UNP HOLD: Calendar-based pre-earnings trim discipline captures binary-catalyst risk without full de-risk; structural support intact at $260-$262
Resolution: HOLD with calendar-based pre-earnings trim discipline, not passive retention. The 9/29 lesson is binding — when a quality compounder stacks multiple confirming bearish momentum signals (MACD histogram -0.62, P/E at range top, price below 4 moving averages) ahead of a known binary catalyst, the 'intact structural floor' rule yields to at minimum a partial pre-event trim rather than full retention. The 200 SMA at $262 has absorbed every meaningful pullback since September 2025 and remains the structural decision point for downgrade to Underweight/Sell.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current exposure | Maintain no more than 2-3% of portfolio |
| Pre-earnings (one week before Q3 earnings in mid-October) | Mechanical 10-15% trim regardless of price |
| Hard stop trigger | Daily close below $260 (decisive break below 200 SMA) |
UNP at $272 represents a generational buying opportunity driven by accelerating fundamentals during a healthy correction, a live merger catalyst for America's first transcontinental railroad, and technical setup near oversold with the 200 SMA holding as support.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 275.80 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | 290.71 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | 262.29 | neutral |
| RSI(14) | 32.00 | neutral |
| MACD Line | -5.50 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | -4.89 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -0.62 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 293.74 | bearish |
| Bollinger Middle Band | 280.58 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 267.41 | bullish |
| ATR(14) |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price at $262 (200 SMA) — current inflection point
Then: Monitor for confirm break on elevated volume
Technical indicators describe healthy correction within bullish structure, not a trend reversal
↩ rebuts: “Bearish technical indicators (RSI at 32, negative MACD, 200 SMA as resistance)”
EV: +8.4% to $290 (50 SMA, 3-6 months); +14% to $310 (prior high retest); +25% to $340+ (merger approval) · concedes: National Farmers Union opposes the merger (but represents one customer constituency, not regulatory decision-maker); 30-year Treasury at 2002 highs creates rate sensitivity; MACD histogram at −0.62 is currently negative (though momentum appears exhausting)
UNP at 22x trailing P/E with a 12% technical breakdown, approaching Q3 earnings that are likely to disappoint, in a rising-rate environment with merger optionality that has more downside scenarios than upside, represents a HOLD at best and UNDERWEIGHT opportunity for investors unwilling to ride out a potential 15–20% drawdown to $230–$240.
EV: −2.0% · concedes: The moat is real (Western U.S. duopoly, $61B in net PP&E, West Coast port access, STB-regulated barriers); Q2 2026 revenue ($6.86B) and net income ($1.993B) were records; China coal deal provides temporary volume support for Powder River Basin; Deleveraging is real (though transitional, not structural); 200 SMA may hold and produce a tradable base
→ vs conservative: Stretched valuation argument at 22x trailing P/E ignores that the market typically pays a premium for businesses generating 39.7% ROE with strong cash conversion; the PEG ratio uses consensus estimates that likely underestimate actual growth trajectory
→ vs conservative: Farmer opposition to NSC merger does not meaningfully influence STB decision-making as demonstrated by the board's unanimous endorsement; this risk is being overstated
→ vs conservative: Characterizing the China coal deal as a 'modest positive' is willful blindness to a direct contracted multi-year revenue tailwind that the market has not priced in
→ vs neutral: The $282 entry trigger approximately 3.6% above current prices contradicts thesis logic; if the setup is attractive, current prices around $272 offer better entry with tighter stops, not elevated entry after rally
→ vs neutral: Framing the NSC merger as 'optionality' dramatically undersells what is a strategic transformation that fundamentally rewrites long-term earnings power through creation of America's first transcontinental railroad
| 5.02 |
| neutral |
| VWMA | 276.92 | bearish |
Support: 267.41 · 262.29 · 268.26 | Resistance: 275.8 · 280.58 · 290.71 · 293.74
UNP exhibits a clear lower-high/lower-low downtrend with price below all short and medium-term moving averages; the 200 SMA at $262.29 is the last major support before a long-term trend flip. RSI approaching oversold territory (32) but lacks bullish divergence, and MACD histogram continues widening negatively, indicating momentum is not yet exhausted. Volume-weighted analysis confirms distribution, with VWMA falling faster than price. Tactical longs should wait for reclaim of the 10 EMA ($275.80) or a MACD/RSI bullish divergence; shorts against rallies into the $276-$291 zone offer better risk-reward on continuation.
Market Cap
$161.67 billion
Shares Outstanding
~594 million
Diluted EPS (TTM)
$12.34
Forward EPS
$14.19
Trailing P/E
22.05x
Forward P/E
19.18x
PEG Ratio
2.72
Price/Book
8.32x
Dividend Yield
2.07%
Beta (5Y)
0.97
52-Week High
$315.99
52-Week Low
$215.53
50-Day SMA
$291.90
200-Day SMA
$264.24
Gross Profit (TTM)
$14.30B
EBITDA (TTM)
$12.88B
EBITDA Margin
~50.7%
Operating Margin
40.98%
Net Profit Margin
28.85%
ROE
39.7%
ROA
9.27%
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$4.72B
TTM Revenue
$25.41B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$6.86B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$1.993B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$3.36
Total Assets
$71.21B
Total Debt
$31.17B
Net Debt
$28.71B
Stockholders' Equity
$20.67B
Current Ratio
0.99
Working Capital
-$0.08B
Net PPE
$61.07B
Debt/Equity
150.77%
Operating Cash Flow (Q2 2026)
$3.08B
FCF (Q2 2026)
$2.20B
CapEx (Q2 2026)
-$873M
Dividends Paid (Q2 2026)
-$819M
Treasury Stock
$58.82B
Retained Earnings
$71.58B
Strengths
Concerns
Union Pacific Corporation is a high-quality industrial compounder with best-in-class margins (40.98% operating, 28.85% net), exceptional ROE of 39.7%, and robust free cash flow generation of $4.72B TTM. The company operates a critical Class I rail network spanning 32,300 miles across the western United States, providing significant pricing power and high barriers to entry. Q2 2026 showed encouraging acceleration with revenue up 9.9% YoY to $6.86B and net income at a record $1.993B, while the balance sheet continues to strengthen with debt declining $2.79B YoY to $31.17B. However, the stock trades near 52-week highs at a premium multiple (22x P/E, 8.3x P/B, 2.72x PEG), reflecting market recognition of its quality franchise but leaving limited margin of safety for new investors without a pullback.
Macro: Mixed-to-cautious macro backdrop: long-end Treasury yields at multi-decade highs (30-year at highest since 2002), mortgage rates near ~7.58%, prediction market pricing 97% probability of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026 and only 8% probability of U.S. recession by YE 2026. Soft-landing consensus remains the modal outcome. U.S.–China trade thaw (coal purchase, tech diplomacy) provides modest tailwind for bulk-export carriers. Defensive yield-bearing names receiving relative flows as curve steepens.