| macd | 6.74 | bullish |
| macdh | 1.87 | neutral |
| rsi | 52.60 | neutral |
| vwma | 618.19 | bullish |
| atr | 19.85 | neutral |
| bollinger_upper | 650.08 | neutral |
| bollinger_middle | 615.26 | neutral |
| bollinger_lower | 580.44 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: RSI holding >50, MACD histogram turning higher, buyer-tape confirmation at $609 zone
Then: Add 2-3% to current position
EV: +9.2% to prior high at $648.64; +$680+ on breakout
DE is priced for perfection with a cyclical heart, and the setup heading into the back half of 2026 is far more fragile than bulls are willing to admit. The stock trades at a premium multiple without the recurring-revenue business quality to justify it.
EV: -$62.66 (downside to $560 from $622.66 current price, -10%); tail risk scenario $450-480 (-15 to -20%) · concedes: DE is a high-quality industrial compounder with pricing power; Net debt has declined modestly from $58.3B to $55.9B; UAW strike risk should not be shorted into earnings due to volatility; The ag cycle will eventually turn — bear doesn't argue it won't, just that magnitude is overstated and timing uncertain; C&F segment is showing real strength at +18% YoY; If wrong, upside target is $680 (~$9 or ~9% from current $622.66)
→ vs conservative: DFS credit risk framing ignores that delinquencies haven't ticked up meaningfully and 1.1% allowance ratio is conservative
→ vs conservative: C&F segment 18% growth on AI data center demand is the best secular tailwind in a decade; waiting for $580 leaves this on the table
→ vs conservative: MACD cited as bearish is actually bullish with line at 6.74 above signal at 4.88; histogram cooling is healthy consolidation not distribution
→ vs conservative: No answer for what fair value actually is because the comp set is scarce
→ vs neutral: $580 entry target is a wish not a plan; 50 SMA at $609 is the real support, not $580
Support: 580.44 · 609.61 · 615.26 · 618.19 · 623.66 · 560.09 | Resistance: 623.66 · 648.64 · 650.08
DE exhibits a multi-phase pattern: a sell-off from 599.92 to 580.63 (Aug 17–19), a V-reversal gap-and-go rally to 648.64 on 3.2M shares (~2× normal volume) on Aug 20–24, and a cooling pullback to 622.66 (Aug 25–27). Long-term trend is firmly bullish with price +11% above the 200 SMA at 560.09. Medium-term is bullish with price +13 points above the 50 SMA at 609.61. MACD bullish crossover from late June remains intact (line 6.74 above signal 4.88), histogram cooling but positive. RSI reset from 62 peak to 52.60 without reaching overbought (>70). ATR elevated at 19.85 vs 15–17 base range, requiring wider stop-loss sizing. Pullback volume (1.21M on 08-25, 0.81M on 08-27) is below rally-day volume — benign profit-taking so far. Key bullish trigger: hold above 609.61 with MACD histogram stabilizing; bearish invalidation: daily close below 609.61 with MACD line crossing below signal.
Market Cap
$170.15 B
Share Price
~$630
52-Week High
$674.19
52-Week Low
$433.00
50-Day Moving Avg
$609.86
200-Day Moving Avg
$562.24
Beta
0.901
P/E (TTM)
35.04x
Forward P/E
28.07x
PEG Ratio
1.46
P/B
6.08x
Dividend Yield
1.04%
EV/TTM EBITDA
~19.2x
TTM Revenue
$47.93 B
TTM Gross Margin
26.1%
TTM Operating Margin
17.5%
TTM Net Margin
10.2%
TTM EPS
$17.99
Diluted EPS (Q2 FY26)
$6.55
Diluted EPS (Q1 FY26)
$2.42
Diluted EPS (Q4 FY25)
$3.93
Diluted EPS (Q3 FY25)
$4.75
Revenue (Q2 FY26)
$13.09 B
Revenue (Q1 FY26)
$9.344 B
Revenue (Q4 FY25)
$12.094 B
Revenue (Q3 FY25)
$11.783 B
Revenue (Q2 FY25)
$12.525 B
Gross Margin (Q2 FY26)
36.9%
Gross Margin (Q1 FY26)
32.8%
Operating Margin (Q2 FY26)
20.8%
Operating Margin (Q1 FY26)
13.8%
EBITDA (Q2 FY26)
$3.599 B
EBITDA (Q1 FY26)
$2.145 B
Net Income (Q2 FY26)
$1.773 B
Net Income (TTM)
$4.87 B
Interest Expense (Q2 FY26)
$712 M
ROE
18.2%
ROA
3.9%
Total Assets
$107.0 B
Total Debt
$64.16 B
Net Debt
$55.88 B
Total Equity
$27.46 B
Debt/Equity
2.34x
Current Ratio
2.10x
Receivables (total)
$59.169 B
Inventory
$8.188 B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$5.488 B
Net PPE
$15.549 B
Working Capital
$42.815 B
Free Cash Flow (Q2 FY26)
$874 M
Free Cash Flow (Q1 FY26)
-$1.578 B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$5.66 B
FCF/Net Income
116%
CapEx (TTM est.)
~$4.2 B
Operating Cash Flow (Q2 FY26)
$1.932 B
CapEx (Q2 FY26)
-$1.058 B
Dividends Paid (Q2 FY26)
-$437 M
Buybacks (TTM)
~$1.2 B
Cash & ST Investments (Apr-26)
$9.335 B
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company (DE) is a mega-cap agricultural and construction machinery leader trading at $170.15B market cap near 52-week highs. Q2 FY26 showed strong seasonal recovery with $13.09B revenue (+4.5% YoY), EPS of $6.55, and 20.8% operating margin, signaling an inflection from the ag down-cycle trough. The company generates high-quality free cash flow ($5.66B TTM; 116% of net income) with improving leverage (Debt/Equity: 2.34x from 2.73x YoY), supported by leading returns (ROE: 18.2%) and precision-ag technology positioning targeting 50% recurring revenue by 2030. However, the stock trades at a premium 35x TTM P/E with $59.169B in captive finance receivables creating credit risk, and remains exposed to cyclical farm income, interest rates, and commodity prices. Given balanced risk/reward near 52-week highs, the report recommends HOLD with buy-on-dip bias to the $590-610 zone.
Macro: Hawkish Fed consensus: Polymarket assigns 89% probability of zero rate cuts in 2026 ($7.6M volume, +3.3pp w/w). Low US recession odds (8%) support soft-landing narrative. Crude reflation fading fast: WTI $90 in August only 4% (down 54.5pp w/w); gold $6,000 by YE at 12%. Bond traders buying 'Warsh's tough talk on inflation' — hawkish credibility intact, weighing on gold and pushing real yields higher.