Trim 25% of LLY position; retain core for H2 catalyst optionality.
REDUCE 25% of LLY position over 3-5 trading sessions, targeting 60-75% of benchmark weight. Reject the $1,239 stop as structurally unsound (<1 ATR buffer). Implement multi-factor trend-risk stop framework on remaining 75% core at $1,167 (50 SMA) with volume + MACD + RSI confirmation, hard exit at $1,040 (200 SMA). Pre-commit to four re-entry tiers to prevent Underweight from drifting into passive alpha bleed. No derivative overlays.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price rallies toward $1,220-$1,231 (Aug 10 high retest zone) | Trim 25% of LLY position scaled out into this resistance zone |
| No rally materializes within 3-5 sessions | Execute trim at market in tranches of ~8% per session |
| Daily close below $1,167 (50 SMA) on volume >2.5M shares with MACD bearish crossover and RSI <45 | Trim another 10-15% of remaining position |
| Daily close below $1,040 (200 SMA) | Exit remaining position completely |
Eli Lilly is the dominant multi-decade pharma franchise with accelerating fundamentals, first-to-scale oral GLP-1 positioning, and a manufacturing moat that competitors cannot match.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_10_ema | 1,196.24 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 1,167.51 | bullish |
| close_200_sma | 1,039.54 | bullish |
| rsi | 55.71 | neutral |
| macd | +12.74 | bullish |
| macds | +9.03 | bullish |
| macdh | +3.71 | bullish |
| boll | 1,181.96 | neutral |
| boll_ub | 1,247.36 | neutral |
| boll_lb | 1,116.55 | neutral |
| atr | 40.68 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: First touch of $1,100-$1,150 zone with bullish reversal candle confirmation
Then: Add back remaining 50% of trimmed shares
EV: +30%+ IRRs in flat-multiple scenario (50%+ EPS growth compounding annually) · concedes: Bear correctly identifies premium valuation and rising leverage as real metrics worth monitoring; Bear correctly notes competition is rising from Novo in oral GLP-1 segment; TTM P/E of 40x is a backward-looking concern if growth decelerates in future years
LLY is a wonderful company at a terrible price — paying 40x earnings for peak growth that has a mathematical ceiling, with leverage building, competition rising, and retail sentiment data that cannot be verified at the worst possible moment.
EV: flat to negative · concedes: LLY is a wonderful company with a strong underlying franchise; No quarrel with the bull's assessment of the underlying business quality; 200 SMA at $1,040 is where risk/reward improves — a 14% drawdown would be a better entry point
→ vs conservative: The conservative analyst's 'hold for H2 catalysts' position ignores that optionality is being priced at 40x trailing earnings while sitting 4% from a 52-week high—paying for optionality at this valuation with narrowing MACD and contracting volume is not risk management, it's recency bias dressed as patience
→ vs neutral: The neutral 'wait and see' stance is functionally equivalent to paying for perfection at 40.6x P/E while the stock is 4% from its 52-week high; the do-nothing approach fails to capture the gap between being right and being early, and waiting for confirmation means absorbing a 14% drawdown through the 50 SMA at $1,167
| vwma | 1,179.83 | bullish |
Support: 1016.55 · 1167 · 1182 · 1196 | Resistance: 1220 · 1232 · 1247
LLY is in a constructive but late-stage consolidation phase after a V-shaped recovery from $1,115.68 (Aug 4) to $1,231.94 (Aug 10). All three moving averages are in bullish alignment with the 10 EMA at $1,196.24, 50 SMA at $1,167.51, and 200 SMA at $1,039.54 providing a strong support hierarchy. RSI at 55.71 offers room for upside expansion while MACD's narrowing histogram (+3.71 from +12.74) signals decelerating momentum. Key levels: resistance at $1,247 (BB upper band) and support at $1,116.55 (BB lower band/Aug 4 low). ATR of $40.68 indicates elevated volatility requiring appropriate position sizing. VWMA at $1,179.83 confirms buyers remain in control on a volume-weighted basis.
Market Cap
$1,078.1 billion
52-Week Range
$655.10 – $1,249.45
Current Price
~$1,209
50-Day MA
$1,164.62
200-Day MA
$1,039.54
Beta
0.506
P/E (TTM)
40.6x
Forward P/E
25.5x
Forward EPS
$47.07
TTM EPS
$29.77
PEG Ratio
1.49
P/B Ratio
34.6x
Dividend Yield
0.57%
Revenue 2025
$65.179 billion
Revenue 2024
$45.043 billion
Revenue 2023
$34.124 billion
Revenue 2022
$28.541 billion
Operating Income 2025
$29.696 billion
Operating Income 2024
$17.040 billion
Operating Income 2023
$10.325 billion
Operating Income 2022
$8.280 billion
Gross Margin 2025
83.0%
Gross Margin 2024
81.3%
Gross Margin 2023
79.2%
Gross Margin 2022
76.8%
Net Income 2025
$20.640 billion
Net Income 2024
$10.590 billion
Net Income 2023
$5.240 billion
Net Income 2022
$6.245 billion
Diluted EPS 2025
$22.95
Diluted EPS 2024
$11.71
Diluted EPS 2023
$5.80
Diluted EPS 2022
$6.57
R&D 2025
$13.337 billion
R&D 2024
$10.991 billion
R&D 2023
$9.313 billion
R&D 2022
$7.191 billion
SG&A 2025
$11.094 billion
SG&A 2024
$8.594 billion
SG&A 2023
$7.404 billion
SG&A 2022
$6.440 billion
Revenue 2026-Q2
$22.974 billion
Net Income 2026-Q2
$7.095 billion
Diluted EPS 2026-Q2
$7.94
Revenue 2026-Q1
$19.799 billion
Net Income 2026-Q1
$7.396 billion
Diluted EPS 2026-Q1
$8.26
TTM Revenue
~$79.67 billion
Gross Margin 2026-Q2
85.8%
Op. Margin 2026-Q2
54.2%
Net Margin 2026-Q2
30.9%
Total Assets Q2 2026
$142.283 billion
Total Assets 2025
$112.476 billion
Total Assets 2024
$78.715 billion
Total Assets 2023
$64.006 billion
Total Assets 2022
$49.490 billion
Equity Q2 2026
$33.879 billion
Equity 2025
$26.535 billion
Equity 2024
$14.272 billion
Equity 2023
$10.772 billion
Equity 2022
$10.650 billion
Total Debt Q2 2026
$54.908 billion
Total Debt 2025
$42.503 billion
Total Debt 2024
$33.644 billion
Total Debt 2023
$25.225 billion
Total Debt 2022
$16.239 billion
Net Debt Q2 2026
$45.958 billion
Net Debt 2025
$35.235 billion
Net Debt 2024
$30.376 billion
Net Debt 2023
$22.407 billion
Net Debt 2022
$14.172 billion
Current Ratio TTM
1.36
Cash Position Q2 2026
$8.95 billion
Cash Position 2025
$7.27 billion
Working Capital 2025
~$20.4 billion
Working Capital Q2 2026
$16.9 billion
CIP 2025
$13.013 billion
CIP 2024
$8.245 billion
CIP 2023
$5.084 billion
CIP 2022
$2.799 billion
Gross PPE 2025
$37.234 billion
Gross PPE 2024
$28.892 billion
Gross PPE 2023
$24.013 billion
Gross PPE 2022
$20.377 billion
Inventory Q2 2026
$16.79 billion
Inventory 2022
$4.31 billion
Operating CF 2025
$16.813 billion
Operating CF 2024
$8.818 billion
Operating CF 2023
$4.240 billion
Operating CF 2022
$7.586 billion
Operating CF 2026-Q2
$10.690 billion
Operating CF 2026-Q1
$5.333 billion
CapEx 2025
$10.849 billion
CapEx 2024
$8.404 billion
CapEx 2023
$7.392 billion
CapEx 2022
$2.985 billion
CapEx 2026-Q2
$6.215 billion
CapEx 2026-Q1
$2.530 billion
FCF 2025
$5.964 billion
FCF 2024
$0.414 billion
FCF 2023
-$3.152 billion
FCF 2022
$4.600 billion
FCF 2026-Q2
$4.475 billion
FCF 2026-Q1
$2.803 billion
TTM FCF
~$11.07 billion
Dividends 2025
$5.384 billion
Dividends 2024
$4.680 billion
Dividends 2023
$4.069 billion
Dividends 2022
$3.536 billion
Dividends 2026-Q2
$1.546 billion
Buybacks 2025
$4.108 billion
Buybacks 2024
$2.500 billion
Buybacks 2023
$0.750 billion
Buybacks 2022
$1.500 billion
Buybacks 2026-Q2
$1.601 billion
Acquisitions 2026-Q2
$8.747 billion
Acquisitions 2025
$0.661 billion
Acquisitions 2024
$0.948 billion
Acquisitions 2023
$1.044 billion
Debt Issued 2025
$13.167 billion
Debt Issued 2024
$11.417 billion
Debt Issued 2023
$3.959 billion
Debt Issued 2026-Q2
$8.941 billion
Profit Margin TTM
33.5%
Operating Margin TTM
54.2%
Gross Margin TTM
83.4%
ROE TTM
102.3%
ROA TTM
20.4%
Actionable Trading Rating
HOLD
Strengths
Concerns
Eli Lilly is executing one of the most impressive growth transformations in modern pharmaceuticals, with revenue more than doubling since 2022 (from $28.5B to $65.2B) and EPS nearly tripling ($6.57 to $22.95). The GLP-1 franchise (Mounjaro/Zepbound) is the primary engine, supported by massive manufacturing capacity investments (CIP $13B) and aggressive M&A ($8.7B acquisition in Q2 2026). Margins have expanded to best-in-class levels (54.2% operating margin, 83.4% gross margin), and free cash flow generation has strengthened (TTM FCF ~$11B). However, the stock trades at premium valuations (40.6x TTM P/E, 34.6x P/B) with leverage building materially (debt from $16.2B to $54.9B). The setup favors investors confident in continued GLP-1 momentum and pipeline execution, but offers limited margin of safety for disappointments.
Macro: Soft-landing regime: US recession probability at 8% (down 1.0pp w/w), Fed rate-cut expectations at 86% probability of no cuts in 2026 (down 1.8pp w/w), S&P 500 at record highs, yields and oil falling — supportive backdrop for high-quality growth names like LLY. UK Q2 GDP slowed but net positive given new UK approval for Foundayo.