Maintain DE at Hold; valuation at ~37x trailing earnings has already discounted cycle recovery, await Q4 FY26 earnings confirmation.
Hold DE at current position with no fresh capital deployment at $677. The cycle inflection is real (Q3 FY26: +7% revenue, +8.2% operating income, 18.9% margins), but ~37x trailing earnings leaves limited upside. Trim into rallies at $695-705, add small starter at 10 EMA $670 with strict $655 stop, and wait for Q4 FY26 earnings as confirmation catalyst. Prior Underweight calls produced only noise-level alpha (+0.7% on 9/9, -0.1% on 9/8), confirming that trimming near thick structural floors yields minimal benefit.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| At current price $677 with no fresh capital | Maintain current position size |
| Rally to $695-705 | Trim 20-25% into any rally |
| 10 EMA $670 with $655 hard stop | Add small starter position (5-10%) |
| 50 SMA $622 | Major reduction |
Deere is at a cyclical trough inflection with three independent structural growth drivers—cycle-bottom farm equipment recovery, AI-assistant (JD) subscription monetization, and construction re-acceleration—warranting a BUY rating and $780 price target as the stock transitions from hardware-OEM multiple to hybrid industrial-software valuation.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | $677.94 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | 670.64 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 622.05 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 569.28 | bullish |
| MACD | +20.08 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +3.48 (declined from +7.80 peak on 9/04) | bearish |
| RSI (14) | 61.82 (cooled from 70.2 overbought on 9/02) | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $717.11 | neutral |
| ATR (14) | $18.60 | neutral |
| Support (10 EMA + 1× ATR) | $659.34–$670.64 | bullish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Q4 FY26 earnings (~late January/early February 2027)
Then: Reassess position based on earnings results
EV: +18%+ to $800+ (JD monetization); +8-10% to $730-740 (cycle recovery) · concedes: Bear is correct that 37x trailing P/E is not cheap; Bear correctly notes 2023 EPS peak ($34.63) not yet eclipsed; Bear's FCF decline in Q3 (-29%) is factually accurate (though seasonal artifact); Bear's debt level ($54.9B) is factually accurate (though declining); Bear's earnings below 2023 peak is factually accurate; Bear's tax rate observation (28.1% vs 21.2%) is factually accurate
Deere at 37x trailing earnings near an all-time high with a hawkish Fed, deteriorating farm income, fading technical momentum, and a "cycle bottom" call already priced in offers negative skew risk/reward — the stock is paying 2027-2028 thesis multiples in 2026.
· concedes: The trend is bullish and fighting the tape on confirmed breakout is inadvisable; Q3 2026 showed real YoY improvement (+4.8% revenue growth); Balance sheet is gradually deleveraging; Precision ag and recurring revenue narratives are credible long-term stories; DE is a great company with competitive moat
→ vs conservative: Anchoring on trailing metrics (37x trailing P/E) while ignoring the forward curve—earnings are at cycle lows, so pricing at peak-cycle multiples is backwards-looking and wrong denominator
→ vs conservative: 50-65% drawdown scenarios require either a hard agricultural recession that wipes cash flows entirely OR a credit crisis freezing funding markets—neither is base case or even bear case, this is tail risk (5-10% probability) being used incorrectly as expected return anchor
→ vs neutral: Risk/reward described as symmetric is a tell of no conviction—200 SMA at $569 (16% floor) versus upside $730 (7.7% target) is not symmetric; upside has multiple expansion optionality if Q4 confirms inflection
→ vs neutral: JD AI dismissed as lacking disclosed revenue is the same conservatism that made investors miss AWS and iPhone App Store—market values optionality before revenue on cycle winners
| Resistance (9/02 high) |
| $700.64 |
| neutral |
Support: 670.64 · 622.05 · 569.28 · 659.34 | Resistance: 700.64 · 717.11
DE is in a strong intermediate-to-long-term uptrend with a perfect bullish moving average stack (Close > 10 EMA > 50 SMA > 200 SMA, all rising), following a breakout that drove the stock from $620.94 to $700.64 intraday high on 2026-09-02. The stock has since pulled back modestly over three sessions to $677.94, with momentum decelerating as the MACD histogram declined from a +7.80 peak on 9/04 to +3.48 on 9/10—representing a warning sign that the upward leg is exhausting but not yet a trend reversal. The recommended action is to HOLD existing longs and await either a pullback to the $659–670 support zone (10 EMA + breakout retest + 1× ATR confluence) or a confirmed daily close above $700.64 on volume ≥1.5M for a continuation play targeting $717+. Key risks include momentum divergence, the prior overbought tag on 9/02–9/03, and sector sensitivity to ag-cycle, commodity, and interest rate factors.
Market capitalization
$182.79B
Implied share price
$677.90
52-week range
$433.00–$705.88
50-day average
$621.17
200-day average
$570.23
TTM P/E
37.64x
Forward P/E
29.88x
Price/book
6.53x
PEG ratio
1.61x
TTM EPS
$18.01
Forward EPS
$22.69
Dividend yield
0.96%
Beta
0.91
ROE
18.24%
ROA
3.76%
Vendor debt/equity
376.0%
Vendor current ratio
2.13x
Q3 2026 revenue
$12.352B
Q3 2026 gross profit
$4.413B
Q3 2026 operating income
$2.336B
Q3 2026 EBITDA
$3.195B
Q3 2026 net income
$1.379B
Q3 2026 diluted EPS
$5.10
Q3 2026 operating cash flow
$2.208B
Q3 2026 capex
$0.903B
Q3 2026 free cash flow
$1.305B
Q3 2026 gross margin
35.7%
Q3 2026 operating margin
18.9%
Q3 2026 EBITDA margin
25.9%
Q3 2026 net margin
11.2%
Q3 2026 interest expense
$710M
Q3 2026 effective tax rate
28.1%
Q3 2026 interest coverage
3.3x
FY2025 total assets
$107.607B
FY2025 stockholders equity
$27.990B
FY2025 total debt
$64.180B
FY2025 net debt
$54.865B
FY2025 cash and short-term investments
$10.278B
FY2025 current assets
$77.454B
FY2025 current liabilities
$35.208B
FY2025 working capital
$42.246B
FY2025 receivables
$59.365B
FY2025 inventory
$7.811B
FY2025 tangible book value
$22.584B
FY2025 current ratio
2.20x
FY2022 revenue
$51.282B
FY2022 gross margin
30.7%
FY2022 operating income
$9.026B
FY2022 operating margin
17.6%
FY2022 EBITDA
$12.084B
FY2022 EBITDA margin
23.6%
FY2022 net income
$7.131B
FY2022 net margin
13.9%
FY2022 diluted EPS
$23.28
FY2022 operating cash flow
$4.699B
FY2022 capex
$3.788B
FY2022 free cash flow
$0.911B
FY2023 revenue
$60.248B
FY2023 gross margin
37.0%
FY2023 operating income
$14.591B
FY2023 operating margin
24.2%
FY2023 EBITDA
$17.476B
FY2023 EBITDA margin
29.0%
FY2023 net income
$10.166B
FY2023 net margin
16.9%
FY2023 diluted EPS
$34.63
FY2023 operating cash flow
$8.589B
FY2023 capex
$4.468B
FY2023 free cash flow
$4.121B
FY2024 revenue
$50.518B
FY2024 gross margin
38.6%
FY2024 operating income
$11.427B
FY2024 operating margin
22.6%
FY2024 EBITDA
$14.672B
FY2024 EBITDA margin
29.0%
FY2024 net income
$7.100B
FY2024 net margin
14.1%
FY2024 diluted EPS
$25.62
FY2024 operating cash flow
$9.231B
FY2024 capex
$4.802B
FY2024 free cash flow
$4.429B
FY2025 revenue
$44.665B
FY2025 gross margin
36.5%
FY2025 operating income
$8.416B
FY2025 operating margin
18.8%
FY2025 EBITDA
$11.656B
FY2025 EBITDA margin
26.1%
FY2025 net income
$5.027B
FY2025 net margin
11.3%
FY2025 diluted EPS
$18.50
FY2025 operating cash flow
$7.459B
FY2025 capex
$4.228B
FY2025 free cash flow
$3.231B
2022 dividends paid
$1.313B
2023 dividends paid
$1.427B
2024 dividends paid
$1.605B
2025 dividends paid
$1.720B
2022 share repurchases
$3.597B
2023 share repurchases
$7.216B
2024 share repurchases
$4.007B
2025 share repurchases
$1.138B
Share count
269.6M
TTM revenue
$46.882B
TTM gross profit
$16.242B
TTM operating income
$8.247B
TTM EBITDA
$11.687B
TTM net income
$4.873B
TTM free cash flow
$3.229B
TTM interest expense
$2.903B
TTM interest coverage
2.84x
Debt/equity (direct calculation)
2.29x
Net debt/equity
1.96x
Other receivables
$51.642B
Book value per share
$103.81
Strengths
Concerns
Deere & Company presents a mixed picture: Q3 2026 demonstrated encouraging year-over-year improvement with revenue up 4.8% to $12.352 billion and operating income up 8.2% to $2.336 billion, supported by modest margin expansion across gross, operating, EBITDA, and net margins. However, cash conversion weakened significantly with operating cash flow down 23.8% and free cash flow down 29.2% year-over-year, while the company carries substantial leverage including $54.865 billion in net debt and $59.365 billion in receivables (55% of total assets). At an implied price of approximately $677.90, DE trades at 37.64x trailing earnings and 29.88x forward earnings, requiring continued earnings recovery to justify the valuation; the report recommends existing holders maintain positions while new capital wait for a pullback toward $570-$621 or clearer evidence of durable earnings and free cash flow improvement.
Macro: Fed rate cuts are priced at just 7% for 2026 (93% no cuts, up +4.0pp WoW) — a firmly 'higher for longer' regime that keeps equipment financing expensive. US recession odds are 8% (+1.5pp WoW) — low base case but rising at the margin. The ECB hiked to 2.5% during the week, creating transatlantic divergence and modest USD strength. US producer prices picked up (WSJ), confirming sticky inflation. Copper/FCX plunged on tariff reports and surging yields; gold settled lower. Canada tariff odds sit at 14% by year-end; copper Sec. 232 tariffs are priced at 25% (down -21.5pp WoW). Bond vigilantes remain active, pressing long-end yields against equities. Consumer sentiment stays cautious, creating a long-tail risk to farm income through commodity demand.