Trim DE to neutral; preserve base position; do not initiate above $680; re-engage at $618-634 pullback zone
Underweight rating reflects tactical trim to neutral rather than structural exit. The cycle thesis (ROE 18.2%, FCF conversion 116%, precision-ag moat, Q3 FY26 beat-and-raise) remains intact but entry valuation is stretched at 38.55x TTM P/E with EPS still contracting (-1.4% YoY in Q4). Technical setup is extended (22.5% above 200 SMA, RSI tagging overbought intraday at $702.40, closing at $693.53). The 44% YTD gain is real; locking in a meaningful portion via partial trim captures asymmetric risk reduction without abandoning secular exposure. Re-engagement zones are set at structural supports ($618-634 and $580-600), not current levels. The Aggressive Analyst's HOLD/ADD call is rejected because: (1) EPS inflection has not occurred (two consecutive quarters of YoY EPS growth required per trigger framework), (2) technical setup is genuinely stretched with stacked-extension geometry across all timeframes, and (3) framework inertia lessons from 9/2 and 9/3 are binding — symmetric trigger structures require meaningful price movement to produce action.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current overweight DE exposure | Trim to neutral weight (~40% DE / 60% CAT per plan guidance) |
| Price above $680 | Do NOT initiate new longs — let technical setup reset |
| Primary re-entry zone $618-634 (50 SMA retest, ~10% pullback) | Risk/reward flips positive with 20-25% upside vs 8-10% downside |
| Secondary re-entry zone $580-600 (full reset of post-earnings enthusiasm) | Consider adding only if cycle thesis cracks |
| Close below $566 on volume >1.5M | Hard stop — invalidates cycle thesis, signals genuine distribution |
Deere & Company represents the best industrial cycle recovery bet for 2026-2027, with Q4 FY2026 revenue of $13.09B confirming a cycle bottom and providing a multi-year compounding opportunity as the stock trades at a discount to normalized earnings power.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | 566.16 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 618.75 | bullish |
| close_10_ema | 664.19 | bullish |
| macd | 20.73 | bullish |
| macds | 12.93 | bullish |
| macdh | 7.80 | bullish |
| rsi | 68.30 | neutral |
| boll | 634.50 | neutral |
| boll_ub | 703.31 | bearish |
| boll_lb | 565.69 | bullish |
| atr | 19.94 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price pullback to $580-600 (full reset)
Then: Add to position only if cycle thesis remains intact
Deere's competitive moat—particularly its 25-30% aftermarket revenue stream and 36.5% normalized gross margin—provides pricing power and earnings stability that competitors cannot replicate.
↩ rebuts: “Bear claim that elevated valuation signals overpayment for a cyclical OEM”
EV: +15% (to $800 Baird PT from $693 current price) · concedes: Short-term technical extension is real: RSI at 68, price riding upper Bollinger Band at $703.31, ~4.4% above 10 EMA; TTM gross margin compression to 25.2% is a temporary snapshot; Short-term pullback to $664-680 possible before resuming uptrend; CAT may be the better AI-ag relative trade (bear's point on pair-trade dynamic)
The cycle-bottom trade is crowded and late; DE's valuation at 38.55x TTM P/E (vs. 5-year avg of ~15x) leaves no margin of safety, while Q4 FY26 EPS declined -1.4% YoY despite revenue growth, receivables are growing 2x faster than revenue suggesting credit risk, and the asymmetric risk/reward favors waiting for a pullback to $618-634 before establishing a position.
EV: -11% to -18% (50 SMA retest at $618 or 200 SMA at $566) · concedes: DE is a high-quality franchise with dominant market share; There is a cycle thesis worth watching; The macro environment is supportive, but already priced
→ vs conservative: The conservative analyst's TTM P/E concern (38.55x) ignores forward P/E of 30.57x with 26% earnings growth—market prices forward earnings, not trailing
→ vs conservative: RSI at 68 is not overbought; 70+ is the overbought threshold. RSI 68 in confirmed uptrend without bearish divergence is a continuation signal
→ vs conservative: Bollinger upper band tag at 703.31 is not a sell signal; riding the upper band in a strong trend is textbook HOLD
→ vs conservative: Volume profile shows accumulation (3.2M, 2.4M, 2.3M, 2.0M across recent sessions), not distribution as the conservative analyst claims
→ vs conservative: Receivables growth is a leading indicator for equipment sales, not a credit concern—this is John Deere Capital Corporation's captive finance arm picking up financing activity
→ vs conservative: Pair trade rotating CAT/DE is chasing a 72% YoY run in CAT while DE is early-cycle; CAT's data-center trade is mature, DE's ag re-rating is just starting
→ vs neutral: The trader's trim-to-neutral-and-watch plan locks in gains at 44% YTD and misses the next 15-20% leg to $800, then re-enters at higher price—mathematically a losing trade
| vwma | 644.52 | bullish |
Support: 664.19 · 634.5 · 618.75 · 580.63 | Resistance: 703.31 · 700.64
DE exhibits a firmly bullish technical profile with all major moving averages (10 EMA > 50 SMA > 200 SMA) stacked bullishly and price 22.5% above the long-term 200 SMA. The late-August breakout (2026-08-20/21) occurred on heavy institutional volume (3.2M and 2.4M shares vs. typical ~1M), confirming accumulation. MACD is strongly positive with an expanding histogram at +7.80, indicating accelerating bullish momentum. However, short-term caution is warranted: price has tagged the upper Bollinger Band (703.31), RSI at 68.30 approaches the 70 overbought threshold, and price is 4.4% above the 10 EMA—signs of extension that suggest a pullback to 664-680 would be healthy before a sustainable breakout above 705. ATR of 19.94 implies ~2.9% daily volatility, requiring position sizing for ±$20 daily moves. The VWMA at 644.52 confirms institutional participation, and the close (693.53) trading 7.6% above VWMA indicates price is leading volume. Final rating is HOLD: bullish structure intact, but short-term extension warrants patience; existing longs should trail stops to ~664 (10 EMA) or ~673 (1 ATR).
Market Cap
$186.99 billion
TTM P/E
38.55x
Forward P/E
30.57x
PEG Ratio
1.61
Price/Book
6.68x
EV/EBITDA (TTM)
~21.4x
52-Week Range
$433.00 – $705.88
FY2025 Revenue
$44.67B
FY2023 Revenue
$60.25B
FY2025 Net Income
$5.03B
FY2025 Diluted EPS
$18.50
FY2024 Diluted EPS
$25.62
FY2023 Diluted EPS
$34.63
TTM EPS
$17.99
Forward EPS
$22.69
Gross Margin
36.5% (FY25) / 25.2% (TTM)
Operating Margin
17.48%
Net Margin
10.17%
ROE
18.24%
ROA
3.76%
Total Assets
$107.00B
Total Liabilities
$79.54B
Stockholders' Equity
$27.41B
Total Debt
$64.16B
Cash & Equivalents
$7.91B
Net Debt
$55.88B
Receivables
$59.17B
Inventory
$8.19B
Working Capital
$42.82B
Current Ratio
2.13
Debt/Equity
376%
FY2025 Operating CF
$7.46B
FY2025 CapEx
$4.23B
FY2025 FCF
$3.23B
TTM FCF
$4.52B
Dividend Yield
0.93%
FY2025 Buybacks
$1.14B
Beta
0.911
Q4 FY26 Revenue YoY
+4.5%
Price vs 50-Day MA
+12%
Price vs 200-Day MA
+22%
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company is a high-quality cyclical industrial trading at a premium valuation (38.55x TTM P/E) that largely prices in an expected earnings recovery from FY2025's depressed $5.03B net income toward ~$22.69 forward EPS (+26%). The company demonstrates strong fundamental quality with 18.24% ROE, 36.5% gross margins, and technology leadership in precision agriculture, while Q4 FY2026 revenue growth of +4.5% YoY provides early confirmation that the ag equipment cycle is bottoming. However, with the stock trading near its 52-week high of $705.88 and ~22% above its 200-day moving average, risk/reward for new positions is unfavorable; tactical traders should await pullbacks to ~$567 or confirmation of FY2027 guidance above $25 EPS before initiating.
Macro: Fed rate cuts in 2026 priced at zero (93% on Polymarket, +4.4pp w/w); US recession odds by year-end 2026 at 6% (–1.0pp w/w); crude oil new all-time high by Dec 31 priced at 10% (–2pp w/w); Iran Hormuz fees by Sep 30 at 6% (–7pp w/w); gold at ~$4,500 (sold off on Aug jobs print); Bessent floated $40 oil target if Iran tensions resolve — disinflationary for ag input costs. Soft-landing/no-landing backdrop with declining macro tail-risk. Note: FRED API unavailable; macro data sourced from Polymarket prediction markets and observable news flow.